Get Unlimited Access – for Free

See all the latest scores & stats from your favorite teams! Simply sign in or create your free MaxPreps account to unlock this page - it only takes a minute to join.

The Concord (CA) varsity softball team lost Wednesday's home non-conference game against Monte Vista (Danville, CA) by a score of 14-4.

1234567RHE
Monte Vista91301--14--
Concord00013--4--
  • Recap
  • Box Score
  • Matchup

Game Stats

Monte Vista

Batting

#Athlete NameAvgPAABRHRBI
Team Totals.4573635141611
1Natalie Celli (Sr).50022111
2Rian Prichard (So).66733123
4Emma Eichten (So).50044221
5Allyson Cleary (Sr).00022001
7Brooke Cleary (Sr).75044130
12Jasmine Chao (So).50044222
19Makayla Martin (Sr).33333010
24Lauren Bryant (Fr).00011000
32Noelle Pack (Fr)1.00011110
44Katie Bauer (Jr).66733222
56Amina Yashiki (So).00044100
77Ashley Frantz (Jr).66743321
99Camille Cmelak (So).00011000
Monte Vista

#Athlete Name2B3BHRGSSFSH/BBB
Team Totals310001
2Rian Prichard (So)100000
4Emma Eichten (So)100000
12Jasmine Chao (So)100000
44Katie Bauer (Jr)010000
77Ashley Frantz (Jr)000001
Monte Vista

#Athlete NameKHBPROEFCLOBOBPSLGOPS
Team Totals00807.472.6001.072
1Natalie Celli (Sr)00002.500.5001.000
2Rian Prichard (So)00100.6671.0001.667
4Emma Eichten (So)00101.500.7501.250
5Allyson Cleary (Sr)00103.000.000.000
7Brooke Cleary (Sr)00002.750.7501.500
12Jasmine Chao (So)00103.500.7501.250
19Makayla Martin (Sr)00002.333.333.666
24Lauren Bryant (Fr)00002.000.000.000
32Noelle Pack (Fr)000001.0001.0002.000
44Katie Bauer (Jr)00001.6671.3332.000
56Amina Yashiki (So)00204.000.000.000
77Ashley Frantz (Jr)00100.750.6661.417
99Camille Cmelak (So)00101.000.000.000
Monte Vista

Baserunning

#Athlete NameSBSBA
Team Totals4
4Emma Eichten (So)1
12Jasmine Chao (So)1
77Ashley Frantz (Jr)2
Monte Vista

Fielding

#Athlete NameFPTCPOAEDPTP
Team Totals.8212815851
2Rian Prichard (So)1.00032101
4Emma Eichten (So)1.00076100
7Brooke Cleary (Sr)1.00011000
12Jasmine Chao (So).50020110
19Makayla Martin (Sr)1.00010100
24Lauren Bryant (Fr).50021010
32Noelle Pack (Fr).80054010
44Katie Bauer (Jr).50021011
77Ashley Frantz (Jr)1.00040401
99Camille Cmelak (So).00010010
Monte Vista

Pitching

#Athlete NameERAWLAPPGSCGSOSVNHPG
Team Totals1.400010
19Makayla Martin (Sr)0.000010
99Camille Cmelak (So)3.500010
Monte Vista

#Athlete NameIPHRERBBK
Team Totals554106
19Makayla Martin (Sr)320002
99Camille Cmelak (So)234104
Monte Vista

#Athlete Name2B3BHRBFAB
Team Totals02524
19Makayla Martin (Sr)01111
99Camille Cmelak (So)01413
Monte Vista

#Athlete NameOBAOBPWPHBPSFSH/B#P
Team Totals.208.2401155
19Makayla Martin (Sr).182.1820026
99Camille Cmelak (So).231.2861129
Stat Supplier Logo

Monte Vista's stats are presented by GameChanger: live mobile scorekeeping for softballGameChanger Media, Inc (ai)

Concord has not entered stats for this game.

Game Story

California High School Softball - Concord felled by Monte Vista

March 31, 2021: Concord, CA 94521

The Concord Minutemen softball team (Concord, CA), was routed 14-4 in Wednesday's non-league test with the visiting Monte Vista Mustangs (Danville, CA)

Coming up next, the Mustangs encounter the Livermore Cowboys (Livermore, CA) in a non-league test, on Thursday, April 1. Monte Vista will attempt to improve on its 4-3 season record. The Cowboys enter the test with a 4-0 record after their 7-5 non-league win over San Ramon Valley (Danville, CA).

The Minutemen (1-7) will now prepare for their test against Berean Christian (Walnut Creek, CA). The Eagles enter the Diablo - Foothill test with a 0-5 record. In their last test, Berean Christian was routed by Clayton Valley Charter (Concord, CA), 13-3, in a league test.

Rankings & Records

Monte Vista (20-21)

CASectionSec. Div.
2462312
OverallLeagueHomeAwayWin %League %RFRA
9-94-44-55-4.500.5008384

Concord (20-21)

CASectionSec. Div.
7167024
OverallLeagueHomeAwayWin %League %RFRA
2-112-71-71-4.154.22241169

Team Scoring Averages

1234567RHE
Monte Vista
1.2.61.2.7.7.404.66.83.0
Concord
.1.6.2.2.402.03.22.04.5

Team Stat Comparison

Monte VistaConcord
.274Batting Average-
.330On Base Percentage-
.378Slugging Percentage-
.920Fielding Percentage-
.467Win Loss Percentage-

Team Leaders

Monte VistaConcordNational Avg.
#77 Ashley Frantz.414Batting Average
-
.299
#77 Ashley Frantz.493On Base Percentage
-
.391
#77 Ashley Frantz.637Slugging Percentage
-
.404
#2 Rian Prichard1.000Fielding Percentage
-
.837
#2 Rian Prichard.583Win Loss Percentage
-
.580

Record Breakdown

Monte Vista (20-21)

Concord (20-21)

9-9
Overall
2-11
4-4
League
2-7
5-5
Non-League
0-4
1-0
Head to Head
0-1
3-3
Common Opponent
0-6
4-5
Home
1-7
5-4
Away
1-4
0-0
Neutral
0-0
0-0
Playoff
0-0
9-9
In-State
2-11
0-0
Out-of-State
0-0