High School Baseball Recruiting: 2010 Top 100

RankNameCommentsPositionStatusCollege
1Jameson Taillon The Woodlands (TX)
All-USA 18-U Team
PCommittedRice
2Stetson Allie St. Edward (Lakewood, OH)
Aflac All-American
3BCommittedNorth Carolina
3Kaleb Cowart Cook (Adel, GA)
Aflac All-American
3BCommittedFlorida State
4Yordy Cabrera Lakeland (FL)
Aflac All-American
SS, RHPCommittedMiami
5Josh Sale Bishop Blanchet (Seattle, WA)
Aflac All-American
OFCommittedGonzaga
6Dylan Covey Maranatha (Pasadena, CA)
Aflac All-American
P, CFCommittedSan Diego
7Garin Cecchini Barbe (Lake Charles, LA)
All-USA 18-U Team
SSCommittedLouisiana State
8Karsten Whitson Chipley (FL)
All-USA 18-U Team
PCommittedFlorida
9Manny MacHado Brito (Miami, FL)
All-USA 18-U Team
SSCommittedFlorida International
10Nick Castellanos Archbishop McCarthy (Fort Lauderdale, FL)
All-USA 18-U Team
3BCommittedMiami
11Tony Wolters Rancho Buena Vista (Vista, CA)
All-USA 18-U Team
INFCommittedUniversity of San Diego
12Zach Alvord South Forsyth (Cumming, GA)
Aflac All-American
SS, RHPCommittedAuburn
13AJ Cole Oviedo (FL)
Aflac All-American
P
14Austin Wilson Harvard-Westlake (North Hollywood, CA)
Aflac All-American
CFCommittedStanford
15Cam Bedrosian East Coweta (Sharpsburg, GA)
Aflac All-American
RHPCommittedLouisiana State
16Jacoby Jones Richton (MS)
Aflac All-American
SS, PCommittedLouisiana State
17Drew Cisco Wando (Mt. Pleasant, SC)
Under Armour All-American
P
18Cory Hahn Mater Dei (Santa Ana, CA)
All-USA 18-U Team
OF, PCommittedArizona State
19Kevin Gausman Grandview (Aurora, CO)
All-USA 18-U Team
P, OFCommittedLouisiana State
20Sean Coyle Germantown Academy (Fort Washington, PA)SS, 2BCommittedNorth Carolina
21Kris Bryant Bonanza (Las Vegas, NV)
Aflac All-American
SS, PCommittedUniversity of San Diego
22Reggie Golden Wetumpka (AL)
Aflac All-American
RHP, OFCommittedAlabama
24Stefan Sabol Aliso Niguel (Aliso Viejo, CA)
Aflac All-American
C, OFCommittedOregon
25Robbie Aviles Suffern (NY)
Aflac All-American
PCommittedFlorida
27Deshun Dixon Terry (MS)
Under Armour All-American
OF
28Tyler Skulina Walsh Jesuit (Cuyahoga Falls, OH)
Area Code Games
RHPCommittedVirginia
29John Simms College Park (The Woodlands, TX)
Area Code Games
INF, PCommittedRice
30Mike Antonio Washington (New York, NY)
Area Code Games
SS
32Delino DeshieldsNorcross (GA)
All-Region
OFCommittedLouisiana State
33Taylor Lindsey Desert Mountain (Scottsdale, AZ)
Arizona 5A All-State Team
INF, OF
34Christian Yelich Westlake (Westlake Village, CA)
All-Southern Section Division I Team
3B, 1BCommittedMiami
36Thomas Dorminy Alonso (Tampa, FL)
Florida 6A All-State Team
P
37Robbie RayBrentwood (TN)
All-USA 18-U Team
38Deandre Smelter Tattnall Square Academy (Macon, GA)
Aflac All-American
RHP, SSCommittedGeorgia Tech
39Chevez ClarkeMarietta (GA)
Aflac All-American
OFCommittedGeorgia Tech
40Michael Lorenzen Fullerton (CA)
Aflac All-American
OF, INFCommittedCal State Fullerton
41Connor Narron Aycock (Pikeville, NC)
Aflac All-American
SSCommittedNorth Carolina
42Kevin JordanNorthside (Columbus, GA)
Area Code Games
OF
43Ty Linton Charlotte Christian (Charlotte, NC)
Area Code Games
OFCommittedNorth Carolina
44Jesse Biddle Germantown Friends (Philadelphia, PA)
Area Code Games
PCommittedOregon State
46Drew Doty Gaither (Tampa, FL)
Florida 6A All-State Team
CF
47Johnny Field Bishop Gorman (Las Vegas, NV)
Nevada 4A All-State
2B
48Mark DonatoSts. Neumann & Goretti (Philadelphia, PA)
Philadelphia City Player of the Year
1B, 3B
50Jaycob Brugman Desert Vista (Phoenix, AZ)
Arizona 5A All-State Team
P, OF
51Kyle Crockett Poquoson (VA)
