Get Unlimited Access – for Free

See all the latest scores & stats from your favorite teams! Simply sign in or create your free MaxPreps account to unlock this page - it only takes a minute to join.

The Washington-Liberty (Arlington, VA) varsity baseball team lost Thursday's home conference game against Yorktown (Arlington, VA) by a score of 7-1.

1234567RHE
Yorktown00232007--
Washington-Liberty00100001--
  • Recap
  • Box Score
  • Matchup

Game Stats

Yorktown has not entered stats for this game.
Washington-Liberty

Batting

#Athlete NameAvgPAABRHRBI2B3BHRGS
Team Totals.1923026151100
1Jack Butler.00032000000
4M. Kiatrungrit.33333110000
6L. Harnishfeger.33333010000
9Kailen Hackmann.00011000000
17Alex Frymoyer.00043000000
18Sean Guffey.33333010000
20Sam Jackman.00033000000
21Jake Guffey.50044021100
23Jack Couture.00032000000
27Jack Keane.00032000000
Washington-Liberty

#Athlete NameSFSH/BBBKHBPROEFCLOBOBPSLGOPS
Team Totals003121128.300.230.531
1Jack Butler00110000.333.000.333
4M. Kiatrungrit00000100.333.333.666
6L. Harnishfeger00020001.333.333.666
9Kailen Hackmann00010000.000.000.000
17Alex Frymoyer00110011.250.000.250
18Sean Guffey00010002.333.333.666
20Sam Jackman00010014.000.000.000
21Jake Guffey00020001.500.7501.250
23Jack Couture00021001.333.000.333
27Jack Keane00110000.333.000.333
Washington-Liberty

Baserunning

#Athlete NameSBSBA
Team Totals1
4M. Kiatrungrit1
Washington-Liberty

Fielding

#Athlete NameFPTCPOAEDPTPPBSBASBCSCS%
Team Totals.8753221740
1Jack Butler1.00030300
4M. Kiatrungrit.00010010
6L. Harnishfeger1.0001211100
17Alex Frymoyer1.00010100
18Sean Guffey1.00010100
20Sam Jackman1.00022000
21Jake Guffey.00010010
23Jack Couture1.00010100
27Jack Keane.800108020
Washington-Liberty

Pitching

#Athlete NameERAWLW%APPGSCGSOSVNHPG
Team Totals3.0001.00010
9Kailen Hackmann0.000010
23Jack Couture4.2001.00010
Washington-Liberty

#Athlete NameIPHRERBBK2B3BHRBFAB
Team Totals757311103130
9Kailen Hackmann200003066
23Jack Couture55731802524
Washington-Liberty

#Athlete NameOBAOBPWPHBPSFSH/B#PBKPOSB
Team Totals.167.19400116006
9Kailen Hackmann.000.0000027000
23Jack Couture.208.2400089006
Stat Supplier Logo

Washington-Liberty's stats are presented by GameChanger: live mobile scorekeeping for baseballGameChanger Media, Inc (ai)

Game Story

Virginia High School Baseball - Washington-Liberty loses to Yorktown

March 23, 2023: Arlington, VA 22201

The Yorktown Patriots crushed the host Washington-Liberty Generals baseball team by a tally of 7-1 in Thursday's league bout.

The Patriots now hold a 1-2 record. They take the field next when they travel to Langley for a Liberty bout on Tuesday, March 28.

Next, the Generals face the George C. Marshall Statesmen (Falls Church, VA) in a Liberty bout, on Tuesday, March 28. Washington-Liberty will attempt to advance on its 0-4 season record.

Rankings & Records

Yorktown (22-23)

VADiv.
8725
OverallRegionHomeAwayNeutralWin %Region %RFRA
9-96-23-55-31-1.500.7508987

Washington-Liberty (22-23)

VADiv.
22744
OverallRegionHomeAwayWin %Region %RFRA
2-190-120-92-10.095.00062121

Team Scoring Averages

1234567RHE
Yorktown
.8.1.31.11.9.3.54.95.01.0
Washington-Liberty
.3.3.6.6.1.6.33.08.0.5

Head-to-Head

  • Yorktown won on 3/23/2023
    3/23 @ 6:30p1234567RHE
    Yorktown00232007--
    WLHS00100001--

    The Yorktown (Arlington, VA) varsity baseball team won Thursday's away conference game against Washington-Liberty (Arlington, VA) by a score of 7-1.

  • Yorktown won on 4/24/2023
    4/24 @ 6:30p1234567RHE
    WLHS10000102--
    Yorktown010051-7--

    The Washington-Liberty (Arlington, VA) varsity baseball team lost Monday's away conference game against Yorktown (Arlington, VA) by a score of 7-2.

Team Stat Comparison

YorktownWashington-Liberty
.316Batting Average.189
.416On Base Percentage.274
.441Slugging Percentage.244
.962Fielding Percentage.918
.667Win Loss Percentage.000

Team Leaders

YorktownWashington-LibertyNational Avg.
#20 Owen Woodward.538Batting Average#5 Jackson Nowinski1.000.243
#20 Owen Woodward.600On Base PercentageMischa Varley1.000.375
#9 Kyle Langley.800Slugging Percentage#5 Jackson Nowinski1.000.307
#10 Issac Hobbs1.000Fielding PercentageMischa Varley1.000.861
#19 Greyson Mcarthy1.000Win Loss Percentage#11 Alex Devens0.543

Record Breakdown

Yorktown (22-23)

Washington-Liberty (22-23)

9-9
Overall
2-19
6-2
League
0-12
2-4
Non-League
2-7
2-0
Head to Head
0-2
5-5
Common Opponent
1-11
3-5
Home
0-9
5-3
Away
2-10
1-1
Neutral
0-0
0-1
Playoff
0-0
7-7
In-State
1-17
2-2
Out-of-State
1-2