Central Coast Section All-League Softball
DeAnza
First Team
MVP Overall, Morgan Ratliff – Freshmen – Wilcox ; MVP Pitcher, Katie Moss – Junior – Homestead; MVP Offense, Julia Peters – Senior – Monta Vista; MVP Defense, Nicole Rodriguez – Junior – Wilcox ; Brianna Massey – Senior – Wilcox; Hannah Montalban – Senior – Homestead; Chelsea Convissar – Sophomore – Homestead; Maddy Casto – Junior – Homestead; Hannah Yeager – Junior – Los Gatos; Rachel Vais – Sophomore – Los Gatos; Lisa Colombo – Senior – Los Gatos; Noa Yakir – Freshmen – Monta Vista; Caitlin Warmack-Tirador – Senior – Palo Alto ; Mikaela Ebner – Senior – Santa Clara; Ashley Campos – Sophomore – Santa Clara; Monica Nakamatsu – Junior – Fremont
Second Team
Hailey Thompson – Freshmen – Wilcox ; Amanda Ramirez – Freshmen – Wilcox; Cori Aggarwal – Sophomore – Wilcox ; Kristen White – Junior – Wilcox ; Stephanie Pickard – Senior – Wilcox; Adena Glincher – Junior – Homestead ; Myranda Ramirez – Senior – Homestead ; Kim Showalter – Junior – Los Gatos; Justine Young – Senior – Monta Vista; Hannah Bundy – Sophomore – Palo Alto ; Christina Mendoza – Senior – Santa Clara
Honorable Mention
Sara Cohen – Senior – Wilcox ; Aubrie Tolliver – Senior – Wilcox ; Sydney Werner – Junior – Los Gatos ; Crystal McGee – Senior – Los Gatos; Allie Frey – Junior – Los Gatos ; Carla Mack – Senior – Monta Vista ; Kalani Seaver – Junior – Monta Vista ; Alanna Onishi – Senior – Monta Vista; Casey Glassford – Freshmen – Palo Alto ; Maya Padilla – Junior – Palo Alto ; Shannon Peterson – Freshmen – Santa Clara; Madison Gorham –Junior – Fremont ; Heidi Reeves Messner – Junior – Fremont ; Alyssa Osentowski – Junior – Fremont
El Camino
MVP, Ali Goldberg, Los Altos, Pitcher, 12; MV Pitcher, Claire Klausner, Gunn, Pitcher, 11; MV Offense, Maria Lena Ahern, Los Altos, ss/3rd, 10; MV Defense, Tianna Vasquez, Los Altos, 3rd/ss, 11
1st Team
Jacqueline Kim, Cupertino, C/INF, 11; Claire Collins, Gunn, ss, 12; Casey Maltz, Gunn, 1st Base, 11; Kaitlyn Schiffhauer, Los Altos, 2nd, 9; Catie Prada, Lynbrook, SS, 11; Rachel Norman, Milpitas, SS, 10; Alexis Pommier, Milpitas, 1st Base, 11; Danielle Mateo, Mountain View, Centerfield, 12; Tiffany Wooten, Mountain View, P/ss, 12; Hera Tang, Saratoga, Pitcher, 10; Analisa Ruff, Saratoga, P/3rd, 9
2nd Team
Natalie Vigent, Cupertino, P/INF, 10; Carly Fisher, Gunn, C/3rd, 12; Laura Kidder, Gunn, 1st/SS, 12; Jasmine Pedroza, Los Altos, c/ss, 10; Amanda Jones, Los Altos, 1st/RF, 10; Alicyn Otoshi, Lynbrook, 3rd Base, 12; Marie Mosqueda, Milpitas, Pitcher, 10; Tiana Teixeira, Milpitas, catcher, 10; Athena Bolin, Mountain View, p/2nd, 9; Brenna Ramirez, Mountain View, catcher, 10; Briana Bowker, Saratoga, CF/2nd, 11; Tivoli Sisco, Saratoga, c/3rd, 10
Honorable Mention
Jennifer Amick, Cupertino, Centerfield, 12; Leah Ramirez, Cupertino, Pitcher, 9; Roya Huang, Gunn, Left field, 11; Natalie Oda, Gunn, catcher, 9; Natalie Hollenbaugh, Los Altos, c/1st, 10; Lindsay Axelrod, Los Altos, 2nd, 12; Helen Li, Lynbrook, Pitcher, 10; Rebecca Hatton, Lynbrook, 2nd base, 10; Jacqueline Castro, Milpitas, 2nd base, 12; Alexus Perez, Milpitas, RF, 12; Brittany Baldwin, Mountain View, 2nd base, 11; Alison Fanton, Mountain View, 1st Base, 10; Lauren Potaky, Saratoga, Left field, 10; Mandy Lee, Saratoga, SS, 10
Mission Trail Coastal
Send all-league team to
kevin.askeland@cbsinteractive.comMission Trail Mission
Brittany File, Carmel, P, Jr; Alexandra Franklin, Carmel, Soph; Lilly Young, Carmel, Soph, C; Mia Baguio, Gonzales, Sr; Annie Aldrete, Santa Catalina, Jr, C, MVP; Vanessa Furman, Santa Catalina, F; Rene Kausin, Santa Catalina, Soph; Fatima Larios, Santa Catalina, Jr; Chase LeeHong, Santa Catalina, Soph; Alex Pingree, Santa Catalina, Sr, P; Lilli Consiglio, Pacific Grove, Sr, SS; Reeve Grobecker, Pacific Grove, 2B, Soph; Victoria Lucido, Pacific Grove, P, Sr; Lani Augustine, Stevenson, P; Olivia Russell, Stevenson; Puava Tulau, Stevenson.
