Get Unlimited Access – for Free

See all the latest scores & stats from your favorite teams! Simply sign in or create your free MaxPreps account to unlock this page - it only takes a minute to join.

The Justin-Siena (Napa, CA) varsity baseball team won Tuesday's neutral tournament game against Casa Grande (Petaluma, CA) by a score of 9-3.

Game Details: VVAL League Tourney. Game @ Arnold Field, Sonoma

1234567RHE
Casa Grande2000001372
Justin-Siena10302309122
Final score provided by J. Tayson.
  • Recap
  • Box Score
  • Photos
  • Matchup

Game Stats

Casa Grande

Batting

#Athlete NameAvgPAABRHRBI
Team Totals.2333130373
4Dylan Petersen (Sr).75044131
5Wyatt Abramson (Jr).00033000
6Kaden Ramirez (Sr).00044000
12Jack Lundberg (Jr).00021000
13Jeffrey Rice (So)1.00011110
17Kalen Clemmens (So).00011000
20Zach Baird (Jr).00011000
21J. Giacomini (Jr).00033000
25JT Summers (So).33333010
26Brice Cox (Sr).50022010
27Austin Steeves (So).00033000
44Alex Cruz (So).25044112
Justin-Siena

Batting

#Athlete NameAvgPAABRHRBI
Team Totals.38238349135
Aidan Phinney (Jr)00100
Bryce Laukert (Sr).66743120
Dalen Tinsley (Jr).60055232
Emrys Davies (Jr)00100
Everet Johnson (So).25044012
Gianni Natuzzi (Sr).25044110
Madden Edwards (Sr).50044021
Matt Chadsey (Sr).25044010
Nick Andrews (Sr).75054330
R. Sangiacomo (Sr).00043000
Timmy Walsh (Sr).00043000
Casa Grande

#Athlete Name2B3BHRGSSFSH/BBB
Team Totals001000
44Alex Cruz (So)001000
Justin-Siena

#Athlete Name2B3BHRGSSFSH/BBB
Team Totals310012
Bryce Laukert (Sr)000001
Dalen Tinsley (Jr)100000
Everet Johnson (So)100000
Madden Edwards (Sr)100000
Nick Andrews (Sr)010000
R. Sangiacomo (Sr)000001
Timmy Walsh (Sr)000010
Casa Grande

#Athlete NameKHBPROEFCLOBOBPSLGOPS
Team Totals81207.258.333.591
4Dylan Petersen (Sr)00100.750.7501.500
5Wyatt Abramson (Jr)10001.000.000.000
6Kaden Ramirez (Sr)10002.000.000.000
12Jack Lundberg (Jr)01000.500.000.500
13Jeffrey Rice (So)000001.0001.0002.000
17Kalen Clemmens (So)00001.000.000.000
20Zach Baird (Jr)10001.000.000.000
21J. Giacomini (Jr)20001.000.000.000
25JT Summers (So)00000.333.333.666
26Brice Cox (Sr)10001.500.5001.000
27Austin Steeves (So)10100.000.000.000
44Alex Cruz (So)10005.2501.0001.250
Justin-Siena

#Athlete NameKHBPROEFCLOBOBPSLGOPS
Team Totals712121.432.529.961
Bryce Laukert (Sr)10001.750.6661.417
Dalen Tinsley (Jr)20103.600.8001.400
Everet Johnson (So)10003.250.500.750
Gianni Natuzzi (Sr)00003.250.250.500
Madden Edwards (Sr)00002.500.7501.250
Matt Chadsey (Sr)10102.250.250.500
Nick Andrews (Sr)01002.8001.2502.050
R. Sangiacomo (Sr)10003.250.000.250
Timmy Walsh (Sr)10012.000.000.000

Baserunning

Casa Grande has not entered any baserunning stats.
Justin-Siena

Baserunning

#Athlete NameSBSBA
Team Totals21
Dalen Tinsley (Jr)11
Jason Gray (So)1
Casa Grande

Fielding

#Athlete NameFPTCPOAEDPTP
Team Totals.8402521040
4Dylan Petersen (Sr)1.00011000
5Wyatt Abramson (Jr)1.00011000
6Kaden Ramirez (Sr)1.00011000
12Jack Lundberg (Jr)1.00033000
17Kalen Clemmens (So)1.00044000
21J. Giacomini (Jr).60053020
24R. Freedheim (Sr).66732010
26Brice Cox (Sr).50021010
27Austin Steeves (So)1.00055000
Justin-Siena

Fielding

#Athlete NameFPTCPOAEDPTP
Team Totals.9262721420
Bryce Laukert (Sr)1.00044000
Everet Johnson (So)1.00031200
Madden Edwards (Sr).66731110
Matt Chadsey (Sr)1.00033000
Nick Andrews (Sr).66731110
R. Sangiacomo (Sr)1.00088000
Timmy Walsh (Sr)1.00033000
Casa Grande

Pitching

#Athlete NameERAWLAPPGSCGSOSVNHPG
Team Totals3.000110
5Wyatt Abramson (Jr)7.000010
24R. Freedheim (Sr)0.000110
Justin-Siena

