Eagles mascot photo.

Tatum High School Football Team Preview

Mascot
Eagles
Team
Varsity 14-15
Colors
Kelly Green, White
Coach
N/A
Address
600 Crystal Farm Rd., Tatum, TX 75691
Overall
0-0
District
0-0

Season Opener

Back to Top
Aug 29 Newton (TX)

General Information

Back to Top
Nickname Eagles
Colors Kelly Green/White
Coach Andy Evans
League 4A-2 Region II District 6
Playoff Division 4A-2
Playoff Division Rank #13*

Ratings

Back to Top
2013 Final Power Rating 28
2013 National Rank #2058
2013 State Rank #230
Off-Season Rating Adjustment -1.1*
2014 Starting Power Rating 29.6*
2014 National Rank #1634*
2014 State Rank #202*
Dynasty Rating (avg. rating 2003-13) 33
Dynasty National Rank #533
2014 Rating vs. Dynasty Rating worse by 3.4*
Dynasty Record 115-30 [114-31 on the field] (48-9 in league)

Strength of Regular-Season Schedule

Back to Top
2014 Rating 25.5*
2013 Rating 6.3 (12.3 overall)
Rating Difference +19.2*

Eagles Returning Players

Back to Top
Offensive Starters --
Defensive Starters --
2013 JV Record --
Starting Quarterback Returning --
Top Running Back Returning --
Top Receiver Returning --
Top OL Returning --
Top Defender Returning --

Previous Season

Back to Top
2013 Overall Record 11-1
2013 League Record/Finish 5-0 (1st)
2013 Points For Average 37.5
2013 Points Against Average 13.4
2013 Differential +24.1

2013 Wins

Back to Top
Rank Opponent Record
#357 White Oak (TX) 42-21
#4840 Center (TX) 17-0
#5093 Kountze (TX) 49-10
#5256 Arp (TX) 21-6
#5403 Troup (TX) 35-21
#5460 Harmony (Big Sandy, TX) 35-23
#6832 Winnsboro (TX) 45-0
#7708 Jefferson (TX) 45-19
#7858 Diboll (TX) 48-0
#8148 Pleasant Grove (Texarkana, TX) 49-7
#10250 Sabine (Gladewater, TX) 49-14

Toughest 2014 Regular Season Opponents

Back to Top
Opponent Rating
Gilmer (TX) 46.4
Newton (TX) 38
Gladewater (TX) 37.1*

Recent State Championships

Back to Top
  1. 2006 (2A-I)
  2. 2005 (3A-II)

Recent League Championships

Back to Top
  1. 2013 (2A-1 Region III District 9)
  2. 2012 (tied for 1st; 2A-1 Region III District 9)
  3. 2011 (tied for 1st; 2A-1 Region III District 9)
  4. 2010 (2A-1 Region II District 9)
  5. 2007 (2A Region III District 19)
  6. 2006 (tied for 1st; 2A Region III District 19)
  7. 2005 (3A Region II District 16)
  8. 2004 (3A Region II District 16)