Alexa Efraimson, a junior from Camas (Wash.) just set the high school record in the 1,600 meters last week, winning the state title in 4 minutes, 33.29 seconds. She also is among the nation's top three in the 800. See the top three marks nationally in 32 events below.
Photo courtesy of Dan Trujillo/Camas-Washougal Post-Record
2014 National Track and Field LeadersAll wind-legal marks (except those noted) from
Dyestat.comThrough June 5
BOYS100 meters: Trentavis Friday (
Cherryville, N.C.) 10.17, Terry Jernigan (
East Ridge-Clermont, Fla.) 10.27, Kendal Williams (
Stanton-Jacksonville, Fla.) 10.28.
Mountain Pointe (Phoenix Ariz.) junior Paul
Lucas has nation's fifth best 200 at 20.84.
Screenshot from YouTube
200 meters: Trentavis Friday (Cherryville) 20.33, Kendall Williams (Stanton) 20.55, Kenric Young (
Gainesville, Fla.) 20.81.
400 meters: Devante Lacy (
Klein Oak-Spring, Texas) 46.10, Richard Rose (
Boys & Girls-Brooklyn, N.Y.) 46.38, Ari Cogdell (
American-Hialeah, Fla.) 46.67.
800 meters: Ricky Faure (
Rock Springs, Wyo.) 1:48.14, Ishmael Muhammad (
Oakcrest (Mays Landing, N.J.) 1:48.52, Joe White (
DePaul-Wayne, N.J.) 1:49.08.
1,600 meters: Sukhi Khosla (
Leon-Tallahassee, Fla.) 4:05.96, Garrett Corcoran (
Villa Park, Calif.) 4:06.00, Josh Evans (
Linn-Ma-Marion, Iowa) 4:06.32.
Cerake Geberkidane (
Denver East-Denver, Colo.) 4:06.56.
3,200 meters: Blake Haney (
Stockdale-Bakersfield, Calif.) 8:46.80, Thomas Pollard (
Gilbert, Iowa) 8:50.43; Andrew Rafla (
Timberline-Boise, Idaho) 8:50.55.
110-meter high hurdles: Kendall Sheffield (
Marshall, Texas) 13.63, Misana Viltz (
Millikan-Long Beach, Calif.) 13.71, Jeremy McDuffie (
Shiloh-Snellville, Ga.) 13.83.
300-meter hurdles: Robert Grant (
Brophy College Prep-Phoenix, Ariz.) 36.24, Cam Dopp (
Woods Cross, Utah) 36.30, Sheffield (Marshall) 36.34.
4x100-meter relay: Texas-Texarkana (Texas) 40.41,
Lancaster (Texas) 40.45, Klein Oak (Texas) 40.47.
4x400-meter relay: American (Hialeah, Fla.) 3:12.12,
Kingwood (Texas) 3:13.25,
Booker T. Washington (Miami, Fla.) 3:13.73.
High jump: Bryant O'Georgia (
North Canyon-Phoenix, Ariz.) 7-2¼, Randall Cunningham (
Bishop Gorman-Las Vegas, Nev.) 7-2, Milton Harrell (
Tylertown, Miss.) 7-1, Elton Dyer (
South Houston, Texas) 7-1, Blaine Listach (
Meyer-Waco, Texas) 7-1, David Njoku (
Cedar Grove, N.J.) 7-1.
Pole vault: Brandon Bray (
China Spring, Texas) 17-8½, Devin King (
Sumner-Kentwood, La.) 17-8, Luke Winder (
Plainfield Central, Ill.) 17-3¾.
Long jump: Adoree' Jackson (
Serra-Gardena, Calif.) 25-4½, Anthoula Kelly (
Galena Park, Texas) 24-10¾, Joey Souza (
Kingsburg, Calif.)) 24-10, Trumaine Jefferson (
Oak Ridge-Conroe, Texas) 24-10.
All-conditions: Nate Moore (
Castro Valley, Calif.) 25-10.
Triple jump: Ja'Mari Ward (
Cahokia, Ill.) 50-6½, Moore (Castro Valley) 50-4½, Kerwin Roach (
North Shore-Houston, Texas) 50-2¼.
All-conditions: John Warren (
Prince George, Va.) 50-8½.
Shot put: Nick Dimaline (
Liberty Center, Ohio) 68-10½, John Maurins (
Mentor, Ohio) 67-4¼, Kord Ferguson (
Ottawa, Kan.) 66-4.
Discus: Carlos Davis (
Blue Springs, Mo.) 212-5, Ferguson (Ottawa) 206-2, Matthew Zajac (
Glass-Lynchburg, Va.) 200-9.
Randall Cunningham Jr., Bishop Gorman, is nation's second best high jumper.
Photo by Chuck Atash
GIRLSLong Beach Poly senior Ariana Washington looks
to move up the ranks at state meet this weekend.
