Membership Required

This page requires a MaxPreps membership account. Don't stress... It's free and easy to setup.

3
Final11/13/12

The Rocklin (CA) varsity volleyball team lost Tuesday's neutral playoff match against Gregori (Modesto, CA) by a score of 3-0.

This match is a part of the "CIF Sac-Joaquin Section Playoff Brackets - Division II" tournament.

S1S2S3Wins
Gregori2525253
Rocklin1823210
  • Recap
  • Box Score
  • Awards
  • Matchup

Match Stats

Gregori

Attacking

#Athlete NameSPKK/SKill %AttEHit %
Team Totals33511.750.07011.343
10Waverly Green (Jr)3
15C. Robinson (Jr)331.030.0103.000
17Maycie LaBass (Jr)3206.766.7304.533
18Emilee VanDyke (Jr)331.075.041.500
3K. Paulson (Sr)3
5Michala Wyrsch (Jr)362.030.0202.200
66Justine Limon (Jr)3
7K. Rosales (Jr)3
8S. Sordello (Jr)331.050.061.333
Gregori

Serving

#Athlete NameSPAA/SAce %SASEServ%
Team Totals3103.313.972297.2
10Waverly Green (Jr)3
15C. Robinson (Jr)3
17Maycie LaBass (Jr)32.718.211190.9
18Emilee VanDyke (Jr)341.326.715193.3
3K. Paulson (Sr)31.38.3120100.0
5Michala Wyrsch (Jr)31.310.0100100.0
66Justine Limon (Jr)31.314.370100.0
7K. Rosales (Jr)31.35.9170100.0
8S. Sordello (Jr)3
Gregori

Blocking

#Athlete NameSPBSBATot BlksB/SBE
Team Totals317175.7
10Waverly Green (Jr)322.7
15C. Robinson (Jr)3331.0
17Maycie LaBass (Jr)3441.3
18Emilee VanDyke (Jr)3441.3
3K. Paulson (Sr)3
5Michala Wyrsch (Jr)3
66Justine Limon (Jr)3
7K. Rosales (Jr)3
8S. Sordello (Jr)3441.3
Gregori

Digging

#Athlete NameSPDDED/S
Team Totals334511.3
10Waverly Green (Jr)3
15C. Robinson (Jr)3
17Maycie LaBass (Jr)3923.0
18Emilee VanDyke (Jr)3511.7
3K. Paulson (Sr)3612.0
5Michala Wyrsch (Jr)3301.0
66Justine Limon (Jr)3612.0
7K. Rosales (Jr)3501.7
8S. Sordello (Jr)3
Gregori

Ball Handling

#Athlete NameSPAsstAsst/SBHABHE
Team Totals33511.72
10Waverly Green (Jr)31.3
15C. Robinson (Jr)3
17Maycie LaBass (Jr)3
18Emilee VanDyke (Jr)33411.32
3K. Paulson (Sr)3
5Michala Wyrsch (Jr)3
66Justine Limon (Jr)3
7K. Rosales (Jr)3
8S. Sordello (Jr)3
Gregori

Serve Receiving

#Athlete NameSPRRER/S
Team Totals3
10Waverly Green (Jr)3
15C. Robinson (Jr)3
17Maycie LaBass (Jr)3
18Emilee VanDyke (Jr)3
3K. Paulson (Sr)3
5Michala Wyrsch (Jr)3
66Justine Limon (Jr)3
7K. Rosales (Jr)3
8S. Sordello (Jr)3
Rocklin has not entered stats for this match.

Match Story

California High School Volleyball - Gregori over Rocklin

November 13, 2012: Modesto, CA 95356

The crowd at Tuesday's non-league bout between the Gregori (Modesto, CA) and the visiting Rocklin Thunder (Rocklin, CA), saw Gregori's volleyball squad beat Rocklin by a tally of 3-0.

With the win, Gregori upgrades its record to 33-2 on the year. The travel to El Camino (Sacramento, CA) to play the Eagles in a non-league bout on Thursday, November 15. The Eagles go into the bout with a record of 32-5. El Camino won 3-0 in their recent non-league bout against Ponderosa (Shingle Springs, CA)

The Thunder now own a 27-14 record.

Coaches Summary

Match Summary

Gregori High, in only it's second season of varsity volleyball beat Rocklin High in a Sac-Joaquin Section Division 2 semi-final play-off match. Gregori now advances to the Finals playing either El Camino/Pondersosa game. Maycie LaBass led the way with some poerful hitting. she totaled 20 kills and 4 blocks. Gregori's solid team effort was a key to its win tonight.

Players of the Match

Gregori (12-13)

Congratulations to #18 Emilee VanDyke for being selected the Gregori Volleyball Player of the Match.

Rocklin (12-13)

Rocklin has not selected any Players of the Match.

Rankings & Records

Gregori (12-13)

NationalCASectionState Div.Sec. Div.
1,13612511283
OverallLeagueHomeAwayNeutralWin %League %SWSL
33-412-09-019-15-3.8921.0008717

Rocklin (12-13)

NationalCASectionState Div.Sec. Div.
1,24113814304
OverallLeagueHomeAwayNeutralWin %League %SWSL
27-147-38-37-512-6.659.7007551

Team Scoring Averages

Season AveragesS1S2S3S4S5Wins
Gregori23.924.321.721.3-2.4
Rocklin22.723.221.322.515.01.8

Team Stat Comparison

GregoriRocklin
1184Kills-
215Total Blocks-
341Serving Aces-
1153Digs-
1141Assists-
1Receptions-

Team Leaders

GregoriRocklinNational Avg.
#17 Maycie LaBass579Kills
-
54
#15 Courtney Robinson87Total Blocks
-
15
#18 Emilee VanDyke88Serving Aces
-
17
#17 Maycie LaBass279Digs
-
78
#18 Emilee VanDyke1068Assists
-
51
#5 Michala Wyrsch1Receptions
-
81

Record Breakdown

Gregori (12-13)

Rocklin (12-13)

33-4
Overall
27-14
12-0
League
7-3
4-0
Non-League
8-5
1-0
Head to Head
0-1
1-2
Common Opponent
2-2
9-0
Home
8-3
19-1
Away
7-5
5-3
Neutral
12-6
2-2
Playoff
2-1
32-4
In-State
27-14
1-0
Out-of-State
0-0