Get Unlimited Access – for Free

See all the latest scores & stats from your favorite teams! Simply sign in or create your free MaxPreps account to unlock this page - it only takes a minute to join.

The DeLand (FL) varsity volleyball team won Saturday's neutral tournament match against South Lake (Groveland, FL) by a score of 2-0.

Game Details: MVA Classic

S1S2Wins
South Lake15190
DeLand25252
Final score provided by A. Simmons.
  • Recap
  • Box Score
  • Awards
  • Matchup

Match Stats

South Lake

Attacking

#Athlete NameSPKK/SKill %AttEHit %
Team Totals2168.023.26911.072
2Shelby Hicks (Sr)200.0.000
3Sydney Benson (So)100.0.000
5Amanda Garner (Jr)210.533.331.000
7Lizette Hardy (Sr)111.0100.0101.000
8Alexa Stasko (Jr)200.0.000
9Kylee Brooks (So)273.531.8223.182
10Ariel Modeste (Sr)221.040.050.400
12E. Franklin (So)100.0.011-1.000
13Riley Rotz (Jr)210.56.7154-.200
17Arialle Short (Sr)242.018.2222.091
DeLand

Attacking

#Athlete NameSPKK/SKill %AttEHit %
Team Totals22713.539.7688.279
1M. Longenecker (So)200.0.000
2M. Enneking (Jr)200.0.031-.333
3Diana Bierwagen (Jr)200.0.000
4Madison Logsdon (So)252.526.3192.158
8Noemi Talton (Sr)252.545.5110.455
9Jiya Hastings (So)100.0.021-.500
10Andrea Garcia (Jr)200.0.000
11Morgan Word (Fr)263.066.790.667
12Joelle Huttmann (Sr)221.033.361.167
13Kayla Jackson (Jr)231.530.0101.200
15Jaylin Hastings (Jr)263.075.082.500
20Bailey Wolcott (So)200.0.000
South Lake

Serving

#Athlete NameSPAA/SAce %SASEServ%
Team Totals252.514.335585.7
2Shelby Hicks (Sr)200.0.07185.7
3Sydney Benson (So)100.0.000
5Amanda Garner (Jr)210.520.050100.0
7Lizette Hardy (Sr)100.0.000
8Alexa Stasko (Jr)200.0.040100.0
9Kylee Brooks (So)231.527.311372.7
10Ariel Modeste (Sr)200.0.000
12E. Franklin (So)100.0.000
13Riley Rotz (Jr)210.520.05180.0
17Arialle Short (Sr)200.0.030100.0
DeLand

Serving

#Athlete NameSPAA/SAce %SASEServ%
Team Totals221.04.445197.8
1M. Longenecker (So)200.0.020100.0
2M. Enneking (Jr)200.0.000
3Diana Bierwagen (Jr)200.0.0120100.0
4Madison Logsdon (So)210.520.05180.0
8Noemi Talton (Sr)200.0.000
9Jiya Hastings (So)100.0.000
10Andrea Garcia (Jr)200.0.000
11Morgan Word (Fr)200.0.000
12Joelle Huttmann (Sr)200.0.030100.0
13Kayla Jackson (Jr)200.0.0100100.0
15Jaylin Hastings (Jr)200.0.000
20Bailey Wolcott (So)210.57.7130100.0
South Lake

Blocking

#Athlete NameSPBSBATot BlksB/SBE
Team Totals23031.50
2Shelby Hicks (Sr)20000.00
3Sydney Benson (So)10000.00
5Amanda Garner (Jr)20000.00
7Lizette Hardy (Sr)11011.00
8Alexa Stasko (Jr)20000.00
9Kylee Brooks (So)20000.00
10Ariel Modeste (Sr)22021.00
12E. Franklin (So)10000.00
13Riley Rotz (Jr)20000.00
17Arialle Short (Sr)20000.00
DeLand

Blocking

#Athlete NameSPBSBATot BlksB/SBE
Team Totals20842.01
1M. Longenecker (So)20000.00
2M. Enneking (Jr)20000.00
3Diana Bierwagen (Jr)20000.00
4Madison Logsdon (So)20110.50
8Noemi Talton (Sr)20000.01
9Jiya Hastings (So)10000.00
10Andrea Garcia (Jr)20000.00
11Morgan Word (Fr)20331.50
12Joelle Huttmann (Sr)20000.00
13Kayla Jackson (Jr)20000.00
15Jaylin Hastings (Jr)20110.50
20Bailey Wolcott (So)20331.50
South Lake

Digging

#Athlete NameSPDDED/S
Team Totals2351017.5
2Shelby Hicks (Sr)21708.5
3Sydney Benson (So)1303.0
5Amanda Garner (Jr)2402.0
7Lizette Hardy (Sr)1000.0
8Alexa Stasko (Jr)2000.0
9Kylee Brooks (So)2331.5
10Ariel Modeste (Sr)2110.5
12E. Franklin (So)1000.0
13Riley Rotz (Jr)2432.0
17Arialle Short (Sr)2331.5
DeLand

Digging

#Athlete NameSPDDED/S
Team Totals2401120.0
1M. Longenecker (So)2512.5
2M. Enneking (Jr)2211.0
3Diana Bierwagen (Jr)2713.5
4Madison Logsdon (So)2412.0
8Noemi Talton (Sr)2301.5
9Jiya Hastings (So)1101.0
10Andrea Garcia (Jr)2120.5
11Morgan Word (Fr)2000.0
12Joelle Huttmann (Sr)2412.0
13Kayla Jackson (Jr)2603.0
15Jaylin Hastings (Jr)2010.0
20Bailey Wolcott (So)2733.5
South Lake

