Membership Required

This page requires a MaxPreps membership account. Don't stress... It's free and easy to setup.

The Saint Viator Lions volleyball team lost Tuesday's home conference match against Joliet Catholic by a score of 2-0.

S1S2Wins
Joliet Catholic25252
Saint Viator12130
  • Box Score
  • Recap
  • Matchup

Match Stats

Joliet Catholic has not entered stats for this match.
Saint Viator

Attacking

#Athlete NameSPKK/SKill %AttEHit %
Team Totals284.018.24414-.136
2Lauren Bunda (So)20.0.011-1.000
3C. Brinkman231.523.1133.000
5S. Rountree21.5100.0101.000
6Alissa Bozza2
7C. Julius1
9M. Warnimont20.0.062-.333
11Emily Leazer221.015.4133-.077
13S. Shanahan2
15Mary Calov1
16K. McConnnell20.0.032-.667
17Kelly Travaglio21.520.053-.400
18C. Clevenger2
19Katie Lavelle10.0.010.000
22Elyse Slezak111.0100.0101.000
Saint Viator

Serving

#Athlete NameSPAA/SAce %SASEServ%
Team Totals252.518.527292.6
2Lauren Bunda (So)2
3C. Brinkman20.0.030100.0
5S. Rountree21.520.05180.0
6Alissa Bozza20.0.020100.0
7C. Julius10.0.011.0
9M. Warnimont21.525.040100.0
11Emily Leazer21.533.330100.0
13S. Shanahan21.525.040100.0
15Mary Calov10.0.010100.0
16K. McConnnell2
17Kelly Travaglio2
18C. Clevenger2
19Katie Lavelle10.0.010100.0
22Elyse Slezak111.033.330100.0
Saint Viator

Digging

#Athlete NameSPDDED/S
Team Totals2212010.5
2Lauren Bunda (So)210.5
3C. Brinkman2442.0
5S. Rountree2552.5
6Alissa Bozza211.5
7C. Julius1
9M. Warnimont212.5
11Emily Leazer2351.5
13S. Shanahan2201.0
15Mary Calov1111.0
16K. McConnnell2
17Kelly Travaglio2
18C. Clevenger2221.0
19Katie Lavelle1
22Elyse Slezak1101.0
Saint Viator

Ball Handling

#Athlete NameSPAsstAsst/SBHABHE
Team Totals284.0543
2Lauren Bunda (So)21.520
3C. Brinkman20.010
5S. Rountree2
6Alissa Bozza2
7C. Julius122.0122
9M. Warnimont20.030
11Emily Leazer2
13S. Shanahan20.020
15Mary Calov1
16K. McConnnell20.010
17Kelly Travaglio2
18C. Clevenger252.5331
19Katie Lavelle1
22Elyse Slezak1
Saint Viator

Serve Receiving

#Athlete NameSPRRER/S
Team Totals239619.5
2Lauren Bunda (So)21216.0
3C. Brinkman2221.0
5S. Rountree21015.0
6Alissa Bozza2
7C. Julius1
9M. Warnimont2
11Emily Leazer21216.0
13S. Shanahan2
15Mary Calov1212.0
16K. McConnnell2
17Kelly Travaglio2
18C. Clevenger2
19Katie Lavelle1101.0
22Elyse Slezak1

Match Story

Illinois High School Volleyball - St. Viator Catholic Academy

October 7, 2008: Arlington Heights, IL 60004

The St. Viator Lions volleyball team (Arlington Heights, IL), went down 2-0 in Tuesday's league challenge with the visiting Catholic Academy Angels (Joliet, IL)

The Angels (19-2) will now prepare for their challenge against Naperville North (Naperville, IL). The Huskies come into the non-league challenge with a 17-1 record. In their last challenge, Naperville North defeated West Chicago (West Chicago, IL), 2-0, in a league challenge.

Next, the Lions encounter the Buffalo Grove Bison (Buffalo Grove, IL) in a non-league challenge, on Friday, October 10. St. Viator will attempt to move on its 10-10 season record. The Bison come into the challenge with a 2-13 record after their 2-1 league loss to Elk Grove (Elk Grove Village, IL).

Coaches Summary

Match Summary

number 1 and 3 and middle 11 were very good

Rankings & Records

Joliet Catholic (08-09)

NationalILClass
3811
OverallConferenceHomeAwayNeutralWin %Conference %SWSL
39-36-17-04-128-2.929.8578011

Saint Viator (08-09)

NationalILClass
2,23812763
OverallConferenceHomeAwayNeutralWin %Conference %SWSL
19-195-56-24-49-13.500.5004345

Team Scoring Averages

Season AveragesS1S2S3Wins
Joliet Catholic24.424.8-1.9
Saint Viator21.421.817.91.1

Team Stat Comparison

Joliet CatholicSaint ViatorNational Avg.
-Kills761522
-Total Blocks127120
-Serving Aces238175
-Digs1062745
-Assists673448
-Receptions1393734

Team Leaders

Joliet CatholicSaint ViatorNational Avg.
-
Kills#11 Emily Leazer23549
-
Total Blocks#16 Kelly McConnnell4713
-
Serving Aces#11 Emily Leazer4717
-
Digs#5 Stephanie Rountree22868
-
Assists#18 Carlyn Clevenger58348
-
Receptions#5 Stephanie Rountree44368

Record Breakdown

Joliet Catholic (08-09)

Saint Viator (08-09)

39-3
Overall
19-19
6-1
League
5-5
23-2
Non-League
7-5
1-0
Head to Head
0-1
9-1
Common Opponent
6-4
7-0
Home
6-2
4-1
Away
4-4
28-2
Neutral
9-13
9-0
Playoff
2-1
36-2
In-State
19-19
3-1
Out-of-State
0-0