Membership Required

This page requires a MaxPreps membership account. Don't stress... It's free and easy to setup.

Final4/27/12

The North Shore Mustangs baseball team won Friday's home conference game against rival school Channelview by a score of 8-3.

1234567RHE
Channelview1000020363
North Shore0134000880
  • Box Score
  • Recap
  • Matchup

Game Stats

Channelview

Batting

#Athlete NameAvgPAABRHRBI
Team Totals.2402725363
Zach Barbosa (So).00032000
5Arturo Garza (Sr).00032100
7J. Sullender (Sr).66733122
10Mark Chavez (Fr).33333010
13Reece Deshotel (Sr).33333010
15Trey Deason (Jr).00022000
17Ricky Stelzer (So).66733121
25Kris Gonzalez (So).00033000
4Brendon McRae (Fr).00011000
9Andy Montelongo (So).00033000
Channelview

#Athlete Name2B3BHRSFSH/BBB
Team Totals001011
Zach Barbosa (So)000010
5Arturo Garza (Sr)000001
7J. Sullender (Sr)001000
Channelview

#Athlete NameKHBPROEFCLOBOBPSLG
Team Totals90000.269.360
Zach Barbosa (So)10000.000.000
5Arturo Garza (Sr)00000.333.000
7J. Sullender (Sr)00000.6671.667
10Mark Chavez (Fr)10000.333.333
13Reece Deshotel (Sr)10000.333.333
15Trey Deason (Jr)10000.000.000
17Ricky Stelzer (So)10000.667.667
25Kris Gonzalez (So)10000.000.000
4Brendon McRae (Fr)10000.000.000
9Andy Montelongo (So)20000.000.000
Channelview

Baserunning

#Athlete NameSBSBA
Team Totals1
7J. Sullender (Sr)1
Channelview

Fielding

#Athlete NameFPTCPOAEDP
Team Totals0000
2Averion Hurts (Sr)1.0001100
Channelview

Pitching

#Athlete NameERAWLAPPGSCGSOSV
Team Totals7.000120
5Arturo Garza (Sr)11.450110
13Reece Deshotel (Sr)0.000010
Channelview

#Athlete NameIPHRERBBK
Team Totals688644
5Arturo Garza (Sr)3.288612
13Reece Deshotel (Sr)2.100032
Channelview

#Athlete Name2B3BHRBFAB
Team Totals03430
5Arturo Garza (Sr)02322
13Reece Deshotel (Sr)0118
Channelview

#Athlete NameOBAOBPWPHBPSFSH/B#P
Team Totals.267.35300143
5Arturo Garza (Sr).364.3910096
13Reece Deshotel (Sr).000.2730047
Stat Supplier Logo

Channelview's stats are presented by GameChanger: live mobile scorekeeping for baseballGameChanger Media, Inc (ai)

North Shore has not entered stats for this game.

Game Story

Texas High School Baseball - North Shore defeats Channelview

April 27, 2012: Houston, TX 77015

The North Shore Mustangs (Houston, TX) baseball the visiting Channelview Falcons (Channelview, TX), 8-3 in Friday's league contest.

The Falcons now sport a 10-17 record.

Rankings & Records

Channelview (11-12)

NationalTXSectionState Div.
2,12620959108
OverallDistrictHomeAwayNeutralWin %District %RFRA
10-166-95-23-92-5.385.400142150

North Shore (11-12)

NationalTXSectionState Div.
1,0431223677
OverallDistrictHomeAwayNeutralWin %District %RFRA
21-812-114-16-61-1.724.923168118

Team Scoring Averages

Season Averages1234567891011RHE
Channelview.6.3.6.81.11.3.9.35.01.01.05.57.61.7
North Shore.61.01.91.02.1.9.9----5.87.21.0

Head-to-Head

  • North Shore won on 3/23/2012
    3/23 @ 7p1234567RHE
    Channelview0000000031
    North Shore1100010370

    The Channelview Falcons baseball team lost Friday's away conference game against rival school North Shore by a score of 3-0.

  • North Shore won on 4/23/2012
    4/231234567RHE
    North Shore1320002891
    Channelview00015017112

    The North Shore Mustangs baseball team won Monday's away conference game against rival school Channelview by a score of 8-7.

  • North Shore won on 4/27/2012
    4/27 @ 7p1234567RHE
    Channelview1000020363
    North Shore0134000880

    The Channelview Falcons baseball team lost Friday's away conference game against rival school North Shore by a score of 8-3.

Team Stat Comparison

ChannelviewNorth Shore
.283Batting Average-
.403On Base Percentage-
.423Slugging Percentage-
.000Fielding Percentage-
.421Win Loss Percentage-

Team Leaders

ChannelviewNorth ShoreNational Avg.
#7 Justin Sullender.403Batting Average
-
.269
#7 Justin Sullender.569On Base Percentage
-
.365
#7 Justin Sullender.847Slugging Percentage
-
.322
#12 Bret Laider1.000Fielding Percentage
-
.790
#13 Reece Deshotel.571Win Loss Percentage
-
.524

Record Breakdown

Channelview (11-12)

North Shore (11-12)

10-16
Overall
21-8
6-9
League
12-1
1-2
Non-League
7-5
0-3
Head to Head
3-0
6-6
Common Opponent
9-1
5-2
Home
14-1
3-9
Away
6-6
2-5
Neutral
1-1
0-0
Playoff
0-1
10-16
In-State
21-8
0-0
Out-of-State
0-0