Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit.

History of the MaxPreps Tour of Champions

Starting back in 2005, MaxPreps partnered with the Army National Guard to create the Tour of Champions. In order to be selected as a member of the Tour, a team must win a state championship and be highly ranked in the MaxPreps National Computer Rankings.

The Tour of Champions has expanded over time, and now recognizes teams in Football, Basketball (boys and girls), Volleyball (girls) and Soccer (boys and girls). The number of recognized teams varies by sport. In the first year, only 10 football teams were honored — this year, the Tour will include 50 football teams. Basketball includes 20 teams, while Volleyball has recently been expanded to 10 teams. Soccer is the newest addition, growing from initially only six teams to 20 teams this year.

Even as the number of teams grows, the prestige of being selected remains a nearly impossible task. Over 100,000 schools compete every year, you have to be in the top 0.1 percent (yes, better than 99.9 percent of other teams). To earn an invitation to this years tour, you've got to be more than good... more than great. You've got to be relentless. You've got to be tenacious. You've got to be unstoppable.

Please take a moment to appreciate the amazing success that each of these past teams has achieved in order to be worthy of the Tour of Champions.

National Guard Legacy

As a presenting partner for the Tour of Champions, the Army National Guard uses the Minuteman as a trophy to honor championship teams and share our championship legacy with them.

In 1636, the first militia formed in the American Colonies. The participants represented a cross section of trades and skills: farmers and physicians, coopers and cobblers, but colonists all, and they stood together as a team to answer the call of duty when needed. This was the first formal gathering of the National Guard.

More than a hundred years later in 1775, a similar gathering occurred. This group called themselves the Minutemen and they stared directly into the face of the most professional military force of the day. Even though they were outmanned, out-trained, and outgunned, they repelled the advancing Redcoats at the battles of Lexington and Concord to begin the American Revolution.

Today, the Minuteman statue designed by Daniel Chester French stands tall in Concord, Massachusetts, as a constant reminder of 375 years of determination, courage, and unity shared by every National Guard Soldier.

As a presenting partner for the Tour of Champions, the Army National Guard uses the Minuteman as a trophy to honor championship teams, and share our championship legacy with them. The qualities it takes to be an outstanding Citizen-Soldier are the same qualities shared by anyone who commits themselves to a team with the singular focus to become a champion against all odds.

Build Your Legacy

Get a degree with money for school, learn job skills that translate to the civilian world, make bonds that last a lifetime and earn pride for life. The Army National Guard gives the opportunity to apply achievements as an athlete and leader at the next level - college.

Click on the ad below to learn more about how the National Guard can pave your path to higher learning—and help pay for it too. Serve in the Guard while earning your degree with up to 100% tuition assistance.

793 Teams Honored...and still counting!

2015-16

Basketball (Co-ed)

Brea Olinda
Champlain Valley Union
Chino Hills
Cumberland Valley
DeSoto
Duncanville
Kickapoo
Memphis East
Natchitoches Central
New Albany
Norcom
Ossining
Overland
Parkview
Penn
Riverdale
Roman Catholic
Wadsworth
Wenonah
Westlake

Soccer (Co-ed)

Brebeuf Jesuit Preparatory
Center Grove
Central Bucks East
Davis
Forest Hills Central
Greely
Lewisburg
Libertyville
Loyola
Madison Central
Oviedo
Ridge
South Hills
South Mecklenburg
South Mountain
Sparrows Point
St. Ignatius
St. Paul's
Upper St. Clair
Walsh Jesuit
Washington Township

Volleyball (Girls)

Archbishop Mitty
Dripping Springs
Edmond North
Hebron
Novi
P.K. Yonge
Parkland
South Iredell
Walton
Winter Springs

