Get Unlimited Access – for Free

See all the latest scores & stats from your favorite teams! Simply sign in or create your free MaxPreps account to unlock this page - it only takes a minute to join.

The Glenn (Walkerton, IN) varsity softball team won Saturday's home non-conference game against Northfield (Wabash, IN) by a score of 12-11.

Game Details: Queen of Diamonds Tournament

1234567RHE
Northfield1000010011--
Glenn033240-12--
  • Recap
  • Box Score
  • Matchup

Game Stats

Northfield

Batting

#Athlete NameAvgPAABRHRBI
Team Totals.4724236111711
2Addy Rosen (Sr).33353210
5Avery Shrider (Jr).25054011
15C. Kowalczuk (Sr).50054223
16Ainsley Dale (Sr).66743020
18Kirsten Rife (Fr).25044110
20Ava Copeland (So).50054220
22Jaycie Krom (So).60055134
25Ella Hunter (Jr).60055233
30Alex Cartwright (Jr).50044120
Glenn

Batting

#Athlete NameAvgPAABRHRBI
Team Totals.5003832121612
1Addison Reese (Fr).00043000
3Makinzie Kline (Fr).75054131
4Hannah Banks (So).00011000
6R. Rittenhouse (Fr)1.00043331
8Scout Wilsey (Fr).00032001
10Natalie Wilton (So).25044112
12Ariel Gates (Fr).00011000
18Mia Collins (Sr).00043200
19Natalie Beem (Sr).66743222
20K. Goodlink (Sr).75044231
22Amelia Capeles (Sr)1.00033034
27Taelynn Kaser (So)00100
13/15Makenzie Timm (Fr)1.00011010
Northfield

#Athlete Name2B3BHRGSSFSH/BBB
Team Totals301006
2Addy Rosen (Sr)000002
5Avery Shrider (Jr)000001
15C. Kowalczuk (Sr)001001
16Ainsley Dale (Sr)000001
20Ava Copeland (So)000001
22Jaycie Krom (So)200000
25Ella Hunter (Jr)100000
Glenn

#Athlete Name2B3BHRGSSFSH/BBB
Team Totals200015
1Addison Reese (Fr)000010
3Makinzie Kline (Fr)000001
6R. Rittenhouse (Fr)200001
8Scout Wilsey (Fr)000001
18Mia Collins (Sr)000001
19Natalie Beem (Sr)000001
Northfield

#Athlete NameKHBPROEFCLOBOBPSLGOPS
Team Totals501210.548.6381.187
2Addy Rosen (Sr)00001.600.333.933
5Avery Shrider (Jr)10001.400.250.650
15C. Kowalczuk (Sr)10013.6001.2501.850
16Ainsley Dale (Sr)00002.750.6661.417
18Kirsten Rife (Fr)00014.250.250.500
20Ava Copeland (So)10103.600.5001.100
22Jaycie Krom (So)10000.6001.0001.600
25Ella Hunter (Jr)10000.600.8001.400
30Alex Cartwright (Jr)00003.500.5001.000
Glenn

#Athlete NameKHBPROEFCLOBOBPSLGOPS
Team Totals30108.568.5621.130
1Addison Reese (Fr)00006.000.000.000
3Makinzie Kline (Fr)10003.800.7501.550
4Hannah Banks (So)10003.000.000.000
6R. Rittenhouse (Fr)000001.0001.6662.667
8Scout Wilsey (Fr)00001.333.000.333
10Natalie Wilton (So)00000.250.250.500
12Ariel Gates (Fr)10002.000.000.000
18Mia Collins (Sr)00103.250.000.250
19Natalie Beem (Sr)00001.750.6661.417
20K. Goodlink (Sr)00000.750.7501.500
22Amelia Capeles (Sr)000001.0001.0002.000
13/15Makenzie Timm (Fr)000001.0001.0002.000
Northfield

Baserunning

#Athlete NameSBSBA
Team Totals2
16Ainsley Dale (Sr)1
18Kirsten Rife (Fr)1
Glenn

Baserunning

#Athlete NameSBSBA
Team Totals2
10Natalie Wilton (So)1
22Amelia Capeles (Sr)1
Northfield

Fielding

#Athlete NameFPTCPOAEDPTP
Team Totals.8333018750
2Addy Rosen (Sr)1.00011000
5Avery Shrider (Jr).66731110
15C. Kowalczuk (Sr).50021010
16Ainsley Dale (Sr).85775110
18Kirsten Rife (Fr)1.00033000
20Ava Copeland (So).80054010
22Jaycie Krom (So).80051310
25Ella Hunter (Jr)1.00032100
32Emma Warnock (Fr)1.00010100
Glenn

Fielding

#Athlete NameFPTCPOAEDPTP
Team Totals.9572321110
1Addison Reese (Fr)1.00055000
3Makinzie Kline (Fr)1.00010100
6R. Rittenhouse (Fr)1.00022000
10Natalie Wilton (So)1.00055000
18Mia Collins (Sr)1.00011000
20K. Goodlink (Sr).83365010
22Amelia Capeles (Sr)1.00033000
Northfield

