Map: Where every NFL running back drafted in the past 10 years played high school football

Staff Report | MaxPreps.com Friday, April 10, 2020 1:00pm

Florida leads the way when it comes to producing professional ballcarriers.

Video: Christian McCaffrey high school highlights
Carolina Panthers back starred at Valor Christian in Colorado.

When it comes to developing running backs, Florida is in a class of its own.

In the past 10 NFL Drafts, an incredible 40 running backs that played high school football in the Sunshine State have been selected.

Perennial powerhouse St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale) produced three of those: Giovani Bernard in 2013, James White in 2014 and Jordan Scarlett in 2019.

Central (Miami) also produced multiple picks with Devonta Freeman in 2014 and Dalvin Cook in 2017.

Other states that can claim to be hotbeds when it comes to former high school running backs moving on to the professional level include Texas (28 backs drafted) California (25), Louisiana (13), Ohio (10) and Pennsylvania (10).

In total, 33 states have had at least one former back selected in the NFL Draft since 2010. See below for a complete breakdown.
Graphic by Ryan Escobar
Alabama
Zac Stacy, 2013 (160), Bibb County (Centreville)  
T.J. Yeldon, 2015 (36), Daphne
Ameer Abdullah, 2015 (54), Homewood
Jordan Howard, 2016 (150), Gardendale
Kerryon Johnson, 2018 (43), Madison Academy
Ito Smith, 2018 (126), McGill-Toolen (Mobile)

Arizona
Michael Smith, 2012 (212), Sunnyside (Tucson)
Ka'Deem Carey, 2014 (117), Canyon del Oro (Tucson)
Paul Perkins, 2016 (149), Chandler

Arkansas
Kenneth Dixon, 2016 (134), Strong
Zac Brooks, 2016 (247), Jonesboro

California
Ryan Mathews, 2010 (12), West (Bakersfield)
Jahvid Best, 2010 (30), Salesian College Preparatory (Richmond)
Toby Gerhart, 2010 (51), Norco
Shane Vereen, 2011 (56), Valencia
Roy Helu, 2011 (105), San Ramon Valley (Danville)
Taiwan Jones, 2011 (125), Deer Valley (Antioch)
Allen Bradford, 2011 (187), Colton
Doug Martin, 2012 (31), St. Mary's (Stockton)
Ronnie Hillman, 2012 (67), La Habra
Robert Turbin, 2012 (106), Irvington (Fremont)
Johnathan Franklin, 2013 (125), Dorsey (Los Angeles)
Kenjon Barner, 2013 (182), Notre Dame (Riverside)
De'Anthony Thomas, 2014 (124), Crenshaw (Los Angeles)
Tyler Gaffney, 2014 (204), Cathedral Catholic (San Diego)
Tyler Ervin, 2016 (119), Colton
Devontae Booker, 2016 (136), Grant (Sacramento)
Dwayne Washington, 2016 (236), Gahr (Cerritos)
Joe Mixon, 2017 (48), Freedom (Oakley)
Jamaal Williams, 2017 (134), Summit (Fontana)
Jeremy McNichols, 2017 (162), Santa Margarita (Rancho Santa Margarita)
Khalfani Muhammad, 2017 (241), Notre Dame (SO) (Sherman Oaks)
Rashaad Penny, 2018 (27), Norwalk
Royce Freeman, 2018 (71), Imperial
Nick Bawden, 2018 (237), Los Gatos
Alexander Mattison, 2019 (102), San Bernardino

Colorado
Christian McCaffrey, 2017 (8), Valor Christian (Highlands Ranch)
Kalen Ballage, 2018 (131), Falcon

Connecticut
Shane Bannon, 2011 (223), Pomperaug (Southbury)
Michael Cox , 2013 (253), Avon Old Farms (Avon)

