Get Unlimited Access – for Free

See all the latest scores & stats from your favorite teams! Simply sign in or create your free MaxPreps account to unlock this page - it only takes a minute to join.

The Saugus (CA) varsity softball team won Tuesday's home conference game against rival school Valencia (CA) by a score of 8-5.

Game Details: Saugus HS, Softball Diamond

1234567RHE
Valencia03000025--
Saugus302021-8--
Final score provided by J. Castaneda.
  • Recap
  • Box Score
  • Matchup

Game Stats

Valencia has not entered stats for this game.
Saugus

Batting

#Athlete NameAvgPAABRHRBI
Team Totals.37029278108
2C. Ellwein (Sr).00033000
5Maya Avila (Sr).00033000
6Dallas Andrews (Jr).75044231
7Allie Enright (So).33333010
8Hope Lusk (So).00022100
12Mckenna Gibson (So).66733021
14Sharon Tomei (So).00011000
22Bella Alvarez (Jr).33333113
28Libbie Mcmahan (Jr).66743320
36Gracie Keene (So).50032113
Saugus

#Athlete Name2B3BHRGSSFSH/BBB
Team Totals102101
12Mckenna Gibson (So)100000
22Bella Alvarez (Jr)001000
28Libbie Mcmahan (Jr)000001
36Gracie Keene (So)001100
Saugus

#Athlete NameKHBPROEFCLOBOBPSLGOPS
Team Totals20013.379.6291.009
2C. Ellwein (Sr)10001.000.000.000
5Maya Avila (Sr)00002.000.000.000
6Dallas Andrews (Jr)00000.750.7501.500
7Allie Enright (So)10001.333.333.666
12Mckenna Gibson (So)00000.6671.0001.667
14Sharon Tomei (So)00011.000.000.000
22Bella Alvarez (Jr)00001.3331.3331.666
28Libbie Mcmahan (Jr)00001.750.6661.417
36Gracie Keene (So)00002.3332.0002.333
Saugus

Fielding

#Athlete NameFPTCPOAEDPTP
Team Totals.85040211360
2C. Ellwein (Sr).50021010
5Maya Avila (Sr)1.00087100
6Dallas Andrews (Jr)1.00021100
8Hope Lusk (So).57171330
12Mckenna Gibson (So)1.00020200
22Bella Alvarez (Jr).60051220
24Leslie Reynaga (Sr)1.00010100
28Libbie Mcmahan (Jr)1.00031200
36Gracie Keene (So)1.000109100
Saugus

Pitching

#Athlete NameERAWLAPPGSCGSOSVNHPG
Team Totals0.001010
24Leslie Reynaga (Sr)0.001010
Saugus

#Athlete NameIPHRERBBK
Team Totals745076
24Leslie Reynaga (Sr)745076
Saugus

#Athlete Name2B3BHRBFAB
Team Totals03628
24Leslie Reynaga (Sr)03628
Saugus

#Athlete NameOBAOBPWPHBPSFSH/B#P
Team Totals.143.33301149
24Leslie Reynaga (Sr).143.33301149
Stat Supplier Logo

Saugus' stats are presented by GameChanger: live mobile scorekeeping for softballGameChanger Media, Inc (ai)

Game Story

California High School Softball - Saugus Valencia

April 23, 2019: Saugus, CA 91350

The crowd at Tuesday's league match between the Saugus Centurions (Saugus, CA) and the visiting Valencia Vikings (Valencia, CA), saw Saugus's softball squad nip Valencia by a count of 8-5.

The Centurions now sport a 19-7 record. They take the field next when they travel to Hart for a Foothill match on Thursday, April 25. Saugus will face a Indians squad coming off a 7-4 league loss to West Ranch (Valencia, CA). The Indians record now stands at 13-10.

With the loss, Valencia falls to 19-8 on the campaign. The Vikings host Buena (Ventura, CA) to face the Bulldogs in a non-league match on Wednesday, April 24. The Bulldogs enter the match with a record of 18-6. Buena won 6-3 in their recent league match against Pacifica (Oxnard, CA)

Rankings & Records

Valencia (18-19)

NationalCASectionSec. Div.
554844522
OverallLeagueHomeAwayNeutralWin %League %RFRA
20-96-46-26-58-2.690.60019692

Saugus (18-19)

NationalCASectionSec. Div.
260402616
OverallLeagueHomeAwayNeutralWin %League %RFRA
20-89-16-27-17-5.714.90017798

Team Scoring Averages

12345678910RHE
Valencia
1.71.8.71.01.3.9.70--6.89.41.3
Saugus
.6.91.1.91.21.2.82.31.02.06.38.21.5

Valencia Videos

Valencia doesn't have any videos.

Saugus Videos

Head-to-Head

  • Saugus won on 3/28/2019
    3/28 @ 3:15p1234567RHE
    Saugus30000014--
    Valencia00100001--

    The Saugus (CA) varsity softball team won Thursday's away conference game against rival school Valencia (CA) by a score of 4-1.

  • Saugus won on 4/23/2019
    4/23 @ 3:15p1234567RHE
    Valencia03000025--
    Saugus302021-8--

    The Valencia (CA) varsity softball team lost Tuesday's away conference game against Saugus (CA) by a score of 8-5.

Team Stat Comparison

ValenciaSaugus
-Batting Average.337
-On Base Percentage.399
-Slugging Percentage.510
-Fielding Percentage.958
-Win Loss Percentage.714

Team Leaders

ValenciaSaugusNational Avg.
-
Batting Average#11 Kayla Rossello1.000.297
-
On Base Percentage#11 Kayla Rossello1.000.390
-
Slugging Percentage#11 Kayla Rossello2.000.394
-
Fielding Percentage#14 Sharon Tomei1.000.836
-
Win Loss Percentage#24 Leslie Reynaga.765.554

Record Breakdown

Valencia (18-19)

Saugus (18-19)

20-9
Overall
20-8
6-4
League
9-1
4-0
Non-League
4-2
0-2
Head to Head
2-0
9-3
Common Opponent
12-3
6-2
Home
6-2
6-5
Away
7-1
8-2
Neutral
7-5
0-1
Playoff
0-1
18-9
In-State
20-7
2-0
Out-of-State
0-1