Boone Central/Newman Grove and Wayne will take part in this year's Nebraska high school football playoffs.
Photo by Dean Backes
The smoke has settled and the brackets made up for the 2014 Nebraska state football playoffs, which begin this Thursday and Friday at locations all over the Cornhusker State.
In all, 128 schools will strap on the pads in hopes of being one of six schools crowned champion in classes A, B, C1 and C2 in 11-Man and D1 and D2 in 8-Man. Five defending champions earned an opportunity to defend their titles on the field.
View the MaxPreps Nebraska football playoff bracketsOnly 2013 Class C-2 state champion Doniphan-Trumbull failed to make the playoffs, while defending Class D-1 champ Exeter-Milligan drops to D-2 and will battle defending Class D-2 winner Falls City Sacred Heart for that hardware. Omaha North (A), Omaha Skutt Catholic (B) and Cozad (C1) will defend titles in the classes they competed in a year ago.
Below we break down the playoffs bracket-by-bracket and game-by-game by using the
MaxPreps Computer Rankings. And the computer projects that Omaha North and Exeter-Milligan will once again win titles. Gretna (B), Boone Central/Newman Grove (C1), Battle Creek (C2) and Creighton (D1) are the other projected champions.
Undefeated Omaha North is expected to go head-to-head with second-ranked and fellow unbeaten Millard North in the big school title game. Gretna knocked off defending Class B champion Omaha Skutt Catholic during regular season action, and is expected to battle the Sky Hawks once again in the title game in another No. 1 vs. No. 2 showdown.
Class C-2 No. 1 Battle Creek will have to upend second-ranked Sutton in the championship contest if it is to win its first state football championship since 1992.
Should Boone Central/Newman Grove survive a possible rematch with rival Norfolk Catholic in quarterfinal action, the Cardinals are expected to take on fourth-ranked Ashland-Greenwood for it all.
Creighton should compete against third-ranked Heartland in D1 if the rankings are accurate, while Exeter-Milligan and No. 4 Anselmo-Merna will probably square off for the small school 8-Man title.
Now let's take a look at those computer picks and the MaxPreps stat leaders who will be competing for state playoff success over the next four weeks:
Class A First RoundNo. 1 Omaha North (9-0) over No. 17 Lincoln Southwest (4-5)
No. 10 Norfolk (7-2) over No. 12 Kearney (6-3)
No. 5 Millard West (6-3) over No. 11 Omaha Westside (5-4)
No. 6 Grand Island (8-1) over No. 18 Columbus (5-4)
No. 3 Omaha Creighton Prep (8-1) over No. 13 Omaha Burke (4-5)
No. 8 Omaha Central (6-3) over No. 9 Lincoln East (7-2)
No. 4 Bellevue West (6-3) over No. 7 Papillion-LaVista South (6-3)
No. 2 Millard North (9-0) over No. 16 Bellevue East (4-5)
QuarterfinalsNo. 1 Omaha North (10-0) over No. 10 Norfolk (8-2)
No. 5 Millard West (7-3) over No. 6 Grand Island (9-1)
No. 3 Omaha Creighton Prep (9-1) over No. 8 Omaha Central (7-3)
No. 2 Millard North (10-0) over No. 4 Bellevue West (7-3)