Florida
C.J. Spiller, 2010 (9), Union County (Lake Butler)
Daniel Thomas, 2011 (62), Hilliard
Bilal Powell, 2011 (126), Lake Gibson (Lakeland)
Jamie Harper, 2011 (130), Trinity Christian Academy (Jacksonville)
Shaun Chapas, 2011 (220), Bolles (Jacksonville)
Anthony Allen, 2011 (225), Jesuit (Tampa)
Trent Richardson, 2012 (3), Escambia (Pensacola)
Lamar Miller, 2012 (97), Killian (Miami)
Chris Rainey, 2012 (159), Lakeland
Alfred Morris, 2012 (173), Pine Forest (Pensacola)
Daryl Richardson, 2012 (252), Sandalwood (Jacksonville)
Giovani Bernard, 2013 (37), St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale)
Chris Thompson, 2013 (154), Madison County
Mike Gillislee, 2013 (164), DeLand
Mike James, 2013 (189), Ridge Community (Davenport)
Tommy Bohanon, 2013 (215), North Fort Myers
Jawan Jamison, 2013 (228), Bolles (Jacksonville)
Carlos Hyde, 2014 (57), Naples
Tre Mason, 2014 (75), Park Vista (Lake Worth)
Devonta Freeman, 2014 (103), Miami Central
James White, 2014 (130), St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale)
Duke Johnson, 2015 (77), Norland (Miami)
Matt Jones, 2015 (77), Armwood (Seffner)
Javorius "Buck" Allen, 2015 (125), Lincoln (Tallahassee)
Karlos Williams, 2015 (155), Ridge Community (Davenport)
Derrick Henry, 2016 (45), Yulee
Alex Collins, 2016 (171), South Plantation
Kelvin Taylor, 2016 (211), Glades Central (Belle Glade)
Dalvin Cook, 2017 (41), Miami Central
Marlon Mack, 2017 (143), Booker (Sarasota)
Matthew Dayes, 2017 (252), Cypress Bay (Weston)
Sony Michel, 2018 (31), American Heritage (Plantation)
Mark Walton, 2018 (112), Booker T. Washington (Miami)
Bo Scarborough, 2018 (236), IMG Academy (Bradenton)
Devin Singletary, 2019 (74), American Heritage (Delray Beach)
Jordan Scarlett, 2019 (154), St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale)
Dexter Williams, 2019 (194), West Orange (Winter Garden)
Travis Homer, 2019 (204), Oxbridge Academy (West Palm Beach)
Kerrith Whyte Jr., 2019 (222), Seminole Ridge (Loxahatchee)
Chandler Cox, 2019 (233), Apopka

Georgia
Jonathan Dwyer, 2010 (188), Kell (Marietta)
Jerick McKinnon, 2014 (96), Sprayberry (Marietta)
Storm Johnson, 2014 (222), Loganville
Mike Davis, 2015 (126), Stephenson (Stone Mountain)
Kenyan Drake, 2016 (73), Hillgrove (Powder Springs)
Alvin Kamara, 2017 (67), Norcross
Wayne Gallman, 2017 (140), Grayson (Loganville)
Christopher Carson, 2017 (249), Parkview (Lilburn)
Nick Chubb, 2018 (35), Cedartown

Illinois
Mikel Leshoure, 2011 (57), Centennial (Champaign)
Tevin Coleman, 2015 (73), Oak Forest
Darius Jackson, 2016 (216), Sparta
Brian Hill, 2017 (156), Belleville West
Justin Jackson, 2018 (251), Glenbard North (Carol Stream)

Iowa
David Johnson, 2015 (86), Clinton

Kansas
Bryce Brown, 2012 (229), East (Wichita)
Joseph Randle, 2013 (151), Southeast (Wichita)

Kentucky
Damien Harris, 2019 (87)

