Montverde Academy (Montverde, Fla.) fell short of building on its record four GEICO Nationals titles last season, finishing 22-3 and losing to eventual champion
IMG Academy (Bradenton, Fla.) in the semifinals.
Since capturing its first GEICO Nationals crown at the end of the 2012-13 season, Montverde has dominated high school basketball, compiling a remarkable 194-13 record over that span.
This year, the Eagles have reloaded with a deep and talented rotation led by four 5-star prospects in the starting lineup.
Not too far behind are IMG Academy and two-time defending California state champions
Sierra Canyon (Chatsworth, Calif.). Along with Montverde, this trio appears to be in a class of their own at the top of our 2019-20 preseason rankings.
Hundreds of teams were considered and will have a chance to play their way in over the course of the season (look for our expanded Top 100 next week). Read on for a look at top teams, players and storylines on the hardwood this winter.
Click on team names below for in-depth previews.
1. Montverde Academy (Montverde, Fla.)Head Coach: Kevin Boyle
2018-19: 22-3, No. 3 in final Top 100, GEICO Nationals semifinalist
2. IMG Academy (Bradenton, Fla.)Head Coach: Sean McAloon
2018-19: 29-1, No. 1 in final Top 100, GEICO Nationals champions
3. Sierra Canyon (Chatsworth, Calif.)Head Coach: Andre Chevalier
2018-19: 32-3, No. 6 in final Top 100, CIF Open Division state champions
4. Prolific Prep (Napa, Calif.)Head Coach: Joey Fuca
2018-19: 29-7, No. 65 in final Top 100
5. Huntington Prep (Huntington, W.Va.)Head Coach: Arkell Bruce
2018-19: 21-4, No. 42 in final Top 100
6. DeMatha (Hyattsville, Md.)Head Coach: Mike Smith
2018-19: 33-5, No. 10 in final Top 100, WCAC regular season, Maryland Private school, Alhambra Catholic Invitational champions
7. Patrick School (Hillside, N.J.)Head Coach: Chris Chavannes
2018-19: 17-10, NJSIAA Non-Public B North quarterfinalist
8. Paul VI (Fairfax, Va.)Head Coach: Glenn Farello
2018-19: 27-9, No. 52 in final Top 100, WCAC regular season co-champions
9. Oak Hill Academy (Mouth of Wilson, Va.)Head Coach: Steve Smith
2018-19: 31-5, No. 12 in Top 100, GEICO Nationals semifinalist
10. La Lumiere (La Porte, Ind.)Head Coach: Pat Holmes
2018-19: 30-1, No. 3 in final Top 100, GEICO Nationals finalist
11. Bishop Gorman (Las Vegas)Head Coach: Grant Rice
2018-19: 28-5, No. 21 in final Top 100, NIAA 4A state champions, GEICO Nationals participant
12. McEachern (Powder Springs, Ga.)Head Coach: Mike Thompson
2018-19: 32-0, No. 2 in final Top 100, GHSA Class AAAAAAA state champions
13. Roselle Catholic (Roselle, N.J.)Head Coach: Dave Boff
2018-19: 28-4, No. 43 in final Top 100, NJSIAA Non-Public finalist
14. Long Island Lutheran (Brookville, N.Y.)Head Coach: John Buck
2018-19: 25-2, No. 17 in final Top 100, New York federation Class AA tournament of champions winner
15. Minnehaha Academy (Minneapolis, Minn.)Head Coach: Lance Johnson
2018-19: 29-2, No. 85 in final Top 100, MSHSL Class AA state champions
16. Wasatch Academy (Mt. Pleasant, Utah)Head Coach: David Evans
2018-19: 26-4, No. 14 in final Top 100, GEICO Nationals participant
17. Gonzaga (Washington, D.C.)Head Coach: Steve Turner
2018-19: 28-9, No. 60 in final Top 100, WCAC tournament champions
18. Mater Dei (Santa Ana, Calif.)Head Coach: Gary McKnight
2018-19: 29-5, No. 37 in final Top 100, CIF Open Division state semifinalist
19. Rancho Christian (Temecula, Calif.)Head Coach: Ray Barefield
2018-19: 26-6, No. 39 in final Top 100, CIF Open Division first round
20. Hamilton Heights Christian Academy (Chattanooga, Tenn.)Head Coach: Zach Ferrell
2018-19: 34-4, No. 25 in final Top 100
21. Sunrise Christian Academy (Bel Aire, Kan.)Head Coach: Luke Barnwell
2018-19: 22-6, No. 15 in final Top 100
22. O'Dea (Seattle)Head Coach: Jason Kerr
2018-19: 19-8, WIAA Class 3A state champions
23. Morgan Park (Chicago)Head Coach: Nick Irvin
2018-19: 29-5, No. 92 in final Top 100, IHSA Class 3A sectional finalist
24. Hillcrest Prep (Phoenix)Head Coach: Mike Bibby
2018-19: 35-6, No. 61 in final Top 100
25. Greensboro Day (Greensboro, N.C.)Head Coach: Fred Johnson
2018-19: 30-5, No. 81 in final Top 100
NEXT 526. St. Frances Academy (Baltimore, Md.)Head Coach: Nicholas Myles
2018-19: 37-7, No. 54 in final Top 100, Baltimore Catholic League tournament and regular season champions
27. Scotlandville (Baton Rouge, La.)Head Coach: Carlos Sample
2018-19: 35-2, No. 29 in final Top 100, LHSAA Division I state champions
28. Neumann-Goretti (Philadelphia)Head Coach: Carl Arrigale
2018-19: 21-8, PIAA Class 3A state quarterfinalist
29. Archbishop Stepinac (White Plains, N.Y.)Head Coach: Patrick Massaroni
2018-19: 14-16, CHSAA Intersectionals finalist
30. Grayson (Loganville, Ga.)Head Coach: Geoffrey Pierce
2018-19: 25-4, GHSAA Class AAAAAAA second round