Get Unlimited Access – for Free

See all the latest scores & stats from your favorite teams! Simply sign in or create your free MaxPreps account to unlock this page - it only takes a minute to join.

The West Las Vegas (Las Vegas, NM) varsity baseball team won Saturday's home playoff game against Thoreau (NM) by a score of 21-0.

Game Details: @ West Las Vegas

This game is a part of the "2019 NMAA State Baseball Championships - 3A Baseball " tournament.

1234567RHE
Thoreau00000--0--
West Las Vegas35130---21--
  • Recap
  • Box Score
  • Matchup

Game Stats

Thoreau has not entered stats for this game.
West Las Vegas

Batting

#Athlete NameAvgPAABRHRBI
Team Totals.385372621109
2Emilio Gonzales (So).00011100
4Omar Gallardo (So)20200
5Pablo Leyba (So).50044122
8Elijah Alarcon (So).33353311
10A. Bustamante (Sr).33343311
11Roy Pacheco Jr. (Fr).33353311
12Joaquin Perea (So).00011000
13James Archuleta (Sr).66743221
15Jaeden Perea (Sr).66733221
16Josiah Baca (So).00032100
17Marcos Solano (Sr).50042312
20Andres Ulibarri (So).00011000
West Las Vegas

#Athlete Name2B3BHRGSSFSH/BBB
Team Totals400026
4Omar Gallardo (So)000002
8Elijah Alarcon (So)000011
10A. Bustamante (Sr)100001
11Roy Pacheco Jr. (Fr)100011
13James Archuleta (Sr)100000
15Jaeden Perea (Sr)100000
17Marcos Solano (Sr)000001
West Las Vegas

#Athlete NameKHBPROEFCLOBOBPSLGOPS
Team Totals63504.543.5381.081
2Emilio Gonzales (So)00101.000.000.000
4Omar Gallardo (So)000001.0001.000
5Pablo Leyba (So)10002.500.5001.000
8Elijah Alarcon (So)10102.500.333.833
10A. Bustamante (Sr)20002.500.6661.167
11Roy Pacheco Jr. (Fr)00101.500.6661.167
13James Archuleta (Sr)01100.7501.0001.750
15Jaeden Perea (Sr)00100.6671.0001.667
16Josiah Baca (So)11002.333.000.333
17Marcos Solano (Sr)11001.750.5001.250
20Andres Ulibarri (So)00002.000.000.000
West Las Vegas

Baserunning

#Athlete NameSBSBA
Team Totals9
2Emilio Gonzales (So)1
4Omar Gallardo (So)1
5Pablo Leyba (So)1
8Elijah Alarcon (So)3
13James Archuleta (Sr)1
17Marcos Solano (Sr)2
West Las Vegas

Fielding

#Athlete NameFPTCPOAEDPTP
Team Totals.9471915310
4Omar Gallardo (So)1.00010100
11Roy Pacheco Jr. (Fr)1.00022000
12Joaquin Perea (So)1.00077000
13James Archuleta (Sr)1.00020200
15Jaeden Perea (Sr)1.00011000
17Marcos Solano (Sr).80054010
West Las Vegas

Pitching

#Athlete NameERAWLAPPGSCGSOSVNHPG
Team Totals0.000010
11Roy Pacheco Jr. (Fr)0.000010
West Las Vegas

#Athlete NameIPHRERBBK
Team Totals530019
11Roy Pacheco Jr. (Fr)530019
West Las Vegas

#Athlete Name2B3BHRBFAB
Team Totals02118
11Roy Pacheco Jr. (Fr)02118
West Las Vegas

#Athlete NameOBAOBPWPHBPSFSH/B#P
Team Totals.167.2861289
11Roy Pacheco Jr. (Fr).167.2861289
West Las Vegas

#Athlete NameBKPOSB
Team Totals010
11Roy Pacheco Jr. (Fr)010
Stat Supplier Logo

West Las Vegas' stats are presented by GameChanger: live mobile scorekeeping for baseballGameChanger Media, Inc (ai)

Game Story

New Mexico High School Baseball - Thoreau loses to West Las Vegas

May 11, 2019: Las Vegas, NM 87701

The West Las Vegas Dons crushed the visiting Thoreau Hawks baseball team by a tally of 21-0 in Saturday's non-league bout.

The Dons now hold a 19-6 record. They take the field next when they travel to Cobre for a non-league bout on Thursday, May 16. West Las Vegas will face a Indians team coming off a 10-0 non-league win over Laguna Acoma (New Laguna, NM). The Indians record now stands at 19-7.

Rankings & Records

Thoreau (18-19)

NationalNMClass
14,1169619
OverallDistrictHomeAwayWin %District %RFRA
13-125-58-25-10.520.500148189

West Las Vegas (18-19)

NationalNMClass
5,335352
OverallDistrictHomeAwayNeutralWin %District %RFRA
21-712-310-28-23-3.750.800234123

Team Scoring Averages

1234567RHE
Thoreau
0.7.1.4001.05.94.01.0
West Las Vegas
1.61.52.71.3.31.2.48.47.91.8

Head-to-Head

  • West Las Vegas won on 5/10/2019
    5/10 @ 11a1234567RHE
    Thoreau00000--002
    West Las Vegas05041--1080

    The Thoreau (NM) varsity baseball team lost Friday's away playoff game against West Las Vegas (Las Vegas, NM) by a score of 10-0.

  • West Las Vegas won on 5/11/2019
    5/11 @ 9a1234567RHE
    Thoreau00000--0--
    West Las Vegas35130---21--

    The Thoreau (NM) varsity baseball team lost Saturday's away playoff game against West Las Vegas (Las Vegas, NM) by a score of 21-0.

Team Stat Comparison

ThoreauWest Las Vegas
-Batting Average.330
-On Base Percentage.438
-Slugging Percentage.424
-Fielding Percentage.935
.400Win Loss Percentage.833

Team Leaders

ThoreauWest Las VegasNational Avg.
-
Batting Average#11 Roy Pacheco Jr..447.248
-
On Base Percentage#11 Roy Pacheco Jr..523.368
-
Slugging Percentage#17 Marcos Solano.600.308
-
Fielding Percentage#1 Josh Gonzales1.000.861
#15 Elijiah Bitsie.750Win Loss Percentage#11 Roy Pacheco Jr.1.000.526

Record Breakdown

Thoreau (18-19)

West Las Vegas (18-19)

13-12
Overall
21-7
5-5
League
12-3
6-4
Non-League
4-1
0-2
Head to Head
2-0
0-0
Common Opponent
0-0
8-2
Home
10-2
5-10
Away
8-2
0-0
Neutral
3-3
0-2
Playoff
4-1
13-12
In-State
21-7
0-0
Out-of-State
0-0