MaxPreps Cup: Indiana's Carmel wins 2019-20 title for best all-around high school sports program

Kevin Askeland | MaxPreps.com Wednesday, April 22, 2020 4:00pm

Boys, girls swimming crowns propel Greyhounds to first No. 1 finish in coronavirus-shortened year.

Video: Top 10 Football Plays of the Year
See amazing action from the 2019 gridiron.

With coronavirus wiping out the spring sports season and part of the winter sports playoffs, the compilation of the MaxPreps Cup standings has come to an end with the Greyhounds from Carmel (Ind.) taking the top spot.

In third place after the fall sports season, Carmel earned state championships from the boys and girls swimming teams to vault into first place.The boys swimming team set five state and two national records in winning their sixth straight championship. Meanwhile, the girls swim team won its 34th in a row, giving Carmel a sixth straight boys/girls sweep as well.

The two titles allowed Carmel to scored 1,490 points in the MaxPreps Cup ranking system to edge second place Champlain Valley Union (Hinesburg, Vt.), which had 1,338 points.

It's the first No. 1 finish for Carmel, which has been a Top 10 team in the MaxPreps Cup standings eight of the nine years that the award has been given. The only year it did not make the Top 10 was in 2015-16, when it did not make the top 25. Carmel has been No. 3 twice and was No. 2 last year.

The MaxPreps Cup is a formula developed to identify the top high school athletic programs in the nation using state championships and runner-up finishes to award points. Other factors affecting the point totals include popularity of sport, size of state, state enrollment divisions and the number of schools in each state enrollment division. Points are also awarded for national rankings where available.

Champlain Valley Union, which was in first place in the fall, finished 65 points ahead of third-place Edina (Minn.), which had 1,273 points. Previous two-time champion Bentonville (Ark.) was fourth with 1,238 points while Bozeman (Mont.) came in at No. 5 with 1,235 points.

Previous MaxPreps Cup Champions
2012 — American Heritage (Plantation, Fla.)
2013 — Westminster (Atlanta, Ga.)
2014 — Bentonville (Ark.)
2015 — Bentonville (Ark.)
2016 — Jesuit (Portland, Ore.)
2017 — St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.)
2018 — American Heritage (Plantation, Fla.)
2019 — Jesuit (Portland, Ore.)

The Top 100 teams in the MaxPreps Cup standings are listed with their final point total, the number of fall and winter state champions and runners-up and any teams that made the Top 25 in fall and winter national rankings.
Graphic by Ryan Escobar
1. (No. 3 in the fall) Carmel (Ind.), 1,490
Fall state champions:
Football, boys tennis
Fall state runner-up: Girls soccer, boys cross country
National fall sports rankings: Girls soccer, No. 7
Winter state champions: Boys swimming, girls swimming

2. (1) Champlain Valley Union (Hinesburg, Vt.), 1,338
Fall state champions:
Girls cross country, boys cross country, boys volleyball, girls volleyball, boys soccer, girls soccer
Fall state runner-up: Boys golf
National fall sports rankings: Boys soccer, No. 2; Girls soccer, No. 6
Winter state champions: Girls gymnastics, girls skiing
Winter state runner-up: Girls ice hockey

3. (4) Edina (Minn.), 1,273
Fall state champions:
Boys soccer, girls swimming, girls tennis, girls cross country
National fall sports rankings: Boys soccer, No. 11; Girls cross country, No. 14
Winter state champions: Boys swimming
Winter state runner-up: Girls ice hockey

4. (7) Bentonville (Ark.), 1,238
Fall state champions:
Girls cross country, boys cross country, boys golf, girls golf, girls volleyball
Winter state champions: Boys wrestling, girls swimming

5. (6) Bozeman (Mont.), 1,235
Fall state champions:
Boys golf, boys cross country, football, girls golf, girls cross country
Fall state runner-up: Boys soccer
Winter state champions: Boys swimming, girls swimming

