2021 NFL Draft: State-by-state look at where all draftees played high school football

Zack Poff | MaxPreps.com Saturday, May 1, 2021 6:00pm

Florida leads the way with 37 selections followed by Texas at 33.

For the third time in four years, Florida had the most former high school football players selected in the NFL Draft. The Sunshine State had 37 players taken over seven rounds this year, while also grabbing the most in 2018 and 2019.

The Florida total was aided by record-breaking numbers from American Heritage (Plantation, Fla.) and IMG Academy (Bradenton, Fla.), both of which shattered the old mark of four players taken in one draft.

The Ascenders set the bar at seven selections while the Patriots finished with six.

Texas had 33 players selected, the same number as in 2020, which it led the draft for most picks.



Georgia (21), California (19), Louisiana (13) and North Carolina (10) were the only other states that had at least 10 players selected.

In total, 37 states had at least one player selected along with one from the District of Columbia and two from Canada.

In addition to American Heritage and IMG Academy, there were 14 other schools that had multiple selections.

The three from St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.) gives the Raiders 26 alumni being selected in the draft since 2001, the most by any high school during that span.

Allen (Texas), Archbishop Wood (Warminster, Pa.), Bingham (South Jordan, Utah), Bishop O'Dowd (Oakland, Calif.), Episcopal (Bellaire, Texas), Lawrence Central (Indianapolis), Lincoln (Gahanna, Ohio), Northwestern (Miami), Parkway (Bossier City, La.), Oak Ridge (Conroe, Texas), Rancho Cucamonga (Calif.), Riverdale Baptist (Upper Marlboro, Md.) and Westlake (Austin, Texas) all had two selections. 
Graphic by Ryan Escobar
Alabama — 6
Deonte Brown — Austin (Decatur)
Kadarius Toney — Blount (Eight Mile)
Nico Collins — Clay-Chalkville (Pinson)
Evan McPherson — Fort Payne
K.J. Britt — Oxford
Seth Williams — Paul W. Bryant (Cottondale)

Arizona — 1
Roy Lopez — Mesquite (Gilbert)

Arkansas — 1
Tre Norwood — Northside (Fort Smith)



California — 19
Najee Harris — Antioch
Jevon Holland — Bishop O'Dowd (Oakland)
Alijah Vera-Tucker — Bishop O'Dowd (Oakland)
Camryn Bynum — Centennial (Corona)
Aaron Banks — El Cerrito
Demetric Felton — Great Oak (Temecula)
Nahshon Wright — James Logan (Union City)
Amon-Ra St. Brown — Mater Dei (Santa Ana)
Jermar Jefferson — Narbonne (Harbor City)
Drew Dalman — Palma (Salinas)
Darren Hall — Rancho Cucamonga
Thomas Graham Jr. — Rancho Cucamonga
Chris Wilcox — Roosevelt (Eastvale)
Deommodore Lenoir — Salesian (Los Angeles)
Keith Taylor — Servite (Anaheim)

Connecticut — 2
Ben Mason — Newtown
Jason Pinnock — Windsor

District of Columbia - 1
Jaylen Twyman — Woodson

Florida - 37
Khalil Herbert — American Heritage (Plantation)
Anthony Schwartz — American Heritage (Plantation)
Tedarrel Slaton — American Heritage (Plantation)
Pat Surtain II — American Heritage (Plantation)
Marco Wilson — American Heritage (Plantation)
Janarius Robinson — Bay (Panama City)
Chris Rumph II — Buchholz (Gainesville)
Gregory Rousseau — Champagnat Catholic (Hialeah)
Rashad Weaver — Cooper City
Aaron Robinson — Deerfield Beach
Andre Cisco — IMG Academy (Bradenton)
Thomas Fletcher — IMG Academy (Bradenton)
Robert Hainsey — IMG Academy (Bradenton)
Joshua Kaindoh — IMG Academy (Bradenton)
Tre' McKitty — IMG Academy (Bradenton)
Kellen Mond — IMG Academy (Bradenton)
Greg Newsome II — IMG Academy (Bradenton)
Jamien Sherwood — Jensen Beach
Shemar Jean-Charles — Miramar
Michael Carter — Navarre
Tutu Atwell — Northwestern (Miami)
Rachad Wildgoose — Northwestern (Miami)
James Wiggins — South Dade (Homestead)
Shawn Davis — Southridge (Miami)
Josh Palmer — St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale)
Asante Samuel Jr. — St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale)
Tyree Gillespie — Vanguard (Ocala)
Tre Nixon — Viera
Stone Forsythe — West Orange (Winter Garden)

