18-19 Varsity Tennis
Events
RIGHT
OverallDistrict
14-53-1
1st2nd3rd
323

Kyle Hickerson's Tennis Stats

  1. Var 18-19
  2. Var 17-18
  3. Var 16-17
  4. Var 15-16
Kyle Hickerson SeniorRIGHT
Farmington (NM) Scorpions
Overall
14-5
League
3-1
1st Place
3
2nd Place
2
3rd Place
3

Season Breakdown

Match Type W - L
1 Singles 4 - 5
2 Singles 6 - 6
1 Doubles 7 - 4
2 Doubles 9 - 2
3 Doubles 0 - 1

Match Breakdown

Back to Top

1 Singles

Date Match/Tournament Opponent/Match Round Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 DQ W/L
3/8 Roswell Invitational (Roswell, NM) Christopher LeSueurPiedra Vista (Farmington, NM) Round 1 7-5 4-6 6-7 (4-7) L
3/8 Roswell Invitational (Roswell, NM) Ricardo EspinozaNew Mexico Military Institute (Roswell, NM) Round 2 3-6 1-6 L
3/8 Roswell Invitational (Roswell, NM) Nico ElwellGoddard (Roswell, NM) Round 3 4-6 6-3 6-2 W
3/8 Roswell Invitational (Roswell, NM) Roswell (NM) Round 4 6-3 6-1 W
3/8 Roswell Invitational (Roswell, NM) Jace CrawfordLovington (NM) Round 5 1-6 0-6 L
3/22 Lovington (NM) Jace CrawfordLovington (NM) Finals 3-6 2-6 L
3/22 Carlsbad (NM) Aaron OverstreetCarlsbad (NM) Finals 0-6 3-6 L
3/23 Hobbs (NM) Ethan JimenezHobbs (NM) Finals 6-3 6-0 W
4/20 West Mesa (Albuquerque, NM) Michael AventWest Mesa (Albuquerque, NM) Finals 6-0 6-2 W
Back to Top

2 Singles

Date Match/Tournament Opponent/Match Round Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 DQ W/L
3/15 Taos (NM) Taos (NM) Finals 6-1 6-3 W
3/16 Piedra Vista (Farmington, NM) Christopher LeSueurPiedra Vista (Farmington, NM) Finals 7-5 6-1 W
3/29 Santa Fe (NM) Mason NyquistSanta Fe (NM) Finals 6-2 6-0 W
3/30 Rio Rancho (NM) Phil ChaconRio Rancho (NM) Finals 6-2 1-6 9-11 L
3/30 Cleveland (Rio Rancho, NM) Antonio OrtizCleveland (Rio Rancho, NM) Finals 0-6 1-6 L
4/12 Los Alamos (NM) Tim MartinLos Alamos (NM) Finals 1-6 0-6 L
4/13 Robertson (Las Vegas, NM) Gabe GregoryRobertson (Las Vegas, NM) Finals 6-4 2-6 0-0 (10-8) W
4/13 Albuquerque Academy (Albuquerque, NM) Graham CollisAlbuquerque Academy (Albuquerque, NM) Finals 6-2 6-3 W
4/19 Eldorado (Albuquerque, NM) Elias SamahaEldorado (Albuquerque, NM) Finals 1-6 0-6 L
4/20 La Cueva (Albuquerque, NM) Tanin RamnathLa Cueva (Albuquerque, NM) Finals 0-6 0-6 L
4/25 Piedra Vista (Farmington, NM) Kyle BoserPiedra Vista (Farmington, NM) Finals 6-4 6-2 W
5/10 5A StateTeam Championships - May 10-11 (Albuquerque, NM) Tanin RamnathLa Cueva (Albuquerque, NM) Semi-Finals 2-6 2-6 L
Back to Top

