Get Unlimited Access – for Free

See all the latest scores & stats from your favorite teams! Simply sign in or create your free MaxPreps account to unlock this page - it only takes a minute to join.

The Gilmour Academy (Gates Mills, OH) varsity volleyball team won Saturday's home non-conference match against Holy Name (Parma Heights, OH) by a score of 3-0.

Game Details: Freshman 9:30, JV 10:30, Varsity 11:30 - ish

S1S2S3Wins
Holy Name2316170
Gilmour Academy2525253
Final score provided by D. Coughlin.
  • Recap
  • Box Score
  • Matchup

Match Stats

Holy Name

Attacking

#Athlete NameSPKK/SKill %AttEHit %
Team Totals3289.329.5959.200
1Grace Sullivan (So)300.0.010.000
5Maddy Brubeck (So)300.0.000
7Jessie Wright (Sr)310.320.051.000
10Jessica Nary (Jr)3113.734.4322.281
11Emily Stibley (Jr)310.325.041.000
12A. Tworzydlo (Sr)300.0.000
13A. Marchetta (Sr)300.0.041-.250
14M. Adams (Sr)3103.332.3312.258
15M. Fredrick (So)331.023.1132.077
16Avery Krause (So)320.740.050.400
Gilmour Academy

Attacking

#Athlete NameSPKK/SKill %AttEHit %
Team Totals35317.771
2Emmy Klika (Sr)3
3Brinn MacLellan (Sr)3113.773.315
5Jocelyn Carter (Sr)372.370.010
7Anna Rarick (So)341.366.76
9Sabrina Gremm (Jr)393.069.213
14Kathryn Randorf (Jr)3165.376.221
28Ava Nestor (Sr)331.0
29Brooke Clair (Jr)331.050.06
33Laney Klika (So)3
Holy Name

Serving

#Athlete NameSPAA/SAce %SASEServ%
Team Totals331.05.159198.3
1Grace Sullivan (So)300.0.000
5Maddy Brubeck (So)310.316.760100.0
7Jessie Wright (Sr)300.0.000
10Jessica Nary (Jr)310.35.9170100.0
11Emily Stibley (Jr)300.0.000
12A. Tworzydlo (Sr)310.312.580100.0
13A. Marchetta (Sr)300.0.0110100.0
14M. Adams (Sr)300.0.090100.0
15M. Fredrick (So)300.0.000
16Avery Krause (So)300.0.08187.5
Gilmour Academy

Serving

#Athlete NameSPAA/SAce %SASEServ%
Team Totals362.073
2Emmy Klika (Sr)310.35.618
3Brinn MacLellan (Sr)3
5Jocelyn Carter (Sr)3
7Anna Rarick (So)320.718.211
9Sabrina Gremm (Jr)3
14Kathryn Randorf (Jr)3.010
28Ava Nestor (Sr)3.012
29Brooke Clair (Jr)320.722.29
33Laney Klika (So)310.37.713
Holy Name

Blocking

#Athlete NameSPBSBATot BlksB/SBE
Team Totals34462.00
1Grace Sullivan (So)30000.00
5Maddy Brubeck (So)30000.00
7Jessie Wright (Sr)31010.30
10Jessica Nary (Jr)31010.30
11Emily Stibley (Jr)31231.00
12A. Tworzydlo (Sr)30000.00
13A. Marchetta (Sr)30110.30
14M. Adams (Sr)30110.30
15M. Fredrick (So)31010.30
16Avery Krause (So)30000.00
Gilmour Academy

Blocking

#Athlete NameSPBSBATot BlksB/SBE
Team Totals31472.3
2Emmy Klika (Sr)3
3Brinn MacLellan (Sr)3331.0
5Jocelyn Carter (Sr)3331.0
7Anna Rarick (So)3331.0
9Sabrina Gremm (Jr)3220.7
14Kathryn Randorf (Jr)3331.0
28Ava Nestor (Sr)3
29Brooke Clair (Jr)3
33Laney Klika (So)3
Holy Name

Digging

#Athlete NameSPDDED/S
Team Totals346015.3
1Grace Sullivan (So)3602.0
5Maddy Brubeck (So)31404.7
7Jessie Wright (Sr)3000.0
10Jessica Nary (Jr)3702.3
11Emily Stibley (Jr)3000.0
12A. Tworzydlo (Sr)3000.0
13A. Marchetta (Sr)31003.3
14M. Adams (Sr)3301.0
15M. Fredrick (So)3200.7
16Avery Krause (So)3401.3
Gilmour Academy

Digging

#Athlete NameSPDDED/S
Team Totals39030.0
2Emmy Klika (Sr)33110.3
3Brinn MacLellan (Sr)3
5Jocelyn Carter (Sr)310.3
7Anna Rarick (So)393.0
9Sabrina Gremm (Jr)341.3
14Kathryn Randorf (Jr)3144.7
28Ava Nestor (Sr)372.3
29Brooke Clair (Jr)362.0
33Laney Klika (So)3186.0
Holy Name

