By Dean Backes
MaxPreps.com
Villa Duchesne’s Cydney Ross, McCluer South-Berkeley’s Kianna Ruff and Festus’ Alyssa Allison were all locked in on winning the girls Class 3 800-meter championship last weekend at the Missouri Class 3 and Class 4 state track and field meet in Jefferson City.
All three runners finished the half-mile distance faster than any other Class 3 girl in state meet history. Unfortunately, only one athlete gets to become the official record breaker in the history books.
Ross staked that claim by winning the event in a time of 2:09.88. Ruff sailed across the finish line in 2:09.89 and Allison timed in at 2:12.85. The old record of 2:15.67 was set by Principia’s Gwen Williams in 1993.
Allison and Ross went head-to-head in the 1,600 meters, as well. Allison came out on top in that event with a record-breaking time of 4:51.70. Ross would have re-established the record as well after crossing the finish line in 4:55.23.
The old record in the mile of 4:56.61 was set by Clinton’s Ashley Sanders in 2002.
Allison also grabbed the state meet record in the 3,200 meters, running a 10:48.58 to finish more than 10 seconds faster than runner-up Brittani Johnson of West Plains.
Boonville’s Corey Jones did a little record breaking himself over the weekend. But his performance in the shot put was no small matter. The junior beat out Carl Junction’s Seth Hackney by more than seven feet after throwing the ball 66-feet, 3 3/4-inches.
Four-Time Champions
* Alishea Usery ran the table last weekend in leading McCluer South-Berkeley to the Class 3 girls team championship. Usery had a hand in 40 of Berkeley’s 88 points by winning the 100 meters, 200 meters and 400 meters. She also ran the anchor leg of the first place Berkeley 4x400 meter relay team.
* Maurice Mitchell was his usual self in sweeping the 100 meters, 200 meters and 400 meters for Raytown South, the Class 4 boys champion. Mitchell was also the anchor leg on the winning 4x100 relay.
Three-Time Champions
* Derek Blevins joined forces with Mitchell on the 4x100 relay for Raytown South, and added 20 more points for the Cardinals by winning the long jump and triple jump.
* Kansas City Central’s Mark Morgan swept the 100 meters and 200 meters in leading the Blue Eagles to a third place finish and 44 team points. He also ran a leg on the winning 4x400 relay.
* Lutheran North finished as the Class 3 boys runner-up on the legs of Tyler Shaw, who won the 100 hurdles, 300 hurdles and ran a leg on the triumphant 4x200 relay.
* Sikeston finished fourth in the Class 3 boys standings thanks to the jumping ability of Cal Lane. The junior jumped all over the field in winning the high jump, long jump and triple jump.
* Darwin Price single-handedly lifted Normandy to sixth place in the Class 4 boys standings. Price won the 800 meters, 1,600 meters and 3,200 meters in scoring all 30 points for the Vikings.
Team Champions
Boys: Raytown South (Class 4), McCluer South-Berkeley (Class 3).
Girls: Jefferson City (Class 4), McCluer South-Berkeley (Class 3).
ALL-CLASS TOP PERFORMERS
Below are the top eight finishers combined from Missouri’s Class 3 and 4 state meets.
Boys
100 Meters
Maurice Mitchell, Raytown South, 10.88
Garren Hendricks, Hazelwood Central, 10.93
Mark Morgan, Kansas City-Central, 11.01
Damonte Bell, McCluer North, 11.19