Monterey Bay
Kayla Daniels, North Monterey County, C, Sr; Andrea Estigoy, North Monterey County, 2B, Sr; Janell Godfrey, North Monterey County, SS, Soph; Clarisa Cortez, Monterey, P, Sr, Pitcher of the Year; Tia Ruvalcaba, Monterey, Jr; Alyssa Seva'aetasi, Monterey, Sr; Katelyn Silva, Monterey, Jr; Jessica Sturgill, Monterey, Soph; Bianca Kim, Seaside; Olivia Potter, Monte Vista Christian, Sr; Crystal Guzman, Watsonville, P, Jr; Teresa Medrano, Watsonville, Sr; Kristina Mio, Watsonville, OF, Soph; Christina Cawaling, Pajaro Valley, SS, Sr; McKensie Holt, Christopher, Fr; Mariah Martinez, Christopher, C, Sr; Kayla Medrano, Christopher, IF, Sr; Aly Olvera, Christopher, P/IF, Sr, MVP.
Mount Hamilton
MVP Lujane Mussadi 12 Westmont P; SR of Year Casey Morris 12 Westmont C; JR of Year Lauryn Saunders 11 Leigh C; Soph. of Year Holly Geranen 10 Leland SS; Freshman of Year Melissa Martinek 9 Santa Teresa 3B; Co-Coach of the Year Jon Hennig Westmont; Co-Coach of the Year Barry McDonnell Live Oak
1st team
Sarina Araujo 12 Westmont 1B; Allie Mohn 10 Westmont 3B; Cassidy Brown 10 Westmont OF; Lizzie Hogan 12 Leigh P; Lyndski Garcia 11 Leigh P; Anissa Becerril 12 Santa Teresa P; Lindsey Rafter 11 Santa Teresa 1B; Kelsey Borello 10 Leland 2B; Kate Obbema 12 Live Oak P; Melanie Cabayayan 12 Piedmont Hills SS; Samantha Blum 11 Pioneer P
2nd team
Sarah Ossello 11 Westmont RF; Christine Kuhny 10 Westmont 2B; Jenn Amaral 11 Leigh 2B; Katie Stamps 9 Leigh DP/P; Allie Komharens 12 Santa Teresa C; Alexis Morales 11 Leland C; Jessica Chaulklin 12 Leland 3B; Jenny Obbema 12 Live Oak 3B; Alyson Nishikawa 12 Piedmont Hills; Nat Tom 11 Pioneer; Ernestina Carrillo 11 Mt. Pleasant
Peninsula Bay
Player of the Year: Jamie Navarro, Capuchino, Senior; Pitcher of the Year: Jordan Richwood, Hillsdale, Senior
Courtney Tyler, Hillsdale, Soph; Danielle Fonseca, Hillsdale, Junior; Kaylin Stewart, Hillsdale, Senior; Kelly Robinson, Carlmont, Junior; Megan Hansen, Carlmont, Senior; Michele Pilster, Capuchino, Senior; Jennifer Lewis, Capuchino, Junior; Alana O'Neill, Terra Nova, Soph; Maureen Duddy, Aragon, Junior; Elena Bowman, Aragon, Junior
Marissa Cho, Hillsdale, Junior; Gabriella Pons, Carlmont, Frosh; Taylor Yzagurrie, Carlmont, Soph; Janelle Shiozaki, Carlmont, Junior; Arianna Wassmer, Capuchino, Junior; Kristin Chaney, Burlingame, Soph; Devon Murphy, Terra Nova, Senior; Lyndsay Klimenko, Half Moon Bay, Soph; Brook Ramsey, Aragon, Junior; Simala Afea, Terra Nova, Soph; Merry Grace Chambers, Burlingame, Senior; Gretchen Diekman, Burlingame, Junior
Honorable Mention
Lindsay Nielson, Hillsdale, Junior; Danielle Giuliacci, Carlmont, Frosh; Gaby Tudury, Capuchino, Junior; Nicky Lunghi, Burlingame, Soph; Jessica Lehane, Half Moon Bay, Junior; Alyssa Giannini, Half Moon Bay, Junior; Katelyn Warren, Mills, Junior
Peninsula Ocean
Player of the Year: Selina Rodriguez, El Camino Senior; Co-Pitchers of the Year: Bailey Sutton, San Mateo, Junior; Ashley Miller, Woodside, Senior
