The section playoffs are underway for all leagues except the West Catholic Athletic League, which concludes regular-season play this week.
Then it's a sprint to the section finals, which leads to the sprint to the Northern California finals, which, ultimately, leads to the state finals finish line.
The rankings here again reflect balance with Salesian hailing from the North Coast Section, Sheldon and Weston Ranch from the Sac-Joaquin Section and Mitty from the Central Coast Section.
MaxPreps Northern California Top 20 high school boys basketball rankings 1. (Last week 1) Salesian College Preparatory (Richmond), 27-0Section: North Coast
League: Tri-County Rock
Coach: Bill Mellis
Next: Division III playoffs
2. (2) Sheldon (Sacramento), 22-6* Section: Sac-Joaquin
League: Delta
Coach: Joey Rollings
Next: Division I playoffs
* Does not indicate four league games from forfeit.
3. (3) Weston Ranch (Stockton), 27-1Section: Sac-Joaquin
League: Valley Oak
Coach: Chris Teevan
Next: Division III playoffs
4. (14) Archbishop Mitty (San Jose), 17-6Section: Central Coast
League: West Catholic Athletic
Coach: Tim Kennedy
Next: CCS Open Division playoffs
5 (7) De La Salle (Concord), 24-3Section: North Coast
League: East Bay
Coach: Justin Argenal
Next: Division I playoffs
6. (4) Dublin, 23-4Section: North Section
League: East Bay
Coach: Tom Costello
Next: Division I playoffs
7. (5) Modesto Christian (Modesto), 21-7Section: Sac-Joaquin
League: Tri-City Athletic
Coach: Brice Fantazia
Next: Division I playoffs
7. (6) Bishop O'Dowd (Oakland), 18-7Section: North Coast
League: West Alameda County
Coach: Lou Richie
Next: Division II playoffs
8. (8) College Park (Pleasant Hill), 21-5Section: North Coast
League: Diablo Foothill
Coach: Craig Battle
Next: Division I playoffs
9. (9) Folsom, 23-5Section: Sac-Joaquin
League: Sierra Foothill
Coach: Mike Wall
Next: Division I playoffs
10. (10) James Logan (Union City), 21-5Section: North Coast
League: Mission Valley
Coach: Melvin Easley
Next: Division I playoffs
11. (11) Moreau Catholic (Hayward), 20-7Section: North Coast
League: Mission Valley
Coach: Frank Knight
Next: Division II playoffs
12. (12) San Leandro, 22-4Section: North Coast
League: West Alameda County
Coach: Darrnaryl Stamps
Next: Division I playoffs
13. (13) Archbishop Riordan (San Francisco), (15-6)Section: Central Coast
League: West Catholic
Coach: Joe Curtin
Next: Serra
14. (16) Campolindo (Moraga, Calif.), 20-6Section: North Coast
League: Diablo Foothill
Coach: Steven Dyer
Next: Division III playoffs
15. (15) Bellarmine College Prep (San Jose), 17-6Section: Central Coast
League: West Catholic Athletic
Coach: Patrick Schneider
Next: Mitty
16. (18) Branson (Ross), 26-2Section: North Coast
League: Marin County
Coach: Jonas Honick
Next: Division IV playoffs
17. (19) Menlo-Atherton (Atherton), 22-3Section: Central Coast
League: Peninsula South
Coach: Mike Molleri
Next: Division I playoffs
18. (20) Serra (San Mateo), 17-6Section: Central Coast
League: West Catholic Athletic
Coach: Chuck Rapp
Next: Riordan
19. (17) Rocklin, 24-4Section: Sac-Joaquin
League: Sierra Foothill
Coach: Steve Taylor
Next: Division II playoffs
20. (20) Liberty Ranch (Galt), 26-2Section: Sac-Joaquin
League: Sierra Valley
Coach: Josh Williams
Next: Division IV playoffs
The Next 10
21. St. Mary's (Stockton) - 21-6
22. Grant (Sacramento) - 21-6
23. Stuart Hall (San Francisco) - 24-4
24. Monte Vista (Danville) - 18-7
25. Franklin (Elk Grove) - 18-9
26. Jesuit (Carmichael) - 20-8
27. Capital Christian (Sacramento) - 16-12
28. St. Joseph Notre Dame (Alameda) - 17-6
29. Fortuna (Fortuna) - 26-1
30. Liberty (Brentwood) - 21-5The Sacramento Bee on prolific scorers in the playoffs ...
click hereJoe Davidson has covered high school sports since 1984, including the last 30 years at The Sacramento Bee. Follow him on Twitter: SacBee_JoeD and on Instagram: JoeDavidsonMediaMarcus Greene, Archbishop Mitty
Photo by Scott Dinn