Covering High School Sports in America
Photo by Nick Koza

Andre Drummond is among the<br> high-profile prospects set to participate<br> in adidas Nations.

Rosters have been announced for adidas Nations, scheduled for Aug. 5-8 at the HAX Athletic Club in Los Angeles and the nearby Torodome on the campus of California State University-Dominguez Hills.

The championship and third-place games will be televised Aug. 8 live at 4 p.m. PST by the CBS Sports Network. A special adidas Nations highlight and preview show will air Aug. 7 at 5 p.m. PST.

The event features eight teams featuring 18-and-under talents from the United States, Africa, Asia, Australia, Europe and Latin America. adidas Nations emphasizes team concepts and includes expert training and strategy tips, comprehensive workout sessions and scrimmages. Off-court elements such as nutritional education, global interaction, leadership and philanthropy are woven into the program's agenda.

Thirty of the nation's top college stars will serve as counselors, including Joe Jackson (Memphis), Jared Sullinger (Ohio State) and Patric Young (Florida).

adidas Nations United States rosters

2012
Jordan Adams, 6-4, G, Lawrenceville, Ga. (Oak Hill Academy)
Kyle Anderson, 6-8, G/F, Fairview, N.J. (St. Anthony)
Isaiah Austin, 7-1, F, Burleson, Texas (Grace Prep)
DaJuan Coleman, 6-8, F, Syracuse, N.Y. (Jamesville-DeWitt)
Andre Drummond, 6-10, F, Oakdale, Conn. (St. Thomas More)
Kris Dunn, 6-2, G, New London, Conn. (Wilbraham and Monson Academy)
Perry Ellis, 6-8, F, Wichita, Kan. (Wichita Heights)
Kevin Ferrell, 5-10, G, Indianapolis, Ind. (Park Tudor)
Will "Shaq" Goodwin, 6-8, F, Decatur, Ga. (Southwest DeKalb)
Amile Jefferson, 6-7, F, Philadelphia, Pa. (Friends' Central)
Xavier Johnson, 6-6, G/F, Dana Point, Calif. (Mater Dei)
Shabazz Muhammad, 6-6, G, Las Vegas, Nev. (Bishop Gorman)
Rodney Purvis, 6-3, G, Raleigh, N.C. (Upper Room Christian)
Cameron Ridley, 6-10, F, Richmond, Texas (Fort Bend Bush)
Winston Shepard, 6-8, G/F, Fresno, Texas (Findlay Prep)
Jarnell Stokes, 6-8, F, Memphis, Tenn. (Oak Hill Academy)
Kaleb Tarczewski, 7-0, F, Clermont, N.H. (St. Mark's)
Jordan Tebbutt, 6-5, G/F, Tualatin, Ore. (Oak Hill Academy)
Gabe York, 6-2, G, Walnut, Calif. (Orange Lutheran)

2013/2014
Shaqquan Aaron, 6-7, G/F, Apple Valley, Calif. (Mater Dei)
Clifton Alexander, 6-9, F, Chicago, Ill. (Curie)
Nate Britt, 6-1, G, Upper Marlboro, Md. (Gonzaga)
Elijah Brown, 6-2, G, Westlake, Ohio (Mater Dei)
Rodney Bullock, 6-7, G/F, Hampton, Va. (Kecoughtan)
Keith Frazier, 6-5, G, Irving, Texas (Irving)
Derrick Griffin, 6-7, F, Rosenberg, Texas (Terry)
Isaac Hamilton, 6-4, G, Los Angeles, Calif. (Crenshaw)
Thomas Hamilton, 6-9, F, Chicago, Ill. (Whitney Young)
Aaron Harrison, 6-5, G, Richmond, Texas (Fort Bend Travis)
Andrew Harrison, 6-5, G, Richmond, Texas (Fort Bend Travis)
Kasey Hill, 6-2, G, Clermont, Fla. (Montverde Academy)
Kuran Iverson, 6-8, F, Bloomfield, Conn. (Northwest Catholic)
Trey Lyles, 6-8, F, Camby, Ind. (Arsenal Tech)
Jordan Mickey, 6-7, F, Richardson, Texas (Berkner)
Solomon Poole, 6-1, G, Jacksonville, Fla. (Parker)
Malik Price-Martin, 6-9, F, Miami, Fla. (Monsignor Pace)
Karviar Shepherd, 6-9, F, Cedar Hill, Texas (De Soto)
Chris Walker, 6-8, F, Dunwoody, Ga. (Holmes County)
Nigel Williams-Goss, 6-3, G, Henderson, Nev. (Findlay Prep)