Francie Cohen, San Mateo, Senior; Tayler Titus, San Mateo, Junior; Karyn Jacobs, San Mateo, Junior; Andrea Sims, South San Francisco, Soph; Elaina Revilla, El Camino, Senior; Kathleeen Vallarino, Menlo-Atherton, Junior; Lauren Diller, Menlo-Atherton, Junior; Mikayla Wilkes, Sequoia, Soph; Nicole Kielty, Sequoia, Junior; Niki Serrano, Sequoia, Senior; Samantha Parker, Woodside, Junior; Kimi Wong, Woodside, Junior; Rebecca Pilakowski, Woodside, Soph
Kalia Chavez, South San Francisco, Senior; Elisa Pineda, San Mateo, Senior; Megan Hughes, San Mateo, Senior; Shannon Wishcer, San Mateo, Junior; Alexis Guitran, Menlo-Atherton, Senior; Erin LaPorte, Menlo-Atherton, Soph; Caitlin Castagnola, Sequoia, Soph; Sarah Singh, Sequoia, Junior; Ashley Killmon, Seqouia, Soph; Tarah Brunelle, Sequoia, Junior; Amanda Canepa, Woodside, Senior; Allie Effisimo, Woodside, Senior; Allie McBride, Woodside, Frosh
Honorable MentionJennifer Gomez, San Mateo, Senior; Jackie Gonzalez, Menlo-Atherton, Soph; Sabrina Canepa, Woodside, Soph; Alaina Woo, Sequoia, Soph
Private School
Send all-league team to
kevin.askeland@cbsinteractive.comSanta Cruz Coast
PLAYER OF THE YEAR — Alex Scott, Santa Cruz, Sr.; PITCHER OF THE YEAR — Mariah Lindberg, SLV, Sr.; COACH OF THE YEAR — Jocelyn Forest, Santa Cruz.
First Team
Soquel — Faith Apolskis, Annalise Bryant, Anna Gurr, Valerie Silva; SLV — Leah Viele-Verner, Angie Hershberger, Jackie Richter; Santa Cruz — Alex Scott, Alyssa Rodriguez, Kellie Linkletter; Aptos — Marissa Bugayong; Scotts Valley — Jackie Eicholz
Second Team
Soquel — Makenna Provancha; SLV — Michelle Hitt, Hyllery Hershberger; Santa Cruz — Mikal Cuellar; Harbor — Olivia Mahach; Aptos — Rita McCreesh, Casey Messersmith, Amanda Ang; Scotts Valley — Haley Robinson, Danica Houseman, Sigrid Holtrop; St. Francis — Nina Odegaard
Honorable Mention
St. Francis — Rosina Marchese, Toni Vargas; Santa Cruz — Jade Lowery, Malia Yamashita, Emily San Nicolas, Salena Garcia; Soquel — Jamie Corder, Jamie Sugimoto, Brianna Sugimoto, Katrina Agosti, Paolina Valdez; Aptos — Michelle Firebaugh, Michaela Barnett, Avalon Gonzalez, Emma Wilson, Nicole Getzschmann; Scotts Valley — Emily Payne, Jordan Rodgers, Caitlyn Pellemeier, Sarah Reyes, Seryna Tapuloa, Michelle Ponos; SLV — Hayle Leontieff, Kendall O'Conner, Kaitlyn Lotz, Bailey Lotz, Adrianne Cope; Harbor — Dani Grant, Kaitlin Delucchi, Gabby McClelland, Julia Jones, Hanna Christensen, Carly Christansen
Santa Teresa
MVP Amanda Llerena 12 Prospect P; SR of Year Heather Johnson 12 Sobrato SS; JR of Year Leah Nakagema 11 Lincoln P; Soph. of Year Francesca Perales 10 Willow Glen SS; Freshman of Year Marie Minteer 9 Branham P; Coach of the Year Gene Ciraulo Sobrato
1st team
Samantha Torres 9 Sobrato P; Mackenzie Mitchell 9 Sobrato C; Marissa Heffernen 9 Sobrato 2B; Hayley Schmidt 12 Prospect SS; Courtney Igou 12 Prospect C; Rachel Smith 9 Prospect 3B; Eden Griffen 12 Willow Glen P; Kimi Beasley 10 Willow Glen C; Alexandra Nabarrete 10 Oak Grove C; Korrisa Aguilar 12 Evergreen Valley SS; Toni Gonzalez 10 Lincoln SS; Veronica Dorsey 12 Branham 3B
2nd team
