Get Unlimited Access – for Free

See all the latest scores & stats from your favorite teams! Simply sign in or create your free MaxPreps account to unlock this page - it only takes a minute to join.

The Star City (AR) varsity baseball team lost Friday's neutral tournament game against Fort Bend Bush (Richmond, TX) by a score of 4-1.

1234567RHE
Fort Bend Bush00121004--
Star City00100001--
  • Recap
  • Box Score
  • Matchup

Game Stats

Fort Bend Bush

Batting

#Athlete NameAvgPAABRHRBI
Team Totals.3182922473
Adrian Mejia.33333010
Brendan Aglahi.50032011
Chris Fiscal20002
Dalen Hudson.33343110
Daniel Reyes.33333110
Darrien Doze00100
David Alcala.33343010
Marcus Segura.33333110
Mario Perez.00033000
M. Houlihan10000
Ryan Campos.50032010
Star City

Batting

#Athlete NameAvgPAABRHRBI
Team Totals.1883432161
4Sam Reed (Sr).25044010
7Alex Powell (Sr).25044010
8Eli Edmonds (So).00044000
10Ty Welch (Jr).25044110
11Hunter Avery (Sr).00033000
13Jacob Harrison (So).50032010
14Chance Johnson (Sr).50032010
15Garland Ross (Jr).25044011
24Slayde Carter (Fr).00011000
44Jax Gasaway (Sr).00044000
Fort Bend Bush

#Athlete Name2B3BHRGSSFSH/BBB
Team Totals000123
Brendan Aglahi000100
Chris Fiscal000011
Dalen Hudson000001
David Alcala000010
M. Houlihan000001
Star City

#Athlete Name2B3BHRGSSFSH/BBB
Team Totals200001
13Jacob Harrison (So)000001
14Chance Johnson (Sr)100000
15Garland Ross (Jr)100000
Fort Bend Bush

#Athlete NameKHBPROEFCLOBOBPSLGOPS
Team Totals41017.407.318.725
Adrian Mejia00011.333.333.666
Brendan Aglahi00001.333.500.833
Chris Fiscal000001.0001.000
Dalen Hudson10000.500.333.833
Daniel Reyes10000.333.333.666
David Alcala00003.333.333.666
Marcus Segura10003.333.333.666
Mario Perez10002.000.000.000
M. Houlihan000001.0001.000
Ryan Campos01000.667.5001.167
Star City

#Athlete NameKHBPROEFCLOBOBPSLGOPS
Team Totals515222.235.250.485
4Sam Reed (Sr)00013.250.250.500
7Alex Powell (Sr)10003.250.250.500
8Eli Edmonds (So)10102.000.000.000
10Ty Welch (Jr)00102.250.250.500
11Hunter Avery (Sr)10004.000.000.000
13Jacob Harrison (So)00101.667.5001.167
14Chance Johnson (Sr)01000.6671.0001.667
15Garland Ross (Jr)00103.250.500.750
24Slayde Carter (Fr)10000.000.000.000
44Jax Gasaway (Sr)10114.000.000.000
Star City

Baserunning

#Athlete NameSBSBA
Team Totals2
13Jacob Harrison (So)1
44Jax Gasaway (Sr)1
Fort Bend Bush

Fielding

#Athlete NameFPTCPOAEDPTP
Team Totals.8333021450
Adrian Mejia.66730210
Brendan Aglahi.00010010
Chris Fiscal1.00033000
Dalen Hudson1.00044000
Daniel Reyes.50021010
David Alcala.75041210
James Milo1.00033000
Marcus Segura.80054010
Mario Perez1.00055000
Star City

Fielding

#Athlete NameFPTCPOAEDPTP
Team Totals.8182218040
3Noah Noble (Fr)1.00066000
4Sam Reed (Sr).50042020
7Alex Powell (Sr).00010010
8Eli Edmonds (So)1.00011000
10Ty Welch (Jr)1.00022000
11Hunter Avery (Sr)1.00011000
14Chance Johnson (Sr)1.00044000
15Garland Ross (Jr).66732010
Fort Bend Bush

Pitching

#Athlete NameERAWLAPPGSCGSOSVNHPG
Team Totals0.000010
Adrian Mejia0.000010
David Alcala0.000010
Star City

Pitching

#Athlete NameERAWLAPPGSCGSOSVNHPG
Team Totals3.500120
3Noah Noble (Fr)4.200110
8Eli Edmonds (So)0.000010
Fort Bend Bush

