Which Texas boys high school basketball districts are experiencing most playoff success so far?

Randy Jennings Wednesday, March 1, 2017

Class 5A Districts 10, 18 and 23 have three teams still alive entering third playoff round.

Video: Keonte Kennedy's highlights vs. Judson High School
Watch the Westlake senior shooting guard fill it up.

Entering the third round of the UIL boys basketball state playoffs, the strength of certain districts becomes apparent by the number of surviving teams.

The brackets have been reduced to 32 teams in each classification after one week of playoff games. Winners of regional quarterfinal games advance to weekend regional tournaments. Regional champs will punch their ticket to the state final four field at San Antonio's Alamodome March 9-11.

The accumulation of talented teams is especially noticeable in Class 5A with three districts going into the third round with three representatives.

Here's a look at the districts that are proving the strongest so far in the playoffs in each classification:

Class 6AClass 6A
Two teams are still alive from 10 districts.
* In Region IV, District 29 in represented by runner-up United (Laredo) and United South (Laredo), the last remaining fourth-seed in 6A. District 25 teams Westlake (Austin) and Lake Travis (Austin) will face off with District 27 opponents Steele (Cibolo) and Wagner (San Antonio).
*Region II also has three districts with a pair of teams, District 9 Dallas Jesuit (Dallas) and Skyline (Dallas), District 15 Klein Forest (Houston) and Klein, and District 16 Spring Westfield (Houston) and Spring Dekaney (Houston).
*So far in Region I, District 4 with North Crowley (Fort Worth) and Bowie (Arlington) and District 8 with Shoemaker (Killeen) and Ellison (Killeen) have been the standard bearers. The same can be said in Region III for District 21 Kingwood and Atascocita (Humble) as well as District 23 with Pearland and Dawson (Pearland).
Regional sites: I-Wilkerson-Greines Activity Center, Fort Worth; II-Davis Field House, Dallas; III-Berry Center, Cypress; IV-Energy Arena, Laredo.
Darius McNeal, Fort Bend Westfield
Photo by Roddy Johnson
Class 5AClass 5A
Districts 10, 18 and 23 all have three teams alive.
*In Region II, two-time defending state champion Lancaster from District 10 is joined by regional quarterfinal opponent Mansfield Timberview (Arlington) and Midlothian.
*Region III is dominated by District 18 with Rudder (Bryan), A&M Consolidated (College Station) and University (Waco) as well as District 23 with Fort Bend Elkins (Missouri City), fourth-seed Manvel and Fort Bend Marshall (Missouri City).
Regional sites: I-Western Texas University, Snyder; II-Culwell Center, Garland; III-Delmar Center, Houston; IV-Northside Gym, San Antonio.



Class 4AClass 4A
Bragging rights so far belong to Districts 2 and 17.
*In Region I, three of the remaining eight teams are from District 2: Seminole, Estacado (Lubbock) and Lampasas, the fourth-place finisher.
*Dominant in Region III are the Waco schools in District 17 with champion La Vega (Waco, Texas) and Connally (Waco) along with Lorena.
*Defending state champion Lincoln (Dallas) is still alive along with District 10 runner-up Carter (Dallas).
Regional sites: I-Lubbock Christian University; II-Texas A&M-Commerce; III-Sam Houston State University, Huntsville; IV-Texas A&M-Kingsville.

Class 3AClass 3A
Eleven districts still have two entries, but of those only District 26 has the distinction of still having two after the elimination of its champion.
*Still playing from District 26 are third-place Poth and fourth-seed Fox Tech (San Antonio).
*Two teams with rich traditions, Brock and Buna, are champions of District 7 and 23, respectively.
*Defending Class 2A state champion Canadian from District 1 also remains alive.
Regional sites: I-Chaparral Center, Midland; II-Rockwall-Heath; III-Midway (Waco); IV-Seguin.

Class 2AClass 2A
Two districts still have three teams.
*In Region II, Electra, Petrolia and Seymour have advanced from District 9 with champion Electra facing fourth-place Seymour in a regional quarterfinal.
*District 22 is well represented in Region III with champion Tenaha, runner-up Shelbyville and fourth-seed San Augustine. Tenaha and San Augustine meet again in the next round.
Regional sites: I-South Plains College, Levelland; II-McKinney North; III-Jewett; IV-Comal Canyon, New Braunfels.

Class 1AClass 1A
Three teams from Districts 15 and 30 forge ahead.
*In Region II, District 15 champion Eula (Clyde) is joined by May and Cross Plains, Eula's next opponent.
*Region IV is loaded with three entries from District 30, champion Dime Box, next opponent Moulton as well Waelder in the other half of the bracket.
Regional sites: I-South Plains College, Levelland; II-Abilene Christian University, Abilene; III-Mansfield High; IV-Burger Gym, Austin.

Share this article

Top Videos on MaxPreps