Video: Ryan Markoff's highlights vs. Xenia High School
Watch Archbishop Alter's quarterback in the 49-7 win against Xenia.
Below
is a look at Ohio's top 10 teams in Divisions IV, V, VI and VII,
and others under consideration. Three of the four No. 1 ranked teams
remain Midwest Athletic Conference members, including two of which
(Coldwater and Fort Recovery) meet this weekend. Week 4's schedule
contains several additional key in-state contests - specifically
Columbus Hartley-Columbus DeSales, Indian Hill-Wyoming, Jonathan
Alder-Marion Pleasant, Sandy Valley-Ridgewood, Coshocton-Rosecrans,
Marion Local-Minster, Liberty Center-Patrick Henry, Allen East-Delphos
Jefferson and Newark Catholic-Licking Heights.
MaxPreps/JJHuddle Ohio Division IV state poll
1. (1) Bishop Hartley (Columbus) 2-1AP Ranking: 5DP Fab 50: 1Beat Marion-Franklin 48-0. Next Game: at Columbus DeSales (3-0)
2. (2) Archbishop Alter (Kettering) 3-0AP Ranking: 4DP Fab 50: 3Beat Xenia 49-7. Next Game: at Carroll (1-2)
3. (3) Woodridge (Peninsula) 3-0AP Ranking: 17DP Fab 50: 11Beat Chagrin Falls 44-6. Next Game: vs Ravenna (1-2)
4. (4) Indian Hill (Cincinnati) 3-0AP Ranking: 6DP Fab 50: 13Beat Roger Bacon 48-10. Next Game: vs Wyoming (3-0)
5. (5) Johnstown-Monroe 3-0AP Ranking: 2DP Fab 50: 6Beat Buckeye valley 41-26. Next Game: at Watkins Memorial (1-2)
6. (6) Crestwood (Mantua) 3-0AP Ranking: 10DP Fab 50: 16Beat Coventry 28-20. Next Game: vs Canal Fulton Northwest (3-0)
7. (7) Steubenville 3-0AP Ranking: 1DP Fab 50: 2Beat West Holmes 41-7. Next Game: at Boardman (2-1)
8. (8) Ursuline (Youngstown) 2-1AP Ranking: 15DP Fab 50: 4Lost 37-12 to Akron Hoban. Next Game: vs Massillon Washington (1-2)
9. (9) Shelby 3-0AP Ranking: 9DP Fab 50: 18Beat Clear Fork 41-18. Next Game: at Norwalk (2-1)
10. (10) Jonathan Alder (Plain City) 3-0AP Ranking: 7DP Fab 50: 7Beat Amanda-Clearcreek 34-0. Next Game: vs Marion Pleasant (3-0)
Dropped OutNone
Under ConsiderationClinton-Massie (Clarksville) (2-1)
Cardinal Mooney (Youngstown) (2-1)
Indian Lake (Lewistown) (3-0)
Wyoming (Cincinnati) (3-0)
Valley View (Germantown) (3-0)
Perry (3-0)
Bellevue (2-1)
MaxPreps/JJHuddle Ohio Division V state poll
1. (1) Coldwater 3-0AP Ranking: 1DP Fab 50: 1Beat Marion Local 17-14. Next Game: vs Fort Recovery (3-0)
2. (2) Canton Central Catholic 2-1AP Ranking: 8DP Fab 50: 3Beat Minerva 56-0. Next Game: vs Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas (2-1)
3. (3) Garaway (Sugarcreek) 3-0AP Ranking: 7DP Fab 50: 13Beat Indian Valley 48-15. Next Game: vs East Canton (2-1)
4. (4) Wheelersburg 3-0AP Ranking: 2DP Fab 50: 2Beat Portsmouth 45-0. Next Game: at North College Hill (1-2)
5. (5) Sandy Valley (Magnolia) 3-0AP Ranking: 11DP Fab 50: 24Beat Tuscarawas Valley 33-0. Next Game: at Ridgewood (3-0)
6. (6) Ridgewood (West Lafayette) 3-0AP Ranking: 20DP Fab 50: 15Beat River View 42-0. Next Game: vs Sandy Valley (3-0)
7. (7) Coshocton 3-0AP Ranking: 17DP Fab 50: 11Beat Columbus Crusaders 20-14. Next Game: at Rosecrans (3-0)
8. (8) Edison (Milan) 3-0AP Ranking: 6DP Fab 50: 5Beat Collins Western Reserve 49-14. Next Game: vs Oak Harbor (2-1)
9. (NR) Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy (3-0)AP Ranking: 3DP Fab 50: 4Beat Columbus Ready (48-17. Next Game: vs Cincinnati Taft (2-1)
