Below are updated team and individual wrestling rankings, as determined by the raters on behalf of the Nebraska Scholastic Wrestling Coaches Association. UPDATED 12/20.
Class A(Rater: Mike Mixan, Millard West)
Top 10 1.
Grand Island2.
Burke (Omaha)3.
Millard South (Omaha)4.
Omaha North5.
Kearney6.
Lincoln Southwest7.
Bellevue East8.
Creighton Prep (Omaha)9.
North Platte10.
Bellevue WestTop 5 Dual Teams1. Grand Island
2. Burke
3. Millard South
4. Omaha North
5. Kearney
Individual Ratings106 pounds
1. Nolan Laux, Hastings
2. Cam Williams, Lincoln Southwest
3. Jon Killingsworth, Lincoln Southeast
4. Gunnar Byous, Bellevue East
5. Leroy Coughlin, Omaha North
6. Otis Rollins, Omaha Burke
113 pounds
1. Isaac Deloa, Millard South
2. Robert Ozuna, Omaha North
3. Isaac Stansbury, Kearney
4. Jake Hergot, Lincoln Southwest
5. John Mottl, Grand Island
6. Jonah Naverette, North Platte
120 pounds
1. Dante Rodriguez, Grand Island
2. Aaron Fletcher, Omaha Burke
3. Joey Perez, Papillion-Lavista
4. Alex Schriner, Lincoln Pius X
5. Jake Garner, Bellevue West
6. Keegan Williams, Lincoln Southwest
126 pounds
1. Jake Wilcoxen, Omaha Burke
2. Hunter Bamford, Kearney
3. Trey Trujillo, Grand Island
4. Shane Gray, Ralston
5. Jackson Knorr, Lincoln Southwest
6. Anthony Tucci, Bellevue West
132 pounds
1. Matt Bolan, Grand Island
2. Hayden Hanson, Creighton Prep
3. Alex Mendes, Millard South
4. Sam Simpson, Bellevue East
5. Markell Vaughn, Omaha Central
6. Erick Vargas, Omaha Westside
138 pounds
1. Ronald Wells, Omaha Central
2. Andrew Rojas, Grand Island
3. Jared Green, Omaha Burke
4. Adam Willman, Lincoln East
5. Reggie Holt-Wesely, Omaha North
6. Matt McGruder, Creighton Prep
145 pounds
1. Kenny Martin, Lincoln Southwest
2. Jordan Hammond, Omaha Burke
3. Devon Rupp, Millard North
4. Ty Jackson, Bellevue East
5. Parker Ridgeway, Columbus
6. Kaleb Neugin, Hastings
152 pounds
1. Justice Bridgeford, Omaha Burke
2. Kalen Mazankowski, Kearney
3. Antoine Tureaud, Omaha Westside
4. Billy Thompson, Grand Island
5. John Porter, Bellevue East
6. Shawn Roblee, North Platte
160 pounds
1. JaVaughn Perkins, Omaha North
2. Evan Vicroy, Lincoln High
3. Joe Remaklus, Lincoln Northeast
4. Quinten Kelley, Omaha Burke
5. T.J. Burbach, Lincoln SW
6. Brian Najera, Grand Island
170 pounds
1. Preston Lauterbach, Bellevue West
2. Grant Holscher, North Platte
3. Jared Torrell, Lincoln Southwest
4. Joe Contreras, Omaha Burke
5. Jacobi Jones, Omaha North
6. Zach Bell, Lincoln Pius X
182 pounds
1. Trey Schlender, Kearney
2. Jake Anderson, Creighton Prep
3. Ryan Kubr, Columbus
4. Cody Merchant, Norfolk
5. Trey Dasher, Bellevue West
6. Anthony Cloyd, Millard South
195 pounds
1. Chase Ries, Grand Island
2. Aaron Estrada, Bellevue West
3. Jason Lienemann, North Platte
4. Devalon Whitcomb, Omaha North
5. Kyle Temple, Norfolk
6. Robbie Simpson, Omaha Burke
220 pounds
1. D.J. Castillo, Lincoln High
2. Austin Anderson, Bellevue East
3. Javier Silva, Grand Island
4. Josh Frezell, Omaha Central
5. Quentin Ross, Kearney
6. Kieron Keffer, Papillion LaVista South
285 pounds
1. Harrison Phillips, Millard West
2. Mark Thompset, Millard South
3. Tyson Cisneros, Lincoln Pius X
4. Eric Oltman, Lincoln Southwest
5. Cody Morse, Lincoln High
6. Devan Rosser, Papillion LaVista
Class B (Rater: Chad Mattox, York)
Top 10 1.