Ronnie Wingo, St. Louis University High, 11.20
Brandon Davis, Hazelwood East, 11.21
Jourdan Riley, Oakville, 11.22
Marcus Bennett, Jennings, 11.22
200 Meters
Maurice Mitchell, Raytown South, 21.40
Garren Hendricks, Hazelwood Central, 21.52
Sam Scott, Waynesville, 21.81
Carlos Anderson, Blue Springs, 21.90
Mark Morgan, Kansas City-Central, 21.94
Damonte Bell, McCluer North, 21.99
Derrion Thomas, Blue Springs South, 22.08
Joey Meyer, West Plains, 22.18
400 Meters
Maurice Mitchell, Raytown South, 47.67
Ian Moore, Lafayette (Wildwood), 48.47
Eric Rogers, Hazelwood Central, 48.67
Sam Scott, Waynesville, 48.99
Alex Whiteside, St. Charles West, 49.19
Roland Denson, Ruskin, 49.31
Sam Jones, Ozark, 49.64
Matt Mee, St. Francis Borgia, 49.72
800 Meters
Darwin Price, Normandy, 1:54.39
Sam Jones, Ozark, 1:56.15
Chase Johnson, Cape Girardeau Central, 1:56.15
Jeff Kaiser, Columbia Rock Bridge, 1:56.23
Banjo Jaiyesime, Hazelwood East, 1:56.30
Johnathan Barnett, McCluer South-Berkeley, 1:56.58
Hans Pitia, Oak Park, 1:56.66
Nathan LaVanchy, Eureka, 1:56.78
1,600 Meters
Darwin Price, Normandy, 4:12.66
Rick Elliot, Springfield Kickapoo, 4:12.86
Ross Larimer, Parkway West, 4:13.79
Sam Masters, Columbia Hickman, 4:15.31
Eric Fernandez, Parkway West, 4:15.96
Stephen Saylor, Raytown South, 4:15.96
Matt Schwab, Francis Howell North, 4:18.29
Will Hansen, Oak Park, 4:18.96
3,200 Meters
Darwin Price, Normandy, 9:15.27
Rick Elliot, Springfield Kickapoo, 9:16.22
Stephen Saylor, Raytown South, 9:20.40
Jacob Swearingen, Potosi, 9:21.99
Matt Estlund, Chaminade, 9:24.46
Eric Fernandez, Parkway West, 9:24.53
Max Storms, O’Hara, 9:27.87
Chris Bell, Branson, 9:31.48
110 Hurdles
Keyen Porter, Blue Springs South, 14.14
Ralph Watson, McCluer North, 14.26
Solomon Williams, Waynesville, 14.46
Tyler Shaw, Lutheran North, 14.54
Kerwin Stricker, Washington, 14.66
Andre’ McDonald, Park Hill, 14.69
Owen Allphin, Reeds Spring, 14.70
Kenneth Boyer, Lincoln College Prep, 14.80
300 Hurdles
Kerwin Stricker, Washington, 37.71
Vincent Howze, Raymore-Peculiar, 38.33
Lucas Bateman, Waynesville, 38.47
Jeremy Bankston, Parkway North, 38.72
Tyler Shaw, Lutheran North, 38.92
Eric Mitchell, Hazelwood East, 39.17
Richard York, St. Clair, 39.49
Luke Hibbeler, Bishop DuBourg, 39.65
4x100 Relay
Raytown South, 41.47
Hazelwood East, 41.79
McCluer, 42.51
Oakville, 42.67
Springfield Central, 42.91
Jennings, 43.02
Lee’s Summit West, 43.10
Lincoln College Prep, 43.16
4x200 Relay
Hazelwood East, 1:26.92
Hazelwood Central, 1:26.95
Lutheran North, 1:28.23
Waynesville, 1:28.23
Blue Springs South, 1:28.23
Kansas City-Central, 1:28.43
McCluer, 1:28.49
Oakville, 1:28.57
4x400 Relay
Hazelwood East, 3:16.29
Hazelwood Central, 3:17.43
Columbia Hickman, 3:18.19
Blue Springs, 3:19.34
Park Hill South, 3:19.95
Lafayette (Wildwood), 3:20.64
Kansas City-Central, 3:20.74
Rockhurst, 3:20.87
4x800 Relay
Springfield Kickapoo, 7:51.08
Oak Park, 7:54.12
Hazelwood East, 7:54.64
Columbia Hickman, 7:56.41
Blue Springs, 7:57.50
Francis Howell North, 7:58.48
Francis Howell, 8:04.16
Lafayette (Wildwood), 8:04.17
Pole Vault
Duggan Grant, Winnetonka, 15-3
Ryan Rethy, DeSmet Jesuit, 15-0
Scott Spiegel, Lee?s Summit, 14-6
Jeff Wilfong, North County, 14-0
Colbie Snyder, Joplin, 14-0
Taylor Manaco, Lee?s Summit West, 14-0
Drew Phoebus, Lee?s Summit West, 14-0
