Junior
Graduates in 2019
Plays Lacrosse and Tennis
17-18 Varsity Tennis
Captain
Yes
Events
RIGHT
OverallConf
20-413-1
1st2nd3rd
020

Kate Thompson's Girls Tennis Stats

  1. Var 17-18
  2. Var 15-16
Kate Thompson JuniorCaptain RIGHT
New Hanover (Wilmington, NC) Wildcats
Overall
20-4
League
13-1
1st Place
0
2nd Place
2
3rd Place
0

Season Breakdown

Match Type W - L
2 Singles 3 - 0
3 Singles 10 - 4
4 Singles 3 - 0
1 Doubles 14 - 5
2 Doubles 3 - 1
3 Doubles 2 - 0

Match Breakdown

Back to Top

2 Singles

Date Match/Tournament Opponent/Match Round Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 DQ W/L
8/29 Ashley (Wilmington, NC) Ashley (Wilmington, NC) Finals 6-0 6-0 W
9/26 Ashley (Wilmington, NC) Ashley (Wilmington, NC) Finals 6-0 6-0 W
10/10 South Brunswick (Southport, NC) Gracie BivinsSouth Brunswick (Southport, NC) Finals 8-0 W
Back to Top

3 Singles

Date Match/Tournament Opponent/Match Round Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 DQ W/L
8/14 New Bern (NC) Megan TrucksNew Bern (NC) Finals 6-1 6-0 W
8/16 Terry Sanford (Fayetteville, NC) Esther AbrahamTerry Sanford (Fayetteville, NC) Finals 6-4 6-3 W
8/24 North Brunswick (Leland, NC) North Brunswick (Leland, NC) Finals 6-0 6-0 W
9/7 Hoggard (Wilmington, NC) Macy MorrisonHoggard (Wilmington, NC) Finals 3-6 0-6 L
9/12 E.A. Laney (Wilmington, NC) Sofia KooymanE.A. Laney (Wilmington, NC) Finals 6-0 7-6 W
9/14 Topsail (Hampstead, NC) Kasey PfaffTopsail (Hampstead, NC) Finals 4-6 3-6 L
9/20 Pinecrest (Southern Pines, NC) Maddie ArringtonPinecrest (Southern Pines, NC) Finals 2-6 2-6 L
9/28 E.A. Laney (Wilmington, NC) Sofia KooymanE.A. Laney (Wilmington, NC) Finals 6-1 6-0 W
9/30 Terry Sanford (Fayetteville, NC) Lauren McDonoughTerry Sanford (Fayetteville, NC) Finals 6-0 6-1 W
10/5 Topsail (Hampstead, NC) Kasey PfaffTopsail (Hampstead, NC) Finals 6-1 6-2 W
10/17 Jacksonville (NC) Maya BurfordJacksonville (NC) Finals 6-0 6-0 W
10/24 Fike (Wilson, NC) Macy HebbardFike (Wilson, NC) Finals 7-6 (7-5) 3-6 0-0 (13-11) W
10/30 Rocky Mount (NC) Rocky Mount (NC) Finals 6-1 6-0 W
11/1 East Chapel Hill (Chapel Hill, NC) Isabel GreenEast Chapel Hill (Chapel Hill, NC) Finals 2-6 2-6 L
Back to Top

4 Singles

Date Match/Tournament Opponent/Match Round Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 DQ W/L
9/13 Cape Fear Academy (Wilmington, NC) Cape Fear Academy (Wilmington, NC) Finals 6-3 6-2 W
10/3 Hoggard (Wilmington, NC) Anna HaskinsHoggard (Wilmington, NC) Finals 6-4 6-4 W
10/9 Cape Fear Academy (Wilmington, NC) Julia JohnstonCape Fear Academy (Wilmington, NC) Finals 8-3 W
Back to Top

