High school sports: Indiana's Carmel leads MaxPreps Cup standings after winter season

Kevin Askeland | MaxPreps.com Friday, April 30, 2021 12:45pm

Greyhounds race to lead with three championships in boys, girls swimming and boys basketball.

Greyhounds are known as the champion of sprinters in the canine world, and that's proving to be the case for the Carmel (Ind.) Greyhounds as well. With three state championships in the winter, Carmel sprinted past the rest of the schools in the nation to take over the top spot in the latest MaxPreps Cup Winter Rankings.

The MaxPreps Cup is an effort to rank the top high school athletic programs in the country. Points are awarded for state championships, state runner-up finishes and national rankings. Points are awarded based on popularity of sport, based on participation numbers, the size of the state, the size of schools in a playoff division and the number of teams participating in that playoff division.

As is usually the case, Carmel won state championships in girls swimming and boys swimming. Indiana does not break down its state swimming championships by class and Carmel has dominated the event for decades. The girls team won its 35th straight state championship while the boys swim team won its seventh in a row.

Carmel added a boys basketball state championship as well and finished ranked in the MaxPreps Top 25 national rankings.



The Greyhounds, who were No. 8 in the fall, edged North Allegheny (Wexford, Pa.) for the No. 1 winter ranking. The Pennsylvania school was in second place following the fall sports season and added state titles in boys basketball, boys swimming and girls swimming. Bolles (Jacksonville, Fla.), the top school in the fall rankings, did not appear in a state championship game in the winter and dropped to No. 6.

Rounding out the top five are Marist (Atlanta), which was No. 6 in the fall, Century (Bismarck, N.D.), which stayed at No. 4, and Bentonville (Ark.), which moved up 40 spots to No. 5.
Graphic by Ryan Escobar

MaxPreps Cup Winter Standings

1. Carmel (Ind.), 1538
Fall state champions: Boys tennis, girls cross country
Fall state runners-up: Boys cross country
Winter state champions: Boys basketball, boys swimming, girls swimming

2. North Allegheny (Wexford, Pa.), 1525
Fall state champions: Boys cross country, girls volleyball, girls cross country
Fall state runners-up: Girls cross country
Winter state champions: Girls swimming, girls basketball

3. Marist (Atlanta), 1147
Fall state champions: Football, girls volleyball, girls cross country
Fall state runners-up: Boys cross country
Winter state champions: Boys swimming, girls swimming

4. Century (Bismarck, N.D.), 1052
Fall state champions: Boys soccer, boys cross country, girls swimming, girls volleyball, football
Winter state champions: Girls basketball

5. Bentonville (Ark.), 1038
Fall state champions: Boys cross country, girls cross country, boys golf
Winter state champions: Boys swimming, boys wrestling, girls swimming



6. Bolles (Jacksonville, Fla.), 1000
Fall state champions: Boys swimming, girls swimming, girls cross country
Fall state runners-up: Boys cross country, football

7. American Heritage (Plantation, Fla.), 996
Fall state champions: Football, girls golf
Fall state runners-up: boys golf
Winter state champions: Girls basketball

8. New Albany (Ohio), 965
Fall state champions: Girls golf
Fall state runners-up: Boys soccer
Winter state champions: Boys swimming, girls swimming

9. Signal Mountain (Tenn.), 951
Fall state champions: Boys golf, boys cross country, girls soccer, girls cross country
Winter state runners-up: Boys wrestling

10. Sacred Heart (Louisville, Ky.), 926
Fall state champions: Girls field hockey, girls soccer
Winter state champions: Girls basketball, girls swimming

11. Sioux Falls Christian (Sioux Falls, S.D.), 921
Fall state champions: Boys golf, boys soccer, boys cross country, girls volleyball
Fall state runners-up: Girls cross country
Winter state champions: Boys basketball



12. Waukee (Iowa), 919
Fall state champions: Boys golf
Winter state champions: Boys basketball, girls basketball, boys swimming
Winter state runners-up: Boys wrestling

13. Carl Albert (Midwest City, Okla.), 914
Fall state champions: Football
Fall state runners-up: Girls softball
Winter state champions: Girls swimming, boys basketball
Winter state runners-up: Boys swimming

14. La Salle Academy (Providence, R.I.), 907
Fall state champions: Boys cross country, girls soccer, girls tennis, girls cross country
Fall state runners-up: Girls field hockey
Winter state champions: Boys indoor track, girls gymnastics, girls indoor track

15. Billings Central Catholic (Billings, Mont.), 899
Fall state champions: Girls volleyball
Fall state runners-up: Football, boys golf
Winter state champions: Boys swimming, girls swimming, boys basketball
Winter state runners-up: Girls basketball

