Get Unlimited Access – for Free

See all the latest scores & stats from your favorite teams! Simply sign in or create your free MaxPreps account to unlock this page - it only takes a minute to join.

The Charlton County (Folkston, GA) varsity softball team won Thursday's home conference game against Echols County (Statenville, GA) by a score of 11-3.

1234567RHE
Echols County000030-314
Charlton County002081-11104
Final score provided by M. BAXTER.
  • Recap
  • Box Score
  • Awards
  • Matchup

Game Stats

Echols County has not entered stats for this game.
Charlton County

Batting

#Athlete NameAvgPAABRHRBI
Team Totals.385372611107
2Andrea Duke (Sr).25044010
3Brooke Spivey (Sr).00041200
4Kylee Varnes (So).50032111
5Tiffany Rivera (Sr).50044124
6Noel Crosby (So)00100
7Javonna Dykes (Jr).40055121
10Abigail Safford (Jr).50042110
12Gabby Tillis (So)1.00043231
14Jesslyn Smith (So).00022100
15Sydney Pevey (Jr).00022000
16Kauri Lee (So)10000
32Emma Woolard (Jr).00041100
Charlton County

#Athlete Name2B3BHRGSSFSH/BBB
Team Totals200012
2Andrea Duke (Sr)100000
3Brooke Spivey (Sr)000001
4Kylee Varnes (So)000010
12Gabby Tillis (So)100000
16Kauri Lee (So)000001
Charlton County

#Athlete NameKHBPROEFCLOBOBPSLGOPS
Team Totals881115.556.4611.018
2Andrea Duke (Sr)10003.250.500.750
3Brooke Spivey (Sr)02001.750.000.750
4Kylee Varnes (So)10000.500.5001.000
5Tiffany Rivera (Sr)10003.500.5001.000
7Javonna Dykes (Jr)20102.400.400.800
10Abigail Safford (Jr)12001.750.5001.250
12Gabby Tillis (So)010001.0001.3332.333
14Jesslyn Smith (So)10001.000.000.000
15Sydney Pevey (Jr)10002.000.000.000
16Kauri Lee (So)000001.0001.000
32Emma Woolard (Jr)03012.750.000.750
Charlton County

Baserunning

#Athlete NameSBSBA
Team Totals11
3Brooke Spivey (Sr)2
6Noel Crosby (So)1
10Abigail Safford (Jr)2
12Gabby Tillis (So)3
14Jesslyn Smith (So)1
15Sydney Pevey (Jr)1
32Emma Woolard (Jr)1
Charlton County

Fielding

#Athlete NameFPTCPOAEDPTP
Team Totals.8262318140
4Kylee Varnes (So).50041120
7Javonna Dykes (Jr)1.00011000
12Gabby Tillis (So).9381615010
15Sydney Pevey (Jr).00010010
21Charli Woolard (Fr)1.00011000
Charlton County

Pitching

#Athlete NameERAWLAPPGSCGSOSVNHPG
Team Totals0.001030
9Emilee Zetmeir (So)0010
21Charli Woolard (Fr)0.001010
32Emma Woolard (Jr)0.000010
Charlton County

#Athlete NameIPHRERBBK
Team Totals6130214
9Emilee Zetmeir (So)13010
21Charli Woolard (Fr)100001
32Emma Woolard (Jr)5000113
Charlton County

#Athlete Name2B3BHRBFAB
Team Totals02421
9Emilee Zetmeir (So)043
21Charli Woolard (Fr)033
32Emma Woolard (Jr)01715
Charlton County

#Athlete NameOBAOBPWPHBPSFSH/B#P
Team Totals.048.16711101
9Emilee Zetmeir (So).333.5000015
21Charli Woolard (Fr).000.0001011
32Emma Woolard (Jr).000.1180175
Stat Supplier Logo

Charlton County's stats are presented by GameChanger: live mobile scorekeeping for softballGameChanger Media, Inc (ai)

Game Story

Georgia High School Softball - Echols County topped by Charlton County

September 24, 2020: Folkston, GA 31537

In Thursday's league contest, the Charlton County Indians (Folkston, GA) softball team overwhelmed the visiting Echols County Wildcats (Statenville, GA), by a margin of 11-3.

With the triumph, Charlton County moves its record to 10-4 on the year. The Indians travel to Turner County (Ashburn, GA) to play the Rebels in a A Public Region 2 contest on Monday, September 28. The Rebels come into the contest with a record of 0-11.

In their next game, the Wildcats play the Irwin County Indians (Ocilla, GA) in a A Public Region 2 contest, on Tuesday, September 29. Echols County will attempt to move on its 2-9 season record.

Players of the Game

Echols County (20-21)

Echols County has not selected any Players of the Game.

Charlton County (20-21)

Congratulations to #12 Gabby Tillis for being selected the Charlton County Softball Player of the Game.

Rankings & Records

Echols County (20-21)

NationalGAClass
91733663
OverallRegionHomeAwayWin %Region %RFRA
4-113-113-41-7.267.21477111

Charlton County (20-21)

NationalGAClass
48817927
OverallRegionHomeAwayWin %Region %RFRA
17-812-29-58-3.680.85718578

Team Scoring Averages

123456789RHE
Echols County
.3.2.2.4.8.20--5.14.33.7
Charlton County
1.31.31.22.01.7.9.11.02.07.47.62.5

Head-to-Head

  • Charlton County won on 9/24/2020
    9/24 @ 5:30p1234567RHE
    Echols County000030-314
    Charlton County002081-11104

    The Echols County (Statenville, GA) varsity softball team lost Thursday's away conference game against Charlton County (Folkston, GA) by a score of 11-3.

  • Charlton County won on 10/5/2020
    10/5 @ 5:30p1234567RHE
    Charlton County202302-991
    Echols County001000-127

    The Charlton County (Folkston, GA) varsity softball team won Monday's away conference game against Echols County (Statenville, GA) by a score of 9-1.

Team Stat Comparison

Echols CountyCharlton County
.201Batting Average.302
.356On Base Percentage.405
.246Slugging Percentage.405
-Fielding Percentage.907
-Win Loss Percentage.739

Team Leaders

Echols CountyCharlton CountyNational Avg.
#25 Macy Keller.500Batting Average#6 Noel Crosby1.000.298
#20 Ravan Carter.600On Base Percentage#6 Noel Crosby1.000.396
#4 Lexi Ellenberg.515Slugging Percentage#6 Noel Crosby2.000.398
-
Fielding Percentage#13 Kara Dean1.000.829
-
Win Loss Percentage#21 Charli Woolard1.000.528

Record Breakdown

Echols County (20-21)

Charlton County (20-21)

4-11
Overall
17-8
3-11
League
12-2
1-0
Non-League
5-4
0-2
Head to Head
2-0
3-9
Common Opponent
10-2
3-4
Home
9-5
1-7
Away
8-3
0-0
Neutral
0-0
0-0
Playoff
0-2
4-11
In-State
17-8
0-0
Out-of-State
0-0