Pitching

#Athlete NameERAWLAPPGSCGSOSVNHPG
Team Totals2.001020
Dalen Tinsley (Jr)3.500010
David Elias (Sr)1.4011
Casa Grande

#Athlete NameIPHRERBBK
Team Totals7109336
5Wyatt Abramson (Jr)365333
24R. Freedheim (Sr)444003
Justin-Siena

#Athlete NameIPHRERBBK
Team Totals773208
Dalen Tinsley (Jr)221104
David Elias (Sr)552104
Casa Grande

#Athlete Name2B3BHRBFAB
Team Totals03834
5Wyatt Abramson (Jr)02016
24R. Freedheim (Sr)01818
Justin-Siena

#Athlete Name2B3BHRBFAB
Team Totals13130
Dalen Tinsley (Jr)098
David Elias (Sr)12222
Casa Grande

#Athlete NameOBAOBPWPHBPSFSH/B#P
Team Totals.294.36831118
5Wyatt Abramson (Jr).375.5002164
24R. Freedheim (Sr).222.2221054
Justin-Siena

#Athlete NameOBAOBPWPHBPSFSH/B#P
Team Totals.233.25801126
Dalen Tinsley (Jr).250.3330135
David Elias (Sr).227.2270091
Casa Grande

#Athlete NameBKPOSB
Team Totals002
5Wyatt Abramson (Jr)002

Justin-Siena has not entered any pitching stats.
Stat Supplier Logo

Casa Grande's stats are presented by GameChanger: live mobile scorekeeping for baseballGameChanger Media, Inc (ai)

Stat Supplier Logo

Justin-Siena's stats are presented by GameChanger: live mobile scorekeeping for baseballGameChanger Media, Inc (ai)

Game Story

California High School Baseball - Justin-Siena defeats Casa Grande

May 10, 2022: Petaluma, CA 94954

The Justin-Siena Braves (Napa, CA) baseball trounced the host Casa Grande Gauchos (Petaluma, CA), 9-3 in Tuesday's non-league contest.

Coming up next, the Braves encounter the Petaluma Trojans (Petaluma, CA) in a non-league contest, on Friday, May 13. Justin-Siena will attempt to better on its 18-6 season record. The Trojans come into the contest with a 18-7 record after their 7-1 non-league win over Sonoma Valley (Sonoma, CA).

The Gauchos now sport a 17-8 record.

Game Photos

Photos by Greg Jungferman

Rankings & Records

Casa Grande (21-22)

CASectionSec. Div.
152177
OverallLeagueHomeAwayNeutralWin %League %RFRA
19-97-511-36-52-1.679.58317794

Justin-Siena (21-22)

CASectionSec. Div.
212262
OverallLeagueHomeAwayNeutralWin %League %RFRA
20-77-59-48-33-0.741.58320677

Team Scoring Averages

12345678RHE
Casa Grande
1.01.11.0.9.9.9.6.76.36.91.5
Justin-Siena
1.41.11.21.71.1.9.6-7.68.91.5

Head-to-Head

  • Casa Grande won on 4/1/2022
    4/1 @ 4p1234567RHE
    Justin-Siena1000100251
    Casa Grande030200-552

    The Justin-Siena (Napa, CA) varsity baseball team lost Friday's away conference game against Casa Grande (Petaluma, CA) by a score of 5-2.

  • Casa Grande won on 4/27/2022
    4/27 @ 4p1234567RHE
    Casa Grande00100506--
    Justin-Siena00000112--

    The Casa Grande (Petaluma, CA) varsity baseball team won Wednesday's away conference game against Justin-Siena (Napa, CA) by a score of 6-2.

  • Justin-Siena won on 5/10/2022
    5/10 @ 4p1234567RHE
    Casa Grande2000001372
    Justin-Siena10302309122

    The Casa Grande (Petaluma, CA) varsity baseball team lost Tuesday's neutral tournament game against Justin-Siena (Napa, CA) by a score of 9-3.

Team Stat Comparison

Casa GrandeJustin-Siena
.286Batting Average.370
.406On Base Percentage.451
.355Slugging Percentage.492
.936Fielding Percentage.950
.679Win Loss Percentage.741

Team Leaders

Casa GrandeJustin-SienaNational Avg.
#4 Dylan Petersen.405Batting AverageDalen Tinsley.462.249
#44 Alex Cruz.515On Base PercentageNick Andrews.535.375
#44 Alex Cruz.520Slugging PercentageDalen Tinsley.692.315
#10 Ely Hasek1.000Fielding PercentageGianni Natuzzi1.000.857
#25 JT Summers1.000Win Loss PercentageTrevor L'Esperance1.000.539

Record Breakdown

Casa Grande (21-22)

Justin-Siena (21-22)

19-9
Overall
20-7
7-5
League
8-5
9-2
Non-League
10-1
2-1
Head to Head
1-2
5-5
Common Opponent
8-3
11-3
Home
9-4
6-5
Away
8-3
2-1
Neutral
3-0
2-1
Playoff
1-1
19-9
In-State
20-7
0-0
Out-of-State
0-0