#Athlete NameIPHRERBBK
Team Totals761015
Adrian Mejia110002
David Alcala651013
Star City

#Athlete NameIPHRERBBK
Team Totals644334
3Noah Noble (Fr)544312
8Eli Edmonds (So)100022
Fort Bend Bush

#Athlete Name2B3BHRBFAB
Team Totals03432
Adrian Mejia055
David Alcala02927
Star City

#Athlete Name2B3BHRBFAB
Team Totals02925
3Noah Noble (Fr)02321
8Eli Edmonds (So)064
Fort Bend Bush

#Athlete NameOBAOBPWPHBPSFSH/B#P
Team Totals.188.23501108
Adrian Mejia.200.2000021
David Alcala.185.2410187
Star City

#Athlete NameOBAOBPWPHBPSFSH/B#P
Team Totals.160.2760198
3Noah Noble (Fr).190.2610173
8Eli Edmonds (So).000.3330025
Fort Bend Bush

#Athlete NameBKPOSB
Team Totals002
David Alcala002
Star City

#Athlete NameBKPOSB
Team Totals015
3Noah Noble (Fr)014
8Eli Edmonds (So)001
Stat Supplier Logo

Fort Bend Bush's stats are presented by GameChanger: live mobile scorekeeping for baseballGameChanger Media, Inc (ai)

Stat Supplier Logo

Star City's stats are presented by GameChanger: live mobile scorekeeping for baseballGameChanger Media, Inc (ai)

Game Story

Texas High School Baseball - Star City loses to Fort Bend Bush

March 9, 2018: Richmond, TX 77469

The Star City Bulldogs baseball team (Star City, AR), 4-1 in Friday's non-league outing with the host Fort Bend Bush Broncos (Richmond, TX)

The Broncos now hold a 3-8 record. They put it on the line next when they travel to Fort Bend Hightower for a 6A Region III District 20 outing on Thursday, March 15.

Next, the Bulldogs confront the Stuttgart Ricebirds (Stuttgart, AR) in a 3A/4A District 10 outing, on Monday, March 12. Star City will attempt to advance on its 4-2 season record. The Ricebirds go into the outing with a 3-5 record after their 11-7 non-league loss to Glen Rose (Malvern, AR).

Rankings & Records

Fort Bend Bush (17-18)

NationalTXSectionState Div.
10,392832186225
OverallDistrictHomeAwayNeutralWin %District %RFRA
4-191-101-41-102-5.174.09174230

Star City (17-18)

NationalARClass
5,3327418
OverallConferenceHomeAwayNeutralWin %Conference %RFRA
17-912-07-27-43-3.6541.000257152

Team Scoring Averages

1234567RHE
Fort Bend Bush
.6.5.6.4.9.4.13.22.53.0
Star City
1.52.12.1.81.2.9.69.93.31.0

Team Stat Comparison

Fort Bend BushStar City
.274Batting Average.270
.386On Base Percentage.450
.299Slugging Percentage.412
.853Fielding Percentage.930
.143Win Loss Percentage.667

Team Leaders

Fort Bend BushStar CityNational Avg.
Rodolfo Garcia1.000Batting Average#14 Chance Johnson.625.254
Rodolfo Garcia1.000On Base Percentage#12 Austin Palazzi1.000.370
Rodolfo Garcia1.000Slugging Percentage#14 Chance Johnson1.312.316
Adam Fewell1.000Fielding Percentage#10 Ty Welch1.000.855
David Alcala.500Win Loss Percentage#14 Chance Johnson1.000.529

Common Opponents

SchoolCommon Opp. Rec.SchoolCommon Opp. Rec.
Fort Bend Bush2-0Star City1-1
DateAwayHomeResultDateAwayHomeResult
3/8/18Fort Bend BushPine Bluff(W) 8-23/15/18Star CityPine Bluff(L) 17-5
3/8/18Fort Bend BushCrossett(W) 3-24/26/18CrossettStar City(W) 7-6

Record Breakdown

Fort Bend Bush (17-18)

Star City (17-18)

4-19
Overall
17-9
1-10
League
12-0
0-2
Non-League
1-6
1-0
Head to Head
0-1
2-0
Common Opponent
1-1
1-4
Home
7-2
1-10
Away
7-4
2-5
Neutral
3-3
0-0
Playoff
1-1
1-19
In-State
17-8
3-0
Out-of-State
0-1