Football

Aquinas Institute
Archbishop Hoban
Becker
Blue Springs South
Cartersville
Cedar Park
Centennial
Center Grove
Central Catholic
Central Catholic
Citrus Hill
Coldwater
Colquitt County
Damascus
Darien
DeMatha
Eastside Catholic
Fayetteville
Flanagan
Fort Dorchester
Fort Osage
George Ranch
Glenbard West
Heritage Hall
Herriman
Highland Springs
Imhotep Charter
Independence
Jenks
Katy
King
La Salle
Loyola Academy
Male
McGill-Toolen
Mill Valley
Mission Viejo
North Shore
Northwestern
Pine Bluff
Rocky Mountain
Romeo
Salem
Spanish Fort
Starkville
Trinity Christian Academy
Valor Christian
Westfield
Zachary
Zeeland West

2014-15

Basketball (Co-ed)

Apple Valley
Blackman
Blanche Ely
Centennial
Columbus North
Corona del Sol
Cumberland Valley
Cypress Woods
East
Holy Cross
Jefferson Davis
Lincoln
Manasquan
Marian
Mustang
Plano West
Ponchatoula
Roselle Catholic
Stevens Point
Wayne

Soccer (Co-ed)

Bowling Green
Canton
Choctawhatchee
Clarksville
Commack
Concord-Carlisle
Eagan
Fishers
Glastonbury
Goshen
Highland
Hinsdale Central
Madison Central
Madison Central
Morgantown
Palo Verde
Reagan
Santiago
South Oldham
Timpanogos
Waterville

Volleyball (Girls)

Bishop Kenny
Brentwood
Desert Vista
Helias
Lewis-Palmer
Lovejoy
Parkland
Redondo Union
Wando
Warhill

Football

Allen
Apopka
Ben Davis
Bentonville
Bird
Bishop Carroll
Bishop Gorman
Bixby
Bothell
Buford
Capital
Chandler
Cherry Creek
Christian Brothers
Clarkston
Clay-Chalkville
Colquitt County
De La Salle Collegiate
Ennis
Folsom
Haddonfield
Highland
Hillcrest
Hoover
Jenks
Jesuit
La Salle
Lake Taylor
Laurel
Mallard Creek
Marion Local
Menasha
Mission Viejo
Montgomery Bell Academy
New Bern
New Palestine
Ocean Lakes
Omaha North
Redlands East Valley
Saguaro
Sedro-Woolley
Shawnee Mission East
South Panola
Spartanburg
St. Edward
St. Peter's Prep
St. Thomas Aquinas
Stevenson
Webb City
West

2013-14

Basketball (Co-ed)

Arsenal Tech
Bountiful
Denver East
Garfield
Iowa City West
Lansing
Muskegon
New Castle
North Shore Senior
Union
Blackman
Braintree
Cosby
Long Beach Poly
Manvel
McEachern
Myers Park
Rock Bridge
Salmen
West Holmes

Soccer (Co-ed)

Valley Northwest
Crown Point
Eldorado
George Washington
Marvin Ridge
Paul Laurence Dunbar
Pearl
T.C. Roberson
Tucson Magnet
Upper St. Clair
Bowling Green
Brighton
Eldorado
Francis W. Parker
Houston
Maria Carrillo
Melbourne
Pinnacle
Rocky River
Westview

Volleyball (Girls)

Brentwood
Eagan
East Troy
Grandview
Hempfield
Hillcrest
Lafayette
Loudoun County
The Woodlands
Walton

Football

Acadiana
Argyle
Bentonville
Bingham
Booker T. Washington
Brother Rice
Carthage
Cedar Hill
Central Catholic
Centreville
Chiawana
Clarkston
Columbus East
Creekside
DeMatha Catholic
Derby
Dinwiddie
Dutch Fork
East Jefferson
Eden Prairie
Fulton
Griffin
James B. Dudley
Kimberly
Kingfisher
Lee's Summit West
Loveland
Mallard Creek
Marion Local
Maryville
Mountain Pointe
Naperville Central
New Canaan
Northwestern
Oak Grove
Picayune
Punahou
Sacred Heart-Griffin
Salpointe Catholic
Scott County
South Dade
South Fayette
Spanish Fort
Springs
St. John Bosco
St. Joseph Regional
St. Joseph's Prep
St. Vincent - St. Mary
Valor Christian
Warren Central

