Get Unlimited Access – for Free

See all the latest scores & stats from your favorite teams! Simply sign in or create your free MaxPreps account to unlock this page - it only takes a minute to join.

The Schulenburg (TX) varsity softball team lost Friday's neutral playoff game against Banquete (TX) by a score of 6-5.

This game is a part of the "2019 Softball State Championships - 2019 Softball 3A Regions 2 & 4 " tournament.

1234567RHE
Banquete00500016--
Schulenburg04000015--
  • Recap
  • Box Score
  • Matchup

Game Stats

Banquete

Batting

#Athlete NameAvgPAABRHRBI
Team Totals.30638366114
1Marissa Pena (Jr).00044100
2Alyssa Jo Garza (Sr).75044030
3P. Deleon (Jr).20055010
7Amaya Gomez (Sr).00043001
9Annie Garcia (Sr).25054110
19Annabelle Pena (Sr).50044220
20Jalyn Harvey (Sr).75044133
22Zoe Urrea (Sr).00044000
31Lareina Rios (Sr).25044110
Schulenburg

Batting

#Athlete NameAvgPAABRHRBI
Team Totals.35732285105
1Alyssa Otto (Sr).25044010
2Erica Otto (So).50044023
4Brynlee Hollas (Jr).33333111
5Julie Guentert (So).50032010
8Taylor Demel (Jr).00032100
9Regan Lux (So).75044131
12Jordan Salem (Sr).00044000
14Jordan Sommer (Fr).00032100
28Macey Thompson (Sr).66743120
Banquete

#Athlete Name2B3BHRGSSFSH/BBB
Team Totals200020
7Amaya Gomez (Sr)000010
9Annie Garcia (Sr)000010
19Annabelle Pena (Sr)100000
20Jalyn Harvey (Sr)100000
Schulenburg

#Athlete Name2B3BHRGSSFSH/BBB
Team Totals120022
2Erica Otto (So)010000
5Julie Guentert (So)000010
8Taylor Demel (Jr)000010
9Regan Lux (So)100000
14Jordan Sommer (Fr)000001
28Macey Thompson (Sr)010001
Banquete

#Athlete NameKHBPROEFCLOBOBPSLGOPS
Team Totals304425.306.361.667
1Marissa Pena (Jr)00124.000.000.000
2Alyssa Jo Garza (Sr)00012.750.7501.500
3P. Deleon (Jr)10016.200.200.400
7Amaya Gomez (Sr)00102.000.000.000
9Annie Garcia (Sr)10004.250.250.500
19Annabelle Pena (Sr)00101.500.7501.250
20Jalyn Harvey (Sr)00002.7501.0001.750
22Zoe Urrea (Sr)10002.000.000.000
31Lareina Rios (Sr)00102.250.250.500
Schulenburg

#Athlete NameKHBPROEFCLOBOBPSLGOPS
Team Totals20206.400.535.936
1Alyssa Otto (Sr)10002.250.250.500
2Erica Otto (So)00002.5001.0001.500
4Brynlee Hollas (Jr)10001.333.333.666
5Julie Guentert (So)00001.500.5001.000
8Taylor Demel (Jr)00202.000.000.000
9Regan Lux (So)00000.7501.0001.750
12Jordan Salem (Sr)00003.000.000.000
14Jordan Sommer (Fr)00002.333.000.333
28Macey Thompson (Sr)00003.7501.3332.083
Banquete

Fielding

#Athlete NameFPTCPOAEDPTP
Team Totals.9172421121
1Marissa Pena (Jr)1.00022000
2Alyssa Jo Garza (Sr)1.00055000
3P. Deleon (Jr)1.00011000
7Amaya Gomez (Sr)1.00065101
19Annabelle Pena (Sr)1.00033000
20Jalyn Harvey (Sr)1.00022000
22Zoe Urrea (Sr)1.00033000
31Lareina Rios (Sr).00020020
Schulenburg