Louisiana
Joe McKnight, 2010 (114), John Curtis Christian (River Ridge)
Dennis Morris, 2010 (174), Woodlawn-Shreveport
Charles Scott, 2010 (200), Jonesboro-Hodge
Eddie Lacy, 2013 (61), Dutchtown (Geismar)
Jeremy Hill, 2014 (55), Redemptorist (Baton Rouge)
Alfred Blue, 2014 (181), Hahnville (Boutte)
Josh Robinson, 2015 (205), Franklinton
Kenny Hilliard, 2015 (235), Patterson
Leonard Fournette, 2017 (4), St. Augustine (New Orleans)
Elijah McGuire, 2017 (188), Vandebilt Catholic (Houma)
Brandon Wilson, 2017 (207), Calvary Baptist Academy (Shreveport)
Derrius Gice, 2018 (59), Catholic-B.R. (Baton Rouge)
Boston Scott, 2018 (201), Zachary

Massachusetts
Anthony Sherman, 2011 (136), North Attleborough
Jordan Todman, 2011 (183), Dartmouth (South Dartmouth)

Maryland
Ben Tate, 2010 (58), Snow Hill
Terrance West, 2014 (94), Northwestern (Hyattsville)
Kiero Small, 2014 (227), Cardinal Gibbons
Wendell Smallwood, 2016 (153), Eastern Christian Academy (Elkton)
Ty Johnson, 2019 (186), Fort Hill (Cumberland)

Michigan
Mark Ingram, 2011 (28), Flint Southwestern Academy
Edwin Baker, 2012 (250), Oak Park
Jeremy Langford, 2015 (106), Glenn (Westland)
John Kelly, 2018 (176), Oak Park
Mike Weber, 2019 (218), Cass Tech (Detroit)

Mississippi
Anthony Dixon, 2010 (173), Terry
Stevan Ridley, 2011 (73), Trinity Episcopal Day School (Natchez)
Vick Ballard, 2012 (170), Pascagoula
Darrell Henderson, 2019 (70), South Panola (Batesville)

Missouri
Montee Ball, 2013 (58), Timberland (Wentzville)
Ezekiel Elliott, 2016 (4), Burroughs (St. Louis)

Nevada
DeMarco Murray, 2011 (71), Bishop Gorman (Las Vegas)
Kerwynn Williams, 2013 (230), Valley (Las Vegas)
Donnel Pumphrey, 2017 (132), Canyon Springs (North Las Vegas)

New Jersey
Theo Riddick, 2013 (199), Immaculata (Somerville)
Ryquell Armstead, 2019 (140), Millville

New York
James Starks, 2010 (193), Niagara Falls
Dion Lewis, 2011 (149), Albany
Latavius Murray, 2013 (181), Onondaga Central
Qadree Ollison, 2019 (152), Canisius (Buffalo)

North Carolina
Montario Hardesty, 2010 (59), New Bern
Johnny White, 2011 (133), Asheville
Todd Gurley, 2015 (10), Tarboro
Keith Marshall, 2016 (242), Millbrook (Raleigh)
Tarik Cohen, 2017 (119), Bunn
T. J. Logan, 2017 (179), Greensboro
Nyheim Hines, 2018 (104), Garner Magnet
Bryce Love, 2019 (112), Wake Forest

Ohio
John Conner, 2010 (139), Lakota West (West Chester)
Delone Carter, 2011 (119), Copley
Isaiah Pead, 2012 (50), Eastmoor Academy (Columbus)
Dan Herron, 2012 (191), Harding (Warren)
Le'Veon Bell, 2013 (48), Groveport-Madison
Kyle Juszczyk, 2013 (130), Cloverleaf (Lodi)
Spencer Ware, 2013 (194), Princeton (Cincinnati)
Kareem Hunt, 2017 (86), South (Willoughby)
David Montgomery, 2019 (73), Mt. Healthy (Cincinnati)
Benny Snell, 2019 (122), Westerville Central

Oklahoma
Deji Karim, 2010 (180), Putnam City North (Oklahoma City)
Josh Jacobs, 2019 (24), McLain Science & Tech (Tulsa)
Justice Hill, 2019 (113), Washington (Tulsa)
Darwin Thompson, 2019 (214), Jenks

