Get Unlimited Access – for Free

See all the latest scores & stats from your favorite teams! Simply sign in or create your free MaxPreps account to unlock this page - it only takes a minute to join.

The Lake Wales (FL) varsity softball team won Thursday's home conference game against Lake Region (Eagle Lake, FL) by a score of 8-7.

1234567RHE
Lake Region20005007115
Lake Wales0061001891
  • Recap
  • Box Score
  • Matchup

Game Stats

Lake Region

Batting

#Athlete NameAvgPAABRHRBI
Team Totals.36733307116
1Savanah Ford (Fr)00100
3Raelyn Roland (Sr).50044221
5Gabby Willis (So).00042100
6Armani Wright (Sr).00033000
7Kaley Fail (Sr).33343112
8Emma Hart (Jr).33333010
10BreAsia Thomas (Sr).00044000
13Lauren Perkins (Sr).75044131
18Kylee Baldwin (Sr).75044032
Lake Wales

Batting

#Athlete NameAvgPAABRHRBI
Team Totals.2903831895
2Zamya McBurrows (So).33353210
3Jaley Rodriguez (Jr).00043000
7C. Pottinger (Jr)00100
9H. Clark-Frazier (Jr)1.00042121
10Kylie Granger (Jr).00044000
14Jonissa Baez (So).25044111
15Cameron Dicks (Sr).50054121
17Rachel Wise (Sr).25044111
18Lexi Thomas (Jr).66743021
20Sydnie Whitaker (So).00044100
Lake Region

#Athlete Name2B3BHRGSSFSH/BBB
Team Totals210011
5Gabby Willis (So)000001
7Kaley Fail (Sr)100010
13Lauren Perkins (Sr)100000
Lake Wales

#Athlete Name2B3BHRGSSFSH/BBB
Team Totals300106
2Zamya McBurrows (So)100002
3Jaley Rodriguez (Jr)000001
9H. Clark-Frazier (Jr)000101
15Cameron Dicks (Sr)100001
18Lexi Thomas (Jr)100001
Lake Region

#Athlete NameKHBPROEFCLOBOBPSLGOPS
Team Totals511212.406.500.906
3Raelyn Roland (Sr)00000.500.5001.000
5Gabby Willis (So)11000.500.000.500
6Armani Wright (Sr)10102.000.000.000
7Kaley Fail (Sr)20002.333.6661.000
8Emma Hart (Jr)00011.333.333.666
10BreAsia Thomas (Sr)10014.000.000.000
13Lauren Perkins (Sr)00002.7501.0001.750
18Kylee Baldwin (Sr)00001.750.7501.500
Lake Wales

#Athlete NameKHBPROEFCLOBOBPSLGOPS
Team Totals40428.395.387.782
2Zamya McBurrows (So)00012.600.6661.267
3Jaley Rodriguez (Jr)00202.250.000.250
9H. Clark-Frazier (Jr)00000.7501.0001.750
10Kylie Granger (Jr)10003.000.000.000
14Jonissa Baez (So)00103.250.250.500
15Cameron Dicks (Sr)10006.600.7501.350
17Rachel Wise (Sr)00013.250.250.500
18Lexi Thomas (Jr)10001.7501.0001.750
20Sydnie Whitaker (So)10105.000.000.000
Lake Region

Baserunning

#Athlete NameSBSBA
Team Totals1
3Raelyn Roland (Sr)1
Lake Wales

Baserunning

#Athlete NameSBSBA
Team Totals3
2Zamya McBurrows (So)1
7C. Pottinger (Jr)1
14Jonissa Baez (So)1
Lake Region

Fielding

#Athlete NameFPTCPOAEDPTP
Team Totals.8443220750
3Raelyn Roland (Sr)1.00031200
5Gabby Willis (So)1.00011000
7Kaley Fail (Sr)1.00011000
8Emma Hart (Jr)1.00031200
10BreAsia Thomas (Sr).83365010
11Alex Wright (So)1.00010100
13Lauren Perkins (Sr).80054010
17Gina Gallegos (Sr).50041120
18Kylee Baldwin (Sr).80053110
Lake Wales

Fielding

#Athlete NameFPTCPOAEDPTP
Team Totals.9673021810
1P. Castilleja (Jr)1.00011000
2Zamya McBurrows (So).83361410
3Jaley Rodriguez (Jr)1.00011000
9H. Clark-Frazier (Jr)1.00011000
14Jonissa Baez (So)1.00077000
15Cameron Dicks (Sr)1.00022000
17Rachel Wise (Sr)1.00041300
18Lexi Thomas (Jr)1.00010100
20Sydnie Whitaker (So)1.00077000
Lake Region

Pitching

#Athlete NameERAWLAPPGSCGSOSVNHPG
Team Totals3.1512
11Alex Wright (So)4.671
17Gina Gallegos (Sr)1.9111
Lake Wales