Ball Handling

#Athlete NameSPAsstAsst/SBHABHE
Team Totals3248.0870
1Grace Sullivan (So)300.000
5Maddy Brubeck (So)320.790
7Jessie Wright (Sr)300.000
10Jessica Nary (Jr)310.310
11Emily Stibley (Jr)300.000
12A. Tworzydlo (Sr)300.000
13A. Marchetta (Sr)3217.0770
14M. Adams (Sr)300.000
15M. Fredrick (So)300.000
16Avery Krause (So)300.000
Gilmour Academy

Ball Handling

#Athlete NameSPAsstAsst/SBHABHE
Team Totals34615.3
2Emmy Klika (Sr)3
3Brinn MacLellan (Sr)3
5Jocelyn Carter (Sr)3
7Anna Rarick (So)3103.3
9Sabrina Gremm (Jr)3
14Kathryn Randorf (Jr)3
28Ava Nestor (Sr)33612.0
29Brooke Clair (Jr)3
33Laney Klika (So)3
Holy Name

Serve Receiving

#Athlete NameSPRRER/S
Team Totals366922.0
1Grace Sullivan (So)3301.0
5Maddy Brubeck (So)335611.7
7Jessie Wright (Sr)3000.0
10Jessica Nary (Jr)31414.7
11Emily Stibley (Jr)3000.0
12A. Tworzydlo (Sr)3000.0
13A. Marchetta (Sr)3000.0
14M. Adams (Sr)3100.3
15M. Fredrick (So)3210.7
16Avery Krause (So)31113.7
Gilmour Academy

Serve Receiving

#Athlete NameSPRRER/S
Team Totals3
2Emmy Klika (Sr)3
3Brinn MacLellan (Sr)3
5Jocelyn Carter (Sr)3
7Anna Rarick (So)3
9Sabrina Gremm (Jr)3
14Kathryn Randorf (Jr)3
28Ava Nestor (Sr)3
29Brooke Clair (Jr)3
33Laney Klika (So)3

Match Story

Ohio High School Volleyball - Holy Name routed by Gilmour Academy

October 10, 2020: Gates Mills, OH 44040

The Holy Name Green Wave volleyball team (Parma Heights, OH), was dropped 3-0 in Saturday's non-league challenge with the host Gilmour Academy Lancers (Gates Mills, OH)

The Lancers (15-1) will now prepare for their challenge against St. Joseph Academy (Cleveland, OH). The Jaguars enter the non-league challenge with a 10-7 record. In their last challenge, St. Joseph Academy defeated Northview (Sylvania, OH), 3-0, in a non-league challenge.

Next, the Green Wave meet the Bay Rockets (Bay Village, OH) in a Great Lakes challenge, on Tuesday, October 13. Holy Name will attempt to move on its 11-2 season record. The Rockets enter the challenge with a 12-6 record after their 3-0 league win over Fairview (Fairview Park, OH).

Rankings & Records

Holy Name (20-21)

NationalOHDiv.
8547214
OverallConferenceHomeAwayWin %Conference %SWSL
15-314-07-18-2.8331.0004816

Gilmour Academy (20-21)

NationalOHDiv.
731
OverallConferenceHomeAwayNeutralWin %Conference %SWSL
23-11-013-16-04-0.9581.0007011

Team Scoring Averages

S1S2S3S4S5Wins
Holy Name
25.123.423.324.515.02.7
Gilmour Academy
24.224.824.824.715.02.9

Holy Name Videos

Gilmour Academy Videos

Gilmour Academy doesn't have any videos.

Team Stat Comparison

Holy NameGilmour Academy
724Kills1211
75Total Blocks210
160Serving Aces232
1044Digs1710
661Assists1070
956Receptions-

Team Leaders

Holy NameGilmour AcademyNational Avg.
#10 Jessica Nary246Kills#14 Kathryn Randorf30444
#11 Emily Stibley35Total Blocks#14 Kathryn Randorf9610
#10 Jessica Nary46Serving Aces#7 Anna Rarick6013
#10 Jessica Nary215Digs#2 Emmy Klika59971
#13 Abriana Marchetta573Assists#28 Ava Nestor71342
#5 Maddy Brubeck398Receptions
-
73

Record Breakdown

Holy Name (20-21)

Gilmour Academy (20-21)

15-3
Overall
23-1
14-0
League
1-0
1-3
Non-League
15-1
0-1
Head to Head
1-0
2-2
Common Opponent
3-0
7-1
Home
13-1
8-2
Away
6-0
0-0
Neutral
4-0
0-0
Playoff
7-0
15-3
In-State
23-1
0-0
Out-of-State
0-0