Photo by Chuck Atash
100 meters: Krystal Sparling (
St. Thomas Aquinas-Fort Lauderdale, Fla.) 11.34, Teahna Daniels (
First Academy-Leesburg, Fla.) 11.38, Candace Hill (
Rockdale County-Conyers, Ga.) 11.44.
200 meters: Hill (Rockdale County) 23.21, Sparling (St. Thomas Aquinas) 23.34,
Ariana Washington (
Long Beach Poly, Calif.) 23.40.
All conditions: McPorsha Clov (
Blount-Eight Mile, Ala.) 23.00.
400 meters: Zola Golden (Arlington, N.Y.) 52.82, Kendall Ellis (St. Thomas Aquinas, Fla.) 52.95,
Kaelin Roberts (Long Beach Poly) 53.37.
800 meters: Mary Cain (Oregon Project, N.Y.) 2:02.31, Alexa Efraimson (
Camas-Wash.) 2:04.10,
Elise Cranny (
Niwot, Colo.) 2:04.81.
1,600 meters: Efraimson (Camas) 4:33.29
, Anna Maxwell (
San Lorenzo Valley-Felton, Calif.) 4:42.14, Bethan Knights (
Northwood-Irvine, Calif.) 4:42.29.
3,200 meters: Bethan Knights (
Northwood-Irvine, Calif.) 9:54.89, Alexa Efraimson (
Camas, Wash.) 9:55.92, Amelia Paladino (
University-Morgantown, W. Va.) 10:00.42.
100-meter hurdles: Dior Hall (
George Washington-Denver, Colo.) 13.09,
Ashley Miller (
Cherry Creek-Greenwood Village, Colo.) 13.38, Sydney McLaughlin (
Union Catholic-Scotch Plains, N.J.) 13.47.
300-meter hurdles: Samantha Gonzalez (
Creekview-Carrollton, Texas) 41.02, Kiana Hawn (
Forney, Texas) 41.18,
Carly Lester (
Rocky Mountain-Fort Collins, Colo.) 41.18.
Redlands junior Margaux Jones is nation's top
long jumper.
Photo by Chuck Atash
4x100-meter relay: Long Beach Poly 45.25
, McEachern (Powder Springs, Ga.) 45.33,
Westlake (Atlanta, Ga.) 45.46.
4x400-meter relay: St. Thomas Aquinas (Fla.) 3:38.26,
Long Beach Poly, Calif. 3:41.31, Miami Northwestern (Fla.) 3:43.16.
High jump: Vashti Cunningham (Bishop Gorman) 6-3, Kelsey Herman (
Crossett, Ark.) 6-1, Stacey Destin (
Santaluces-Lantana, Fla.) 6-0, Chelsie Decoud (
South Houston, Texas), Claire Kieffer-Wright (
South Pasadena, Calif.) 6-0.
Pole vault: Desiree Freier (
Northwest-Justin, Texas) 14-3¼, Kaitlyn Merritt (
Santa Margarita-Rancho Santa Margarita, Calif.) 14-0¾, Lexi Weeks (
Cabot, Ark.) 14-0.
Long jump: Margaux Jones (
Redlands, Calif.) 20-9,
Chyna Ries (
Denver East-Denver, Colo.) 20-8½, Courtney Corrin (
Harvard-Westlake-Studio City, Calif.) 20-8¼.
Triple jump: Keturah Orji (
Mount Olive-Flanders, N.J.) 44-1¼, Tiffany Flynn (
Miller Grove-Lithonia, Ga.) 41-11, Ashley Anderson (
Carson, Calif.) 41-2½.
Shot put: Raven Saunders (
Burke-Charleston, S.C.) 56-8¼, Stamatia Scarvelis (
Dos Pueblos-Goleta, Calif.) 53-9¼, Ashlie Blake (Liberty, Nev.) 51-7¼.
Discus: Kiana Phelps (
Kingsley-Pierson-Kingsley, Iowa) 179-7, Stamatia Scarvelis (Dos Pueblos) 172-7, Kennedy Blahnik (
Algoma, Wis.) 169-2.
Stockdale (Bakersfield, Calif.) distance runner Blake Haney and Cerake Geberkidane, of Denver East (Colo.), battle for position at the Arcadia Invitational earlier this season. Haney has the nation's top 3,200 time and Geberkidane is No. 4. Haney looks to improve his time this weekend at the CIF California State Championships in Clovis.
Photo by Chuck Atash
Sophomore Vashti Cunningham, the sister of Randall Cunningham Jr. and daughter of former NFL quarterback Randall Cunningham Sr., set a Nevada record with a winning high jump of 6-3 last month in the Nevada Sunset Region meet at Palo Verde High. The mark broke the previous state record of 6-2.25 by Reed's Gabby Williams at the at the 2012 U.S. Olympic Trials. It also tied five-time Olympian Amy Acuff for No. 2 all time in the U.S.
Photo by Chuck Atash