Skutt Catholic (Omaha)2.
Syracuse3.
Nebraska City4.
Seward5.
Scottsbluff6.
Alliance7.
Aurora8.
Gretna9.
Lexington10.
ChadronTop 5 Dual Teams1. Skutt Catholic
2. Syracuse
3. Nebraska City
4. Aurora
5.
Elkhorn SouthIndividual Ratings106 pounds
1. Clay Cobb, Norris
2. Brian Peska, Omaha Skutt
3. Cruz DelaCruz, Scottsbluff
4. JT Fletcher, Fairbury
5. Mason Wright, Elkhorn South
6. Pascual Francisco, Lexington
113 pounds
1. JT Sloboth, Omaha Skutt
2. Mason Brandenburg, Columbus Scotus
3. Alec Gibson, Blair
4. Keegan Hessler, Scottsbluff
5. Darin Sornson, Nebraska City
6. Jacob Fueher, Holdrege
120 pounds
1. Brett Velasquez, Bennington
2. Devin Ushio, Alliance
3. Brian Messersmith, Cozad
4. Kasey Taylor, McCook
5. Alam Alvarez, Lexington
6. Morgan Valentine, Falls City
126 pounds
1. Danny Ibarra, Lexington
2. Colt Wakefield, Blair
3. Josh Moody, Fairbury
4. Collin Weins, Beatrice
5. Walker Johnson, Alliance
6. Taylon Lienemann, Norris
132 pounds
1. Colton Adams, Scottsbluff
2. Clay Trejo, Cozad
3. Tanner Oborny, Seward
4. Quenten Dawes, Gretna
5. Dalton Dozier, Syracuse
6. Frank Deloa, Omaha Skutt
138 pounds
1. Joseph Hayek, Seward
2. Tyler Joseph, Adams Central
3. Zach Zoerb, Schuyler
4. Layne Laaker, Bennington
5. Skyler Teten, Syracuse
6. Nick Hines, Omaha Skutt
145 pounds
1. Vincent Thatcher, Crete
2. Tristan Bettenhausen, West Point-Beemer
3. Jay Sornson, Nebraska City
4. Lucas Lias, Plattsmouth
5. Zach Gruenke, Seward
6. Jake Walker, Omaha Skutt
152 pounds
1. John Essink, Syracuse
2. Hunter Poteet, Crete
3. Tyson Dowler, Alliance
4. Derek Lonowski, Adams Central
5. Connor Shedeed, Gretna
6. Gage Ryan, Blair
160 pounds
1. Colby Reisen, Chadron
2. Nick Null, Plattsmouth
3. Dawson Johnson, Alliance
4. Nick Hollins, Omaha Skutt
5. Omar Rodriguez, Schuyler
6. Kyle Rhodes, York
170 pounds
1. Chance Bila, Chadron
2. Aaron Hanlin, Pierce
3. Phillip Rassmussen, Omaha Skutt
4. Avery Stevenson, Syracuse
5. Dylan Knigge, Fairbury
6. Jake Touchstone, Nebraska City
182 pounds
1. Will Schany, Blair
2. Austin Felhafer, Seward
3. Cooper Cogdill, Chadron
4. Brady Radik, Gretna
5. Alex Brechbill, Aurora
6. Bryce Roecker, Syracuse
195 pounds
1. Alec Dunn, Auburn
2. Alex Borcya, Cozad
3. Nick Jensen, Omaha Skutt
4. Keyes Nelson, Nebraska City
5. Eric Engler, Beatrice
6. Eil Bricker, Aurora
220 pounds
1. Tanner Evans, Gretna
2. Austin Wonch, Aurora
3. Nate Moran, Auburn
4. Justin Hennessey, Waverly
5. Edwin Perdomo, Lexington
6. Parker Johnson, York
285 pounds
1. Matt Clark, Syracuse
2. Ehren Schwarz, Aurora
3. Andrew Aratani, Scottsbluff
4. Ronaldo Trevino, York
5. Cal Griencewic, Elkhorn South
6. Luis Nunez, Lexington
Class C(Rater: Shane Allison, Valentine)
Top 101.