Pitching

#Athlete NameERAWLAPPGSCGSOSVNHPG
Team Totals7.000010
18Lexi Thomas (Jr)7.000010
Lake Region

#Athlete NameIPHRERBBK
Team Totals6.298364
11Alex Wright (So)376211
17Gina Gallegos (Sr)3.222153
Lake Wales

#Athlete NameIPHRERBBK
Team Totals7117715
18Lexi Thomas (Jr)7117715
Lake Region

#Athlete Name2B3BHRBFAB
Team Totals03832
11Alex Wright (So)01817
17Gina Gallegos (Sr)02015
Lake Wales

#Athlete Name2B3BHRBFAB
Team Totals03331
18Lexi Thomas (Jr)03331
Lake Region

#Athlete NameOBAOBPWPHBPSFSH/B#P
Team Totals.281.39520133
11Alex Wright (So).412.4441064
17Gina Gallegos (Sr).133.3501069
Lake Wales

#Athlete NameOBAOBPWPHBPSFSH/B#P
Team Totals.355.39401102
18Lexi Thomas (Jr).355.39401102
Stat Supplier Logo

Lake Region's stats are presented by GameChanger: live mobile scorekeeping for softballGameChanger Media, Inc (ai)

Stat Supplier Logo

Lake Wales' stats are presented by GameChanger: live mobile scorekeeping for softballGameChanger Media, Inc (ai)

Game Story

Florida High School Softball - Lake Wales gets by Lake Region

March 4, 2021: Lake Wales, FL 33853

The Lake Wales Highlanders nipped the visiting Lake Region Thunder softball squad by a final score of 8-7 in Thursday's non-league battle.

The Highlanders (4-2) will now prepare for their battle against Auburndale (Auburndale, FL). The Bloodhounds go into the non-league battle with a 4-0 record. In their last battle, Auburndale held off Lake Region (Eagle Lake, FL), 7-0, in a non-league battle.

The Thunder now possess a 4-3 record. They play next when they travel to Hardee for a 4A District 12 battle on Tuesday, March 9. Lake Region will confront a Wildcats squad coming off a 3-2 non-league loss to McKeel Academy (Lakeland, FL). The Wildcats record now stands at 1-4.

Rankings & Records

Lake Region (20-21)

FLClass
476
OverallDistrictHomeAwayNeutralWin %District %RFRA
18-125-18-47-43-4.600.833177109

Lake Wales (20-21)

FLClass
10316
OverallDistrictHomeAwayNeutralWin %District %RFRA
15-134-19-44-62-3.536.800222173

Team Scoring Averages

12345678RHE
Lake Region
1.3.4.8.81.2.9.21.05.97.71.8
Lake Wales
1.61.21.41.6.9.61.3-7.99.11.7

Head-to-Head

  • Lake Region won on 2/23/2021
    2/23 @ 7:30p1234567RHE
    Lake Wales0000010152
    Lake Region020105-8110

    The Lake Wales (FL) varsity softball team lost Tuesday's away conference game against Lake Region (Eagle Lake, FL) by a score of 8-1.

  • Lake Wales won on 3/4/2021
    3/4 @ 7:30p1234567RHE
    Lake Region20005007115
    Lake Wales0061001891

    The Lake Region (Eagle Lake, FL) varsity softball team lost Thursday's away conference game against Lake Wales (FL) by a score of 8-7.

  • Lake Region won on 4/29/2021
    4/29 @ 7p1234567RHE
    Lake Region10000405--
    Lake Wales00012104--

    The Lake Region (Eagle Lake, FL) varsity softball team won Thursday's neutral playoff game against Lake Wales (FL) by a score of 5-4.

Team Stat Comparison

Lake RegionLake Wales
.291Batting Average.331
.354On Base Percentage.419
.396Slugging Percentage.488
.932Fielding Percentage.930
.615Win Loss Percentage.500

Team Leaders

Lake RegionLake WalesNational Avg.
#3 Raelyn Roland.417Batting AverageAri Shepard-Parker.500.299
#3 Raelyn Roland.491On Base Percentage#7 Chantel Pottinger.667.391
#3 Raelyn Roland.677Slugging PercentageAri Shepard-Parker1.500.404
#16 Ciara Justice1.000Fielding Percentage#4 Keira Morris1.000.837
#17 Gina Gallegos.667Win Loss Percentage#18 Lexi Thomas.500.580

Record Breakdown

Lake Region (20-21)

Lake Wales (20-21)

18-12
Overall
15-13
5-1
League
4-1
6-5
Non-League
8-8
2-1
Head to Head
1-2
9-6
Common Opponent
6-8
8-4
Home
9-4
7-4
Away
4-6
3-4
Neutral
2-3
4-1
Playoff
1-2
18-12
In-State
13-13
0-0
Out-of-State
2-0