Chris Chiles, Northwest, 14-0
Triple Jump
Cal Lane, Sikeston, 48-10
Derek Blevins, Raytown South, 48-0
Josh Bankston, Parkway North, 47-6 1/4
Michael Izuchukwu, Lafayette (Wildwood), 47-2 1/2
Andre’ McDonald, Park Hill, 46-9 1/2
Pharez Hill, McCluer South-Berkeley, 46-7 1/2
Isaac Johnson, McCluer, 46-6 3/4
Marquise Cushon, Raytown South, 45-10
Discus
James Coleman, Marquette, 176-2
Gus Toca, Blue Springs, 173-8
Brooks Mosier, Lee?s Summit West, 166-7
Zach Thompson, Willard, 165-4
Cody Holland, Neosho, 163-6
Jacob Bullinger, Jackson, 162-1
Kord Stancell, McDonald County, 160-0
Joseph Stull, Chillicothe, 159-0
High Jump
Andre’ McDonald, Park Hill, 6-10
James White, Grandview, 6-8
Chris Kilgore, Poplar Bluff, 6-8
Cal Lane, Sikeston, 6-6
Josh Sutton, North County, 6-5
Tory Groover, Logan-Rogersville, 6-2
Tyler McIlroy, Lee’s Summit, 6-2
Eric Hutson, Francis Howell North, 6-2
Long Jump
Derek Blevins, Raytown South, 24-0 1/4
Derrick Shepherd, Jefferson City, 23-4 1/2
Demarco Payne, Hazelwood East, 23-4
Chris Carnes, Hazelwood Central, 23-4
Dejuan Beard, Raytown South, 23-1 1/2
Andre’ McDonald, Park Hill, 23-1
Cal Lane, Sikeston, 22-9 1/2
Bobby Carter, Lee?s Summit West, 22-7 1/4
Shot Put
Corey Jones, Boonville, 66-3 3/4
Seth Hackney, Carl Junction, 59-1
Brooks Mosier, Lee’s Summit West, 57-10 1/2
Travis Ruth, Jefferson City, 57-4 1/2
Josh Harvey, Columbia Hickman, 56-8 1/2
Brian Chiles, Lee’s Summit, 56-1
John Petroff, Parkway Central, 55-10 1/2
Max Brown, Lee’s Summit West, 55-10
Girls
100 Meters
Alishea Usery, McCluer South-Berkeley, 11.78
Lauren Hollingsworth, Villa Duchesne, 12.12
Corie Chuning, Excelsior Springs, 12.54
Cara Forte, Center, 12.58
Ekate Lymon, Waynesville, 12.61
Briana Carter, Warrensburg, 12.62
Raequel Jacobs, Parkway Central, 12.76
Taelar King, McCluer South-Berkeley, 12.79
200 Meters
Alishea Usery, McCluer South-Berkeley, 24.43
Olivia Lewis, Gateway, 24.55
Lauren Hollingsworth, Villa Duchesne, 24.61
Lynette Atkinson, Ladue, 25.52
Ekate Lymon, Waynesville, 25.63
Racquell Powell, Raytown South, 25.74
Hazaria Washington, Cardinal Ritter, 25.78
Stephany Johnson, Jefferson City, 25.82
Bianca Stokes, McCluer South-Berkeley, 25.82
400 Meters
Alishea Usery, McCluer South-Berkeley, 54.53
Kianna Ruff, McCluer South-Berkeley, 55.80
Racquell Powell, Raytown South, 56.16
Lynette Atkinson, Ladue, 56.32
Hazaria Washington, Cardinal Ritter, 57.16
Kendra White, McCluer North, 57.44
Leslie Farmer, Jefferson City, 57.63
Landon Wachter, Jackson, 57.69
800 Meters
Cydney Ross, Villa Duchesne, 2:09.88
Kianna Ruff, McCluer South-Berkeley, 2:09.89
Alyssa Allison, Festus, 2:12.85
Lauren Borduin, Columbia Rock Bridge, 2:12.92
Chelsea Chrisman, Eureka, 2:13.31
Landon Wachter, Jackson, 2:16.82
Makensie Seidel, West Plains, 2:17.19
Lauren Collette, Fort Zumwalt North, 2:17.49
1,600 Meters
Alyssa Allison, Festus, 4:51.70
Cydney Ross, Villa Duchesne, 4:55.23
Lauren Borduin, Columbia Rock Bridge, 4:56.68
Aimee Bonte, Rockwood Summit, 4:57.53
Kat Oberle, Oakville, 5:04.66
Hilary Orf, Marquette, 5:04.96
Ashley Scott, St. Clair, 5:06.25
Natalie Becker, Parkway West, 5:06.68
3,200 Meters
Alyssa Allison, Festus, 10:48.58
Aimee Bontee, Rockwood Summit, 10:54.81
Brittani Johnson, West Plains, 10:58.25
Diane Robison, Parkway Central, 10:58.51
Ashley Scott, St. Clair, 11:02.32