2012-13

Basketball (Co-ed)

Bedford North Lawrence High School
Duncanville High School
Eleanor Roosevelt High School
Fort Bend Travis High School
Howard High School
of Technology Irmo High School
Kettering Fairmont High School
Lincoln Southeast High School
Lone Peak High School
Madison Central High School
Mead High School
Millbrook High School
Morgan Park High School
North Little Rock High School
Post Falls High School
Riverdale High School
Romulus High School
Shawnee Mission South High School
Southeast Polk High School
Spring-Ford High School

Soccer (Co-ed)

Bridgeport High School
Campo Verde High School
Charleston Catholic High School
East Kentwood High School
El Camino Real Charter High School
Exeter-West Greenwich High School
Gulf Coast High School
Jacksonville High School
Jesuit High School
La Cueva High School
Madison Central HS North Cross School
Northern Highlands Regional High School
Ocean Springs HS Perrysburg High School
Peters Township High School
Ponte Vedra High School
Salpointe Catholic High School
San Ramon Valley High School

Volleyball (Girls)

Archbishop Mitty High School
Assumption High School
Avon High School
Barnstable High School
Bishop Moore Catholic High School
Coppell High School
Doherty High School
Horizon High School
Lafayette High School
Lakeville North High School

Football

Allen High School
Archbishop Moeller High School
Archbishop Rummel High School
Arrowhead High School
Bellevue High School
Billings Central Catholic High School
Bishop Carroll Catholic High School
Springs High School
Briar Woods High School
Cathedral Preparatory School
Central Catholic High School
Coldwater High School
David W. Butler High School
Edna Karr High School
Ensworth High School
Fayetteville High School
Glenbard West High School
Grand Rapids Christian High School
Greenwood High School
Hamilton High School
Hartsville High School
Henry D.Sheldon High School
Highlands High School
Hoover High School
Ironwood Ridge High School
Jenks High School
John Curtis Christian School
Jordan High School
Kahuku High School
Kirkwood High School
Lake Taylor High School
Lawrence Central High School
LC Bird High School
Miami Central Senior High School
Mount Carmel High School
Navasota High School
New Bern High School
Norcross High School
North Allegheny High School
Northern Guilford High School
Oceanside High School
Paramus Catholic High School
Sandy Creek High School
South Panola High School
Spanish Fort High School
St. Joseph Regional High School
Stephenville High School
Timpview High School
University School
Whitehaven High School
2011-12

Basketball (Co-ed)

Cicero-North Syracuse High School - (G)
Corona del Sol High School - (B)
Dr. Phillips High School - (G)
Duncanville High School  - (G)
Edmond Santa Fe High School - (G)
Germantown High School - (B)
Goodrich High School - (G)
Hall High School - (B)
Iowa City West High School - (B)
J.W. Sexton High School - (B)
Marcus High School - (B)
McCluer North High School - (B)
McEachern High School - (G)
Oakton High School - (G)
Peabody High School - (B)
Rainier Beach High School - (B)
Riverdale Baptist High School - (G)
South Medford High School - (G)
Springfield Central High School - (B)
Whitney M. Young Magnet HS - (G)

Soccer (Co-ed)

Aliso Niguel High School - (G)
Brandon High School - (G)
Ida S. Baker High School - (G)
Kamahameha High School Kaplama - (G)
Monte Vista High School - (G)
Ridgeland High School - (G)

Volleyball (Girls)

Chaparral High School
Greely High School
Lake Travis High School
Mount Notre Dame High School
Palo Alto High School
Papillion-La Vista South High School

