7'7 Ohio freshman makes varsity debutWatch Robert Bobroczky make his big American debut for SPIRE Institute (Geneva). He is the second tallest basketball player in the world.
The MaxPreps/JJHuddle Terrific 20 boys basketball rankings debut this season. The poll,
created by JJHuddle senior basketball writer Kurt Stubbs, is an all-encompassing, all-divisional ranking. Every team in Ohio is eligible.
Here is who made the latest cut.
MaxPreps JJHuddle Ohio Big School Terrific 20 Poll
1.) Archbishop Moeller (Cincinnati) (17-0)*Defeated Elder and Wilmington
Previous: 1
Next: Friday at Cincinnati LaSalle
2.) Jackson (Massillon) (15-1)*Defeated Canton McKinley and Green
Previous: 3
Next: Friday vs. North Canton Hoover
3.) Newark (17-0)*Defeated New Albany and Westerville South
Previous: 3
Next: Friday vs. Franklin Heights and Saturday at Pickerington Central
4.) Pickerington Central (15-2)*Defeated Pickerington North and Columbus Northland
Previous: 5
Next: Friday vs. Lancaster and Saturday vs. No. 3 Newark
5.) St. John's Jesuit (Toledo) (14-2)*Defeated Fremont Ross, De LaSalle College (MI), and Lima Senior
Previous: 6
Next: Friday at Toledo Whitmer
6.) Trotwood-Madison (14-2)*Lost to unranked Sidney (69-67) and defeated Fairborn.
Previous: 4
Next: Friday vs. West Carrollton and Saturday vs. Dayton Dunbar
7.) Upper Arlington (Columbus) (15-2)*Defeated Central Crossing and Chillicothe
Previous: 7
Next: Friday vs. Hilliard Davidson
8.) Westerville South (12-5)*Defeated Olentangy and lost to No. 3 Newark (55-53)
Previous: 8
Next: Friday at Olentangy Liberty
9.) St. Edward (Lakewood) (11-4)*Defeated Cleveland VASJ
Previous: 10
Next: Friday vs. Lutheran East
10.) Hoover (North Canton) (13-2)*Defeated Massillon Perry and Canton Mckinley
Previous: 11
Next: Friday at Massillon Jackson
Massillon Jackson improved to 15-1 with wins over Canton McKinley and Green.
Photo by Nick Falzerano
11.) St. Ignatius (Cleveland) (10-4)*Defeated Lutheran East
Previous: 12
Next: Saturday vs. Cleveland Heights
12.) Oak Hills (Cincinnati) (14-3)*Lost to Mason (76-54) and defeated Sycamore
Previous: 9
Next: Friday at Middletown
13.) Hilliard Bradley (16-1)*Defeated St. Charles
Previous: 13
Next: Friday at Delaware Hayes
14.) St. Vincent-St. Mary (Akron) (12-4)*Defeated Akron Buchtel and Walnut Ridge
Previous: 14
Next: Tuesday vs. Akron Hoban
15.) La Salle (Cincinnati) (12-2)*Defeated St. Xavier, Walnut Hills, and Cincinnati McNicholas
Previous: 15
Next: Friday vs. No. 1 Cincinnati Moeller
16.) Mason (13-2)*Defeated Oak Hills and lost to Cincinnati Princeton (51-45, without GMC leading scorer Ed Puisis)
Previous: 16
Next: Friday vs. Hamilton
17.) Lorain (12-2)*Defeated Cleveland Heights
Previous: 17
Next: Friday at Maple Heights and Saturday at Toledo Scott
18.) Springfield (13-2)*Defeated Beavercreek and Springboro
Previous: 18
Next: Friday vs. Centerville and Saturday at Wilmington
19.) Dunbar (Dayton) (15-2)*Defeated Dayton Belmont and Dayton CJ
Previous: N/A
Next: Friday at Ponitz and Saturday at Trotwood-Madison
20.) Garfield Heights (12-3)*Idle
Previous: 20
Next: Wednesday vs. Cleveland CC and Friday at the Q vs. Medina
Dropped Out:Cleveland Heights (10-5) - lost to Lorain
Challengers (Alphabetical Order):Archbishop Hoban (Akron) (14-1);
Brunswick (13-5);
Centerville (10-5);
Taft (Cincinnati) (14-2);
Northland (Columbus) (15-2);
South (Columbus) (18-0);
Benedictine (Cleveland) (12-3);
Wayne (Huber Heights) (13-5);
Medina(15-3);
Pickerington North (12-6);
Reynoldsburg (14-3);
St. Francis de Sales (Toledo) (14-2);
Wauseon (14-1); and
Wooster (15-0).