Central City2.
Madison3.
Valentine4.
O'Neill5.
Ord6.
Kearney Catholic7.
Aquinas (David City)8.
Southern Valley (Oxford)9.
Sargent/Burwell (Sargent)10.
Tekamah-Herman (Tekamah)Top 5 Dual Teams1. Madison
2. Valentine
3. Central City
4. O'Neill
5. Ord
Individual Ratings106 pounds
1. Doyle Trout, Centennial
2. Jason Hansen, Tekamah-Herman
3. David Jimenez, Kenesaw-Shelton
4. Trey Dodson, NPSP
5. Andrew Schilke, Chase County
6. Tyler Ganskow, Madison
113 pounds
1. Mitch Maginnis, Grand Island Central Catholic
2. JD Allington, Raymond Central
3. Damon Rodriguez, Kearney Catholic
4. Joseph Gilham, O'Neill
5. Keaton Gracey, Ainsworth
6. Tyler Frederick, Battle Creek
120 pounds
1. Takoda Batenhorst, Madison
2. Christian Lewis, Southern Valley
3. Ely Sharkey, Ainsworth
4. Kaleb Puncochar, Grand Island Central Catholic
5. Justin Miller, Sargent-Burwell
6. John Marvin, O'Neill
126 pounds
1. Kolby Lenhart, Central City
2. Alex Hester, Wood River
3. Zach Erickson, Arlington
4. Justin Hansen, Tekamah-Herman
5. Dalton Smith, Gibbon
6. Lance Leuhm, Ord
132 pounds
1. Adam Keating, Kearney Catholic
2. Blake Walters, O'Neill
3. Jordan Wescoat, Wood River
4. Evan Gideon, Sargent-Burwell
5. Isaias Solorio, Madison
6. Adam Pasquinelly, NPSP
138 pounds
1. Blake Eisenmann, Madison
2. Kyle Sutton, Central City
3. Brandon French, Scribner-Snyder
4. Eli Van Matre, Gibbon
5. Tyler Schmitt, Raymond Central
6. Tucker Berquest, Southern Valley
145 pounds
1. Marcus Nelson, Valentine
2. Brennan Borgman, Stanton
3. Dylan Field, Norfolk Catholic
4. Evan Kranda, Aquinas
5. Isaac Berquest, Southern Valley
6. Charlie Svitak, Wood River
152 pounds
1. Jake Anderson, Central City
2. Alex Metzler, Tekamah-Herman
3. Dusty Staab, Ord
4. Taylor Hancock, South Central
5. Cody Thomas, Wakefield
6. Tristan Eklund, Valentine
160 pounds
1. Jake Brown, Central City
2. Andrew Bader, Centennial
3. Aaron Seyfert, Wilber Claytonia
4. Alexander Reimers, Aquinas
5. Dennis George, Bishop Neumann
6. Nate Gray, Battle Creek
170 pounds
1. Thomas Connely, Kearney Catholic
2. David Fox, O'Neill
3. Joseph Varela, David City
4. David Huismann, Madison
5. Brandon Becker, Norfolk Catholic
6. Brendan Swanson, Mitchell
182 pounds
1. Austin Svoboda, Aquinas
2. Josh Coyle, West Holt
3. Ben Lodema, Raymond Central
4. Spencer Knopp, O'Neill
5. Wyatt Kastle, David City
6. Nick Maschman, Wilber Clatonia
195 pounds
1. Chris Svoboda, St. Paul
2. Trent Wagner, Madison
3. Cory Assarson, Valentine
4. Houston Huss, Stanton
5. James Burruss, Malcolm
6. Michael Duffy, Keneshaw-Shelton
220 pounds
1. Trent Osnes, Valentine
2. Chase Ehlers, South Central
3. Devon Cronk, Ord
4. Jeb Nordby, Stanton
5. Travis Wright, Battle Creek
6. Thomas Schipporeit, O'Neill
285 pounds
1. Clayton Lange, Ord
2. Casey Johnson, Battle Creek
3. Aaron Bisbee, Gibbon
4. Michael Swanson, Yutan
5. JoeLopez, Norfolk Catholic
6. Jonathan Johnson, Dundy County
Class D(Rater: Tyler Herman, Amherst)
Top 10 1.