SemifinalsNo. 1 Omaha North (11-0) over No. 5 Millard West (8-3)
No. 2 Millard North (11-0) over No. 3 Omaha Creighton Prep (10-1)
ChampionshipNo. 1 Omaha North (12-0) over No. 2 Millard North (12-0)
Class B First RoundNo. 2 Omaha Skutt Catholic (7-2) over No. 21 Waverly (4-5)
No. 5 Seward (7-2) over No. 9 Sidney (7-2)
No. 10 Elkhorn South (7-2) over No. 12 Beatrice (6-3)
No. 7 Scottsbluff (8-1) over No. 13 Aurora (5-4)
No. 4 McCook (8-1) over No. 16 Omaha Gross (5-4)
No. 6 Crete (7-2) over No. 11 Blair (6-3)
No. 3 Elkhorn (7-2) over No. 8 York (7-2)
No. 1 Gretna (8-1) over No. 14 Lincoln Pius X (4-5)
QuarterfinalsNo. 2 Omaha Skutt Catholic (8-2) over No. 5 Seward (8-2)
No. 7 Scottsbluff (9-1) over No. 10 Elkhorn South (8-2)
No. 4 McCook (9-1) over No. 6 Crete (8-2)
No. 1 Gretna (9-1) over No. 3 Elkhorn (8-2)
SemifinalsNo. 2 Omaha Skutt Catholic (9-2) over No. 7 Scottsbluff (10-1)
No. 1 Gretna (10-1) over No. 4 McCook (10-1)
ChampionshipNo. 1 Gretna (11-1) over No. 2 Omaha Skutt Catholic (10-2)
Class C1 First RoundNo. 4 Ashland-Greenwood (9-0) over No. 14 Central City (6-3)
No. 5 Grand Island Central Catholic (7-2) over No. 8 Wilber-Clatonia (9-0)
No. 7 Chadron (7-1) over No. 11 Ogallala (5-3)
No. 9 Cozad (8-1) over No. 21 Fort Calhoun (6-3)
No. 3 Columbus Scotus (8-1) over No. 10 Pierce (6-3)
No. 6 Kearney Catholic (8-1) over No. 17 Boystown (7-2)
No. 2 Norfolk Catholic (8-1) over No. 13 Falls City (8-1)
No. 1 Boone Central/Newman Grove (9-0) over No. 18 Milford-Dorchester (6-3)
QuarterfinalsNo. 4 Ashland-Greenwood (10-0) over No. 5 Grand Island Central Catholic (8-2)
No. 7 Chadron (8-1) over No. 9 Cozad (9-1)
No. 3 Columbus Scotus (9-1) over No. 6 Kearney Catholic (9-1)
No. 1 Boone Central/Newman Grove (10-0) over No. 2 Norfolk Catholic (9-1)
SemifinalsNo. 4 Ashland-Greenwood (11-0) over No. 7 Chadron (9-1)
No. 1 Boone Central/Newman Grove (11-0) over No. 3 Columbus Scotus (10-1)
ChampionshipNo. 1 Boone Central/Newman Grove (12-0) over No. 4 Ashland-Greenwood (12-0)
Class C2 First RoundNo. 1 Battle Creek (9-0) over No. 9 Lutheran High Northeast (6-3)
No. 8 Archbishop Bergan (7-2) over No. 17 Malcolm (8-1)
No. 5 David City Aquinas (8-1) over No. 18 Gibbon (8-1)
No. 3 Hastings St. Cecilia (8-1) over No. 21 Wymore Southern (7-2)
No. 10 Freeman (8-1) over No. 14 Stanton (7-2)
No. 2 Sutton (9-0) over No. 6 Hartington Cedar Catholic (7-2)
No. 7 Oakland-Craig (8-1) over No. 13 Fillmore Central (7-2)
No. 4 North Platte St. Patrick's (9-0) over No. 12 Southern Valley (6-3)
QuarterfinalsNo. 1 Battle Creek (10-0) over No. 8 Archbishop Bergan (8-2)
No. 3 Hastings St. Cecilia (9-1) over No. 5 David City Aquinas (9-1)
No. 2 Sutton (10-0) over No. 10 Freeman (9-1)
No. 4 North Platte St. Patrick's (10-0) over No. 7 Oakland-Craig (9-1)
SemifinalsNo. 1 Battle Creek (11-0) over No. 3 Hastings St. Cecilia (10-1)
No. 2 Sutton (11-0) over No. 4 North Platte St. Patrick's (11-0)
ChampionshipNo. 1 Battle Creek (12-0) over No. 2 Sutton (12-0)
Eight Man-1 First RoundNo. 1 Creighton (8-0) over No. 34 Twin Loup (2-6)