Football

Anadarko High School
Andy Dekaney High School
Archbishop Wood High School
Armwood High School
Bakersfield High School
Bellevue High School
Springs South High School
Bowling Green High School
Boylan Catholic High School
Byrnes High School
Calhoun High School
Carmel High School
Central Dauphin High School
Chaparral High School
Columbine High School
Desert Vista High School
Don Bosco Prep
Eden Prairie High School
Ensworth High School
Fayetteville High School
Goose Creek High School
Grayson High School
Helix Charter High School
Henry County High School
Indianapolis Cathedral High School
Kirtland High School
Lafayette High School
Lake Oswego High School
Logan High School
Lone Peak High School
Manatee High School
Maryville High School
Miami Norland Senior High School
Olive Branch High School
Oscar Smith High School
Prairie Ridge High School
Prattville High School
Santa Margarita Catholic High School
Scotland High School
St. Ignatius High School
Trinity High School
Trotwood-Madison High School
Tucker High School
V. Sue Cleveland High School
Valor Christian High School
Walter Hines Page High School
Webb City High School
West Monroe High School
Wimberley High School
Zeeland West High School
2010-11

Basketball (Co-ed)

Bloomington South High School - (B)
Des Moines East High School - (G)
Edmond Memorial High School - (B)
Fayetteville High School - (G)
Inkster High School - (G)
James Hillhouse High School - (G)
Linn-Mar High School - (B)
Marcus High School - (B)
Meridian High School - (B)
Miller Grove High School - (B)
Montini Catholic High School - (G)
Norcross High School  - (G)
Omaha Central High School - (B)
Princess Anne High School - (G)
Saint Anthony High School - (B)
Simeon Career Academy - (B)
Spring Valley High School - (G)
St. Mary's High School - (G)
Twinsburg High School - (G)
William T. Dwyer High School - (B)

Volleyball (Girls)

Apex High School
Assumption High School
Hebron High School
Papillion-La Vista South High School
St. Francis High School

Football

Battlefield High School
Bingham High School
Chattahoochee High School
Coeur d'Alene High School
Daphne High School
Fishers High School
Hamilton High School
Lafayette High School
Lee's Summit West
Maryville High School
Mullen High School
Our Lady of Good Counsel High School
Palo Alto Senior High School
Pearland High School
Rochester High School
Rockhurst High School
South Panola High School
St. Edward High School
Union High School
Ursuline High School
Waunakee High School
Wheaton Warrenville High School
2009-10

Basketball (Co-ed)

Ben Davis High School - (G)
Bolingbrook High School - (G)
Bridgeport Central High School - (B)
C.M. Russell High School - (B)
Christ School - (B)
Douglass High School - (B)
Goose Creek High School - (G)
Jack Yates High School - (B)
Kalamazoo Central High School - (B)
Kamahameha High School Kaplama - (B)
Lakeville North High School - (G)
Mansfield Timberview High School - (G)
Melrose High School - (B)
Midwest City High School - (G)
Milton High School - (B)
Mt. Lebanon High School - (G)
North Little Rock High School - (G)
Seward High School - (G)
Southridge High School - (G)
Westchester Senior High School - (B)
Winter Park High School - (B)

Football (Boys)

Abilene High School
Alcoa High School
Archbishop Alter High School
Bingham High School
Bishop Gorman High School
Camden County High School
Cardinal Mooney High School
Cary-Grove High School
Cocoa High School
David W. Butler High School
De La Salle High School
Detroit Catholic Central High School
Don Bosco Prep High School
Dorman High School
East Grand Rapids High School
Francis Joseph Reitz High School
Gilmer High School
H.B. Plant High School
Hamilton High School
Har-Ber High School
Henry P. Sheldon High School
Highlands High School
Hilliard Davidson High School
Hoover High School
Hutchinson High School
Junipero Serra High School
Kearney High School
La Salle College High School
Lake Travis High School
Linganore High School
Maine South High School
Memphis University High School
Millard South High School
Mullen High School
Neville High School
Our Lady of Good Counsel High School
Phoebus High School
Selinsgrove Area High School
Servite High School
Skyline High School
South Panola High School
St. Xavier High School
Sweet Home High School
Totino-Grace High School
Union High School
Waunakee High School
West Monroe High School
Wheaton Warrenville High School
William T. Dwyer High School
2008-09