Georgia — 21
Jaycee Horn — Alpharetta
Trevor Lawrence — Cartersville
Eric Stokes — Eastside (Covington)
D'Ante Smith — Grovetown
Justin Fields — Harrison (Kennesaw)
Richard LeCounte — Liberty County (Hinesville)
Jordan Smith — Lithonia
Jamin Davis — Long County (Ludowici)
Azeez Ojulari — Marietta
Tay Gowan — Newton (Covington)
Cameron Sample — Shiloh (Snellville)
Michael Carter II — South Paulding (Douglasville)
Trey Sermon — Sprayberry (Marietta)
Ben Cleveland — Stephens County (Toccoa)
Rashod Bateman — Tift County (Tifton)
Ernest Jones — Ware County (Waycross)
Tommy Tremble — Wesleyan (Norcross)

Idaho — 1
Tommy Togiai — Highland (Pocatello)



Illinois — 3
Royce Newman — Nashville
Kendrick Green — Peoria
Nick Niemann — Sycamore

Indiana — 6
Chris Evans — Ben Davis (Indianapolis)
D'Wayne Eskridge — Bluffton
Pete Werner — Cathedral (Indianapolis)
Ben Skowronek  — Homestead (Fort Wayne)
Cameron McGrone — Lawrence Central (Indianapolis)

Iowa — 1
Spencer Brown — Lenox

Kansas — 3
Wyatt Herbert — Shawnee Heights (Tecumseh)
Teven Jenkins — Topeka
Isaiahh Loudermilk — West Elk (Howard)

Kentucky — 4
Derrick Barnes — Holy Cross (Covington)
Landon Young — Lafayette (Lexington)
Nate Hobbs — Male (Louisville)
Rondale Moore — Trinity (Louisville)

Louisiana — 13
DeVonta Smith — Amite
Racey McMath — Edna Karr (New Orleans)
Elijah Mitchell — Erath
Robert Rochell — Fair Park (Shreveport)
Travis Etienne — Jennings
Marquez Stevenson — Northwood (Shreveport)
Tyler Shelvin — Notre Dame (Crowley)
Terrace Marshall Jr. — Parkway (Bossier City)
Israel Mukuamu — Parkway (Bossier City)
Kelvin Joseph — Scotlandville (Baton Rouge)

Maryland — 6
Victor Dimukeje — Boys Latin (Baltimore)
Jake Funk — Damascus
Quincy Roche — New Town (Owings Mills)
Christian Darrisaw — Riverdale Baptist (Upper Marlboro)
Zech McPhearson — Riverdale Baptist (Upper Marlboro)

Massachusetts — 5
Pat Freiermuth — Brooks (North Andover)
Ifeatu Melifonwu — Grafton
Noah Gray — Leominster
Larnel Coleman — St. Clement (Medford)

Michigan — 8
Ambry Thomas — King (Detroit)
Dez Fitzpatrick — Mott (Waterford)
Daelin Hayes — Skyline (Ann Arbor)
Adetokunbo Ogundeji — Walled Lake Central (Walled Lake)



Minnesota — 4
Dillon Radunz— Becker
Tommy Doyle — Edina
Trey Lance — Marshall

Mississippi — 4
Kylin Hill — Columbus
Marquiss Spencer — Greenwood
Brandin Echols — Southaven
Kenneth Gainwell — Yazoo County (Yazoo City)

Missouri — 4
William Bradley-King — Hogan Prep Charter (Kansas City)
Ronnie Perkins — Lutheran North (St. Louis)
Zach Davidson — Webb City

Nevada — 3
Brevin Jordan — Bishop Gorman (Las Vegas)
Rhamondre Stevenson — Centennial (Las Vegas)
Tony Fields II — Desert Pines (Las Vegas)

New Jersey — 4
Will Fries — Cranford
Frank Darby — Lincoln (Jersey City)
Ihmir Smith-Marsette — Weequahic (Newark)

New York — 2
Isaiah McDuffie — Bennett (Buffalo)

