Mississippi high school football playoff bracket: Class 2A
By Staff Report
Dec 6, 2009, 12:00am
2009 Mississippi High School Activities Association playoff pairings. MHSAA Class II-A bracket.
Be sure to check back for scores and results as the states best battle for a MHSAA state champion.
Mississippi Football Playoff information:
The Mississippi High School Football Playoffs are organized by the Mississippi High School Activities Assn (
www.misshsaa.com).
Schedule of Upcoming Games including MISSHSAA Football Playoffs
Mississippi High School Activities Assn Recent Results
MaxPreps Mississippi High School Football Rankings
First round
Game 1: Baldwyn (MS) 49 O'Bannon (Greenville, MS) 8
Game 2: West Tallahatchie (Webb, MS) 20 George (North Carrollton, MS) 7
Game 3: West Bolivar (Rosedale, MS) 35 Bruce (MS) 12
Game 4: Eupora (MS) 53 Broad Street (Shelby, MS) 14
Game 5: East Webster (Maben, MS) 33 Coahoma County (Clarksdale, MS) 8
Game 6: Calhoun City (MS) 18 Kennedy (Mound Bayou, MS) 16
Game 7: Ackerman (MS) 41 Strayhorn (Sarah, MS) 7
Game 8: Simmons (Hollandale, MS) 38 Walnut (MS) 6
Game 9: East Marion (Columbia, MS) 27 Scott Central (Forest, MS) 13
Game 10: Mize (MS) 28 Wesson (MS) 14
Game 11: Bassfield (MS) 40 Pelahatchie (MS) 0
Game 12: Loyd Star (Brookhaven, MS) 41 Enterprise (MS) 27
Game 13: Taylorsville (MS) 39 Hinds County Agricultural (Utica, MS) 8
Game 14: Lumberton (MS) 33 Pisgah (Sandhill, MS) 13
Game 15: Puckett (MS) 33 Bay Springs (MS) 6
Game 16: North Forrest (Hattiesburg, MS) 56 Union (MS) 27
Second round
Game 17: Baldwyn (MS) 47 West Tallahatchie (Webb, MS) 12
Game 18: West Bolivar (Rosedale, MS) 22 Eupora (MS) 11
Game 19: East Webster (Maben, MS) 28 Calhoun City (MS) 14
Game 20: Ackerman (MS) 27 Simmons (Hollandale, MS) 0
Game 21: East Marion (Columbia, MS) 35 Mize (MS) 20
Game 22: Bassfield (MS) 47 Loyd Star (Brookhaven, MS) 14
Game 23: Taylorsville (MS) 27 Lumberton (MS) 8
Game 24: Puckett (MS) 21 North Forrest (Hattiesburg, MS) 14
Quarterfinals
Game 25: West Bolivar (Rosedale, MS) 13 Baldwyn (MS) 12
Game 26: Ackerman (MS) 14 East Webster (Maben, MS) 12
Game 27: Bassfield (MS) 42 East Marion (Columbia, MS) 7
Game 28: Taylorsville (MS) 40 Puckett (MS) 26
Semifinals
Game 29: Ackerman (MS) 21 West Bolivar (Rosedale, MS) 6
Game 30: Bassfield (MS) 33 Taylorsville (MS) 10
Finals
Game 31: Bassfield (MS) 27 Ackerman (MS) 13