Pender2.
Amherst3.
Plainview4.
East Butler (Brainard)5.
Maxwell6.
High Plains (Polk)7.
Palmer8.
Thayer Central (Hebron)9.
Friend10.
Freeman (Adams)Top 5 Dual Teams1. Pender
2. Amherst
3. Plainview
4. East Butler
5. Thayer Central
Individual Ratings106 pounds
1. Austin Thelander, Perkins County
2. C.J. Sidrow, Morrill
3. Devon Spatz, East Butler
4. Trey Nekoliczak, Cedar Valley
5. Tayven Sauser, Plainview
6. Kevin Lienemann, Alma
113 pounds
1. Tyler Bailey, Sutton
2. Bryan Wietjes, Amherst
3. Chris Werth, Eustis-Farnam
4. Dalton Zimmerman, Mullen
5. William Bloom, Elm Creek
6. Dillon Fries, Southwest
120 pounds
1. Mark Dunn, Pender
2. Jesse Lammers, Cedar Valley
3. Brandon Burress, High Plains
4. Mack James, Franklin
5. Adam Eaton, Southwest
6. Aaron Hueftle, Eustis-Farnam
126 pounds
1. Benny Oliver, Pender
2. Drew Ratkovec, East Butler
3. Alex Lorimor, Fullerton
4. Tyan Boyer, Plainview
5. Chandler Tyan, Sutherland
6. Brandt Florell, Amherst
132 pounds
1. Garrett Bowder, Pender
2. Toby Nordmeyer, East Butler
3. Corby Forbes, Plainview
4. Ethan Lunkwitz, Maxwell
5. Logan Dibbern, Amherst
6. Matthew Unrein, Morrill
138 pounds
1. Jacob Sebade, Pender
2. Evan Aschoff, Plainview
3. Cale Bolton, High Plains
4. Devin Dibbern, Amherst
5. Drew Riggs, Maxwell
6. Clayton Hintz, Thayer Central
145 pounds
1. Nick Arlt, Oakland-Craig
2. Mason Klingelhoefer, Amherst
3. Zemua Baptista, Friend
4. Greg McKain, Sutherland
5. Garrett Sonderup, Fullerton
6. Dalton Kenning, Thayer Central
152 pounds
1. Kordell Glause, Palmer
2. Calvin Frerichs, SEM
3. Felipe Pinales, Archbishop Bergan
4. Patrick Dempsey, Friend
5. Cody Krula, Thayer Central
6. Tony Steinkraus, Plainview
160 pounds
1. Austin Ruskamp, Freeman
2. Jake Wells, Anselmo-Merna
3. Tanner Fate, High Plains
4. Garret Dockweiler, South Loup
5. Patrick Gardner, Arapahoe
6. Klint Conroy, Pender
170 pounds
1. Stuart Hircock, Amherst
2. Brian Scarf, Friend
3. Evan Sisel, East Butler
4. Austin Roach, Laurel-Concord
5. Ziah Jensen, Palmer
6. Oliver Kragelund, Southwest
182 pounds
1. Ben Burmester, Pender
2. Dylan Loberg, Randolph
3. Brett Santin, Palmer
4. Dylan Gage, Maxwell
5. Jake Nuss, Sutton
6. Brandon Wragge, Howells-Dodge
195 pounds
1. Reed Kraeger, Weeping Water
2. Levi Smith, Superior
3. Caleb Lienemann, Winside
4. Brock Shoff, Cambridge
5. Garhett Nielsen, Eustis-Farnam
6. Clay Siefer, SMC
220 pounds
1. Rulon Taylor, Medicine Valley
2. Stevin Horrocks, Hay Springs
3. Jacob Woockman, Lutheran High NE
4. David Gifford, Banner County
5. Conner Albus, Pender
6. Chad Henn, Neligh-Oakdale
285 pounds
1. Nathan Bazata, Howells-Dodge
2. Vinny Ross, Perkins County
3. Cody Woockman, Lutheran High NE
4. Zach Zeleski, Overton
5. Robby Kelley, Sutton
6. Bryce Schweer, Meridian