16. Bishop Miege (Shawnee Mission, Kan.), 893
Fall state champions: Boys soccer, girls volleyball
Fall state runners-up: Boys cross country
Winter state champions: Boys basketball

17. Boise (Idaho), 886
Fall state champions: Boys soccer, boys swimming, girls swimming, girls cross country
Fall state runners-up: Girls soccer, girls volleyball



18. Mountain Brook (Birmingham, Ala.), 881
Fall state champions: Girls volleyball
Fall state runners-up: Boys cross country, girls cross country
Winter state champions: Boys basketball
Winter state runners-up: Girls indoor track

19. Catholic-B.R. (Baton Rouge, La.), 858
Fall state champions: Boys swimming, boys cross country, football
Winter state champions: Boys soccer

20. E.D. White (Thibodaux, La.), 848
Fall state champions: Boys swimming, boys cross country, girls swimming, girls cross country
Winter state runners-up: Boys indoor track, boys soccer

21. Hoover (Ala.), 842
Fall state champions: Girls volleyball
Fall state runners-up: Girls cross country
Winter state champions: Girls basketball
Winter state runners-up: Girls indoor track, boys bowling

22. St. Thomas More (Lafayette, La.), 818
Fall state champions: Football
Fall state runners-up: Girls swimming, girls volleyball
Winter state champions: Boys basketball, girls soccer

23. Ponte Vedra (Fla.), 808
Fall state champions: Boys golf, girls volleyball
Winter state champions: Girls soccer



24. Greenwood (Ark.), 806
Fall state champions: Football, girls volleyball
Fall state runners-up: Girls cross country, girls golf
Winter state champions: Boys wrestling

25. Wakeland (Frisco, Texas), 801
Winter state champions: Boys soccer
Winter state runners-up: Girls soccer

26. Cherry Creek (Greenwood Village, Colo.), 796
Fall state champions: Boys tennis, football, girls cross country
Winter state champions: Girls swimming

27. Pioneer (Ann Arbor, Mich.), 795
Fall state champions: Girls swimming, girls cross country
Fall state runners-up: Boys tennis
Winter state champions: Boys swimming

28. Sugar-Salem (Sugar City, Idaho), 792
Fall state champions: Boys cross country, football, girls volleyball, girls cross country
Fall state runners-up: Girls soccer
Winter state runners-up: Girls basketeball

29. Cathedral Prep (Erie, Pa.), 785
Fall state champions: Boys golf
Fall state runners-up: Football
Winter state champions: Boys basketball



29. Aquinas (Overland Park, Kan.), 785
Fall state champions: Girls volleyball, boys cross country, boys soccer
Winter state champions: Girls basketball

31. St. Andrew's Episcopal (Ridgeland, Miss.), 783
Fall state champions: Girls volleyball
Fall state runners-up: Girls cross country
Winter state champions: Boys basketball, boys soccer, girls soccer

32. Salpointe Catholic (Tucson, Ariz.), 774
Fall state champions: Boys cross country, girls cross country, girls volleyball
Winter state champions: Boys soccer, girls soccer
Winter state runners-up: Girls basketball

33. Southside Christian (Simpsonville, S.C.), 770
Fall state champions: Football, girls volleyball
Fall state runners-up: Boys cross country
Winter state champions: Boys basketball
Winter state runners-up: Girls basketball

34. Bedford (N.H.), 768
Fall state champions: Girls volleyball
Winter state champions: Boys skiing, boys swimming, girls basketball, girls skiing, girls swimming

35. Lone Peak (Highland, Utah), 767
Fall state champions: Boys golf, girls volleyball, girls cross country
Fall state runners-up: Football, girls tennis
Winter state champions: Girls swimming

36. Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.), 755

Fall state champions: Football
Fall state runners-up: Girls volleyball
Winter state champions: Girls soccer



37. Southlake Carroll (Southlake, Texas), 754
Fall state champions: Boys cross country
Fall state runners-up: Football, girls cross country

38. Episcopal (Baton Rouge, La.), 751
Fall state champions: Girls cross country, boys cross country
Fall state runners-up: Girls swimming
Winter state champions: Boys indoor track
Winter state runners-up: Girls indoor track, boys soccer

39. Westminster (Atlanta), 742

Fall state champions: Boys cross country, girls volleyball, girls cross country
Winter state champions: Girls swimming

40. Valor Christian (Highlands Ranch, Colo.), 740
Fall state champions: Boys golf
Fall state runners-up: Football
Winter state champions: Girls basketball, boys ice hockey

