Get Unlimited Access – for Free

See all the latest scores & stats from your favorite teams! Simply sign in or create your free MaxPreps account to unlock this page - it only takes a minute to join.

The Our Lady Academy (Bay St. Louis, MS) varsity volleyball team won Saturday's neutral tournament match against West Jones (Laurel, MS) by a score of 2-0.

S1S2Wins
West Jones9110
Our Lady Academy25252
Final score provided by S. Reboul.
  • Recap
  • Box Score
  • Matchup

Match Stats

West Jones

Attacking

#Athlete NameSPKK/SKill %AttEHit %
Team Totals263.014.6417-.024
3Mattie Hodge (Sr)200.0.072-.286
4Brikayla Gray (Sr)263.033.3182.222
6A. Ainsworth (8th)200.0.000
9N. Ainsworth (Jr)100.0.032-.667
10Milca Sanchez (Jr)200.0.000
11K. Sumrall (Sr)200.0.030.000
12Michelle Mendez (Jr)100.0.000
14Kara Christian (Sr)200.0.020.000
25Maylee McLeod (Fr)200.0.040.000
29Emma Miller (Fr)200.0.031-.333
32Abby Stauffer (Jr)100.0.010.000
42L. Thompson (Fr)200.0.000
Our Lady Academy

Attacking

#Athlete NameSPKK/SKill %AttEHit %
Team Totals23015.066.7453.600
5Ashley Bulot (So)231.550.060.500
7Camille Cottone (Jr)221.066.730.667
8Grace Koons (Jr)2
10Natalie Garcia (Jr)2
12S. Hollingsworth (Jr)2
14Rebecca Walk (Sr)2199.579.2240.792
15Faith Anderson (Jr)210.550.020.500
20Alma Hearin (Sr)2
24Chloe Cornell (Jr)242.057.172.286
25Kate Montjoy (Sr)210.533.331.000
30Kate Funk (Jr)2
31Avery Matheson (Fr)2
West Jones

Serving

#Athlete NameSPAA/SAce %SASEServ%
Team Totals242.019.021576.2
3Mattie Hodge (Sr)200.0.010100.0
4Brikayla Gray (Sr)221.033.36183.3
6A. Ainsworth (8th)210.533.330100.0
9N. Ainsworth (Jr)100.0.011.0
10Milca Sanchez (Jr)200.0.000
11K. Sumrall (Sr)200.0.000
12Michelle Mendez (Jr)100.0.010100.0
14Kara Christian (Sr)200.0.020100.0
25Maylee McLeod (Fr)200.0.000
29Emma Miller (Fr)210.520.05340.0
32Abby Stauffer (Jr)100.0.000
42L. Thompson (Fr)200.0.020100.0
Our Lady Academy

Serving

#Athlete NameSPAA/SAce %SASEServ%
Team Totals284.017.047491.5
5Ashley Bulot (So)242.030.8130100.0
7Camille Cottone (Jr)221.020.0100100.0
8Grace Koons (Jr)200.0.010100.0
10Natalie Garcia (Jr)2
12S. Hollingsworth (Jr)200.0.04175.0
14Rebecca Walk (Sr)2
15Faith Anderson (Jr)2
20Alma Hearin (Sr)210.512.58187.5
24Chloe Cornell (Jr)210.514.37185.7
25Kate Montjoy (Sr)2
30Kate Funk (Jr)200.0.03166.7
31Avery Matheson (Fr)200.0.010100.0
West Jones

Blocking

#Athlete NameSPBSBATot BlksB/SBE
Team Totals21120.81
3Mattie Hodge (Sr)20000.00
4Brikayla Gray (Sr)21010.50
6A. Ainsworth (8th)20000.00
9N. Ainsworth (Jr)10000.00
10Milca Sanchez (Jr)20000.00
11K. Sumrall (Sr)20000.00
12Michelle Mendez (Jr)10000.00
14Kara Christian (Sr)20000.00
25Maylee McLeod (Fr)20110.50
29Emma Miller (Fr)20000.01
32Abby Stauffer (Jr)10000.00
42L. Thompson (Fr)20000.00
Our Lady Academy

Blocking

#Athlete NameSPBSBATot BlksB/SBE
Team Totals24252.5
5Ashley Bulot (So)2
7Camille Cottone (Jr)2110.5
8Grace Koons (Jr)2
10Natalie Garcia (Jr)2
12S. Hollingsworth (Jr)2
14Rebecca Walk (Sr)22131.5
15Faith Anderson (Jr)2110.5
20Alma Hearin (Sr)2
24Chloe Cornell (Jr)2110.5
25Kate Montjoy (Sr)2
30Kate Funk (Jr)2
31Avery Matheson (Fr)2
West Jones

Digging

#Athlete NameSPDDED/S
Team Totals21467.0
3Mattie Hodge (Sr)2110.5
4Brikayla Gray (Sr)2422.0
6A. Ainsworth (8th)2000.0
9N. Ainsworth (Jr)1000.0
10Milca Sanchez (Jr)2000.0
11K. Sumrall (Sr)2804.0
12Michelle Mendez (Jr)1000.0
14Kara Christian (Sr)2000.0
25Maylee McLeod (Fr)2020.0
29Emma Miller (Fr)2000.0
32Abby Stauffer (Jr)1000.0
42L. Thompson (Fr)2110.5
Our Lady Academy

