Dimond is the Last Frontier's best from the 2010s.
Video: Plays of the DecadeRelive the most memorable moments of the past 10 years.
Using our database of historical results, we are looking back at the most successful high school basketball programs in the state of Alaska over the past decade.
Dimond captured a pair of state championships and appeared in the state Top 25 each of the past 10 seasons.
Monroe Catholic finished a close second, capturing three state titles while appearing in the state Top 25 nine times since 2010-2011.
More on the methodology
Points awarded for:
• Top 25 finishes in the MaxPreps state computer rankings (25 points awarded to the No. 1 team, 24 for No. 2 and so on).
• Top 25 finishes in the MaxPreps national computer rankings (50 points for No. 1, 49 for No. 2 and so on).
• State championships (20 points).
• State championship game appearances (10 points).
Note: 2020 titles not included in calculations as games canceled due to coronavirus outbreak.
1. Dimond (Anchorage), 280State championships: 2012 (4A), 2017 (4A)
State runner-up: 2016 (4A), 2018 (4A), 2019 (4A)
State Top 25: 2011 (6), 2012 (1), 2013 (6), 2014 (19), 2015 (4), 2016 (3), 2017 (1), 2018 (4), 2019 (3), 2020 (3)
Nationally ranked: N/A
2. Monroe Catholic (Fairbanks), 273State championships: 2012 (3A), 2013 (3A), 2014 (3A)
State runner-up: 2011 (3A), 2015 (3A), 2017 (3A)
State Top 25: 2011 (7), 2012 (2), 2013 (3), 2014 (1), 2015 (7), 2017 (4), 2018 (10), 2019 (10), 2020 (7)
Nationally ranked: N/A
3. Anchorage Christian (Anchorage), 213State championships: 2011 (3A), 2019 (3A)
State runner-up: 2012 (3A), 2013 (3A)
State Top 25: 2011 (4), 2012 (7), 2013 (5), 2014 (2), 2015 (13), 2016 (14), 2018 (8), 2019 (5), 2020 (23)
Nationally ranked: N/A
4. East (Anchorage), 211State championships: 2013 (4A)
State runner-up: 2015 (4A)
State Top 25: 2011 (20), 2012 (19), 2013 (2), 2014 (13), 2015 (2), 2016 (2), 2017 (3), 2018 (16), 2019 (1), 2020 (1)
Nationally ranked: N/A
5. West (Anchorage), 198State championships: 2015 (4A)
State runner-up: 2011 (4A), 2014 (4A)
State Top 25: 2011 (2), 2012 (14), 2013 (3), 2015 (1), 2016 (7), 2017 (22), 2018 (12), 2019 (8)
Nationally ranked: N/A
6. Barrow, 186State championships: 2015 (3A), 2016 (3A), 2018 (3A)
State runner-up: N/A
State Top 25: 2011 (10), 2012 (8), 2014 (20), 2015 (3), 2016 (4), 2017 (9), 2018 (7), 2019 (21)
Nationally ranked: N/A
7. Service (Anchorage), 185State championships: 2014 (4A)
State runner-up: 2012 (4A), 2013 (4A)
State Top 25: 2011 (3), 2012 (4), 2013 (1), 2014 (4), 2015 (8), 2016 (11), 2017 (17), 2020 (15)
Nationally ranked: N/A
8. Bartlett (Anchorage), 163State championships: 2011 (4A)
State runner-up: N/A
State Top 25: 2011 (1), 2012 (5), 2013 (19), 2014 (16), 2015 (5), 2016 (5), 2017 (7), 2019 (14), 2020 (19)
Nationally ranked: N/A
9. Colony (Palmer), 153State championships: N/A
State runner-up: N/A
State Top 25: 2012 (15), 2013 (4), 2014 (11), 2015 (9), 2016 (10), 2017 (25), 2018 (3), 2019 (2), 2020 (2)
Nationally ranked: N/A
10. Wasilla, 151State championships: 2018 (4A)
State runner-up: 2017 (4A)
State Top 25: 2011 (13), 2012 (3), 2014 (23), 2015 (17), 2016 (12), 2017 (2), 2018 (1), 2019 (16)
Nationally ranked: N/A
Next fiveKetchikan — 135
Grace Christian (Anchorage) — 121
Juneau-Douglas (Juneau) — 97
West Valley (Fairbanks) — 95
Klawock — 94