Morgan Martineli 9 Sobrato; Samantha Ribeiro 12 Sobrato OF; Trudy Vinson 12 Prospect 2B; Ryann Philips 11 Prospect LF; Kasandra Ybarra 12 Willow Glen 2B; Klarke Lister 12 Oak Grove CF; Destiny Garcia 10 Oak Grove 2B; Nicolette Fregoso 10 Evergreen Valley O; Elysia Stahl 12 Lincoln C; Natalie Dorey 10 Branham SS; Ashley Jimenes 11 Gunderson SS
Tri-County
Lauren Castro, Gilroy, P, Fr; Casey Lester, Gilroy, OF, Sr; Ellie Burley, San Benito, CF, Jr, MVP; Taylor Fabing, San Benito, 1B, Jr; Brittany Newman, San Benito, SS, Jr; Megan Sabattini, San Benito, P, Jr, Pitcher of the Year; Brittany Sparrer, San Benito, LF, Jr; Giana Hermosillo, Alisal, Sr; Tyana Macias, North Salinas, Sr; Danielle Nieto, North Salinas, Sr; Morgan Balestreri, Notre Dame, SS,r Jr; Giovanna Kolofer, Notre Dame, 3B, Jr; Elizabeth Ray, Notre Dame, P, Soph; Aireal Sakasagawa, Notre Dame, OF, Soph; Justin Armento, Salinas, P, Sr; Marissa Bravo, Salinas, Jr; Marah House, Salinas; Samantha Moore, Salinas, Jr;
West Bay Foothill
Most Valuable Player - Aryana Yee, Castilleja
1st Team
Alyssa Andrion, Notre Dame; Annie Apffel, Castilleja; Marka Ballard, Mercy Burlingame; Samantha Dean, Mercy Burlingame; Ashley Del Alto, Harker; Elizabeth Hopkins, Notre Dame; Priya Medberry, Menlo; Alison Rugar, Harker; Ashlirae Scott, The King's Academy; Angelica Serda, Notre Dame
2nd Team
Brooklynn Baldock, Notre Dame; Frances Hughes, Castilleja; Hanna Kirk, Notre Dame; Kelly McConnell, Menlo; Sabrina Miller, Mercy Burlingame; Michelle Parks, The King's Academy; Charissa Price, Alma Heights Christian; Sarah Shore, Castilleja
Honorable Mention
Hope Beiser, Alma Heights Christian; Jessa Cruz, The King's Academy; Kaila Feldman, Alma Heights Christian; Sarah Hinstorff, Castilleja; Sophia King, Menlo; Lynnae Mavltsby, Notre Dame; Ixchel Mendieta de le Torre, Mercy Burlingame; Marisa Murphy, Notre Dame; Martiza Ortiz, Notre Dame; Christina Parks, The King's Academy; Madelyn Tarr, Castilleja; Laura Thacker, Harker; Nithya Vemireddy, Harker; Jasmin Williams, Menlo
West Bay Skyline
Co-Most Valuable Players - Jenavieve Lacayo, I.C.A.; Morgan Tomberlin, Pinewood
1st Team
Daisy Alvarado-Munoz, Priory; Sofia Beltran, Mid Peninsula; Rebecca Cuddihy, Mercy San Francisco; Kelly Doran, Pinewood; Nia Ilalio, Mercy San Francisco; Jenny Loera, Latino College Prep; Stephanie Rodrigues, Latino College Prep; Stephanie Wu, Mercy San Francisco
2nd Team
Hannah Kaiser, Crystal Springs Uplands; Emma Mason, Pinewood; Zoe McCrum, Crystal Springs Uplands; Kayla Noguchi, Priory; Vanessa Paz, I.C.A.; Kelly Simms, Mercy San Francisco; Jasmine Thomas, Mid Peninsula; Gudino, Latino College Prep; Landaverde, Latino College Prep
Honorable Mention
Icela Acevedo, Latino College Prep; Marisa Aguilera, Mercy San Francisco; Stephanie Brugger, Priory; Sarah Cilker, Pinewood; Juka Kim, Pinewood; Peyton Nora, Crystal Springs Uplands; Celestina Oropeza, I.C.A.; Victoria Rodriguez, Mid Peninsula; Jessica Sanchez, Mid Peninsula; Marcela Tinney, Mercy San Francisco; Alex Warlen, Mercy San Francisco; Chloee Weiner, Crystal Springs Uplands
West Catholic