No. 17 Neligh-Oakdale (5-3) over No. 18 Elgin/Pope John (5-3)
No. 19 Elm Creek (7-1) over No. 30 Arapahoe (5-3)
No. 11 Burwell (7-1) over No. 42 Perkins County (4-4)
No. 9 Hemingford (8-0) over No. 28 Shelton (4-4)
No. 15 Blue Hill (5-3) over No. 23 North Central (6-2)
No. 13 Amherst (7-1) over No. 25 Ansley-Litchfield (5-3)
No. 2 Fullerton (8-0) over No. 46 Sutherland (3-5)
No. 4 Friend (8-0) over No. 32 Cross County (3-5)
No. 12 High Plains Community (4-4) over No. 14 Diller-Odell (6-2)
No. 6 Guardian Angels Central Catholic (8-0) over No. 27 Pawnee City (3-5)
No. 7 Howells-Dodge (5-3) over No. 31 Cedar Bluffs (4-4)
No. 3 Heartland (8-0) over No. 29 Lourdes Central Catholic (4-4)
No. 22 Hartington-Newcastle (6-2) over No. 24 Clarkson/Leigh (4-4)
No. 16 Bloomfield (6-2) over No. 20 Scribner-Snyder (6-2)
No. 5 Bruning-Davenport/Shickley (7-1) over No. 43 Omaha Christian Acad. (2-6)
Second RoundNo. 1 Creighton (9-0) over No. 17 Neligh-Oakdale (6-3)
No. 11 Burwell (8-1) over No. 19 Elm Creek (8-1)
No. 9 Hemingford (9-0) over No. 15 Blue Hill (6-3)
No. 2 Fullerton (9-0) over No. 13 Amherst (8-1)
No. 4 Friend (9-0) over No. 12 High Plains Community (5-4)
No. 6 Guardian Angels Central Catholic (9-0) over No. 7 Howells-Dodge (6-3)
No. 3 Heartland (9-0) over No. 22 Hartington-Newcastle (7-2)
No. 5 Bruning-Davenport/Shickley (8-1) over No. 16 Bloomfield (7-2)
QuarterfinalsNo. 1 Creighton (10-0) over No. 11 Burwell (9-1)
No. 2 Fullerton (10-0) over No. 9 Hemingford (10-0)
No. 4 Friend (10-0) over No. 6 Guardian Angels Central Catholic (10-0)
No. 3 Heartland (10-0) over No. 5 Bruning-Davenport/Shickley (9-1)
SemifinalsNo. 1 Creighton (11-0) over No. 2 Fullerton (11-0)
No. 3 Heartland (11-0) over No. 4 Friend (11-0)
ChampionshipNo. 1 Creighton (12-0) over No. 3 Heartland (12-0)
Eight Man-2 First RoundNo. 1 Exeter-Milligan (8-0) over No. 32 Red Cloud (4-4)
No. 10 Chambers/Wheeler Central (5-3) over No. 15 Wynot (6-2)
No. 8 Giltner (6-2) over No. 18 Lawrence-Nelson (5-3)
No. 2 Humphrey St. Francis (8-0) over No. 19 St. Mary's (5-3)
No. 3 Kenesaw (7-1) over No. 20 Meridian (4-4)
No. 6 Randolph (6-2) over No. 16 Bancroft-Rosalie (5-3)
No. 7 Falls City Sacred Heart (6-2) over No. 23 Emerson-Hubbard (5-3)
No. 5 Stuart (8-0) over No. 22 Osceola (5-3)
No. 4 Anselmo-Merna (8-0) over No. 40 Southwest (3-5)
No. 24 Paxton (4-4) over No. 27 Potter-Dix (5-3)
No. 13 Elwood (6-2) over No. 29 Loomis (4-4)
No. 9 Sandhills/Thedford (6-2) over No. 36 Hitchcock County (5-3)
No. 12 Maxwell (7-1) over No. 25 Medicine Valley (3-5)
No. 14 Bertrand (5-3) over No. 37 Hay Springs (5-3)
No. 17 Brady (6-2) over No. 21 Overton (4-4)
No. 11 Garden County (8-0) over No. 28 Mullen (3-5)
Second RoundNo. 1 Exeter-Milligan (9-0) over No. 10 Chambers/Wheeler Central (6-3)
No. 2 Humphrey St. Francis (9-0) over No. 8 Giltner (7-2)
No. 3 Kenesaw (8-1) over No. 6 Randolph (7-2)
No. 5 Stuart (9-0) over No. 7 Falls City Sacred Heart (7-2)
No. 4 Anselmo-Merna (9-0) over No. 24 Paxton (5-4)