Ball Handling

#Athlete NameSPAsstAsst/SBHABHE
Team Totals2168.0681
2Shelby Hicks (Sr)210.550
3Sydney Benson (So)111.041
5Amanda Garner (Jr)2147.0560
7Lizette Hardy (Sr)100.000
8Alexa Stasko (Jr)200.000
9Kylee Brooks (So)200.020
10Ariel Modeste (Sr)200.000
12E. Franklin (So)100.000
13Riley Rotz (Jr)200.010
17Arialle Short (Sr)200.000
DeLand

Ball Handling

#Athlete NameSPAsstAsst/SBHABHE
Team Totals22713.51
1M. Longenecker (So)200.00
2M. Enneking (Jr)200.00
3Diana Bierwagen (Jr)200.00
4Madison Logsdon (So)200.00
8Noemi Talton (Sr)200.00
9Jiya Hastings (So)100.00
10Andrea Garcia (Jr)200.00
11Morgan Word (Fr)200.00
12Joelle Huttmann (Sr)200.00
13Kayla Jackson (Jr)200.00
15Jaylin Hastings (Jr)200.01
20Bailey Wolcott (So)22713.50
South Lake

Serve Receiving

#Athlete NameSPRRER/S
Team Totals246223.0
2Shelby Hicks (Sr)221110.5
3Sydney Benson (So)1000.0
5Amanda Garner (Jr)2000.0
7Lizette Hardy (Sr)1000.0
8Alexa Stasko (Jr)2000.0
9Kylee Brooks (So)21407.0
10Ariel Modeste (Sr)2000.0
12E. Franklin (So)1000.0
13Riley Rotz (Jr)2000.0
17Arialle Short (Sr)21115.5
DeLand

Serve Receiving

#Athlete NameSPRRER/S
Team Totals220410.0
1M. Longenecker (So)2321.5
2M. Enneking (Jr)2201.0
3Diana Bierwagen (Jr)2422.0
4Madison Logsdon (So)2100.5
8Noemi Talton (Sr)2000.0
9Jiya Hastings (So)1000.0
10Andrea Garcia (Jr)2603.0
11Morgan Word (Fr)2000.0
12Joelle Huttmann (Sr)2201.0
13Kayla Jackson (Jr)2201.0
15Jaylin Hastings (Jr)2000.0
20Bailey Wolcott (So)2000.0
Stat Supplier Logo

South Lake's stats are presented by iStatVball 2DemiVision, LLC

Stat Supplier Logo

DeLand's stats are presented by SoloStats 123Rotate123

Match Story

Florida High School Volleyball - South Lake DeLand

September 29, 2018: Groveland, FL 34736

The DeLand Bulldogs topped the host South Lake Eagles volleyball team by a score of 2-0 in Saturday's non-league test.

The Bulldogs now have a 9-6 record. They put it on the line next when they host Lake Mary for a non-league test on Tuesday, October 2. DeLand will confront a Rams team coming off a 3-1 league win over University (Orange City, FL). The Rams record now stands at 7-10.

The Eagles (9-5) will now prepare for their test against Auburndale (Auburndale, FL). The Bloodhounds enter the 7A District 6 test with a 9-7 record. In their last test, Auburndale was knocked off by Lake Gibson (Lakeland, FL), 3-0, in a league test.

Players of the Match

South Lake (18-19)

Congratulations to #9 Kylee Brooks for being selected the South Lake Volleyball Player of the Match.

DeLand (18-19)

Congratulations to #11 Morgan Word for being selected the DeLand Volleyball Player of the Match.

Rankings & Records

South Lake (18-19)

NationalFLClass
4,99822128
OverallDistrictHomeAwayNeutralWin %District %SWSL
13-94-26-26-51-2.591.6674030

DeLand (18-19)

NationalFLClass
2,10511024
OverallDistrictHomeAwayNeutralWin %District %SWSL
14-81-09-32-43-1.6361.0004025

Team Scoring Averages

S1S2S3S4S5Wins
South Lake
22.121.122.424.3-1.8
DeLand
22.721.722.625.016.01.8

Team Stat Comparison

South LakeDeLand
537Kills586
80Total Blocks94
151Serving Aces148
872Digs1080
522Assists536
948Receptions768

Team Leaders

South LakeDeLandNational Avg.
#9 Kylee Brooks158Kills#8 Noemi Talton13853
#10 Ariel Modeste41Total Blocks#15 Jaylin Hastings4713
#5 Amanda Garner31Serving Aces#4 Madison Logsdon5316
#2 Shelby Hicks348Digs#3 Diana Bierwagen28184
#5 Amanda Garner385Assists#20 Bailey Wolcott46951
#2 Shelby Hicks385Receptions#3 Diana Bierwagen22286

Record Breakdown

South Lake (18-19)

DeLand (18-19)

13-9
Overall
14-8
4-2
League
1-0
8-2
Non-League
10-4
0-1
Head to Head
1-0
3-1
Common Opponent
1-1
6-2
Home
9-3
6-5
Away
2-4
1-2
Neutral
3-1
0-2
Playoff
1-2
13-9
In-State
14-8
0-0
Out-of-State
0-0