6. (5) Bolles (Jacksonville, Fla.), 1,213
Fall state champions:
Boys swimming, girls swimming
Fall state runner-up: Football, boys cross country, girls cross country
Winter state champions: Girls soccer
National winter sports rankings: Girls soccer, No. 7

7. (40) St. Andrew's Episcopal (Ridgeland, Miss.), 1,064
Fall state champions:
Girls cross country, boys swimming, girls swimming
Fall state runner-up: Girls volleyball
Winter state champions: Girls soccer, boys basketball
Winter state runner-up: Boys soccer

8. (2) Benet Academy (Lisle, Ill.), 1,053
Fall state champions:
Girls cross country, boys soccer, girls volleyball
Fall state runner-up: Girls tennis
National fall sports rankings: Boys soccer, No. 10; Girls volleyball, No. 4.

9. (21) Jesuit (Portland, Ore.), 1,016
Fall state champions:
Girls volleyball, girls soccer
Fall state runner-up: Boys cross country, girls cross country
National fall sports rankings: Boys cross country, No. 18; Girls soccer, No. 10; Girls cross country, No. 11
Winter state champions: Boys swimming, girls swimming

10. (23) Skutt Catholic (Omaha, Neb.), 986
Fall state champions:
Football, girls volleyball, boys cross country
Fall state runner-up: Girls cross country
Winter state champions: Boys basketball
Winter state runner-up: Boys wrestling

11. (13) Campolindo (Moraga, Calif.), 975
Fall state champions:
Girls cross country, boys cross country
Fall state runner-up: Girls volleyball
Winter state champions: Boys basketball

12. (84) La Salle Academy (Providence, R.I.), 929
Fall state champions:
Girls tennis, boys cross country, boys soccer
National fall sports rankings: Boys cross country, No. 6
Winter state champions: Girls indoor track, girls swimming, girls ice hockey
Winter state runner-up: Boys indoor track

13. (39) Westminster (Atlanta), 925
Fall state champions:
Boys cross country, girls cross country
Fall state runner-up: Girls volleyball
Winter state champions: Boys swimming, girls swimming

14. (NR) Haddonfield (N.J.), 912
Fall state champions:
Boys cross country
Fall state runner-up: Girls field hockey, girls cross country
Winter state champions: Girls indoor track, boys swimming, girls swimming

15. (NR) Thompson (Alabaster, Ala.), 892
Fall state champions:
Football
National fall sports rankings: Football, No. 24
Winter state champions: Boys wrestling, boys bowling
Winter state runner-up: Boys indoor track, girls bowling

16. (12) Sugar-Salem (Sugar City, Idaho), 867
Fall state champions:
Boys cross country, girls cross country, football, girls volleyball
Fall state runner-up: Girls soccer
Winter state champions: Boys basketball

17 (tie). (51) St. John's (Washington, D.C.), 865
Fall state champions:
Girls volleyball, girls cross country, girls tennis
Fall state runner-up: Boys cross country, football, girls field hockey
Winter state champions: Girls basketball

17 (tie). (24) Blessed Trinity (Roswell, Ga.), 865
Fall state champions:
Football, girls volleyball
Fall state runner-up: Girls cross country
Winter state champions: Girls swimming

19. (NR) St. John Bosco (Bellflower, Calif.), 854
Fall state champions:
Football
National fall sports rankings: Football, No. 1
Winter state runner-up: Boys wrestling, boys soccer
National winter sports rankings: Boys wrestling, No. 14.

