| # | Team | State | Ovr. | Rating | Str. | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | ASU Preparatory - South Phoenix | AZ | 5-2-0 | 7.65 | 1.3 | -26 |
| 2002 | Lutheran South | MO | 7-6-0 | 7.65 | 7.3 | -99 |
| 2003 | Cromwell | CT | 11-4-1 | 7.64 | 0.3 | +161 |
| 2004 | Joplin | MO | 10-5-0 | 7.64 | 2.6 | +133 |
| 2005 | Milton Hershey | PA | 12-3-3 | 7.63 | -0.9 | -69 |
| 2006 | Pequea Valley | PA | 13-3-2 | 7.63 | -1.6 | -135 |
| 2007 | East Noble | IN | 12-4-2 | 7.62 | 0.5 | +9 |
| 2008 | Shakopee | MN | 6-8-2 | 7.62 | 11.2 | -16 |
| 2009 | Friday Harbor | WA | 5-3-1 | 7.62 | 4.9 | -77 |
| 2010 | Kenton Ridge | OH | 10-2-1 | 7.61 | -3.1 | -46 |
| 2011 | NV - Old Tappan | NJ | 7-7-1 | 7.61 | 8.2 | -39 |
| 2012 | Blue Mountain | PA | 12-5-2 | 7.60 | 0.7 | +242 |
| 2013 | D.H. Conley | NC | 9-6-2 | 7.59 | 4.6 | -72 |
| 2014 | Coopersville | MI | 10-7-0 | 7.59 | 4.4 | -11 |
| 2015 | East Syracuse-Minoa | NY | 6-10-0 | 7.59 | 13.4 | +256 |
| 2016 | Eastern Lebanon County | PA | 11-4-3 | 7.58 | 1.3 | +31 |
| 2017 | Colonie Central | NY | 5-7-2 | 7.58 | 11.2 | -259 |
| 2018 | Wooster | NV | 9-4-1 | 7.57 | 1.3 | -63 |
| 2019 | Coastal Christian | NC | 10-10-2 | 7.56 | 8.0 | -131 |
| 2020 | Sidwell Friends | DC | 6-5-1 | 7.56 | 7.1 | +72 |
| 2021 | Hamtramck | MI | 18-9-2 | 7.56 | 1.9 | -34 |
| 2022 | Ossining | NY | 2-1-1 | 7.56 | 5.9 | +939 |
| 2023 | Bethesda-Chevy Chase | MD | 6-6-3 | 7.56 | 8.1 | -60 |
| 2024 | John Marshall | OH | 9-4-1 | 7.56 | 1.1 | -14 |
| 2025 | Marathon | NY | 8-3-0 | 7.54 | -0.8 | -97 |