Get Unlimited Access – for Free

See all the latest scores & stats from your favorite teams! Simply sign in or create your free MaxPreps account to unlock this page - it only takes a minute to join.

The Canyon Crest Academy (San Diego, CA) varsity softball team lost Thursday's home non-conference game against Mira Mesa (San Diego, CA) by a score of 9-5.

This game is a part of the "2021 CIF San Diego Section Softball Championships (California) - Division III - Upper Bracket" tournament.

1234567RHE
Mira Mesa03310119111
Canyon Crest Academy0220100564
Final score provided by K. Nowakowski.
  • Recap
  • Box Score
  • Matchup

Game Stats

Mira Mesa

Batting

#Athlete NameAvgPAABRHRBI
Team Totals.34438329118
7M. Widelski (Sr).25044110
10T. Schermerhorn (Sr).40055120
13Marissa Lieras (Fr).50044123
15Destiny Garcia (So).33343210
17Amae Moots (Sr).25044011
22Jadine LaValle (So).33343012
23C. Christian (Fr).50042211
28Ashley King (So).50054121
33Malia Iwai (Sr).00043100
Canyon Crest Academy

Batting

#Athlete NameAvgPAABRHRBI
Team Totals.1793828555
9Emily Bertrand (Sr).00043100
10Mason Usselman (Jr).50042110
11Claire Sefkow (Jr).00053001
12S. Dillon (So).25044011
16G. Travagline (Jr).00043001
17Sydney Ang (Sr).00043000
23Lena Patel (So).25054011
27A. Burwell (So).33343110
28Taylor Ang (Sr).33343211
Mira Mesa

#Athlete Name2B3BHRGSSFSH/BBB
Team Totals400014
7M. Widelski (Sr)100000
13Marissa Lieras (Fr)100000
15Destiny Garcia (So)000001
22Jadine LaValle (So)000001
23C. Christian (Fr)100001
28Ashley King (So)100010
33Malia Iwai (Sr)000001
Canyon Crest Academy

#Athlete Name2B3BHRGSSFSH/BBB
Team Totals101009
9Emily Bertrand (Sr)000001
10Mason Usselman (Jr)000002
11Claire Sefkow (Jr)000002
16G. Travagline (Jr)000001
23Lena Patel (So)000001
27A. Burwell (So)100001
28Taylor Ang (Sr)001001
Mira Mesa

#Athlete NameKHBPROEFCLOBOBPSLGOPS
Team Totals01418.432.468.901
7M. Widelski (Sr)00102.250.500.750
10T. Schermerhorn (Sr)00101.400.400.800
13Marissa Lieras (Fr)00001.500.7501.250
15Destiny Garcia (So)00102.500.333.833
17Amae Moots (Sr)00102.250.250.500
22Jadine LaValle (So)00003.500.333.833
23C. Christian (Fr)01001.7501.0001.750
28Ashley King (So)00002.500.7501.250
33Malia Iwai (Sr)00013.250.000.250
Canyon Crest Academy

#Athlete NameKHBPROEFCLOBOBPSLGOPS
Team Totals711411.395.321.716
9Emily Bertrand (Sr)10102.250.000.250
10Mason Usselman (Jr)00001.750.5001.250
11Claire Sefkow (Jr)30005.400.000.400
12S. Dillon (So)10016.250.250.500
16G. Travagline (Jr)00014.250.000.250
17Sydney Ang (Sr)11016.250.000.250
23Lena Patel (So)00016.400.250.650
27A. Burwell (So)00004.500.6661.167
28Taylor Ang (Sr)10002.5001.3331.833
Mira Mesa

Baserunning

#Athlete NameSBSBA
Team Totals1
10T. Schermerhorn (Sr)1

Baserunning

Canyon Crest Academy has not entered any baserunning stats.
Mira Mesa

Fielding

#Athlete NameFPTCPOAEDPTP
Team Totals.9673021811
7M. Widelski (Sr)1.00053201
10T. Schermerhorn (Sr)1.00030300
11Cassie Rose (So)1.00011000
13Marissa Lieras (Fr)1.00088000
17Amae Moots (Sr).87586111
23C. Christian (Fr)1.00021100
28Ashley King (So)1.00032100
Canyon Crest Academy

Fielding

#Athlete NameFPTCPOAEDPTP
Team Totals.7932921261
9Emily Bertrand (Sr)1.00022000
11Claire Sefkow (Jr)1.00065101
12S. Dillon (So)1.00011001
16G. Travagline (Jr)1.00011000
17Sydney Ang (Sr).50042020
23Lena Patel (So).71474120
27A. Burwell (So).66764020
28Taylor Ang (Sr)1.00022000
Mira Mesa