1 Doubles

Date Match/Tournament Opponent/Match Round Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 DQ W/L
8/24 North Brunswick (Leland, NC) North Brunswick (Leland, NC) Finals 8-0 W
9/7 Hoggard (Wilmington, NC) Sydney Lee & Macy MorrisonHoggard (Wilmington, NC) Finals 8-2 W
9/13 Cape Fear Academy (Wilmington, NC) Cape Fear Academy (Wilmington, NC) Finals 5-8 L
9/14 Topsail (Hampstead, NC) Caroline Harris & Kylee EdwardsTopsail (Hampstead, NC) Finals 8-4 W
9/20 Pinecrest (Southern Pines, NC) Emma Gentry Landry & Caroline LandryPinecrest (Southern Pines, NC) Finals 4-8 L
9/26 Ashley (Wilmington, NC) Ashley (Wilmington, NC) Finals 8-0 W
9/28 E.A. Laney (Wilmington, NC) Jessica Tucker & Olivia SwivelE.A. Laney (Wilmington, NC) Finals 8-2 W
9/30 Terry Sanford (Fayetteville, NC) Katy Beasley & Caroline BeasleyTerry Sanford (Fayetteville, NC) Finals 8-1 W
10/5 Topsail (Hampstead, NC) Caroline Harris & Kylee EdwardsTopsail (Hampstead, NC) Finals 8-6 W
10/9 Cape Fear Academy (Wilmington, NC) Ana Sharbaugh & Laila GoudarziCape Fear Academy (Wilmington, NC) Finals 0-6 L
10/10 South Brunswick (Southport, NC) Maggie Hopper & Eve SparksSouth Brunswick (Southport, NC) Finals 8-0 W
10/10 South Brunswick (Southport, NC) Maggie Hopper & Eve SparksSouth Brunswick (Southport, NC) Finals 8-0 W
10/12 3A Mideastern Conference Tournament (Ocean Isle , NC) Maggie Hopper & Eve SparksSouth Brunswick (Southport, NC) Round 1 6-0 6-0 W
10/12 3A Mideastern Conference Tournament (Ocean Isle , NC) Chely Pritt & Anna DuckworthTopsail (Hampstead, NC) Semi-Finals 6-0 6-0 W
10/12 3A Mideastern Conference Tournament (Ocean Isle , NC) Varsity Opponent Finals 6-4 6-1 W
10/20 3A East Regional - Day 1 (Wilson, NC) Rocky Mount (NC) Round 2 6-3 6-3 W
10/20 3A East Regional - Day 1 (Wilson, NC) West Carteret (Morehead City, NC) Round 1 6-1 6-1 W
10/21 3A East Regional - Day 2 (Wilson, NC) Jena Hebbard & Macy HebbardFike (Wilson, NC) Semi-Finals 6-7 (3-7) 2-6 L
10/28 3A State Individual Tourney (Burlington Tennis Center, NC) Hailee Haymore & Charlotte CravenUnion Pines (Cameron, NC) Round 1 1-6 2-6 L
Back to Top

2 Doubles

Date Match/Tournament Opponent/Match Round Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 DQ W/L
8/16 Terry Sanford (Fayetteville, NC) Melissa Lu & Esther AbrahamTerry Sanford (Fayetteville, NC) Finals 3-8 L
8/31 West Brunswick (Shallotte, NC) Bianca Desimone & Rylee JonesWest Brunswick (Shallotte, NC) Finals 8-1 W
9/12 E.A. Laney (Wilmington, NC) Olivia Swivel & Olivia KellyE.A. Laney (Wilmington, NC) Finals 8-2 W
10/21 3A East Regional - Day 2 (Wilson, NC) Logan Adkins & Anna Blair ThomasFike (Wilson, NC) Finals 6-1 6-3 W
Back to Top

3 Doubles

Date Match/Tournament Opponent/Match Round Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 DQ W/L
10/3 Hoggard (Wilmington, NC) Anna Haskins & Anna PhelpsHoggard (Wilmington, NC) Finals 8-3 W
10/24 Fike (Wilson, NC) Avery Rose Brown & Rachel BoswellFike (Wilson, NC) Finals 10-5 W