Oregon
Alex Green, 2011 (96), Benson Tech (Portland)
Owen Marecic, 2011 (124), Jesuit (Portland)

Pennsylvania
Da'Rel Scott, 2011 (221), Plymouth Whitemarsh
Bernard Pierce, 2012 (84), Glen Mills (Concordville)
Andre Williams, 2014 (113), Parkland (Allentown)
Cameron Artis-Payne, 2015 (174), Harrisburg
James Conner, 2017 (105), McDowell (Erie)
Joe Williams, 2017 (121), Emmaus
Saquon Barkley, 2018 (2), Whitehall
Chase Edmonds, 2018 (134), Central Dauphin East (Harrisburg)
David Williams, 2018 (226), Imhotep Charter (Philadelphia)
Miles Sanders, 2019 (53), Woodland Hills (Pittsburgh)

South Carolina
Marcus Lattimore, 2013 (131), Byrnes (Duncan)
Andre Ellington, 2013 (187), Berkeley (Moncks Corner)
De'Anegelo Henderson, 2017 (203), Summerville

Tennessee
Keenan Reynolds, 2016 (182), Goodpasture Christian (Madison)
Jordan Wilkins, 2018 (169), St. Benedict at Auburndale (Cordova)
Tony Pollard, 2019 (128), Melrose (Memphis)

Texas
Kendall Hunter, 2011 (115), John Tyler (Tyler)
Jacquizz Rodgers, 2011 (145), Lamar Consolidated (Rosenberg)
Baron Batch, 2011 (232), Midland
Jay Finley, 2011 (246), Corsicana
LaMichael James, 2012 (61), Liberty-Eylau (Texarkana)
Cyrus Gray, 2012 (182), DeSoto
Terrance Ganaway, 2012 (202), De Kalb
Christine Michael, 2013 (62), West Brook (Beaumont)
Knile Davis, 2013 (96), Fort Bend Marshall (Missouri City)
Stepfan Taylor, 2013 (140), Mansfield
Rex Burkhead, 2013 (190), Plano
Charles Sims, 2014 (69), Westbury (Houston)
Lache Seastrunk, 2014 (186), Temple
Marion Grice, 2014 (201), Nimitz (Houston)
David Cobb, 2015 (138), Ellison (Killeen)
Jay Ajayi, 2015 (149), Liberty (Frisco)
Marcus Murphy, 2015 (230), DeSoto
DeAndre Washington, 2016 (143), Fort Bend Marshall (Missouri City)
Jonathan Williams, 2016 (156), Allen
Daniel Lasco, 2016 (237), The Woodlands
D'Onta Foreman, 2017 (89), Texas City
Samaje Perine, 2017 (114), Hendrickson (Pflugerville)
Aaron Jones, 2017 (182), Burges (El Paso)
Devante Mays, 2017 (238), Livingston
Ronald Jones, 2018 (38), McKinney North
Trayveon Williams, 2019 (182), King (Houston)
Rodney Anderson, 2019 (211), Katy
Cullen Gillaspia, 2019 (220), Katy Taylor (Katy)

Utah
Stanley Havili, 2011 (240), Cottonwood (Salt Lake City)

Virginia
Ryan Williams, 2011 (38), Stonewall Jackson (Manassas)
Evan Royster, 2011 (177), Westfield (Chantilly)
David Wilson, 2012 (32), George Washington (Danville)
Lorenzo Taliaferro, 2014 (138), Bruton (Williamsburg)
C.J. Prosise, 2016 (90), Woodberry Forest
Trenton Cannon, 2018 (204), Kecoughtan (Hampton)

Washington
Bishop Sankey, 2014 (54), Gonzaga Prep (Spokane)
Myles Gaskin, 2019 (234), O'Dea (Seattle)

Wisconsin
Bradie Ewing, 2012 (157), Richland Center
Melvin Gordon, 2015 (15), Bradford/Reuther (Kenosha, Wis.)