Covering High School Sports in America
A look at the teams that survived the nation's toughest holiday tournaments;

Great Western Shootout
Dec. 15-17 / Orem High School – Orem, Utah
Championship
West Jordan (Utah) 78, Orem (Utah) 71
Tournament MVP
Jordan Loveridge, West Jordan

Hawk Kreul Classic
Dec. 16-20 / Coral Springs City Gymnasium – Coral Springs, Fla.
Championship
Coral Springs Christian (Fla.) 50, Cardinal Hayes (Bronx, N.Y.) 45
Tournament MVP
Nura Zanna, Coral Springs Christian

Mission Prep Christmas Classic
Dec. 16-20 / Mission Prep – San Luis Obispo, Calif.
Championship
Taft (Woodland Hills, Calif.) 58, La Costa Canyon (Carlsbad, Calif.) 52
Tournament MVP
Brandon Perry, Taft

State Farm City of Palms Classic
Dec. 16-21 / Bishop Verot High School – Fort Myers, Fla.
Championship
Prestonwood Christian (Plano, Texas) 62, Grace Prep (Arlington, Texas) 42
Tournament MVP
Julius Randle, Prestonwood Christian

King of the Bluegrass Holiday Classic
Dec. 16-21 / Fairdale High School – Fairdale, Ky.
Championship
Christ Presbyterian Academy (Nashville, Tenn.) 73, Butler (Louisville, Ky.) 60
Tournament MVP
Jalen Lindsey, Christ Presbyterian Academy

Iolani Classic
Dec. 16-21 / Iolani High School – Honolulu, Hawaii
Championship
Montrose Christian (Rockville, Md.) 47, Orlando Christian Prep (Fla.) 36
Tournament MVP
Justin Anderson, Montrose Christian

Chick-fil-A Classic
Dec. 20-22 / Richland Northeast High School – Columbia, S.C.
Classic I bracket championship
Oak Hill Academy (Mouth of Wilson, Va.) 76, Paul VI (Fairfax, Va.) 55
Classic I bracket MVP
D'Vauntes Smith-Rivera, Oak Hill Academy
Classic II bracket championship
West Charlotte (Charlotte, N.C.) 60, Spring Valley (Columbia, S.C.) 57
Classic II bracket MVP
Grant Jerrett, Lutheran (La Verne, Calif.)

National Prep Classic
Dec. 20-23 / St. Joseph High School – Santa Maria, Calif.
Championship
Sheldon (Sacramento, Calif.) 63, Sunrise Christian Academy (Bel Aire, Kan.) 51

Pizza Hut Invitational
Dec. 26-28 / Greensboro Coliseum – Greensboro, N.C.
Championship
Greensboro Day (N.C.) 55, Northeast Guilford (McLeansville, N.C.) 50
Tournament MVP
Jalen Ross, Greensboro Day

Converse Invitational
Dec. 26-30 / Columbia High School – Decatur, Ga.
Championship
Columbia (Decatur, Ga.) 44, Eagle's Landing (McDonough, Ga.) 37

Kingdom of the Sun
Dec. 26-30 / Vanguard High School – Ocala, Fla.
Championship
Montverde Academy (Montverde, Fla.) 67, Blanche Ely (Pompano Beach, Fla.) 63
Tournament MVP
Kasey Hill, Montverde Academy

Les Schwab Invitational
Dec. 26-30 / Liberty High School – Hillsboro, Ore.
Championship
Oak Hill Academy (Mouth of Wilson, Va.) 57, Jesuit (Portland, Ore.) 50
Tournament MVP
Tyler Lewis, Oak Hill Academy

The Holiday Classic
Dec. 26-30 / Torrey Pines High School – San Diego, Calif.
Championship
DeMatha (Hyattsville, Md.) 74, Windward (Los Angeles, Calif.) 64
Tournament MVP
Jerami Grant, DeMatha

Republic Bank Holiday Classic

Dec. 26-30 / Lexington Catholic High School – Lexington, Ky.
Championship
Trinity (Louisville, Ky.) 58, Lexington Catholic (Lexington, Ky.) 40
Tournament MVP
Charles Foster, Trinity

HighSchoolOT.com Holiday Invitational
Dec. 27-30 / Broughton High School – Raleigh, N.C.
Summit Hospitality Bracket Championship
Ravenscroft (Raleigh, N.C.) 53, Wesleyan Christian Academy (High Point, N.C.) 44
Bracket MVP
Anton Gill, Ravenscroft
American Airlines Bracket Championship
Garner Magnet (Garner, N.C.) 75, St. Raymond Boys (Bronx, N.Y.) 63
Bracket MVP
Dominique Reed, Garner
Shavlik Randolph Bracket Championship
Chapel Hill (N.C.) 75, Broughton (Raleigh, N.C.) 71 (OT)
Bracket MVP
Denzel Ingram, Chapel Hill

MaxPreps Holiday Classic
Dec. 27-30 / Multiple locations – Palm Springs, Calif.
Championship
Mater Dei (Santa Ana, Calif.) 76, Lincoln (Brooklyn, N.Y.) 69
Tournament MVP
Katin Reinhardt, Mater Dei

Neosho Holiday Classic
Dec. 27-30 / Neosho High School – Neosho, Mo.
Championship
Sunrise Christian Academy (Bel Aire, Kan.) 65, Fort Bend Travis (Richmond, Texas) 50
Tournament MVP
Buddy Hield, Sunrise Christian Academy

Proviso West Holiday Tournament
Dec. 27-30 / Proviso West High School – Hillside, Ill.
Championship
Proviso East (Maywood, Ill.) 68, New Trier (Winnetka, Ill.) 55
Tournament MVP
Keith Carter, Proviso East

STOP-DWI Holiday Classic
Dec. 27-30 / Broome County Veterans Memorial Gym – Binghamton, N.Y.
Championship
Neumann & Goretti (Philadelphia, Pa.) 73, Christ the King (Middle Village, N.Y.) 41

Arby's Classic
Dec. 27-31 / Tennessee High School – Bristol, Tenn.
Championship
Christ School (Arden, N.C.) 73, Mentor (Ohio) 66

Beach Ball Classic
Dec. 27-31 / Myrtle Beach Convention Center – Myrtle Beach, S.C.
Championship
Milton (Ga.) 70, Lone Peak (Highland, Utah) 42
Tournament MVP
Evan Nolte, Milton

Father George National Jesuit Christmas Classic
Dec. 28-30 / Georgetown Prep – North Bethesda, Md.
Championship

Loyola (Los Angeles, Calif.) 66, Georgetown Prep (North Bethesda, Md.) 53

Whataburger Tournament

Dec. 28-30 / W.G. Thomas Coliseum – Haltom City, Texas
Championship
Parkview (Little Rock, Ark.) 72, King (Milwaukee, Wis.) 64
Tournament MVP
Imara Ready, Parkview