Players of the Year Mary Hall – Valley Christian - Senior & Jazmyn Jackson – Archbishop Mitty – Sophomore Pitcher of the Year Vanessa Alvarez – Archbishop Mitty - Senior
First Team
Corena Gregorio, Sacred Heart Cathedral, Freshman, Infield/Outfield; Isabella Geronimo, Notre Dame Belmont, Senior, Infield/Outfield; Carrie McKewan, Saint Ignatius, Junior, Pitcher; Kayla Bose, Presentation, Senior, Infield; Ashley Lowenstein, Presentation, Senior, Catcher; Alli Quinn, Saint Francis, Senior, Pitcher; Jackie Hinojosa, Saint Francis, Junior, Outfield; Krystal Rock, Valley Christian, Senior, Outfield; Marisa Lerma, Valley Christian, Junior, Infield; Elizabeth Hawkins, Valley Christian, Junior, Pitcher; Vinchenza DiBenedetto, Archbishop Mitty, Senior, Infield; Chiara Biagini, Archbishop Mitty, Senior, Catcher; Kiersten Nordin, Archbishop Mitty, Junior, Infield; Danielle Bowers, Archbishop Mitty, Freshman, Outfield
Second Team
Rebecca Gisslow, Sacred Heart Cathedral, Sophomore, Infield/Pitcher; Lindsey Mifsud, Notre Dame Belmont, Freshman, Infield/Pitcher; Aimee Miller, Notre Dame Belmont, Sophomore, Infield/Pitcher; Tara Fallahee, Saint Ignatius, Junior, Infield; Kelsie Barnard, Saint Ignatius, Freshman, Catcher; Grace Hargadon, Presentation, Sophomore, Infield; Nina Mandracchia, Presentation, Sophomore, Designated Player/Catcher; Maddie Damore, Saint Francis, Junior, Infield; Amanda Delfino, Saint Francis, Junior, Designated Player/Infield; Marcella Kay, Valley Christian, Freshman, Catcher; Brynne Fitzpatrick, Valley Christian, Freshman, Pitcher; Ashley Chestnut, Archbishop Mitty, Junior, Designated Player/Infield; Catherine Callaway, Archbishop Mitty, Junior, Infield
Honorable Mention
Geenamarie Bonilla, Sacred Heart Cathedral, Senior, Infield; Julia Villanueva, Notre Dame Belmont, Sophomore, Catcher; Elena Vierra, Saint Ignatius, Junior, Infield; Sarah Blackford, Presentation, Senior, Outfield; Gina Halenbeck, Saint Francis, Senior, Infield; Giana Cavallaro, Valley Christian, Senior, Infield; Alex Arnold, Archbishop Mitty, Senior, Outfield
West Valley
MVP Sarah Cabreros 12 Independence SS; SR of Year Emily Lansing 12 Del Mar SS; JR of Year Emily Lam 11 Silver Creek 2B; Soph. of Year Gaby Nowack 10 Silver Creek P/1B; Freshman of Year Missy Lalisan 9 Del Mar C; Coach of the Year Javier Guevra Independence
1st team
Jillian Balceta 9 Independence P; Jasmine Palustra 11 Independence CF; Angelique Alanis 12 Silver Creek P/1B; Athena Westmoreland 9 Silver Creek C; Gaby Nowack 10 Silver Creek P/1B; Desiree Diaz 12 James Lick P; Emily Duarte 11 James Lick CF; Missy Lalisan 9 Del Mar C; Angelina Aguilar 12 Andrew Hill 2B; Samantha Leal 11 Overfelt C; Tory Flanders 12 Yerba Buena P/3B
2nd team
Desirae Lennard 12 Independence 1B/2B; Sierra Sabathia 9 Silver Creek CF; Celeste Contreras 9 Silver Creek SS; Jennifer Roeder 12 Del Mar 3B; Yesenia Cardoza 12 Andrew Hill P; Aleena Lire 9 Andrew Hill SS; Claudia Cuevas 12 Overfelt SS; Judy Chhay 12 Yerba Buena SS; Siamara Chavez 12 Yerba Buena C; Jackie Casteneda 10 San Jose P; Maria Galvan 9 San Jose 3B