1 Doubles

Date Match/Tournament Opponent/Match Round Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 DQ W/L
3/15 Taos (NM) Taos (NM) Finals 6-0 6-2 W
3/15 Grants (NM) Damon Moleres & Ryan PenaGrants (NM) Finals 6-1 6-2 W
3/22 Lovington (NM) Jace Crawford & Si TeelLovington (NM) Finals 7-5 3-6 10-8 W
3/22 Carlsbad (NM) Aaron Overstreet & Andrew MillerCarlsbad (NM) Finals 0-6 0-6 L
3/23 Hobbs (NM) Ethan Jimenez & Antonio ArmendarizHobbs (NM) Finals 6-4 6-0 W
4/6 Capital Invite (Santa Fe, NM) Hunter Padilla & Sean McGuirkHope Christian (Albuquerque, NM) Round 1 2-4 4-1 4-2 W
4/6 Capital Invite (Santa Fe, NM) Asher Nathan & Shrey PoshiyaSanta Fe Prep (Santa Fe, NM) Round 2 4-1 4-0 W
4/6 Capital Invite (Santa Fe, NM) Nicholas Scheller & Zachary KolkmeyerSt. Pius X (Albuquerque, NM) Semi-Finals 2-6 5-7 L
4/6 Capital Invite (Santa Fe, NM) Sabol David & Christopher LeSueurPiedra Vista (Farmington, NM) Finals 6-2 4-6 6-2 W
5/3 District 2 - 5A Tournament @ LCHS and North Domingo, May 3-4 (Albuquerque, NM) Julian Lee & Jason LyonsLa Cueva (Albuquerque, NM) Semi-Finals 2-6 1-6 L
5/8 5A State Individual Championships - May 8-9, 2019 (Albuquerque, NM) Julian Lee & Jason LyonsLa Cueva (Albuquerque, NM) Round 2 3-6 1-6 L
Back to Top

2 Doubles

Date Match/Tournament Opponent/Match Round Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 DQ W/L
3/16 Piedra Vista (Farmington, NM) Kyle Boser & Anthony HeidkePiedra Vista (Farmington, NM) Finals 7-5 6-2 W
3/29 Santa Fe (NM) John Winters & Andres SanchezSanta Fe (NM) Finals 6-1 6-1 W
3/30 Rio Rancho (NM) Isaac Miller & Andrew SearleRio Rancho (NM) Finals 6-0 6-2 W
3/30 Cleveland (Rio Rancho, NM) Taylor Mick-Keck & Alexis TalaveraCleveland (Rio Rancho, NM) Finals 2-6 6-4 0-0 (10-8) W
4/12 Los Alamos (NM) Seth Cook & Josh PosadaLos Alamos (NM) Finals 7-5 6-1 W
4/13 Robertson (Las Vegas, NM) Dylan Moore & Michael YaraRobertson (Las Vegas, NM) Finals 6-3 5-7 0-0 (10-7) W
4/13 Albuquerque Academy (Albuquerque, NM) Jack Hubbard & Alex MclaughlinAlbuquerque Academy (Albuquerque, NM) Finals 1-6 2-6 L
4/19 Eldorado (Albuquerque, NM) Zane Lowe & Nico SheddenEldorado (Albuquerque, NM) Finals 7-6 (7-4) 6-7 (5-7) 0-0 (10-2) W
4/20 La Cueva (Albuquerque, NM) Tanin Ramnath & Alex LumanogLa Cueva (Albuquerque, NM) Finals 3-6 0-6 L
4/20 West Mesa (Albuquerque, NM) Izayah Ortiz & Anthony FloresWest Mesa (Albuquerque, NM) Finals 6-1 6-0 W
4/25 Piedra Vista (Farmington, NM) Anthony Heidke & Sabol BenPiedra Vista (Farmington, NM) Finals 6-2 6-4 W
Back to Top

3 Doubles

Date Match/Tournament Opponent/Match Round Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 DQ W/L
5/3 District 2 - 5A Tournament @ LCHS and North Domingo, May 3-4 (Albuquerque, NM) Dan Lastine & Ryan HollowayLa Cueva (Albuquerque, NM) Finals 3-6 0-6 L