Pitching

#Athlete NameERAWLAPPGSCGSOSVNHPG
Team Totals4.000010
23C. Christian (Fr)4.000010
Canyon Crest Academy

Pitching

#Athlete NameERAWLAPPGSCGSOSVNHPG
Team Totals4.000010
9Emily Bertrand (Sr)4.000010
Mira Mesa

#Athlete NameIPHRERBBK
Team Totals765487
23C. Christian (Fr)765487
Canyon Crest Academy

#Athlete NameIPHRERBBK
Team Totals799440
9Emily Bertrand (Sr)799440
Mira Mesa

#Athlete Name2B3BHRBFAB
Team Totals13828
23C. Christian (Fr)13828
Canyon Crest Academy

#Athlete Name2B3BHRBFAB
Team Totals03833
9Emily Bertrand (Sr)03833
Mira Mesa

#Athlete NameOBAOBPWPHBPSFSH/B#P
Team Totals.214.42122146
23C. Christian (Fr).214.42122146
Canyon Crest Academy

#Athlete NameOBAOBPWPHBPSFSH/B#P
Team Totals.273.36801117
9Emily Bertrand (Sr).273.36801117
Stat Supplier Logo

Mira Mesa's stats are presented by GameChanger: live mobile scorekeeping for softballGameChanger Media, Inc (ai)

Stat Supplier Logo

Canyon Crest Academy's stats are presented by GameChanger: live mobile scorekeeping for softballGameChanger Media, Inc (ai)

Game Story

California High School Softball - Canyon Crest Academy Mira Mesa

June 10, 2021: San Diego, CA 92130

In Thursday's non-league outing, the visiting Mira Mesa Marauders softball team scored a close 9-5 win over the Canyon Crest Academy Ravens.

The Ravens (20-3) will now prepare for their outing against Academy of Our Lady of Peace (San Diego, CA). The Pilots enter the non-league outing with a 11-7 record. In their last outing, Academy of Our Lady of Peace tipped Westview (San Diego, CA), 4-3, in a non-league outing.

Rankings & Records

Mira Mesa (20-21)

CASectionSec. Div.
286303
OverallLeagueHomeAwayNeutralWin %League %RFRA
18-126-25-29-84-2.600.750167122

Canyon Crest Academy (20-21)

CASectionSec. Div.
190192
OverallLeagueHomeAwayNeutralWin %League %RFRA
22-49-19-313-00-1.846.90026179

Team Scoring Averages

123456789101112RHE
Mira Mesa
1.21.0.8.9.8.7.4.701.5--5.68.52.1
Canyon Crest Academy
2.61.81.61.41.31.41.500001.010.08.41.8

Head-to-Head

  • Mira Mesa won this month
    6/10 @ 2:30p1234567RHE
    Mira Mesa03310119111
    CCA0220100564

    The Mira Mesa (San Diego, CA) varsity softball team won Thursday's away non-conference game against Canyon Crest Academy (San Diego, CA) by a score of 9-5.

  • Canyon Crest Academy won last week
    6/17 @ 3:30p1234567RHE
    Mira Mesa01220117122
    CCA302413-13131

    The Mira Mesa (San Diego, CA) varsity softball team lost Thursday's away non-conference game against Canyon Crest Academy (San Diego, CA) by a score of 13-7.

  • Mira Mesa won last week
    6/18 @ 1p1234567RHE
    Mira Mesa0020200481
    CCA0000100150

    The Mira Mesa (San Diego, CA) varsity softball team won Friday's neutral playoff game against Canyon Crest Academy (San Diego, CA) by a score of 4-1.

Team Stat Comparison

Mira MesaCanyon Crest Academy
.298Batting Average.385
.368On Base Percentage.464
.397Slugging Percentage.558
.932Fielding Percentage.941
-Win Loss Percentage.917

Team Leaders

Mira MesaCanyon Crest AcademyNational Avg.
#17 Amae Moots.394Batting Average#28 Taylor Ang.531.299
#7 Michelle Widelski.466On Base Percentage#11 Claire Sefkow.575.391
#2 Angelica Garcia.600Slugging Percentage#28 Taylor Ang.814.404
#6 Raquel Lindsey1.000Fielding Percentage#10 Mason Usselman1.000.837
-
Win Loss Percentage#10 Mason Usselman1.000.581

Record Breakdown

Mira Mesa (20-21)

Canyon Crest Academy (20-21)

18-12
Overall
22-4
6-2
League
9-1
7-5
Non-League
8-2
2-1
Head to Head
1-2
5-2
Common Opponent
6-2
5-2
Home
9-3
9-8
Away
13-0
4-2
Neutral
0-1
1-1
Playoff
1-1
18-12
In-State
22-4
0-0
Out-of-State
0-0