3A State MVP
PCommittedVirginia
52Keenan Kish Germantown Academy (Fort Washington, PA)
Area Code Games
PCommittedFlorida
53Drew Vettleson Central Kitsap (Silverdale, WA)
Area Code Games
OFCommittedOregon Sate
54Peter Tago Dana Hills (Dana Point, CA)
Aflac All-American
P, 1BCommittedUCLA
55Shane Rowland Tampa Catholic (Tampa, FL)
Aflac All-American
C
56Brian Ragira Martin (Arlington, TX)
All-USA 18-U Team
OF, RHPCommittedStanford
57Cody Buckel Royal (Simi Valley, CA)
All-USA 18-U Team
RHP, SSCommittedPepperdine
58Tyler AustinHeritage (Conyers, GA)
Aflac All-American
C, 3B
59Matt Lipka McKinney (TX)
Aflac All-American
SS, P
60Trey Griffin King (Lithonia, GA)
Aflac All-American
OF, 1B
61Krey BratsenBryan (TX)
Aflac All-American
OF, P
62Aaron Sanchez Barstow (CA)
Aflac All-American
P, SSCommittedOregon State
63Case NixonHillcrest (Tuscaloosa, AL)
Under Armour All-American
C, RHPCommittedAlabama
64Casey Mulholland IMG Academies (Bradenton, FL)
Under Armour All-American
RHP, OF
65Andrew Knapp Granite Bay (CA)
Area Code Games
C, INFCommittedCalifornia
66Jake Hernandez Los Osos (Rancho Cucamonga, CA)
Area Code Games
CSanta Clara- Committed
67Zach Lee McKinney (TX)
Area Code Games
P, 1BCommittedLouisiana State
69Jake Rodriguez Elk Grove (CA)
Area Code Games
C, SSCommittedOregon State
70Brayden Jones Madison Central (Madison, MS)
All-Metro MVP
INF, PCommittedMississippi State
71Caleb Denmark Bolles (Jacksonville, FL)
Florida 3A All-State Team
3B, PCommittedNorth Florida
72Daniel Gibson Jesuit (Tampa, FL)
Florida 5A All-State Third Team
PCommittedFlorida
74Brandon Stephens Lassiter (Marietta, GA)
Aflac All-American
C
76Ladson MontgomeryCreekside (Jacksonville, FL)
All-USA 18-U Team
CF, 3B
77Conrad GregorCarmel (IN)
Aflac All-American
1B, OFCommittedVanderbilt
78Kevin KoziolBrother Rice (Chicago, IL)
Under Armour All-American
P, SSCommittedLouisiana State
79Andrew Smith Roswell (GA)
Under Armour All-American
RHPCommittedNorth Carolina
80Kendrick Perkins La Porte (TX)
Area Code Games
OF, INFCommittedTexas A&M
82Will Allen Buchholz (Gainesville, FL)
Florida 6A All-State Team
C
83Logan Ehlers Nebraska City (NE)
Gatorade State Player of the Year
LHPCommittedNebraska
85Tyler Dial Russell County (Seale, AL)
Alabama 6A All-State Team
SS, RHPNorth Carolina
86Tyrell Jenkins Henderson (TX)
Area Code Games
PCommittedBaylor
87Bobby WahlWest Springfield (Springfield, VA)
Under Armour All-American
P, OFCommittedOle Miss
88Brandon Brennan Capistrano Valley (Mission Viejo, CA)
Under Armour All-American
P, LFCommittedOregon State
89Dan Child Jesuit (Carmichael, CA)
Under Armour All-American
PCommittedOregon State
90Cayle Shambaugh Jay (OK)
Under Armour All-American
P, CFCommittedOklahoma University
91Alex Lavisky St. Edward (Lakewood, OH)
Under Armour All-American
C, 3BCommittedGeorgia Tech
92Jacob Felts Orangefield (TX)
Under Armour All-American
P, CCommittedUniversity of Texas
93Ryan Ford Plano West (Plano, TX)
Under Armour All-American
INF
94Alex RamsaySeverna Park (MD)
Under Armour All-American
C, 1BCommittedMaryland
95Jadamion Williams Brooks-DeBartolo Collegiate (Tampa, FL)
Under Armour All-American
SS, 2BCommittedNorth Carolina
96Sean 0'Brien Clearwater (FL)
Under Armour All-American
SSCommittedFlorida State
97Michael ArencibiaKey West (FL)
Aflac All-American
OFCommittedFlorida State
98Kyle Ryan Auburndale (FL)
All-USA 18-U Team
LHP, 1BCommittedUniversity of South Florida
99Jared LakindCypress Woods (Cypress, TX)
Aflac All-American
1BCommittedUniversity of Arkansas
100Adam Plutko Glendora (CA)P
Return to the top