Membership Required

This page requires a MaxPreps membership account. Don't stress... It's free and easy to setup.

The Baldwin Park (CA) varsity softball team lost Friday's home conference game against Covina (CA) by a score of 4-1.

1234567RHE
Covina00100034--
Baldwin Park00010001--
Final score provided by p. burns.
  • Box Score
  • Matchup

Game Stats

Covina

Batting

#Athlete NameAvgPAABRHRBI
Team Totals.39331284114
1Marissa Suarez (Sr).333331
13Sophia Vela (So)32
2M. De Los Santos (Sr)11
21Bailey Griego (So).5004424
24Mia Brito (Fr).3334311
27L. Rosales (Jr)1.0002212
28R. Castorena (So)432
36Taylor Alcala (Sr).750443
4Andrea Apodaca (Jr)33
6Kaitlyn Higgins (Jr).667332
Baldwin Park

Batting

#Athlete NameAvgPAABRHRBI
Team Totals.2693026171
00Alyssa Ochoa (So).00043001
13S. Hernandez (So).33333010
16Amaya Caballero (So).33333010
22Alexa Ramos (Jr).00033000
23E. Ronquillo (Sr).66733020
24Alyah Rueff (So).33343010
4Olivia Real (Jr).50032010
6E. Cabral (Sr).00043000
7Alyssa Haro (Jr).33333110
Covina

#Athlete Name2B3BHRGSSFSH/BBB
Team Totals1111
13Sophia Vela (So)1
21Bailey Griego (So)11
28R. Castorena (So)1
Baldwin Park

#Athlete Name2B3BHRGSSFSH/BBB
Team Totals1000102
00Alyssa Ochoa (So)0000100
24Alyah Rueff (So)0000001
4Olivia Real (Jr)0000001
7Alyssa Haro (Jr)1000000
Covina

#Athlete NameKHBPROEFCLOBOBPSLGOPS
Team Totals11.433.500.933
1Marissa Suarez (Sr)1.333.333.666
21Bailey Griego (So).5001.2501.750
24Mia Brito (Fr)1.500.333.833
27L. Rosales (Jr)1.0001.0002.000
28R. Castorena (So).250.000.250
36Taylor Alcala (Sr).750.7501.500
6Kaitlyn Higgins (Jr).667.6661.334
Baldwin Park

#Athlete NameKHBPROEFCLOBOBPSLGOPS
Team Totals81000.333.307.641
00Alyssa Ochoa (So)20000.000.000.000
13S. Hernandez (So)00000.333.333.666
16Amaya Caballero (So)10000.333.333.666
22Alexa Ramos (Jr)20000.000.000.000
23E. Ronquillo (Sr)00000.667.6661.334
24Alyah Rueff (So)00000.500.333.833
4Olivia Real (Jr)10000.667.5001.167
6E. Cabral (Sr)21000.250.000.250
7Alyssa Haro (Jr)00000.333.6661.000
Covina

Baserunning

#Athlete NameSBSBA
Team Totals11
28R. Castorena (So)11
Baldwin Park

Baserunning

#Athlete NameSBSBA
Team Totals22
23E. Ronquillo (Sr)11
24Alyah Rueff (So)11

Fielding

Covina has not entered any fielding stats.
Baldwin Park

Fielding

#Athlete NameFPTCPOAEDPTP
Team Totals.889361913410
00Alyssa Ochoa (So)1.00012210000
13S. Hernandez (So)1.000110000
16Amaya Caballero (So)1.000110000
21Crystal Rodarte (Sr).667320100
23E. Ronquillo (Sr).857742100
24Alyah Rueff (So)1.000330010
27Alissa Aguilar (Sr)1.000110000
4Olivia Real (Jr).500420200
7Alyssa Haro (Jr)1.000431000
Covina

Pitching

#Athlete NameERAWLAPPGSCGSOSVNHPG
Team Totals1.001111
21Bailey Griego (So)1.001111
Baldwin Park

Pitching

#Athlete NameERAWLAPPGSCGSOSVNHPG
Team Totals3.0012
00Alyssa Ochoa (So)0.001
21Crystal Rodarte (Sr)3.3211
Covina

#Athlete NameIPHRERBBK
Team Totals751129
21Bailey Griego (So)751129
Baldwin Park

#Athlete NameIPHRERBBK
Team Totals774311
00Alyssa Ochoa (So).200000
21Crystal Rodarte (Sr)6.174311
Covina

#Athlete Name2B3BHRBFAB
Team Totals12926
21Bailey Griego (So)12926
Baldwin Park

#Athlete Name2B3BHRBFAB
Team Totals1103331
00Alyssa Ochoa (So)01033
21Crystal Rodarte (Sr)1003028
Covina

#Athlete NameOBAOBPWPHBPSFSH/B#P
Team Totals.192.2761
21Bailey Griego (So).192.2761
Baldwin Park

#Athlete NameOBAOBPWPHBPSFSH/B#P
Team Totals.226.273010080
00Alyssa Ochoa (So).000.00000009
21Crystal Rodarte (Sr).250.300010071

Rankings & Records

Covina (16-17)

NationalCASectionSec. Div.
4,4295082127
OverallLeagueHomeAwayNeutralWin %League %RFRA
13-135-56-44-53-4.500.500125149

Baldwin Park (16-17)

NationalCASectionSec. Div.
6,32767027735
OverallLeagueHomeAwayNeutralWin %League %RFRA
10-122-84-44-52-3.455.200124138

Team Scoring Averages

Season Averages12345678RHE
Covina1.0.3.9.9.7.61.01.04.85.71.0
Baldwin Park1.7.41.6.4.3.61.6-5.66.71.6

Head-to-Head

  • Covina won on 4/14/2017
    4/14 @ 3:15p1234567RHE
    Covina00100034--
    Baldwin Park00010001--

    The Covina (CA) varsity softball team won Friday's away conference game against Baldwin Park (CA) by a score of 4-1.

  • Covina won on 5/3/2017
    5/3 @ 3:15p1234567RHE
    Baldwin Park30000003--
    Covina003001-4--

    The Baldwin Park (CA) varsity softball team lost Wednesday's away conference game against Covina (CA) by a score of 4-3.

  • Game on 4/17/2018

    The Baldwin Park (CA) varsity softball team has an away conference game @ Covina (CA) on Tuesday, April 17.

  • Game on 5/3/2018

    The Covina (CA) varsity softball team has an away conference game @ Baldwin Park (CA) on Thursday, May 3.

Team Stat Comparison

CovinaBaldwin Park
.298Batting Average.309
.378On Base Percentage.408
.409Slugging Percentage.433
-Fielding Percentage.889
.480Win Loss Percentage.083

Team Leaders

CovinaBaldwin ParkNational Avg.
#8 Marissa Veloz.500Batting Average#24 Alyah Rueff.452.300
#8 Marissa Veloz.500On Base Percentage#4 Olivia Real.545.387
#21 Bailey Griego.630Slugging Percentage#8 Alexis Munoz.800.392
-
Fielding Percentage#17 Priscilla Garcia1.000.832
#21 Bailey Griego.550Win Loss Percentage#00 Alyssa Ochoa.167.562

Record Breakdown

Covina (16-17)

Baldwin Park (16-17)

13-13
Overall
10-12
5-5
League
2-8
3-4
Non-League
6-2
2-0
Head to Head
0-2
6-5
Common Opponent
2-9
6-4
Home
4-4
4-5
Away
4-5
3-4
Neutral
2-3
0-0
Playoff
0-0
13-13
In-State
10-12
0-0
Out-of-State
0-0