Video: Greatest volleyball play ever caught on tapeAutumn Finney of Decatur (Texas) pulls off an amazing save and her team wins the point.
With Nebraska's high school volleyball season winding down, and the postseason looming, we have decided to take a look at which districts and subdistricts, through their collective toughness, are best preparing their members for the grind of the postseason.
Using Tuesday's MaxPreps Nebraska Volleyball Computer Rankings presented by the Army National Guard, we calculated the average power rating for each district and subdistrict, and that calculation is the basis for this week's Top 10.
It does make sense that any district featuring a top-ranked team would have the upper hand at weighing in as a Top 10 district or subdistrict, but that's not necessarily the case this season. Class B Omaha Skutt Catholic (B-3), Class C1 Grand Island Central Catholic (C1-8) and Class D1 Meridian (D1-2) are the only No. 1 clubs that are represented in this week's Top 10. Class A Omaha Marian, Class C2 Hartington Cedar Catholic and Class D2 Red Cloud missed the cut along with the districts/subdistricts they reside in this fall.
Three of Class B's top five volleyball teams have been battling it out for supremacy in the B-3 district, and to date, defending Class B state champion Omaha Skutt Catholic reigns supreme. Ranked fourth is Gretna, while Elkhorn South (5th, B) and Elkhorn (18th, B) fill out the rest of the Cornhusker State's top volleyball district/subdistrict.
Every classification is represented except for Class D2, the smallest of Nebraska's six classes. The Class D2-7 subdistrict, consisting of Giltner, Hampton, Heartland Lutheran, Red Cloud and Silver Lake, is the top D2 subdistrict, ranking 41st out of the Cornhusker State's 63 districts/subdistricts.
Below, listed on the top line, is the district that is being ranked, its average MaxPreps computer ranking and the district's collective won-loss record. Listed on the second line is the MaxPreps ranking of each team competing in that district as well as the name of the school and that school's won-loss record in parenthesis.
Nebraska's top volleyball districts/subdistricts1. B-3 Subdistrict | Average MaxPreps Power Rating (16.875) | Collective Record (82-40)No. 18
Elkhorn (13-15), No. 5
Elkhorn South (Omaha) (23-11), No. 4
Gretna (20-6), No. 1
Skutt Catholic (Omaha) (26-8)
2. B-1 Subdistrict | Average MaxPreps Power Rating (12.675) | Collective Record (70-36)No. 2
Duchesne (Omaha) (23-4), No. 23
Mercy (Omaha) (8-16), No. 15
Roncalli Catholic (Omaha) (19-10), No. 7
Ralston (20-6)
3. C1-8 Subdistrict | Average MaxPreps Power Rating (12.525) | Collective Record (76-38)No. 33
Adams Central (Hastings) (13-14), No. 34
Central City (10-16), No. 1
Grand Island Central Catholic (28-2), No. 6
St. Paul (25-6)
4. C2-4 Subdistrict | Average MaxPreps Power Rating (10.64) | Collective Record (100-49)No. 7
Battle Creek (20-9), No. 24
Howells-Dodge (Howells) (15-15), No. 14
Lutheran-Northeast (Norfolk) (17-14), No. 5
Stanton (25-3), No. 9
Wisner-Pilger (Wisner) (23-8)
5. B-6 Subdistrict | Average MaxPreps Power Rating (10.06) | Collective Record (83-66)No. 16
Aurora (16-15), No. 20
Columbus (12-15), No. 3
Northwest (Grand Island) (25-8), No. 6
Seward (23-6), No. 25
York (7-22)
6. D1-2 Subdistrict | Average MaxPreps Power Rating (9.525) | Collective Record (80-36)No. 4
Bruning-Davenport/Shickley (Bruning) (25-4), No. 32
Deshler (9-20), No. 12
Lawrence-Nelson (Nelson) (19-11), No. 1
Meridian (Daykin) (27-1)
7. C1-11 Subdistrict | Average MaxPreps Power Rating (9.52) | Collective Record (92-55)No. 21
Chase County (Imperial) (17-12), No. 23
Cozad (17-10), No. 15
Gothenburg (20-11), No. 25
Hershey (16-12), No. 14
Ogallala (22-10)
8. C1-6 Subdistrict | Average MaxPreps Power Rating (9.48) | Collective Record (85-52)No. 17
Aquinas (David City) (17-9), No. 31
Lakeview (Columbus) (15-16), No. 12
Scotus (Columbus) (16-10), No. 45
David City (12-16), No. 3
North Bend Central (25-1)
9. C1-3 Subdistrict | Average MaxPreps Power Rating (9.16) | Collective Record (97-47)No. 7
Bishop Neumann (Wahoo) (20-6), No. 55
Boys Town (10-18), No. 22
Douglas County West (Valley) (21-9), No. 8
Concordia (Omaha) (19-12), No. 2
Wahoo (27-2)
10. A-3 District | Average MaxPreps Power Rating (8.85) | Collective Record (59-74)No. 13
Bellevue West (17-20), No. 20
North Star (Lincoln) (4-25), No. 17
Burke (Omaha) (15-19), No. 3
Papillion-LaVista (Papillion) (23-10)