Pitching

#Athlete NameERAWLAPPGSCGSOSVNHPG
Team Totals2.330110
32Emma Warnock (Fr)2.330110
Glenn

Pitching

#Athlete NameERAWLAPPGSCGSOSVNHPG
Team Totals9.000010
9Ava Leslie (So)94.500010
22Amelia Capeles (Sr)1.500010
13/15Makenzie Timm (Fr)0.000010
Northfield

#Athlete NameIPHRERBBK
Team Totals61112253
32Emma Warnock (Fr)61112253
Glenn

#Athlete NameIPHRERBBK
Team Totals71811965
9Ava Leslie (So).289920
22Amelia Capeles (Sr)4.292132
13/15Makenzie Timm (Fr)1.210013
Northfield

#Athlete Name2B3BHRBFAB
Team Totals03833
32Emma Warnock (Fr)03833
Glenn

#Athlete Name2B3BHRBFAB
Team Totals14236
9Ava Leslie (So)1119
22Amelia Capeles (Sr)02522
13/15Makenzie Timm (Fr)065
Northfield

#Athlete NameOBAOBPWPHBPSFSH/B#P
Team Totals.333.42110105
32Emma Warnock (Fr).333.42110105
Glenn

#Athlete NameOBAOBPWPHBPSFSH/B#P
Team Totals.500.57100145
9Ava Leslie (So).889.9090041
22Amelia Capeles (Sr).409.4800080
13/15Makenzie Timm (Fr).200.3330024
Stat Supplier Logo

Northfield's stats are presented by GameChanger: live mobile scorekeeping for softballGameChanger Media, Inc (ai)

Stat Supplier Logo

Glenn's stats are presented by GameChanger: live mobile scorekeeping for softballGameChanger Media, Inc (ai)

Game Story

Indiana High School Softball - Northfield can't hold off Glenn

May 14, 2022: Walkerton, IN 46574

The Northfield Norsemen softball team (Wabash, IN), was tipped 12-11 in Saturday's non-league test with the host Glenn Falcons (Walkerton, IN)

Coming up next, the Falcons encounter the Mishawaka Marian Knights (Mishawaka, IN) in a Northern Indiana test, on Monday, May 16. Glenn will attempt to improve on its 10-10 season record. The Knights come into the test with a 5-13 record after their 4-2 non-league loss to North Central (Indianapolis, IN).

The Norsemen (3-10) will now prepare for their test against Tippecanoe Valley (Akron, IN). The Vikings come into the Three Rivers test with a 15-7 record. In their last test, Tippecanoe Valley was tipped by Jimtown (Elkhart, IN), 10-2, in a non-league test.

Rankings & Records

Northfield (21-22)

INClass
32966
OverallConferenceHomeAwayNeutralWin %Conference %RFRA
3-151-80-63-70-2.167.11195205

Glenn (21-22)

INClass
18850
OverallConferenceHomeAwayNeutralWin %Conference %RFRA
14-133-86-66-52-2.519.273219208

Team Scoring Averages

12345678RHE
Northfield
1.7.4.81.01.2.7.405.310.02.0
Glenn
1.62.01.21.4.61.1.86.08.18.42.1

Team Stat Comparison

NorthfieldGlenn
.313Batting Average.374
.385On Base Percentage.487
.402Slugging Percentage.487
.891Fielding Percentage.957
.143Win Loss Percentage.444

Team Leaders

NorthfieldGlennNational Avg.
#23 Emily Pennington.486Batting Average#20 Kendall Goodlink.571.291
#23 Emily Pennington.600On Base Percentage#3 Makinzie Kline.629.393
#23 Emily Pennington.742Slugging Percentage#20 Kendall Goodlink.942.393
#18 Kirsten Rife1.000Fielding Percentage#1 Addison Reese1.000.833
#32 Emma Warnock.154Win Loss Percentage#22 Amelia Capeles.500.561

Common Opponents

SchoolCommon Opp. Rec.SchoolCommon Opp. Rec.
Northfield0-2Glenn2-1
DateAwayHomeResultDateAwayHomeResult
5/14/22LaVilleNorthfield(L) 9-85/13/22GlennLaVille(W) 13-0
5/16/22Tippecanoe ValleyNorthfield(L) 12-14/16/22GlennTippecanoe Valley(W) 14-13
4/16/22GlennTippecanoe Valley(L) 15-14

Record Breakdown

Northfield (21-22)

Glenn (21-22)

3-15
Overall
14-13
1-8
League
3-8
2-6
Non-League
9-3
0-1
Head to Head
1-0
0-2
Common Opponent
2-1
0-6
Home
6-6
3-7
Away
6-5
0-2
Neutral
2-2
0-1
Playoff
1-2
3-15
In-State
14-13
0-0
Out-of-State
0-0