North Carolina — 10
Hamsah Nasirildeen — Concord
Chazz Surratt — East Lincoln (Denver)
Cornell Powell — J.H. Rose (Greenville)
Caleb Farley — Maiden
Larry Rountree III — Millbrook (Raleigh)
Divine Deablo — Mount Tabor (Winston-Salem)
Alim McNeill — Sanderson (Raleigh)
Landon Dickerson — South Caldwell (Hudson)
Javonte Williams — Wallace-Rose Hill (Teachey)



Ohio — 9
Jackson Carman — Fairfield
Camaron Cheeseman — Lincoln (Gahanna)
Jonathon Cooper — Lincoln (Gahanna)
Josh Myers — Miamisburg
Luke Farrell — Perry
Liam Eichenberg — St. Ignatius (Cleveland)
Darrick Forrest — Walnut Ridge (Columbus)
Phil Hoskins — Whitmer (Toledo)

Oklahoma — 3
Zaven Collins — Hominy
Creed Humphrey — Shawnee
Tre Brown — Union (Tulsa)

Oregon - 6
Marlon Tuipulotu — Central (Independence)
Talanoa Hufanga — Crescent Valley (Corvallis)
Osa Odighizuwa — David Douglas (Portland)
John Bates — Lebanon
Elijah Molden — West Linn

Pennsylvania — 8
Mark Webb — Archbishop Wood (Warminster)
Michal Menet — Exeter Township (Reading)
Micah Parsons — Harrisburg
Jimmy Morrissey — La Salle College (Wyndmoor)
Christian Barmore — Neumann-Goretti (Philadelphia)

Rhode Island — 1

South Carolina — 3
Tarron Jackson — Silver Bluff (Aiken)
Pressley Harvin III — Sumter
Shi Smith — Union County (Union)

South Dakota — 1
Matt Farniok — Washington (Sioux Falls)

Tennessee — 5
Quinton Bohanna — Cordova
Patrick Johnson — Notre Dame (Chattanooga)
JaCoby Stevens — Oakland (Murfreesboro)



Texas — 33
Levi Onwuzurike — Allen
William Sherman — Allen
Samuel Cosmi — Atascocita (Humble)
Milton Williams — Crowley
Joshuah Bledsoe — Dekaney (Houston)
Jaelon Darden — Eisenhower (Houston)
Walker Little — Episcopal (Bellaire)
Jaylen Waddle — Episcopal (Bellaire)
Jack Anderson — Frisco
Kene Nwangwu — Heritage (Frisco)
Baron Browning — Kennedale
Buddy Johnson — Kimball (Dallas)
Brenden Jaimes — Lake Travis (Austin)
Bobby Brown III — Lamar (Arlington)
Nick Bolton — Lone Star (Frisco)
Paulson Adebo — Mansfield
Kyle Trask — Manvel
Joseph Ossai — Oak Ridge (Conroe)
Grant Stuard — Oak Ridge (Conroe)
Brandon Stephens — Plano
Dayo Odeyingbo — Ranchview (Irving)
Earnest Brown IV — Ryan (Denton)
Jonathan Marshall — Shepherd
Tylan Wallace — South Hills (Fort Worth)
Caden Sterns — Steele (Cibolo)
Ta'Quon Graham — Temple
Dan Moore Jr. — West Brook (Beaumont)
Sam Ehlinger — Westlake (Austin)
Kylen Granson — Westlake (Austin)
Payton Turner — Westside (Houston)

Utah — 7
Jay Tufele — Bingham (South Jordan)
Brady Christensen — Bountiful
Zach Wilson — Corner Canyon (Draper)
Penei Sewell — Desert Hills (St. George)
Khyiris Tonga — Granger (West Valley City)

Virginia — 6
Jeremiah Owusu-Koramoah — Bethel (Hampton)
Patrick Jones II — Grassfield (Chesapeake)
Dazz Newsome — Hampton
Carlos Basham Jr. — Northside (Roanoke)
Josh Ball — Stafford (Falmouth)

Washington — 1
Joe Tryon — Hazen (Renton)

Wisconsin — 4
Cole Van Lanen — Bay Port (Green Bay)
Quinn Meinerz — Hartford
Daviyon Nixon — Indian Trail (Kenosha)

Canada - 2
Chuba Hubbard — Bev Facey (Alberta)
Benjamin St-Juste — Cegep du Vieux Montreal (Quebec)
Marco Wilson (1) was one of six NFL Draft picks from American Heritage.
File photo by Ivan Sebborn
Marco Wilson (1) was one of six NFL Draft picks from American Heritage.