Kat Oberle, Oakville, 11:02.95
Hilary Orf, Marquette, 11:03.34
Natalie Becker, Parkway West, 11:04.01
100 Hurdles
Tiffani McReynolds, Pembroke Hill, 14.67
Leslie Farmer, Jefferson City, 14.89
Jordan Stiens, Maryville, 14.94
Erin Alewine, Jefferson City, 15.00
Shea Groom, Liberty, 15.28
Unique Hooks, Raytown South, 15.52
Jantelle McNeil, Hazelwood East, 15.61
Gracie Prewitt, Bolivar, 15.71
300 Hurdles
Tiffani McReynolds, Pembroke Hill, 43.47
Jordan Stiens, Maryville, 44.34
Tierra Jones, Hazelwood East, 44.39
Gracie Prewitt, Bolivar, 44.81
Briana Isom-Brummer, Villa Duchesne, 45.04
Aleese Pittman, McCluer South-Berkeley, 45.40
Alexys Plummer, Cardinal Ritter, 45.45
Brynn Williamson, Oak Park, 45.68
4x100 Relay
McCluer, 48.59
University City, 48.64
Hazelwood East, 49.17
Cardinal Ritter, 49.23
Rockwood Summit, 49.51
Blue Springs, 49.60
Raytown South, 49.62
Normandy, 49.78
4x200 Relay
McCluer South-Berkeley, 1:41.95
University City, 1:42.51
Ladue, 1:42.60
Parkway Central, 1:42.61
Raytown South, 1:44.03
Jefferson City, 1:44.59
Center, 1:44.70
Blue Springs, 1:44.71
4x400 Relay
McCluer South-Berkeley, 3:47.49
Cardinal Ritter, 3:53.09
Parkway Central, 3:54.80
Eureka, 3:55.13
McCluer North, 3:55.68
Lee’s Summit North, 3:57.73
Jefferson City, 3:58.01
Lee’s Summit, 3:58.70
4x800 Relay
Eureka, 9:20.53
Lee’s Summit West, 9:27.82
Ladue, 9:28.26
McCluer South-Berkeley, 9:34.01
Neosho, 9:36.40
Parkway Central, 9:38.17
Rosati-Kain, 9:38.56
Lindbergh, 9:38.85
Pole Vault
Bethany Buell, Rockwood Summit, 11-9
Michelle Lange, Ladue, 11-6
Abbie Garlich, Lee’s Summit, 11-6
Maggie Givens, Branson, 10-6
Hannah Cooper, Excelsior Springs, 10-6
Heather Green, Jefferson City, 10-6
Nikki Buchheit, Rockwood Summit, 10-6
Holly Stewart, Lee’s Summit West, 10-6
Cailey Wilkinson, Jefferson City, 10-6
Long Jump
Jade Nalls, Raytown South, 18-6 1/2
Arteshia Williams, Ruskin, 18-2
Olivia Koehler, Timberland, 18-2
Victoria Jackson, Columbia Hickman, 17-8
Jakyra Shelton, North Kansas City, 17-7 1/4
Jenny Zweifel, Maryville, 17-6 3/4
Alexis Fennoy, Hazelwood Central, 17-6 1/2
Jalexis Peterson, Lincoln College Prep, 17-6 1/4
Discus
Megan Collins, Lee’s Summit North, 153-2
Jasmine Boyer, Fort Zumwalt West, 139-2
Brittany Borman, Festus, 135-9
Jill Rushin, Jackson, 134-0
Kylie Jones, Webb City, 132-2
Rachel McCarroll, Excelsior Springs, 131-6
Jelani Kelly, Hazelwood Central, 131-5
Teresa Gaggens, Belton, 131-0
High Jump
Mirjam Albrecht, Oak Park, 5-5
Morgan Whitson, Moberly, 5-4
Ashley Taylor, Oak Park, 5-4
Kelsey Knoche, Lee’s Summit, 5-4
Rae Stewart, Fort Osage, 5-3
Brittany Borman, Festus, 5-2
Briana Isom-Brummer, Villa Duchesne, 5-2
Gayla Booth, McDonald County, 5-2
Faith Raulie, Warrensburg, 5-2
Triple Jump
Jade Nalls, Raytown South, 39-3 1/2
Morgan Reid, North Kansas City, 38-9 1/2
Sarah Noonan, Kirkwood, 38-1
Britney Cloudy, Marquette, 37-9 3/4
Ahshane Johnson, Moberly, 37-6 1/2
Jalexis Peterson, Lincoln College Prep, 37-5
Erin Alewine, Jefferson City, 37-2 1/2
Kellie Gavin, Kirkwood, 37-0
Shot Put
Jasmine Boyer, Fort Zumwalt West, 46-9 1/4
Jill Rushin, Jackson, 43-11 3/4
Brittany Borman, Festus, 42-8
LaKiesha McKNight, Raytown, 42-4 1/4
Laura Greenfield, Liberty, 42-3 1/2
Devyn McPherson, Carl Junction, 41-4
Cortni Ervin, Marshall, 40-11 1/2
Susan Brueggemann, Sullivan, 40-5 1/2