Rosters for the 38th-annual McDonald's All-American Game were unveiled Wednesday during a live ESPNU broadcast.
The nation's premier postseason showcase will be played April 1 at the United Center in Chicago – the fifth-consecutive year the Windy City has played host.
Headlining the East roster will be 247Sports No. 1 prospect
Ben Simmons of
Montverde Academy (Fla.). The 6-foot-9 forward was MaxPreps.com's National Junior of the Year in 2013-14 and is among the leading candidates for National Player of the Year honors this season.
Malik Newman, Callaway (Jackson, Miss.)
Photo by Wayne Litmer
Simmons will be joined by fellow Top 10 prospects
Isaiah Briscoe of
Roselle Catholic (N.J.),
Jaylen Brown of
Wheeler (Marietta, Ga.),
Cheick Diallo of
Our Savior New American (Centereach, N.Y.) and
Diamond Stone of
Dominican (Whitefish Bay, Wis.) on the East team.
The West will be led by electrifying guard
Malik Newman of
Callaway (Jackson, Miss.). Undecided on his college future, Newman is averaging 30.3 points, 5.9 rebounds and 4.2 assists per game this winter and is attempting to lead the Chargers to a state title four-peat.
Newman's running mates for the West will include power forward
Ivan Rabb of
Bishop O'Dowd (Oakland, Calif.) and
Bishop Gorman (Las Vegas) twin towers
Chase Jeter and
Stephen Zimmerman.
This year's teams were selected from more than 800 nominees by the McDonald's All-American Games selection committee, led by Morgan Wootten, committee chairman and legendary Hall of Fame basketball coach.
Past participants in the event include Kobe Bryant, Kevin Durant, LeBron James, Magic Johnson and Michael Jordan.
EASTName, Hgt., Pos., School – CollegeDwayne Bacon, 6-6, G,
Oak Hill Academy (Mouth of Wilson, Va.) – Florida State
Antonio Blakeney, 6-3, G,
Oak Ridge (Orlando, Fla.) – LSU
Isaiah Briscoe, 6-3, G,
Roselle Catholic (N.J.) – Kentucky
Jaylen Brown, 6-7, G/F,
Wheeler (Marietta, Ga.) – Undecided
Thomas Bryant, 6-10, C,
Huntington St. Joseph Prep (W.Va.) – Undecided
Cheick Diallo, 6-9, F/C,
Our Savior New American (Centereach, N.Y.) – Undecided
Henry Ellenson, 6-9, F/C,
Rice Lake (Wis.) – Marquette
Jawun Evans, 5-11, G,
Kimball (Dallas) – Oklahoma State
Luke Kennard, 6-4, G,
Franklin (Ohio) – Duke
Dedric Lawson, 6-8, F,
Hamilton (Memphis, Tenn.) – Memphis
Ben Simmons, 6-9, F,
Montverde Academy (Fla.) – LSU
Diamond Stone, 6-10, C,
Dominican (Whitefish Bay, Wis.) – Undecided
Head Coach: Bruce Kelley,
Bullis (Potomac, Md.)WESTName, Hgt., Pos., School – CollegeCarlton Bragg, 6-8, F,
Villa Angela-St. Joseph (Cleveland) – Kansas
Jalen Brunson, 6-1, G,
Stevenson (Lincolnshire, Ill.) – Villanova
Deyonta Davis, 6-9, F,
Muskegon (Mich.) – Michigan State
Perry Dozier, Jr., 6-6, G,
Spring Valley (Columbia, S.C.) – South Carolina
Brandon Ingram, 6-8, F,
Kinston (N.C.) – Undecided
Chase Jeter, 6-10, F/C,
Bishop Gorman (Las Vegas) – Duke
Malik Newman, 6-3, G,
Callaway (Jackson, Miss.) – Undecided
Ivan Rabb, 6-9, F,
Bishop O'Dowd (Oakland, Calif.) – Undecided
Malachi Richardson, 6-6, G/F,
Trenton Catholic Academy (N.J.) – Syracuse
Caleb Swanigan, 6-8, F/C,
Homestead (Fort Wayne, Ind.) – Undecided
Allonzo Trier, 6-4, G,
Findlay Prep (Henderson, Nev.) – Arizona
Stephen Zimmerman, 7-0, C,
Bishop Gorman (Las Vegas) – Undecided
Head Coach: Robert Smith,
Simeon (Chicago)