No. 9 Sandhills/Thedford (7-2) over No. 13 Elwood (7-2)
No. 12 Maxwell (8-1) over No. 14 Bertrand (6-3)
No. 11 Garden County (9-0) over No. 17 Brady (7-2)
QuarterfinalsNo. 1 Exeter-Milligan (10-0) over No. 2 Humphrey St. Francis (10-0)
No. 3 Kenesaw (9-1) over No. 5 Stuart (10-0)
No. 4 Anselmo-Merna (10-0) over No. 9 Sandhills/Thedford (8-2)
No. 11 Garden County (10-0) over No. 12 Maxwell (9-1)
SemifinalsNo. 1 Exeter-Milligan (11-0) over No. 3 Kenesaw (10-1)
No. 4 Anselmo-Merna (11-0) over No. 11 Garden County (11-0)
ChampionshipNo. 1 Exeter-Milligan (12-0) over No. 4 Anselmo-Merna (12-0)
Most Appearances in Playoffs by 2014 ParticipantsOmaha Creighton Prep (A) – 36
Humphrey St. Francis (D2) – 32
Falls City Sacred Heart (D2) – 31
Norfolk Catholic (C1) – 31
Omaha Westside (A) – 30
Elkhorn (B) – 29
Grand Island (A) – 28
Aurora (B) – 28
McCook (B) – 28
Chadron (C1) – 28
Pierce (C1) – 28
Battle Creek (C2) – 28
Archbishop Bergan (C2) – 28
Bloomfield (D1) – 27
Lincoln Pius X (B) – 26
Hastings St. Cecilia (C2) – 26
Omaha Burke (A) – 25
Stat Leaders in Playoffs
Passing (Comp.-Att., Yds., TDs-Ints.)Jadyn Kowalski, Bellevue West 170-284 2,742 35-7
Mitch Carlson, Central City 157-281 2,282 27-7
Ben Hinrichs, Giltner 122-197 2,218 23-2
Jake Kittle, Aurora 133-257 2,011 16-13
Pierce Almond, Grand Island 127-206 1,748 24-8
Jacey Nutter, Sandhills/Thedford 118-189 1,691 25-3
Reid Karel, Seward 86-157 1,531 11-2
Jabe Wurtz, High Plains 107-192 1,506 21-2
Frederick Lehman, Fort Calhoun 105-201 1,500 13-11
Wyatt Mazour, Boone Central/Newman Grove 79-137 1,481 19-6
Rushing (Carries, Yds., TDs)Noah Johnson, Sutton 261-2,687 39
Nick Arlt, Oakland-Craig 191-1,738 28
Trent Geiser, Anselmo-Merna 186-1,626 31
Christian Best, Elm Creek 137-1,616 29
Carson Tietz, Bancroft-Rosalie 155-1,615 29
Ethan Skinner, Hemingford 120-1,612 34
Jaylon Sturdivant, Maxwell 198-1,610 27
Cody Stratman, Wynot 144-1,546 24
Tre Sanders, Omaha Central 163-1,440 19
Alex Kunz, Stuart 136-1,376 22
Receiving (Catches, Yds., TDs)C.J. Johnson, Bellevue West 53-1,100 18
Todd Honas, Aurora 59-1,047 4
Brady Bamesberger, Central City 50-968 12
Vance Janssen, Blair 42-938 12
Hunter Quinn, Southern Valley 40-936 13
Ty Chaffin, Burwell 30-750 13
Justin Lee, Sandhills/Thedford 43-732 15
Nick Preissler, Giltner 40-696 8
Brett Good, Giltner 35-692 11
Benjamin Klenke, Seward 27-679 5
Total TacklesKyle Heithoff, Elgin/Pope John 163
Elliot Epp, Garden County 127
Zach Novak, St. Mary's 127
Brad Schoch, Central City 126
Cooper Hicks, Potter-Dix 123
Taylor Shea, Twin Loup 122
Trent Geiser, Anselmo-Merna 111
Ted Gyhra, Pawnee City 108
Blake Heithoff, Neligh-Oakdale 105
Bradley Bunner, Clarkson/Leigh 105
Jordan Heinrichs, Heartland 105
Total Return YardsFrederick Lehman, Fort Calhoun 1,152
Brenden Pelster, Chambers/Wheeler Central 610
Christopher Konicek, Clarkson/Leigh 531
Wes LaBelle, Archbishop Bergan 523
Korbin Hynes, Gibbon 509
Dalton Witte, Malcolm 499
Zach Novak, St. Mary's 494
Matt McCarthy, Garden County 434
Conor Young, Cozad 432
Bryson Metcalf, Lincoln East 419