Get Unlimited Access – for Free

See all the latest scores & stats from your favorite teams! Simply sign in or create your free MaxPreps account to unlock this page - it only takes a minute to join.

The Lake Braddock (Burke, VA) varsity baseball team won Tuesday's home playoff game against Centreville (Clifton, VA) by a score of 5-4.

Game Details: Lake Braddock Secondary School, Baseball Diamond

This game is a part of the "2019 VHSL Boys Baseball State Championship - Class 6" tournament.

1234567RHE
Centreville11002004--
Lake Braddock500000-5--
  • Recap
  • Box Score
  • Matchup

Game Stats

Centreville has not entered stats for this game.
Lake Braddock

Batting

#Athlete NameAvgPAABRHRBI
Team Totals.3753024595
1Sam Grable.66733122
3Grant Hartman.00011000
8Mike Weidinger.00033000
10C. O’Grady-Walsh.50032011
12Max Greeney.00022000
13Jay Cassady.66733021
17Andrew Schaeb.00031100
21Ryan Cuadros.33343110
22Bobby Leitzel.66743121
24L. Miller-Green.33343110
Lake Braddock

#Athlete Name2B3BHRGSSFSH/BBB
Team Totals200012
10C. O’Grady-Walsh000001
21Ryan Cuadros100010
22Bobby Leitzel100001
Lake Braddock

#Athlete NameKHBPROEFCLOBOBPSLGOPS
Team Totals53017.483.458.941
1Sam Grable00000.667.6661.334
3Grant Hartman00011.000.000.000
8Mike Weidinger10005.000.000.000
10C. O’Grady-Walsh00001.667.5001.167
12Max Greeney00003.000.000.000
13Jay Cassady10000.667.6661.334
17Andrew Schaeb12000.667.000.667
21Ryan Cuadros10001.333.6661.000
22Bobby Leitzel00000.7501.0001.750
24L. Miller-Green11001.500.333.833
Lake Braddock

Baserunning

#Athlete NameSBSBA
Team Totals2
1Sam Grable1
22Bobby Leitzel1
Lake Braddock

Fielding

#Athlete NameFPTCPOAEDPTP
Team Totals.97033211111
1Sam Grable1.00040401
8Mike Weidinger1.0001313001
10C. O’Grady-Walsh1.00085300
12Max Greeney1.00011000
21Ryan Cuadros1.00011000
22Bobby Leitzel.75041211
24L. Miller-Green1.00020200
Lake Braddock

Pitching

#Athlete NameERAWLAPPGSCGSOSVNHPG
Team Totals3.001010
24L. Miller-Green3.001010
Lake Braddock

#Athlete NameIPHRERBBK
Team Totals774328
24L. Miller-Green774328
Lake Braddock

#Athlete Name2B3BHRBFAB
Team Totals03128
24L. Miller-Green03128
Lake Braddock

#Athlete NameOBAOBPWPHBPSFSH/B#P
Team Totals.250.3230190
24L. Miller-Green.250.3230190
Lake Braddock

#Athlete NameBKPOSB
Team Totals001
24L. Miller-Green001
Stat Supplier Logo

Lake Braddock's stats are presented by GameChanger: live mobile scorekeeping for baseballGameChanger Media, Inc (ai)

Game Story

Virginia High School Baseball - Centreville nudged by Lake Braddock

June 4, 2019: Burke, VA 22015

The Lake Braddock Bruins baseball team scored 5 runs and limited the visiting Centreville Wildcats to 4 in the Bruins non-league victory on Tuesday.

Rankings & Records

Centreville (18-19)

NationalVADiv.
46372
OverallRegionHomeAwayWin %Region %RFRA
17-51-49-28-3.773.20011070

Lake Braddock (18-19)

NationalVADiv.
16841
OverallHomeAwayNeutralWin %RFRA
30-415-311-14-0.882291110

Team Scoring Averages

1234567RHE
Centreville
1.3.3.71.5.8.8.35.04.01.0
Lake Braddock
.71.81.41.2.91.91.38.69.0.5

Centreville Videos

Lake Braddock Videos

Lake Braddock doesn't have any videos.

Head-to-Head

  • Centreville won on 4/15/2019
    4/15 @ 11a1234567RHE
    Centreville-------2--
    Lake Braddock-------0--

    The Centreville (Clifton, VA) varsity baseball team won Monday's away non-conference game against Lake Braddock (Burke, VA) by a score of 2-0.