20. (49) Carroll (Southlake, Texas), 838
Fall state champions:
Girls cross country, boys cross country
National fall sports rankings: Boys cross country, No. 14; football, No. 20
Winter state champions: Girls swimming

21. (72) Catholic-B.R. (Baton Rouge, La.), 836
Fall state champions:
Boys swimming, boys cross country
Fall state runner-up: Football
Winter state champions: Boys indoor track
Winter state runner-up: Boys soccer
National winter sports rankings: Boys soccer, No. 15

22. (NR) St. John's Prep (Danvers, Mass.), 833
Fall state champions:
Football, boys cross country
Winter state champions: Boys swimming
Winter state runner-up: Boys wrestling

23. (NR) St. Thomas More (Lafayette, La.), 830
Fall state champions:
Football
Fall state runner-up: Girls swimming
Winter state champions: Boys basketball, girls soccer
Winter state runner-up: Boys soccer

24. (8) Signal Mountain (Tenn.), 822
Fall state champions:
Girls soccer, boys golf, boys cross country, girls cross country
National fall sports rankings: Boys golf, No. 16

25. (NR) Punahou (Honolulu), 819
Fall state champions:
Boys cross country, girls cross country
Fall state runner-up: Girls volleyball
Winter state champions: Boys swimming, girls swimming, boys soccer

26. (9) Lincoln Christian (Tulsa, Okla.), 814
Fall state champions:
Boys cross country, girls cross country, football, girls volleyball

27. (NR) Western Albemarle (Crozet, Va.), 811
Fall state champions:
Boys cross country
Fall state runner-up: Girls cross country
National fall sports rankings: Boys cross country, No. 5
Winter state champions: Boys swimming, girls swimming, boys indoor track

28. (NR) Essex (Essex Junction, Vt.), 794
Fall state runner-up:
Boys volleyball, boys cross country, girls cross country, girls volleyball
Winter state champions: Boys indoor track, girls indoor track, girls ice hockey
Winter state runner-up: Girls gymnastic, boys wrestling

29. (60) Pace Academy (Atlanta), 790
Fall state champions:
Girls volleyball
Fall state runner-up: Girls cross country, boys cross country
Winter state champions: Boys basketball

30. (19) South (Anchorage, Alaska), 781
Fall state champions:
Football, boys tennis, girls volleyball, girls cross country
Winter state runner-up: Boys ice hockey

31. (NR) Marquette (Mich.), 780
Fall state champions:
Boys cross country, girls tennis, girls cross country
Winter state champions: Boys swimming, girls swimming, boys skiing, girls skiing

T32. (29) Pulaski Academy (Little Rock, Ark.), 779
Fall state champions:
Boys tennis, girls tennis, football
Fall state runner-up: Boys golf
Winter state champions: Boys wrestling
Pulaski Academy celebrates its football championship.
File photo by Ted McLenning
Pulaski Academy celebrates its football championship.
T32. (10) Century (Bismarck, N.D.), 779
Fall state champions:
Football, girls swimming, boys cross country, girls golf
Fall state runner-up: Girls volleyball

34. (11) Winchester (Mass.), 774
Fall state champions:
Boys golf, boys soccer
Fall state runner-up: Girls soccer, girls volleyball

35. (NR) Lake Highland Prep (Orlando, Fla.), 770
Fall state champions:
Girls volleyball
Winter state champions: Boys wrestling, girls basketball
National winter sports rankings: Girls basketball, No. 16; boys wrestling, No. 6

36. (NR) North Penn (Lansdale, Pa.), 769
Fall state champions:
Boys soccer
National fall sports rankings: Boys soccer, No. 4
Winter state champions: Girls swimming
Winter state runner-up: Boys swimming

37. (98) Wellesley (Mass.), 758
Fall state champions:
Girls swimming
Fall state runner-up: Boys cross country, girls cross country
Winter state runner-up: Boys indoor track, girls ice hockey

38. (NR) Jenks (Okla.), 743
Fall state champions:
Girls cross country
Fall state runner-up: Football
Winter state champions: Boys swimming, girls swimming

39. (NR) Newman (New Orleans, La.), 729
Fall state champions:
Boys swimming, girls swimming
Fall state runner-up: Girls cross country
Winter state champions: Boys soccer, girls soccer

40. (NR) Ridgewood (N.J.), 724
Fall state champions:
Football
Fall state runner-up: Girls cross country
National fall sports rankings: Girls cross country, No. 25
Winter state champions: Girls skiing
Winter state runner-up: Boys skiing