41. Brentwood (Tenn.), 735
Fall state champions: Girls volleyball, girls cross country
Fall state runners-up: Football

42. Madison Central (Madison, Miss.), 733
Fall state champions: Boys soccer
Fall state runners-up: Girls soccer
Winter state champions: Boys swimming, girls swimming

43. Mount Notre Dame (Cincinnati), 727
Fall state champions: Girls volleyball
Winter state champions: Girls basketball



44. Plant (Tampa, Fla.), 717
Fall state champions: Girls cross country
Winter state champions: Girls basketball
Winter state runners-up: Boys soccer

44. Baylor (Chattanooga, Tenn.), 717
Fall state champions: Boys golf, girls golf
Fall state runners-up: Girls volleyball
Winter state champions: Boys wrestling

46. Jackson Hole (Jackson, Wyo.), 709
Fall state champions: Boys cross country, girls cross country
Fall state runners-up: Boys golf, football, girls golf
Winter state champions: Girls skiing, Boys skiing

47. Morgan (Utah), 707
Fall state champions: Boys golf, girls soccer, girls cross country
Fall state runners-up: Football, girls volleyball
Winter state champions: Girls basketball
Winter state runners-up: Boys wrestling

47. Bishop Kelley (Tulsa, Okla.), 707
Fall state champions: Girls volleyball, girls cross country
Winter state champions: Boys swimming
Winter state runners-up: Girls swimming

49. Southern Columbia Area (Catawissa, Pa.), 705
Fall state champions: Football, girls soccer
Winter state runners-up: Boys wrestling

50. Pace Academy (Atlanta), 703

Fall state champions: Girls volleyball, girls cross country
Fall state runners-up: Boys cross country
Winter state champions: Boys basketball



51. St. Xavier (Louisville, Ky.), 702
Fall state champions: Boys soccer, boys cross country
Winter state champions: Boys swimming

52. Laurel (Mont.), 699
Fall state champions: Football, girls golf, girls soccer, girls cross country
Winter state runners-up: Boys wrestling

53. Westlake (Austin, Texas), 671
Fall state champions: Football
Winter state runners-up: Boys basketball

54. Chaparral (Scottsdale, Ariz.), 667
Fall state champions: Boys swimming, football, girls swimming
Winter state runners-up: Girls soccer

55. Hilton Head (Hilton Head Island, S.C.), 664
Fall state champions: Girls volleyball
Fall state runners-up: Boys swimming, girls swimming, girls cross country
Winter state runners-up: Boys basketball

56. St. Joseph's Academy (Baton Rouge, La.), 657
Fall state champions: Girls swimming, girls cross country
Fall state runners-up: Girls volleyball
Winter state champions: Girls indoor track



57. Buford (Ga.), 655
Fall state champions: Football, girls volleyball
Winter state runners-up: Boys wrestling

58. Skutt Catholic (Omaha, Neb.), 651
Fall state champions: Boys cross country, girls softball, girls volleyball
Fall state runners-up: Boys tennis

58. Champlain Valley Union (Hinesburg, Vt.) 651
Fall state champions: Boys golf, boys cross country, girls cross country
Fall state runners-up: Girls field hockey girls golf, girls soccer

60. Auburn (Ala.), 647
Fall state champions: Girls cross country
Fall state runners-up: Boys cross country, football, boys swimming

61. St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.), 646
Fall state champions: Football
Winter state champions: Girls basketball

62. Oviedo (Fla.), 645
Fall state champions: Boys swimming, girls bowling
Fall state runners-up: Girls swimming



62. Bishop Guertin (Nashua, N.H.), 645
Winter state champions: Boys wrestling, girls ice hockey, boys basketball
Winter state runners-up: Boys swimming, girls swimming, girls basketball

64. Archbishop Hoban (Akron, Ohio), 640

Fall state champions: Boys golf, football

65. Harding Academy (Memphis, Tenn.), 634
Fall state champions: Football
Fall state runners-up: Boys cross country, boys golf
Winter state champions: Boys basketball

66. Madison Prep Academy (Baton Rouge, La.), 632
Fall state champions: Football
Winter state champions: Boys basketball, girls basketball

66. Eastside (Taylors, S.C.), 632
Fall state champions: Boys swimming, boys cross country, girls swimming
Winter state champions: Boys wrestling

68. O'Gorman (Sioux Falls, S.D.), 627
Fall state champions: Boys soccer, girls volleyball, girls cross country
Winter state runners-up: Boys basketball

69. Jenks (Okla.), 624
Fall state champions: Football
Winter state champions: Boys swimming, girls swimming



70. Cody (Wyo.), 623
Fall state champions: Football, girls cross country
Fall state runners-up: Boys golf, girls swimming
Winter state runners-up: Girls basketball, boys skiing, girls skiing

