Get Unlimited Access – for Free

See all the latest scores & stats from your favorite teams! Simply sign in or create your free MaxPreps account to unlock this page - it only takes a minute to join.

The Avon (OH) varsity baseball team won Wednesday's home conference game against Steele (Amherst, OH) by a score of 4-2.

Game Details: Sprenger Stadium

1234567RHE
Steele0000110251
Avon040000-441
Final score provided by T. Gebhardt.
  • Box Score
  • Matchup

Game Stats

Steele has not entered stats for this game.
Avon

Batting

#Athlete NameAvgPAABRHRBI
Team Totals.1822722444
2Matt Kelly.50032011
8Tommy Kocar.00021100
9Zach South.00011000
10Ryan Socha.00033100
13Logan Doenges.00033000
23Ethan St Clair.66733123
25S. Ciarniello.00021000
28Taylor Reynolds.00032000
33Will Kocar.50032110
42Neil Strodtbeck.00033000
Avon

#Athlete Name2B3BHRGSSFSH/BBB
Team Totals210004
2Matt Kelly100001
8Tommy Kocar000001
23Ethan St Clair110000
25S. Ciarniello000001
28Taylor Reynolds000001
Avon

#Athlete NameKHBPROEFCLOBOBPSLGOPS
Team Totals91105.333.363.697
2Matt Kelly10001.6671.0001.667
8Tommy Kocar00000.500.000.500
9Zach South10000.000.000.000
10Ryan Socha10102.000.000.000
13Logan Doenges10001.000.000.000
23Ethan St Clair10000.6671.6662.334
25S. Ciarniello10002.500.000.500
28Taylor Reynolds00002.333.000.333
33Will Kocar11000.667.5001.167
42Neil Strodtbeck20002.000.000.000
Avon

Baserunning

#Athlete NameSBSBA
Team Totals1
2Matt Kelly1
Avon

Fielding

#Athlete NameFPTCPOAEDPTP
Team Totals.9622621411
2Matt Kelly.83362311
8Tommy Kocar1.00010101
10Ryan Socha1.00011000
13Logan Doenges1.00055001
23Ethan St Clair1.00022000
25S. Ciarniello1.00011000
33Will Kocar1.0001010000
Avon

Pitching

#Athlete NameERAWLAPPGSCGSOSVNHPG
Team Totals1.001011
12Shane Docherty1.401010
19W. Laurendeau0.000011
Avon

#Athlete NameIPHRERBBK
Team Totals7521310
12Shane Docherty542126
19W. Laurendeau210014
Avon

#Athlete Name2B3BHRBFAB
Team Totals03026
12Shane Docherty02219
19W. Laurendeau087
Avon

#Athlete NameOBAOBPWPHBPSFSH/B#P
Team Totals.192.30001115
12Shane Docherty.211.3180182
19W. Laurendeau.143.2500033
Stat Supplier Logo

Avon's stats are presented by GameChanger: live mobile scorekeeping for baseballGameChanger Media, Inc (ai)

Rankings & Records

Steele (16-17)

NationalOHDiv.
1,5004131
OverallConferenceHomeAwayNeutralWin %Conference %RFRA
23-616-213-08-52-1.793.88919055

Avon (16-17)

NationalOHDiv.
1,3193424
OverallConferenceHomeAwayNeutralWin %Conference %RFRA
21-516-211-29-21-1.808.88917476

Team Scoring Averages

1234567RHE
Steele
1.72.50.71.01.206.65.01.0
Avon
.41.41.5.61.4.91.96.77.81.4

Steele

Steele doesn't have any videos.

Avon

  • Which Catch is Better?

Head-to-Head

  • Steele won on 4/12/2017
    4/12 @ 4:30p1234567RHE
    Avon00000000--
    Steele000100-1--

    The Avon (OH) varsity baseball team lost Wednesday's away conference game against Steele (Amherst, OH) by a score of 1-0.

  • Avon won on 5/3/2017
    5/3 @ 4:30p1234567RHE
    Steele0000110251
    Avon040000-441

    The Steele (Amherst, OH) varsity baseball team lost Wednesday's away conference game against Avon (OH) by a score of 4-2.

  • Avon won on 5/18/2017
    5/18 @ 5p1234567RHE
    Avon-------2--
    Steele-------1--

    The Avon (OH) varsity baseball team won Thursday's neutral playoff game against Steele (Amherst, OH) by a score of 2-1.

Team Stat Comparison

SteeleAvon
-Batting Average.295
-On Base Percentage.454
-Slugging Percentage.396
-Fielding Percentage.952
-Win Loss Percentage.833

Team Leaders

SteeleAvonNational Avg.
-
Batting Average#30 Jake Egger.667.253
-
On Base Percentage#30 Jake Egger.800.365
-
Slugging Percentage#30 Jake Egger.666.309
-
Fielding Percentage#15 Jackson Myers1.000.860
-
Win Loss PercentageNate Brooks1.000.528

Record Breakdown

Steele (16-17)

Avon (16-17)

23-6
Overall
21-5
16-2
League
16-2
5-3
Non-League
4-2
1-2
Head to Head
2-1
18-1
Common Opponent
16-1
13-0
Home
11-2
8-5
Away
9-2
2-1
Neutral
1-1
2-1
Playoff
1-1
23-6
In-State
21-5
0-0
Out-of-State
0-0