Digging

#Athlete NameSPDDED/S
Team Totals25025.0
5Ashley Bulot (So)263.0
7Camille Cottone (Jr)242.0
8Grace Koons (Jr)231.5
10Natalie Garcia (Jr)221.0
12S. Hollingsworth (Jr)221.0
14Rebecca Walk (Sr)2105.0
15Faith Anderson (Jr)242.0
20Alma Hearin (Sr)252.5
24Chloe Cornell (Jr)252.5
25Kate Montjoy (Sr)231.5
30Kate Funk (Jr)231.5
31Avery Matheson (Fr)231.5
West Jones

Ball Handling

#Athlete NameSPAsstAsst/SBHABHE
Team Totals252.5510
3Mattie Hodge (Sr)200.060
4Brikayla Gray (Sr)200.050
6A. Ainsworth (8th)200.010
9N. Ainsworth (Jr)100.020
10Milca Sanchez (Jr)200.020
11K. Sumrall (Sr)200.030
12Michelle Mendez (Jr)100.000
14Kara Christian (Sr)200.020
25Maylee McLeod (Fr)252.5270
29Emma Miller (Fr)200.010
32Abby Stauffer (Jr)100.000
42L. Thompson (Fr)200.020
Our Lady Academy

Ball Handling

#Athlete NameSPAsstAsst/SBHABHE
Team Totals22412.0
5Ashley Bulot (So)2115.5
7Camille Cottone (Jr)2
8Grace Koons (Jr)2
10Natalie Garcia (Jr)2
12S. Hollingsworth (Jr)2
14Rebecca Walk (Sr)2
15Faith Anderson (Jr)2
20Alma Hearin (Sr)2
24Chloe Cornell (Jr)2
25Kate Montjoy (Sr)2
30Kate Funk (Jr)284.0
31Avery Matheson (Fr)252.5
West Jones

Serve Receiving

#Athlete NameSPRRER/S
Team Totals237718.5
3Mattie Hodge (Sr)2311.5
4Brikayla Gray (Sr)2723.5
6A. Ainsworth (8th)2000.0
9N. Ainsworth (Jr)1010.0
10Milca Sanchez (Jr)2000.0
11K. Sumrall (Sr)226313.0
12Michelle Mendez (Jr)1000.0
14Kara Christian (Sr)2000.0
25Maylee McLeod (Fr)2000.0
29Emma Miller (Fr)2000.0
32Abby Stauffer (Jr)1000.0
42L. Thompson (Fr)2100.5
Our Lady Academy

Serve Receiving

#Athlete NameSPRRER/S
Team Totals21226.0
5Ashley Bulot (So)2
7Camille Cottone (Jr)221.0
8Grace Koons (Jr)2
10Natalie Garcia (Jr)2
12S. Hollingsworth (Jr)2110.5
14Rebecca Walk (Sr)242.0
15Faith Anderson (Jr)2110.5
20Alma Hearin (Sr)221.0
24Chloe Cornell (Jr)210.5
25Kate Montjoy (Sr)210.5
30Kate Funk (Jr)2
31Avery Matheson (Fr)2
Stat Supplier Logo

West Jones' stats are presented by iStatVball 2DemiVision, LLC

Match Story

Mississippi High School Volleyball - West Jones Our Lady Academy

September 28, 2019: Laurel, MS 39443

The Our Lady Academy Crescents volleyball team scored 2 points and limited the host West Jones Mustangs to 0 in the Crescents non-league victory on Saturday.

With the win, Our Lady Academy upgrades its record to 27-2 on the year. The Crescents travel to Biloxi (Biloxi, MS) to play the Indians in a non-league outing on Saturday, September 28. The Indians go into the outing with a record of 10-8. Biloxi won 3-1 in their recent league outing against St. Martin (Ocean Springs, MS)

The Mustangs now own a 15-8 record. They play next when they host Richton for a non-league outing on Monday, September 30. West Jones will play a Rebels squad coming off a 3-0 league loss to Our Lady Academy (Bay St. Louis, MS). The Rebels record now stands at 6-7.

Rankings & Records

West Jones (19-20)

NationalMSReg.
6,452518
OverallDistrictHomeAwayNeutralWin %District %SWSL
18-103-18-37-33-4.643.7505539

Our Lady Academy (19-20)

NationalMSReg.
58041
OverallDistrictHomeAwayNeutralWin %District %SWSL
37-57-013-210-014-3.8811.0009617

Team Scoring Averages

S1S2S3S4S5Wins
West Jones
20.821.321.522.515.02.0
Our Lady Academy
24.123.924.124.319.02.3

Team Stat Comparison

West JonesOur Lady Academy
387Kills1531
86Total Blocks204
371Serving Aces555
536Digs2127
338Assists1330
940Receptions1415

Team Leaders

West JonesOur Lady AcademyNational Avg.
#4 Brikayla Gray183Kills#14 Rebecca Walk88354
#14 Kara Christian29Total Blocks#14 Rebecca Walk15013
#29 Emma Miller110Serving Aces#7 Camille Cottone15716
#4 Brikayla Gray124Digs#7 Camille Cottone40286
#25 Maylee McLeod295Assists#5 Ashley Bulot63251
#11 Katie Beth Sumrall337Receptions#14 Rebecca Walk45488

Record Breakdown

West Jones (19-20)

Our Lady Academy (19-20)

18-10
Overall
37-5
3-1
League
7-0
11-3
Non-League
10-1
0-1
Head to Head
1-0
3-2
Common Opponent
5-0
8-3
Home
13-2
7-3
Away
10-0
3-4
Neutral
14-3
1-1
Playoff
4-0
18-10
In-State
34-3
0-0
Out-of-State
3-2