71. Hamilton (Chandler, Ariz.), 620
Fall state champions: Boys golf, girls volleyball
Fall state runners-up: Football
Winter state runners-up: Girls basketball

72. Marietta (Ga.), 618
Fall state champions: Boys cross country, girls cross country
Winter state champions: Girls basketball

73. Manhattan Christian (Manhattan, Mont.), 617
Fall state champions: Boys cross country, football, girls cross country
Fall state runners-up: Girls volleyball

74. Newman (New Orleans), 614

Fall state runners-up: Girls swimming, girls cross country, boys swimming
Winter state champions: Girls soccer
Winter state runners-up: boys basketball

75. Flower Mound (Texas), 612
Fall state champions: Girls cross country
Winter state champions: Girls soccer

76. Sky View (Smithfield, Utah), 606
Fall state champions: Football
Winter state champions: Girls basketball
Winter state runners-up: Boys swimming, girls swimming



77. Whitfield (St. Louis, Mo.), 605
Fall state runners-up: Boys soccer
Winter state champions: Boys wrestling, girls basketball

78. Tuttle (Okla.), 604
Fall state champions: Girls softball
Winter state champions: Boys wrestling, girls basketball

79. Holy Innocents Episcopal (Atlanta), 603
Fall state champions: Girls volleyball
Fall state runners-up: Boys cross country, girls cross country
Winter state runners-up: Boys basketball

80. Stevens (Rapid City, S.D.), 602
Fall state runners-up: Boys soccer, boys cross country, girls tennis
Winter state runners-up: Boys wrestling, girls wrestling, girls basketball

81. Central (Cheyenne, Wyo.), 592
Fall state champions: girls tennis
Fall state runners-up: Girls swimming, boys cross country
Winter state champions: Boys basketball
Winter state runners-up: Boys indoor track, girls indoor track

82. Mountain Home (Ark.), 591

Fall state champions: Girls cross country
Fall state runners-up: Boys cross country
Winter state champions: Girls wrestling
Winter state runners-up: Boys swimming, boys wrestling

83. Unionville (Kennett Square, Pa.), 590
Fall state champions: Girls golf
Fall state runners-up: Boys golf, girls volleyball



83. MICDS (St. Louis), 590
Fall state champions: Boys soccer
Fall state runners-up: Boys swimming, football

85. Thompson (Alabaster, Ala.), 588
Fall state champions: Football
Winter state runners-up: Boys wrestling, girls bowling

86. Fremont (Neb.), 582
Fall state champions: Boys cross country
Fall state runners-up: Girls cross country
Winter state champions: Boys bowling
Winter state runners-up: Girls basketball

86. Cheyenne Mountain (Colorado Springs, Colo.), 582
Fall state champions: Boys golf
Fall state runners-up: Boys tennis, boys cross country
Winter state champions: Boys wrestling

88. Summertown (Tenn.), 579
Fall state champions: Girls golf, girls volleyball
Winter state runners-up: Girls basketball

89. Mason (Ohio), 575
Fall state runners-up: Girls golf
Winter state runners-up: Boys swimming, girls swimming



89. Ankeny (Iowa), 575
Fall state champions: Football, girls volleyball
Winter state runners-up: Boys swimming

91. Lassiter (Marietta, Ga.), 573
Fall state champions: Girls softball
Winter state champions: Girls swimming
Winter state runners-up: Boys swimming

92. Bozeman (Mont.), 571
Fall state champions: Girls golf, girls cross country
Fall state runners-up: Boys soccer
Winter state champions: Girls swimming

93. Oak Hall (Gainesville, Fla.), 570
Fall state champions: Girls cross country
Fall state runners-up: Boys cross country, football

93. Mars (Pa.), 570
Fall state champions: Boys soccer, girls soccer

95. McCallie (Chattanooga, Tenn.), 569
Fall state champions: Boys cross country, football
Fall state runners-up: Boys golf



96. Highlands (Fort Thomas, Ky.), 566
Fall state runners-up: Girls cross country
Winter state champions: Boys basketball
Winter state runners-up: Boys swimming

96. Huntsville (Ala.), 566

Fall state champions: Boys cross country, girls swimming, boys swimming

98. Marquette (Mich.), 565

Fall state champions: Boys soccer
Fall state runners-up: Boys volleyball, boys cross country
Winter state champions: Boys swimming
Winter state runners-up: Girls swimming, girls skiing

98. Greensburg Central Catholic (Greensburg, Pa.), 565
Fall state runners-up: Boys soccer, girls soccer, girls golf

98. Cranbrook Kingswood (Bloomfield Hills, Mich.), 565
Fall state champions: Boys tennis, girls swimming