Covering High School Sports in America
File photo by Louis Lopez

Xavier Johnson, Mater Dei

With 11 nationally-ranked teams taking the floor in postseason contests, Tuesday will be one of the most significant nights of the 2011-12 season.

Showdowns in California, Indiana and North Carolina highlight the slate as seven Xcellent 25-ranked squads face elimination games.

In California, No. 6 Mater Dei (Santa Ana) and No. 15 Long Beach Poly will look to advance to next Monday's Southern Section Division I-AA final against Loyola (Los Angeles) and Etiwanda, respectively. Loyola – nationally-ranked during the early part of the season – and Etiwanda own a combined 53-5 record.

In Indiana, No. 20 Hamilton Southeastern (Fishers) takes on North Central (Indianapolis) in the postseason opener for both teams. Hamilton Southeastern is ranked No. 1 in the MaxPreps Indiana Freeman Rankings while North Central is No. 3.

In North Carolina, defending Class 4A state champion West Charlotte looks to end a special season for No. 21 Olympic (Charlotte), who is 28-1 and led by star junior guard Allerik Freeman.

Read on for a complete look at Tuesday night's slate and check back throughout the night for updated results.

No. 2 Marcus (Flower Mound) – 78
Mansfield Timberview (Arlington) – 56
Texas Class 5A regional quarterfinal

No. 4 Simeon (Chicago) – 63
Oak Lawn – 25
Illinois Class 4A regional semifinal

No. 5 Chester – 67
Wissahickon (Ambler) – 52
Pennsylvania AAAA District 1 semifinal

No. 6 Mater Dei (Santa Ana) – 61
Loyola (Los Angeles) – 58
California Southern Section Division I-AA semifinal

No. 7 Ridgeway (Memphis) – 57
Memphis Central – 59
Tennessee Region 8-AAA semifinal

No. 12 Proviso East (Maywood) – 68
Hoffman Estates – 43
Illinois Class 4A regional semifinal

No. 15 Long Beach Poly – 56
Etiwanda – 47
California Southern Section Division I-AA semifinal

No. 19 Scotlandville (Baton Rouge) – 64
New Iberia – 42
Louisiana Class 5A quarterfinal

No. 20 Hamilton Southeastern (Fishers) – 86
North Central (Indianapolis) – 83
Indiana Class 4A first round sectional

No. 21 Olympic (Charlotte) – 57
West Charlotte – 78
North Carolina Class 4A regional semifinal

No. 24 Fort Bend Travis (Richmond) – 67
North Shore (Houston) – 49
Texas Class 5A regional quarterfinal