Get Unlimited Access – for Free

See all the latest scores & stats from your favorite teams! Simply sign in or create your free MaxPreps account to unlock this page - it only takes a minute to join.

The North Collins (NY) varsity baseball team lost Monday's home conference game against rival school Ellicottville (NY) by a score of 6-0.

1234567RHE
Ellicottville41010006--
North Collins00000000--
  • Recap
  • Box Score
  • Matchup

Game Stats

Ellicottville

Batting

#Athlete NameAvgPAABRHRBI
Team Totals.2173223656
2M. Gregory (Jr).00011000
3Evan Palmatier (Sr).00021100
5Steve Rowland (Jr).33343111
7H. O'Striker (Sr).25044114
12Austin Grinols (Sr).00042100
14RJ Alvarez (Sr).00032000
15Griffin Chudy (Sr).50044120
Clayton Rowland (Fr).50032010
Frank Neff (Sr).00041101
Wyatt Chudy (Fr).00033000
Ellicottville

#Athlete Name2B3BHRGSSFSH/BBB
Team Totals001009
3Evan Palmatier (Sr)000001
5Steve Rowland (Jr)000001
7H. O'Striker (Sr)001000
12Austin Grinols (Sr)000002
14RJ Alvarez (Sr)000001
Clayton Rowland (Fr)000001
Frank Neff (Sr)000003
Ellicottville

#Athlete NameKHBPROEFCLOBOBPSLGOPS
Team Totals80008.438.347.786
2M. Gregory (Jr)10002.000.000.000
3Evan Palmatier (Sr)10001.500.000.500
5Steve Rowland (Jr)10004.500.333.833
7H. O'Striker (Sr)00005.2501.0001.250
12Austin Grinols (Sr)10002.500.000.500
14RJ Alvarez (Sr)00000.333.000.333
15Griffin Chudy (Sr)00001.500.5001.000
Clayton Rowland (Fr)10000.667.5001.167
Frank Neff (Sr)00000.750.000.750
Wyatt Chudy (Fr)30001.000.000.000
Ellicottville

Baserunning

#Athlete NameSBSBA
Team Totals3
12Austin Grinols (Sr)1
15Griffin Chudy (Sr)1
Clayton Rowland (Fr)1
Ellicottville

Fielding

#Athlete NameFPTCPOAEDPTP
Team Totals.9353121821
5Steve Rowland (Jr).00020020
7H. O'Striker (Sr)1.00088001
12Austin Grinols (Sr)1.00010100
14RJ Alvarez (Sr)1.00055000
15Griffin Chudy (Sr)1.00041301
Clayton Rowland (Fr)1.00031201
Frank Neff (Sr)1.00086200
Ellicottville

Pitching

#Athlete NameERAWLAPPGSCGSOSVNHPG
Team Totals0.001010
12Austin Grinols (Sr)0.001010
Ellicottville

#Athlete NameIPHRERBBK
Team Totals720036
12Austin Grinols (Sr)720036
Ellicottville

#Athlete Name2B3BHRBFAB
Team Totals02723
12Austin Grinols (Sr)02723
Ellicottville

#Athlete NameOBAOBPWPHBPSFSH/B#P
Team Totals.087.22211100
12Austin Grinols (Sr).087.22211100
Stat Supplier Logo

Ellicottville's stats are presented by GameChanger: live mobile scorekeeping for baseballGameChanger Media, Inc (ai)

North Collins has not entered stats for this game.

Game Story

New York High School Baseball - North Collins loses to Ellicottville

May 7, 2018: North Collins, NY 14111

In Monday's league game, the visiting Ellicottville Eagles baseball team scored a tight 6-0 victory over the North Collins Eagles.

The Eagles (5-6) will now prepare for their game against Frewsburg (Frewsburg, NY). The Bears go into the CCAA II East game with a 8-4 record. In their last game, Frewsburg tipped Cattaraugus-Little Valley (Cattaraugus, NY), 19-4, in a league game.

The Eagles (10-3) will now prepare for their game against Franklinville (Franklinville, NY). The Panthers go into the CCAA II East game with a 6-1 record.

Rankings & Records

E

Ellicottville (17-18)

NationalNYSectionState ClassSec. Class
10,50934549114
OverallLeagueHomeAwayNeutralWin %League %RFRA
7-104-62-54-41-1.412.400100130

North Collins (17-18)

NationalNYSectionState ClassSec. Class
4,8641431822
OverallLeagueHomeAwayNeutralWin %League %RFRA
12-58-29-32-21-0.706.80011077

Team Scoring Averages

1234567RHE
Ellicottville1.1.51.1.81.61.0.95.9--
North Collins
2.30.61.61.8.8.26.53.3.3

Head-to-Head

  • North Collins won on 4/25/2018
    4/25 @ 4:30p1234567RHE
    Ellicottville-------2--
    North Collins-------7--

    The Ellicottville (NY) varsity baseball team lost Wednesday's away conference game against North Collins (NY) by a score of 7-2.

  • Ellicottville won on 5/7/2018
    5/7 @ 4:30p1234567RHE
    Ellicottville41010006--
    North Collins00000000--

    The Ellicottville (NY) varsity baseball team won Monday's away conference game against North Collins (NY) by a score of 6-0.

Team Stat Comparison

EllicottvilleNorth Collins
.232Batting Average-
.402On Base Percentage-
.308Slugging Percentage-
.871Fielding Percentage-
.500Win Loss Percentage-

Team Leaders

EllicottvilleNorth CollinsNational Avg.
#7 Hunter O'Striker.343Batting Average
-
.254
#11 Zack Krotz1.000On Base Percentage
-
.370
#7 Hunter O'Striker.600Slugging Percentage
-
.316
#2 Mitchell Gregory1.000Fielding Percentage
-
.855
#12 Austin Grinols.750Win Loss Percentage
-
.529

Record Breakdown

E

Ellicottville (17-18)

North Collins (17-18)

7-10
Overall
12-5
4-6
League
8-2
3-3
Non-League
4-2
1-1
Head to Head
1-1
4-7
Common Opponent
7-2
2-5
Home
9-3
4-4
Away
2-2
1-1
Neutral
1-0
0-1
Playoff
0-1
7-10
In-State
12-5
0-0
Out-of-State
0-0