41. (NR) Concord (N.H.), 721
Fall state champions:
Boys cross country, girls cross country
Fall state runner-up: Girls field hockey
Winter state champions: Boys skiing, girls skiing
Winter state runner-up: Boys wrestling, boys ice hockey, girls ice hockey

42. (NR) Christian Brothers Academy (Lincroft, N.J.), 714
Fall state champions:
Boys cross country
National fall sports rankings: Boys cross country, No. 16
Winter state champions: Boys swimming, boys indoor track, boys ice hockey

43. (NR) Lone Peak (Highland, Utah), 713
Fall state champions:
Boys golf, girls tennis, girls cross country
National fall sports rankings: Girls cross country, No. 4; boys golf, No. 4
Winter state champions: Boys swimming
Winter state runner-up: Girls swimming

44. (NR) Loudoun Valley (Purcellville, Va.), 708
Fall state champions:
Boys cross country, girls cross country
National fall sports rankings: Boys cross country, No. 10; girls cross country, No. 10
Winter state champions: Boys indoor track, girls indoor track

45. (NR) Duncanville (Texas), 706
Fall state champions:
Football
National fall sports rankings: Football, No. 6
Winter state champions: Girls Basketball
National winter sports rankings: Girls basketball, No. 5; boys basketball, No. 20

T46. (13) Deep Run (Glen Allen, Va.), 705
Fall state champions:
Boys volleyball, girls cross country, boys golf
Fall state runner-up: Boys cross country

T46. (13) Chiles (Tallahassee, Fla.), 705
Fall state champions:
Girls swimming, boys golf
Fall state runner-up: Girls cross country
National fall sports rankings: Boys golf, No. 1

T46. (13) Charlotte Catholic (Charlotte, N.C.), 705
Fall state champions:
Girls tennis, football
Fall state runner-up: Boys soccer

T49. (17) Jonesboro (Ark.), 704
Fall state champions:
Boys tennis, girls tennis, boys golf, girls volleyball

T49. (NR) Homewood (Ala.), 704
Fall state champions:
Boys cross country, girls cross country
Winter state champions: Boys indoor track, girls indoor track

T51. (18) Fayetteville-Manlius (Manlius, N.Y.), 703
Fall state champions:
Boys cross country, girls cross country
Fall state runner-up: Girls soccer
National fall sports rankings: Boys cross country, No. 11; Girls cross country, No. 7

T51. (NR) Bishop Hendricken (Warwick, R.I.), 703
Fall state champions:
Football
Fall state runner-up: Boys cross country
Winter state champions: Boys basketball, boys swimming, boys indoor track

53. (20) Oviedo (Fla.), 700
Fall state champions:
Boys swimming, girls swimming, Girls bowling

54. (NR) Albuquerque Academy (Albuquerque), 693
Fall state runner-up:
Boys cross country, girls cross country, girls soccer, girls volleyball
Winter state champions: Girls swimming
Winter state runner-up: Boys swimming

55. (82) Bishop Gorman (Las Vegas), 692
Fall state champions:
Girls golf, girls volleyball, boys soccer
Winter state champions: Boys basketball
National winter sports rankings: Boys basketball, No. 14

T56. (NR) The Pingry School (Martinsville, N.J.), 690
Fall state champions:
Girls soccer
National fall sports rankings: Girls soccer, No. 12
Winter state champions: Boys swimming
Winter state runner-up: Girls ice hockey, girls skiing

T56. (NR) Kingwood (Texas), 690
Fall state runner-up:
Girls cross country
Winter state champions: Boys swimming
Winter state runner-up: Girls swimming

58. (44) Camas (Wash.), 687
Fall state champions:
Boys cross country, football
Fall state runner-up: Girls cross country
Winter state champions: Girls gymnastics

T59. (22) Wayzata (Plymouth, Minn.), 685
Fall state champions:
Football, girls volleyball
Fall state runner-up: Girls cross country

T59. (85) Ponte Vedra (Fla.), 685
Fall state champions:
Girls volleyball, boys golf
Winter state runner-up: Girls soccer
National winter sports rankings: Girls soccer, No. 21