Fielding

#Athlete NameFPTCPOAEDPTP
Team Totals.8333621960
1Alyssa Otto (Sr).66760420
4Brynlee Hollas (Jr).25041030
8Taylor Demel (Jr)1.00052300
9Regan Lux (So)1.00044000
12Jordan Salem (Sr)1.00077000
14Jordan Sommer (Fr).87587010
28Macey Thompson (Sr)1.00020200
Banquete

Pitching

#Athlete NameERAWLAPPGSCGSOSVNHPG
Team Totals1.001010
20Jalyn Harvey (Sr)1.001010
Schulenburg

Pitching

#Athlete NameERAWLAPPGSCGSOSVNHPG
Team Totals1.000110
1Alyssa Otto (Sr)1.000110
Banquete

#Athlete NameIPHRERBBK
Team Totals795122
20Jalyn Harvey (Sr)795122
Schulenburg

#Athlete NameIPHRERBBK
Team Totals786103
1Alyssa Otto (Sr)786103
Banquete

#Athlete Name2B3BHRBFAB
Team Totals03230
20Jalyn Harvey (Sr)03230
Schulenburg

#Athlete Name2B3BHRBFAB
Team Totals03838
1Alyssa Otto (Sr)03838
Banquete

#Athlete NameOBAOBPWPHBPSFSH/B#P
Team Totals.300.34400108
20Jalyn Harvey (Sr).300.34400108
Schulenburg

#Athlete NameOBAOBPWPHBPSFSH/B#P
Team Totals.211.21100117
1Alyssa Otto (Sr).211.21100117
Stat Supplier Logo

Banquete's stats are presented by GameChanger: live mobile scorekeeping for softballGameChanger Media, Inc (ai)

Stat Supplier Logo

Schulenburg's stats are presented by GameChanger: live mobile scorekeeping for softballGameChanger Media, Inc (ai)

Game Story

Texas High School Softball - Banquete nudges Schulenburg

May 17, 2019: Banquete, TX 78339

Banquete Bulldogs (Banquete, TX) backers exited the stadium thrilled Friday as they saw their softball squad nip the visiting Schulenburg Shorthorns (Schulenburg, TX), 6-5 in a non-league challenge.

The Bulldogs now own a 26-10 record.

With the loss, Schulenburg falls to 21-5 on the campaign.

Rankings & Records

B

Banquete (18-19)

NationalTXSectionState Div.
3,2152967337
OverallDistrictHomeAwayNeutralWin %District %RFRA
26-127-58-310-28-7.684.583263192

Schulenburg (18-19)

NationalTXSectionState Div.
2,1772074928
OverallDistrictHomeAwayNeutralWin %District %RFRA
21-511-37-18-26-2.808.78627396

Team Scoring Averages

1234567RHE
Banquete1.61.61.21.31.0.61.16.98.73.2
Schulenburg
2.72.52.01.9.9.8.710.59.22.6

Team Stat Comparison

BanqueteSchulenburg
.347Batting Average.326
.411On Base Percentage.451
.491Slugging Percentage.521
.853Fielding Percentage.903
.655Win Loss Percentage.808

Team Leaders

BanqueteSchulenburgNational Avg.
#20 Jalyn Harvey.465Batting Average#28 Macey Thompson.500.297
#8 Leandra Moreno.562On Base Percentage#28 Macey Thompson.632.390
#19 Annabelle Pena.778Slugging Percentage#28 Macey Thompson1.051.394
#5 Victoria Rios1.000Fielding Percentage#10 Morgan Marburger1.000.836
#20 Jalyn Harvey.679Win Loss Percentage#1 Alyssa Otto.808.554

Record Breakdown

B

Banquete (18-19)

Schulenburg (18-19)

26-12
Overall
21-5
7-5
League
11-3
9-0
Non-League
4-0
1-0
Head to Head
0-1
2-2
Common Opponent
0-3
8-3
Home
7-1
10-2
Away
8-2
8-7
Neutral
6-2
5-2
Playoff
3-1
25-12
In-State
21-5
0-0
Out-of-State
0-0