  • Centreville won on 4/15/2019
    4/15 @ 2:40p1234567RHE
    Centreville00100102--
    Lake Braddock00000000--

    The Centreville (Clifton, VA) varsity baseball team won Monday's away non-conference game against Lake Braddock (Burke, VA) by a score of 2-0.

  • Lake Braddock won on 6/4/2019
    6/4 @ 6:30p1234567RHE
    Centreville11002004--
    Lake Braddock500000-5--

    The Centreville (Clifton, VA) varsity baseball team lost Tuesday's away playoff game against Lake Braddock (Burke, VA) by a score of 5-4.

  • 6/4/2019 results not reported

    A final score has not been reported for this varsity baseball game. Please help us by reporting the final score.

Team Stat Comparison

CentrevilleLake Braddock
-Batting Average.317
-On Base Percentage.443
-Slugging Percentage.492
-Fielding Percentage.954
-Win Loss Percentage.938

Team Leaders

CentrevilleLake BraddockNational Avg.
-
Batting Average#24 Lyle Miller-Green.448.248
-
On Base Percentage#19 Dillon Corey1.000.368
-
Slugging Percentage#24 Lyle Miller-Green.982.308
-
Fielding Percentage#11 Ben Kurland1.000.861
-
Win Loss Percentage#17 Andrew Schaeb1.000.526

Common Opponents

SchoolCommon Opp. Rec.SchoolCommon Opp. Rec.
Centreville10-4Lake Braddock20-0
DateAwayHomeResultDateAwayHomeResult
3/15/19CentrevilleRobinson(L) 7-23/29/19Lake BraddockRobinson(W) 11-5
3/15/19CentrevilleRobinson3/29/19Lake BraddockRobinson(W) 11-5
4/23/19RobinsonLake Braddock(W) 7-1
4/23/19RobinsonLake Braddock
3/19/19WoodsonCentreville(W) 5-44/2/19WoodsonLake Braddock(W) 10-0
4/26/19Lake BraddockWoodson
4/27/19Lake BraddockWoodson(W) 14-5
4/27/19Lake BraddockWoodson(W) 14-5
4/27/19Lake BraddockWoodson(W) 14-5
3/25/19CentrevilleFairfax4/5/19FairfaxLake Braddock(W) 7-0
3/26/19FairfaxCentreville(W) 8-14/5/19FairfaxLake Braddock
3/26/19FairfaxCentreville(W) 8-14/10/19FairfaxLake Braddock(W) 7-0
4/30/19Lake BraddockFairfax(W) 11-0
4/30/19Lake BraddockFairfax
5/24/19FairfaxLake Braddock(W) 14-2
3/28/19CentrevilleGonzaga(W) 6-14/15/19GonzagaLake Braddock(W) 11-5
4/2/19CentrevilleWestfield(L) 3-06/14/19Lake BraddockWestfield(W) 6-2
4/25/19WestfieldCentreville
4/26/19WestfieldCentreville
4/29/19WestfieldCentreville(L) 12-0
4/5/19OaktonCentreville3/22/19Lake BraddockOakton
4/6/19OaktonCentreville4/29/19Lake BraddockOakton
4/30/19CentrevilleOakton
4/9/19MadisonCentreville(L) 18-43/19/19Lake BraddockMadison(W) 12-2
5/3/19CentrevilleMadison(W) 5-4
5/15/19CentrevilleMadison(W) 6-3
4/12/19CentrevilleChantilly3/15/19ChantillyLake Braddock(W) 2-1
4/22/19CentrevilleChantilly
5/7/19ChantillyCentreville
4/13/19South CountyCentreville(W) 4-24/11/19Lake BraddockSouth County(W) 13-1
4/13/19South CountyCentreville(W) 4-25/7/19South CountyLake Braddock(W) 4-3
4/13/19CentrevilleSouth County
4/15/19CentrevilleWashington-Liberty(W) 13-04/17/19Washington-LibertyLake Braddock(W) 10-8
4/16/19NarbonneCentreville(W) 5-14/16/19Lake BraddockNarbonne(W) 6-1
5/3/19CentrevilleMadison County3/19/19Lake BraddockMadison County(W) 12-2

Record Breakdown

Centreville (18-19)

Lake Braddock (18-19)

17-5
Overall
30-4
1-4
League
0-0
13-0
Non-League
25-4
2-1
Head to Head
1-2
10-4
Common Opponent
20-0
9-2
Home
15-3
8-3
Away
11-1
0-0
Neutral
4-0
1-1
Playoff
4-0
15-5
In-State
25-4
2-0
Out-of-State
5-0