61. (NR) Clinton (Miss.), 682
Fall state champions:
Girls volleyball
Winter state runner-up: Boys bowling, girls bowling, girls basketball, girls soccer

62. (NR) Concord-Carlisle (Concord, Mass.), 680
Fall state champions:
Girls cross country
Fall state runner-up: Boys golf
Winter state champions: Girls indoor track
Winter state runner-up: Girls swimming

63. (NR) Exeter (N.H.), 679
Fall state champions:
Girls soccer
Fall state runner-up: Boys golf, football
Winter state champions: Girls indoor track, girls swimming
Winter state runner-up: Boys swimming

T64. (66) Wesleyan (Norcross, Ga.), 675
Fall state champions:
Boys cross country
Fall state runner-up: Football, girls softball
Winter state runner-up: Boys swimming

T64. (NR) Buford (Ga.), 675
Fall state champions:
Football
Winter state champions: Girls basketball
Winter state runner-up: Boys wrestling

T66. (70) Radford (Va.), 672
Fall state champions:
Boys golf, girls volleyball, girls cross country
Winter state champions: Boys swimming

T66. (NR) Episcopal (Baton Rouge, La.), 672
Fall state champions:
Boys cross country, girls cross country
Winter state champions: Boys indoor track
Winter state runner-up: Boys basketball, boys soccer

68. (NR) Kamehameha Kapalama (Honolulu), 662
Fall state champions:
Girls volleyball
Winter state champions: Boys wrestling, girls soccer
Winter state runner-up: Boys swimming, boys basketball
Keonilei Akana, Kamehameha Kapalama
File photo by Jann Hendry
Keonilei Akana, Kamehameha Kapalama
69. (NR) Ontario Christian (Ontario, Calif.), 660
Fall state champions:
Girls volleyball
Winter state runner-up: Girls soccer, girls basketball

70. (25) Muskego (Wis.), 659
Fall state champions:
Football, girls cross country
Fall state runner-up: Girls tennis
National fall sports rankings: Girls cross country, No. 16

71. (NR) McDonogh (Owings Mills, Md.), 658
Fall state champions:
Boys soccer, girls soccer
Fall state runner-up: Football
National fall sports rankings: Girls soccer, No. 17
Winter state champions: Boys swimming, boys wrestling
Winter state runner-up: Girls swimming

72. (26) Brentwood (Tenn.), 656
Fall state champions:
Girls volleyball
Fall state runner-up: Girls soccer, girls cross country
National fall sports rankings: Girls soccer, No. 5

73. (27) Chapel Hill (N.C.), 655
Fall state champions:
Boys cross country, girls volleyball
Fall state runner-up: Girls cross country

74. (28) Laurel (Mont.), 652
Fall state champions:
Boys golf, girls golf, girls soccer
Fall state runner-up: Boys soccer, football

75. (30) Allatoona (Acworth, Ga.), 650
Fall state champions:
Girls volleyball
Fall state runner-up: Girls cross country, football

76. (NR) Greely (Cumberland Center, Maine), 644
Fall state champions:
Boys cross country, girls cross country
Fall state runner-up: Boys golf
Winter state champions: Boys ice hockey
Winter state runner-up: Girls swimming, boys swimming, boys indoor track

77. (31) Pine Crest (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.), 642
Fall state champions:
Boys swimming, girls swimming, girls cross country
National fall sports rankings: Girls cross country, No. 15

78. (NR) Trinity (New York, N.Y.), 641
Fall state champions:
Girls cross country
Fall state runner-up: Boys soccer
Winter state champions: Boys indoor track, girls indoor track, boys swimming, girls swimming

79. (75) Cherry Creek (Greenwood Village, Colo.), 639
Fall state champions:
Football
Fall state runner-up: Boys tennis, girls cross country
National fall sports rankings: Girls cross country, No. 22
Winter state runner-up: Girls swimming