Basketball (Co-ed)

Ames High School - (B)
Brea Olinda High School - (G)
Ben Davis High School - (G)
Camden Hills Regional High School - (B)
Detroit Pershing High School - (B)
Findlay Prep - (B)
Germantown Academy - (G)
Heights High School - (B)
Jack Yates High School - (B)
Jesuit High School - (B)
Kentwood High School - (G)
Lake Clifton Campus - (B)
Mansfield Summit High School - (G)
Nixa High School - (G)
Putnam City High School - (B)
Regina High School - (G)
Regis Jesuit High School - (G)
St. John Vianney High School - (G)
West Charlotte High School - (G)
Westchester Senior High School - (B)

Football

Allen High School
Alta High School
Bellarmine Prep
Bentonville High School
Buford High School
Byrnes High School
Camden County High School
Centennial High School
Center Grove High School
Destrehan High School
Don Bosco Prep High School
East St. Louis High School
Grant High School
Lake Travis High School
Liberty High School
Maine South High School
Memphis University High School
Meridian High School
Mullen High School
Muskegon High School
Noxubee County High School
Oscar Smith High School
Phoebus High School
Prattville High School
Saguaro High School
South Pointe High School
St. Ignatius High School
St. Thomas Aquinas High School
Trinity High School
Union High School
2007-08

Basketball (Co-ed)

Cardinal O'Hara High School - (G)
Central Catholic High School - (B)
Cy-Fair High School - (G)
Gonzaga College High School - (B)
Highlands Ranch High School - (G)
Iowa City High School - (B & G)
Lincoln High School - (B)
Long Beach Poly High School - (G)
McClymonds High School - (B)
Minnetonka High School - (B)
Mount Notre Dame High School - (G)
Norcross High School - (B)
North Crowley High School - (B)
Notre Dame Academy - (G)
Sacred Heart Cathedral Prep - (G)
Saginaw High School - (B)
Saint Anthony High School - (B)
Ursuline Academy - (G)
Whitney M. Young Magnet HS - (G)

Football

Amherst County High School
Ansonia High School
Arrowhead High School
Bettendorf High School
Celina High School
Central Catholic High School
De La Salle High School
Destrehan High School
Don Bosco Prep High School
Eden Prairie High School
Everett High School
Garden Plain High School
Guthrie High School
Highlands High School
Jeannette High School
Joliet Catholic Academy
Katy High School
Long Beach Poly High School
Marion Local High School
Montgomery Bell Academy
Naperville North High School
Pierce High School
Prattville High School
Prosser High School
River Hill High School
Skyline High School
St. Xavier High School
Trinity High School
West Central High School
Westfield High School
2006-07

Basketball (Boys)

Archbishop Moeller High School
Artesia High School
Bangor High School
Boston College High School
Duncanville High School
Fairfax High School
Ferris High School
Highland Park High School
Hopkins High School
Lake Oswego High School
Lincoln High School
Linn-Mar High School
Midwest City High School
Montverde High School
Mountain View High School
Norcross High School
Oak Hill Academy
Rice High School
Roman Catholic High School
Saginaw High School
Schenley High School
Scott County High School
South Medford High School
St. Benedict's Prep Academy
St. Patrick's High School

Football

Bellevue High School
Valley High School
Canyon High School
Carroll Senior High School
Cathedral High School
Cedar Hill High School
Cedar Rapids Xavier High School
DeMatha High School
Don Bosco Prep High School
Eden Prairie High School
Friendly High School
Gaffney High School
Hilliard Davidson High School
Homestead High School
John Curtis Christian School
Lakeland High School
Orange Lutheran High School
Osbourn High School
Prattville High School
St. Rita High School
Trinity High School
Upper St. Clair High School
Warren Central High School
Webb City High School
Wilson Area High School
2005-06

Football

Byrnes High School
Canyon High School
Carroll Senior High School
Highland Park High School
Hoover High School
McKeesport High School
Nevada Union High School
Springdale High School