10. (NR) Liberty Union (Baltimore) (3-0)AP Ranking: NRDP Fab 50: 29Beat Dayton Belmont 25-0. Next Game: vs Bloom-Carroll (2-1)
Dropped OutNo. 9
Harrison Central (Cadiz) (2-1) lost 35-34 to Bellaire
No. 10
Eastwood (Pemberville) (2-1) lost 35-28 to Oak Harbor
Under ConsiderationSouth Range (Canfield) (3-0)
North Union (Richwood) (3-0)
Swanton (3-0)
Garfield (Garrettsville) (3-0)
Genoa Area (2-1)
Crestview (Columbiana) (2-1)
Harrison Central (2-1)
MaxPreps/JJHuddle Ohio Division VI state poll
1. (1) Marion Local (Maria Stein) 2-1AP Ranking: 3DP Fab 50: 1Lost 17-14 to Coldwater. Next Game: at Minster (2-1)
2. (2) Kirtland 3-0AP Ranking: 1DP Fab 50: 2Beat Villa Angela-St. Joseph 36-14. Next Game: at Richmond Heights (0-3)
3. (3) Mechanicsburg 3-0AP Ranking: 4DP Fab 50: 3Beat Springfield Northwestern 40-6. Next Game: at Springfield Northwestern (0-2)
4. (4) Liberty Center 3-0AP Ranking: 2DP Fab 50: 5Beat Nelsonville-York 48-14. Next Game: at Patrick Henry (3-0)
5. (5) Cuyahoga Heights (Cleveland) 3-0AP Ranking: 5DP Fab 50: 9Beat New Middletown Springfield 45-21. Next Game: at Gates Mills Hawken (0-3)
6. (7) Jefferson (Delphos) 2-1AP Ranking: 17DP Fab 50: 6Beat Sherwood Fairview 49-0. Next Game: at Allen East (3-0)
7. (10) Newark Catholic 3-0AP Ranking: 6DP Fab 50: 10Beat Columbus Academy 34-26. Next Game: at Licking Heights (2-1)
8. (8) Barnesville 3-0AP Ranking: 8DP Fab 50: 26Beat Magnolia (W.V.) 35-18. Next Game: vs Buckeye Trail (2-1)
9. (9) River (Hannibal) 3-0AP Ranking: 15DP Fab 50: 25Beat Monroe Central 41-8. Next Game: vs Magnolia (W.V.) (0-3)
10. (NR) Patrick Henry (Hamler) (3-0)AP Ranking: 7DP Fab 50: 4Beat Columbus Grove 47-27. Next Game: vs Liberty Center (3-0)
Dropped OutNo. 6
Grandview Heights (Columbus) (2-1) lost 34-22 to North Union
Under ConsiderationWynford (Bucyrus) (3-0)
Gibsonburg (3-0)
Allen East (Harrod) (3-0)
Chesapeake (3-0)
Grandview Heights (2-1)
Columbiana (2-1)
Smithville (3-0)
MaxPreps/JJHuddle Ohio Division VII state poll
1. (1) Fort Recovery 3-0AP Ranking:
2DP Fab 50: 6Beat Parkway 44-7. Next Game: at Coldwater (3-0)
2. (2) Mogadore 3-0AP Ranking: 1DP Fab 50: 1Beat Norton 41-12. Next Game: vs Granville (1-2)
Mogadore's Kole Jaber runs for the Wildcats.
Photo by Jeff Harwell
3. (3) John F. Kennedy Catholic (Warren) 3-0AP Ranking: 3DP Fab 50: 4Beat Girard 28-7. Next Game: at Columbiana Crestview (2-1)
4. (NR) St. John's (Delphos) 2-1AP Ranking: 17DP Fab 50: 5Beat Minster 46-30. Next Game: at Versailles (2-1)
5. (5) East (Sciotoville) 3-0AP Ranking: 18DP Fab 50: 31Beat Albany Alexander 15-7. Next Game: at Franklin Furnace Green (2-1)
6. (6) St. Paul (Norwalk) 3-0AP Ranking: 8DP Fab 50: 8Beat Calvert 24-19. Next Game: at Collins Western Reserve (0-3)
7. (7) McComb 2-1AP Ranking: 14DP Fab 50: 2Beat Hopewell-Loudon 49-7. Next Game vs Arcadia (0-3)
8. (8) Shadyside 3-0AP Ranking: 10DP Fab 50: 11Beat Caldwell 41-19. Next Game: vs Meadowbrook (1-2)
9. (9) Toronto 3-0AP Ranking: 6DP Fab 50: 17Beat Sebring McKinley (2-1). Next Game: vs Steubenville Central Catholic (1-2)
10. (10) Lehman Catholic (Sidney) 1-2AP Ranking: NRDP Fab 50: 19Beat Graham 63-14. Next Game: vs Upper Scioto valley (1-2)
Dropped OutNo. 4
Minster (2-1) lost 46-30 to Delphos St. John’s
Under ConsiderationBishop Rosecrans (Zanesville) (3-0)
Minster (2-1)
Monroeville (3-0)
Lucas (3-0)
Covington (3-0)
Crestview (Convoy) (3-0)