T80. (NR) Lander Valley (Lander, Wyo.), 638
Fall state champions:
Boys golf, girls swimming
Fall state runner-up: Girls golf, boys cross country
Winter state champions: Boys swimming
Winter state runner-up: Boys skiing, girls skiing

T80. (NR) Buchanan (Clovis, Calif.), 638
Fall state champions:
Girls cross country
National fall sports rankings: Girls cross country, No. 5
Winter state champions: Boys wrestling
National winter sports rankings: Boys wrestling, No. 3

82. (32) Brookfield East (Brookfield, Wis.), 635
Fall state champions:
Girls swimming, football
Fall state runner-up: Boys soccer

83. (NR) George Washington (Charleston, W. Va.), 632
Fall state champions:
Boys soccer, girls volleyball
Winter state champions: Boys swimming, girls swimming

84. (NR) Dorman (Roebuck, S.C.), 627
Fall state champions:
Boys cross country
Fall state runner-up: Football
Winter state champions: Boys basketball
National winter sports rankings: Boys basketball, No. 2

T85. (NR) Damascus (Md.), 626
Fall state champions:
Football
Winter state champions: Boys wrestling
Winter state runner-up: Girls swimming, boys swimming

T85. (33) Brooklyn Tech (Brooklyn, N.Y.), 626
Fall state champions:
Girls cross country
Fall state runner-up: Girls tennis, girls soccer, girls volleyball, girls swimming



T87. (69) Northern (Owings, Md.), 620
Fall state champions:
Girls soccer, girls cross country
Fall state runner-up: Girls volleyball
National fall sports rankings: Girls soccer, No. 3
Winter state runner-up: Girls indoor track

T87.  (NR) American Heritage (Plantation, Fla.), 620
Fall state runner-up:
Boys golf, girls golf
Winter state champions: Girls basketball

89. (NR) Chaparral (Scottsdale, Ariz.), 618
Fall state champions:
Girls swimming
Fall state runner-up: Boys swimming
Winter state champions: Girls soccer
Winter state runner-up: Boys soccer
National winter sports rankings: Girls soccer, No. 24

90. (34) Buhler (Kan.), 617
Fall state champions:
Boys cross country, girls golf, girls cross country
Fall state runner-up: Girls tennis



91. (NR) Scottsboro (Ala.), 614
Fall state champions:
Girls cross country, boys cross country
Winter state champions: Girls indoor track, boys indoor track

92. (35) Trinity (Louisville, Ky.), 613
Fall state champions:
Boys cross country, football
Fall state runner-up: Boys golf

93. (NR) Briarcrest Christian (Eads, Tenn.), 611
Fall state champions:
Girls soccer, girls volleyball
National fall sports rankings: Girls soccer, No. 18
Winter state runner-up: Boys basketball

94. (36) Severna Park (Md.), 610
Fall state champions:
Girls field hockey, boys cross country
Fall state runner-up: Girls cross country, girls soccer
National fall sports rankings: Boys cross country, No. 17



95. (NR) Rice Memorial (South Burlington, Vt.), 609
Fall state champions:
Girls soccer, boys golf, girls field hockey
Fall state runner-up: Girls cross country
Winter state champions: Boys basketball

96. (37) Dowling Catholic (West Des Moines, Iowa), 608
Fall state champions:
Football, boys cross country, girls swimming

T97. (38) St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.), 607
Fall state champions:
Football
Fall state runner-up: Girls volleyball
National fall sports rankings: Football, No. 3

T97. (NR) Archbishop Mitty (San Jose, Calif.), 607
Fall state champions:
Girls field hockey
Winter state champions: Girls basketball
Winter state runner-up: Girls soccer



99. (NR) Weddington (Matthews, N.C.), 605
Fall state champions:
Football
Fall state runner-up: Boys cross country
Winter state champions: Boys indoor track

100. (87) Lincoln Southwest (Lincoln, Neb.), 602
Fall state champions:
Boys cross country, girls golf
Fall state runner-up: Boys tennis
Winter state runner-up: Girls swimming