Video: Diving circus catch to seal state championship Ryan Ramos of New Mexico's La Cueva seals the deal with this all-out effort.
The playoffs start near and far this week with a sprint to the finals set for the end of May. The West Catholic Athletic League still occupies the top two spots and three of the top four with East Bay Athletic League rivals De La Salle and Foothill sitting at Nos. 3 and 5, respectively.
MaxPreps Northern California Top 30 baseball rankings
Owen Camp, Foothill
Photo by Aaron Godwin
1. (Last week 2) Valley Christian (San Jose), 25-3-1Section: Central Coast
League: West Catholic Athletic
Coach: John Diatte
Next: vs. Sacred Heart (Atherton)
2. (1) Serra (San Mateo), 22-8Section: Central Coast
League: West Catholic Athletic
Coach: Chris Houle
Next: vs. Willow Glen
3. (3) De La Salle (Concord), 20-4Section: North Coast
League: East Bay Athletic
Coach: David Jeans
Next: TBA (League tournament)
4. (5) Bellarmine College Prep (San Jose), 22-7Section: Central Coast
League: West Catholic Athletic
Coach: Mike Rodriguez
Next: vs. Lincoln (San Jose)
5. (11) Foothill (Pleasanton), 19-4Section: North Coast
League: East Bay Athletic
Coach: Angelo Scavone
Next: vs. TBA (League tournament)
6. (6) Saint Francis (Mountain View), 20-8Section: Central Coast
League: West Catholic Athletic
Coach: Matt Maguire
Next: vs. Half Moon Bay
7. (4) Archbishop Mitty (San Jose), 20-7Section: Central Coast
League: West Catholic Athletic
Coach: Brian Yocke
Next: vs. Westmont
8. (8) Franklin (Elk Grove), 21-6Section: Sac-Joaquin
League: Delta
Coach: Bryan Kilby
Next: vs. Franklin (Stockton)
9. (8) Elk Grove, 18-6-2Section: Sac-Joaquin
League: Delta
Coach: Jeff Carlson
Update: vs. Kennedy
10. (9) St. Mary's (Stockton), 20-6-1Section: Sac-Joaquin
League: Tri-City Athletic
Coach: Randy Ortega
Next: vs. Chavez
11. (10) Jesuit (Carmichael), 18-9Section: Sac-Joaquin
League: Delta
Coach: Joe Potulny
Next: vs. Gregori
12. (12) Alameda, 22-1-1Section: North Coast
League: Foothill
Coach: Ken Arnerich
Next: vs. Castro Valley
13. (14) Davis, 15-11Section: Sac-Joaquin
League: Delta
Coach: Dan Ariola
Next: vs. Modesto
14. (15) Berkeley, 20-4Section: North Coast
League: West Alameda
Coach: Curtis Sandeford
Next: vs. Bishop O'Dowd
15. (16) Vacaville, 20-7Section: Sac-Joaquin
League: Monticello Empire
Coach: Stu Clary
Next: vs. Pleasant Grove
16. (19) Winters, 28-1Section: Northern
League: Butte View
Coach: Jeff Ingles
Next: vs. University Prep
17. (20) Los Gatos, 21-8Section: Central Coast
League: De Anza
Coach: Nate Anderson
Next: Palo Alto
18. (20) Del Campo (Fair Oaks), 21-5-1Section: Sac-Joaquin
League: Capital Valley
Coach: Kevin Dawidczik
Next: vs. Vintage
19. (24) Oak Ridge (El Dorado Hills), 16-11Section: Sac-Joaquin
League: Sierra Foothill
Coach: Todd Melton
Next: vs. McClatchy
20. (23) Willow Glen (San Jose), 22-5Section: Central Coast
League: Mount Hamilton
Coach: Sam Piraro
Next: Serra
The Next 1021. Woodcreek (Roseville) — 16-10
22. Casa Grande (Petaluma) — 18-6
23. San Benito (Hollister) — 22-5
24. Heritage (Brentwood) — 16-6
25. Del Oro (Loomis) — 12-14
26. Rocklin — 17-9
27. Granite Bay — 16-11
28. Northgate (Walnut Creek) — 18-3
29. Maria Carrillo (Santa Rosa) — 18-6
30. Acalanes (Lafayette) — 14-8Joe Davidson has covered high school sports for The Sacramento Bee since 1988. Follow him on Twitter: @SacBee_JoeD and at sacbee.com