All-District 5A-30 Football Team
Offense
Offensive MVP — Scottie Meyer, Sharyland
First Team Offense
Running Back/Slot Back — Nick Garza, McAllen High
Split End — Chris Zuniga, Sharyland; Erin Perez, Donna.
Fullback — Gabe Phillips, McAllen Memorial
Quarterback — Matthew Kaufmann, McAllen Memorial
Guards — Osiel Hinjosa, Rio Grande City; Armando Salazar, Donna
Tackles — Scott Inskeep, McAllen High*; Bob Lozano, McAllen Memorial
Center — Erick Gonzalez, Sharyland
Halfbacks — Trey Dube, McAllen High; Lee Ramirez, La Joya
Tight End — Jonathan Bimpong, McAllen Rowe
Kicker — Fernando Sanchez, Donna
Second Team Offense
Back/Slot Back — Jaime Gonzalez, Rio Grande City
Split End — Andrew Salinas, McAllen Memorial; Jake Garza, McAllen Memorial
Fullback — Freddy Lopez, Rio Grande City
Quarterback — Javier Femat, La Joya Palmview
Guards — Juan Castillo, Sharyland; Cody Mullvain, McAllen High; Kevin Segovia, McAllen Memorial.
Tackles — Tris Saucier, McAllen Rowe; Joe Alvarez, La Joya
Center — Israel Solis, Rio Grande City
Halfbacks — Ricky Mata, Sharyland; Ben Garcia, McAllen Memorial; Carlos Siller, La Joya Palmview
Tight End — Luis Lopez, Rio Grande City
Kicker — Joey Martinez, Sharyland
Honorable Mention Offense
Back/Slot Back — Estevan Garcia, Donna; Bobby Moran, Sharyland; Eli Suarez, McAllen Rowe
Spilt Ends — Steven Hernandez, La Joya Palmview; Manny Mendoza, McAllen High; Arnold Chapa, Rio Grande City; Hector Rocha, McAllen Rowe
Fullback — Eduardo Fraire, Donna; Marcus Larralde, Sharyland; Chris Guerra, Rio Grande City
Quarterback — Alahn Yanez, Donna; Austin Griffith, McAllen High; Dan Navarro, McAllen Rowe; Angel Alaffa, Rio Grande City; Victor Leanos, La Joya
Guards — Genaro Mendez, Sharyland; Gabriel Abiro, McAllen Rowe; Greg Acosta, La Joya; Jose Perez, Rio Grande City; Aaron Escamilla, McAllen Rowe; Manny Flores, McAllen Memorial
Tackles — Eric Sepulveda, Rio Grande City; Gilbert Garcia, Sharyland; Steven Scott, Sharyland; Robert Delgado, McAllen High
Center — AJ Lopez, Donna; Sam Welch, McAllen High; Robert Reyes, McAllen Memorial
Halfbacks — Orlando Oviedo, Rio Grande City; Darryl Lopez, Rio Grande City; Joey Chapa, Donna; Jose Garza, La Joya Palmview; Gabriel Martinez, Donna
Tight End — Matt Chavez, Donna; John Montemayor, McAllen Memorial; Adam Ramos, McAllen High; Kyle Vale, Sharyland
Kicker — Jose Arzate, McAllen High; Edson Ortiz, McAllen Memorial.
Defense
Defensive MVP — Sergio Raygada, Sharyland
First Team Defense
Defensive Line/Nose Tackle — Ryan Stockton, McAllen High*; Robert Garcia, Sharyland; Daryl Gonzalez, Donna; Arnold Cavazos, McAllen Memorial
Defensive Ends — Daniel Hurtado, Sharyland; Eric Gomez, Donna; Steven Attwood, McAllen Memorial.
Inside Linebackers — Sam Mangum, McAllen High *; Joel Chavarin, McAllen Memorial
Outside Linebackers — Agustin Ordorica, Sharyland; Eleazar Gonzalez, Donna; Josh Miranda, McAllen Memorial
Cornerbacks — Jerry Cavazos, Sharyland; Alex Moreno, Donna
Safeties — Marcus Perez, Sharyland*; David Champion, McAllen High
Punter — Fernando Sanchez, Donna
Return Specialist — Nick Garza, McAllen High
Second Team Defense
Defensive Line/Nose Tackle — Art Banda, McAllen Rowe; Alex Garza, La Joya Palmview; Luis Roldan, La Joya
Defensive Ends — Victor Barrera, McAllen High; Randy Attwood, McAllen Memorial.
Inside Linebackers — Willie Rodriguez, Sharyland; Nelson Umanzor, Donna
Outside Linebackers — Michael Riojas; McAllen High; Randy Garcia, Rio Grande City
Cornerbacks — Peter Rodriguez, McAllen High; Andrew Salinas, McAllen Memorial
Safeties — Gabriel Vargas, Donna; Sergio Rodriguez, McAllen Rowe.
Punter — Angel Alaffa, Rio Grande City
Return Specialist — Ricky Mata, Sharyland
Honorable Mention Defense
Defensive Line/Nose Tackle — Jesus Limon, Donna; Juan Peña, Rio Grande City; George Garza, McAllen Memorial; Eduardo Morales, La Joya Palmview
Defensive Ends — Michael Castro, McAllen Rowe; Zeke Aviles; Donna; Luis Espino, La Joya Palmview; Jose Garza; Rio Grande City; Andres Vela, McAllen Memorial; Brandon Rutledge, Sharyland.
Inside Linebackers — Alex Morin, Rio Grande City; Ryne Ortiz, La Joya Palmview; Forrest Sparks, McAllen Memorial; Steven Maltos, McAllen Rowe
Outside Linebackers — Manny Peña, McAllen Rowe; Enrique Escontrias, La Joya Palmview; Enrique Valdez, La Joya Palmview; Ernie Sarmeinto, Donna
Cornerbacks — Gio Rivas, McAllen Rowe; Brian Diaz, Sharyland; Danny Reyna, Rio Grande City; Rigo Rodriguez, McAllen Memorial; Carlos Hernandez, La Joya; Jose M. Garcia, Donna; Juan Quijano, La Joya; Rylan Rock, McAllen High; Edgar Aguinaga, Rio Grande City
Safeties — Tyler Marriott, McAllen Memorial; Jacob Garza, McAllen Memorial; Jose Luis Garcia, Rio Grande City; Abel Martinez, La Joya Palmview; Gus Cantu, Sharyland.
Punter — Aaron Escamilla, McAllen Rowe; Austin Griffith, McAllen High; Luis Espino, La Joya Palmview
Return Specialist — Orlando Oviedo, Rio Grande City; Andrew Salinas, McAllen Memorial; Carlos Siller, La Joya Palmview.